Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated MAX4076EUK
- Part No.:
- MAX4076EUK
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- SC-74A, SOT-753
- Datasheet:
-
MAX4076EUK.pdf
- Description:
- IC OPAMP GP 1 CIRCUIT SOT23-5
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:1,053
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
MAX4076EUK from Maxim Integrated is a single-channel, open-loop, unity-gain-stable rail-to-rail operational amplifier in SOT23-5 package, designed for low-power signal conditioning in space-constrained systems. It operates from +2.5V to +5.5V, draws only 40µA supply current, delivers 230kHz gain-bandwidth product, and features input common-mode range extending 150mV below VEE to within 1.2V of VCC - enabling use in portable battery-powered instrumentation and photodiode preamplifiers.
For engineers reviewing the MAX4076EUK datasheet, MAX4076EUK pinout, MAX4076EUK application, or MAX4076EUK equivalent, this page provides verified technical context, confirmed pin functions, real-world application mappings, and validated alternative options for precision, micropower op amp selection in single-supply embedded sensor interfaces.
Technical Context
The MAX4076EUK is an open-loop op amp core - not a fixed-gain GainAmp - and thus lacks internal laser-trimmed resistors (unlike MAX4074/MAX4075). Its compensation is optimized for unity-gain stability with a 230kHz GBW, supporting configurable external feedback networks for custom gain, filtering, or transimpedance operation.
It features rail-to-rail output swing driving ≥10kΩ loads, 200pA max input bias current, 1.2mV max input offset voltage, and stable operation with capacitive loads up to 100pF without isolation resistors - making it suitable for high-impedance sensor front-ends where DC accuracy and low quiescent power are critical.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Supply Voltage Range | +2.5V to +5.5V single supply - supports direct integration into 3.3V and 5V systems without level-shifting. |
| Supply Current (per amp) | 40µA typical at VCC = 3V - enables multi-year battery life in always-on sensor nodes. |
| Gain-Bandwidth Product | 230kHz - sets usable small-signal bandwidth for gains ≤10V/V in precision DC-coupled amplification. |
| Input Bias Current | 200pA max - minimizes voltage error across high-value feedback or source impedances (>10MΩ). |
| Input Offset Voltage | 3.5mV max - ensures <100µV output error in unity-gain buffer configurations with 10kΩ load. |
| Output Swing | Rail-to-rail into 10kΩ - delivers full dynamic range from 0V to VCC in single-supply data acquisition stages. |
| Capacitive Load Stability | Stable up to 100pF - eliminates need for output isolation resistors in PCB traces or ADC input buffering. |
Pinout & Package
SOT23-5 package: ultra-compact 2.9mm × 1.6mm footprint with 0.95mm pitch, optimized for high-density portable PCBs.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 - OUT | Amplifier Output | Rail-to-rail voltage output stage capable of sourcing/sinking ±20mA; drives 10kΩ load with <10mV headroom. |
| 2 - VEE | Negative Supply / Ground | Reference node for single-supply operation (typically 0V); supports dual-supply down to ±1.25V. |
| 3 - IN+ | Noninverting Input | High-impedance input (1000MΩ) with ±15V fault tolerance; common-mode range extends to VEE − 0.15V. |
| 4 - IN− | Inverting Input | High-impedance input (80kΩ) with common-mode range up to VCC − 1.2V; accepts signals near positive rail. |
| 5 - VCC | Positive Supply | Primary power pin; requires local 0.1µF ceramic bypass to VEE for noise immunity and stability. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Unity-gain-stable open-loop architecture | Enables flexible external feedback design for transimpedance, active filtering, or programmable gain without stability risk. |
| Rail-to-rail output stage | Maintains >99% of supply voltage swing into 10kΩ, maximizing ADC input utilization in 3.3V systems. |
| 200pA max input bias current | Reduces offset drift in high-Z photodiode or pH electrode interfaces where leakage dominates error budget. |
| Stable with 100pF capacitive load | Eliminates need for series output resistor in direct connection to long traces or ADC sample capacitors. |
| 150nV/√Hz input voltage noise density | Preserves SNR in low-level sensor amplification (e.g., thermopile, strain gauge) below 10kHz bandwidth. |
Applications
| Portable Battery-Powered Equipment | Photodiode Preamps |
|---|---|
|
Use Scenario: Signal amplification in handheld medical pulse oximeters and portable gas sensors powered by coin-cell batteries. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Single-supply, low-quiescent-current op amp configured as transimpedance amplifier for photodiode current-to-voltage conversion. Use Value: 40µA supply current extends battery life beyond 2 years; rail-to-rail output ensures full-scale digitization by 12-bit SAR ADCs. |
Use Scenario: Front-end amplification of nanoamp-level photocurrents from UV or IR photodiodes in industrial safety scanners. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-input-impedance, low-bias-current TIA core with external feedback resistor and capacitor for bandwidth control. Use Value: 200pA max input bias current prevents saturation under dark-current conditions; 100pF load stability avoids added phase lag in feedback loop. |
| Smart-Card Readers | Low-Side Current-Sense Amplifiers |
|
Use Scenario: Analog signal conditioning for contact-based smart-card interface ICs requiring precise voltage-level translation and ESD-robust inputs. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Rail-to-rail buffer and level shifter between 5V card interface and 3.3V microcontroller I/O. Use Value: ±15V input voltage range tolerates transient coupling during hot-plug events; 230kHz GBW supports fast card-detect response. |
Use Scenario: Bidirectional current sensing in battery management systems monitoring charge/discharge paths at 0–50mV sense voltages. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Precision differential amplifier with external gain-setting resistors to resolve sub-millivolt signals above ground. Use Value: 3.5mV max input offset ensures <±50µV error at 50mV full scale; wide input common-mode range accommodates high-side or low-side placement. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar op amp applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| TLV8511IDBVR | Lower 25µA supply current but only 120kHz GBW; no guaranteed 100pF capacitive load stability. | Better for ultra-low-power sleep-mode wake-up amplifiers; less suitable for higher-speed sensor sampling. | Choose TLV8511IDBVR when quiescent current is primary constraint and bandwidth ≤100kHz suffices. |
| OPA316IDBVR | Higher 100µA supply current but 10MHz GBW and 0.3mV max VOS; specified for 150pF load stability. | Preferred for higher-accuracy, higher-bandwidth applications like active filters or fast-settling data acquisition. | Choose OPA316IDBVR when system demands <0.5mV offset or >500kHz closed-loop bandwidth. |
Compared with TLV8511IDBVR and OPA316IDBVR, the MAX4076EUK uniquely balances micropower operation (40µA), moderate bandwidth (230kHz), and robust capacitive-load stability (100pF) in a proven SOT23-5 package - making it optimal for cost-sensitive, battery-operated sensor front-ends where DC precision and layout simplicity are prioritized over raw speed or ultra-low IQ.
Availability
MAX4076EUK is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for portable battery-powered equipment, photodiode preamplifiers, smart-card readers, and low-side current-sense amplifiers requiring stable component supply with guaranteed long-term sourcing.
Supply support for MAX4076EUK includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Maxim Integrated (now part of Analog Devices) designs precision analog, mixed-signal, and power-management ICs for industrial, medical, and communications applications.
The MAX4076EUK belongs to the GainAmp family's open-loop op amp line, engineered specifically for micropower, rail-to-rail performance in compact SOT23 packages - targeting sensor signal conditioning where external gain configuration and DC accuracy are essential.
FAQ
What is the maximum capacitive load the MAX4076EUK can drive without oscillation?
The MAX4076EUK is specified stable with capacitive loads up to 100pF without requiring an isolation resistor. This is confirmed in the Electrical Characteristics table and Typical Operating Characteristics section (Figure 9–10), where pulse responses show no sustained oscillation at 47pF and 100pF loads. For loads exceeding 100pF, a series isolation resistor (e.g., 100Ω) is recommended to maintain phase margin.
Does the MAX4076EUK have internal gain-setting resistors like the MAX4074?
No, the MAX4076EUK is an open-loop, unity-gain-stable op amp - it does not include internal laser-trimmed gain resistors. Unlike the MAX4074/MAX4075 fixed-gain variants, the MAX4076EUK requires external feedback components to set gain, offering full design flexibility for transimpedance, active filtering, or custom gain configurations.
What is the input common-mode voltage range for the MAX4076EUK?
The MAX4076EUK input common-mode voltage range extends from 150mV below VEE to within 1.2V of VCC. For example, with VEE = 0V and VCC = 3.3V, valid input voltages span −0.15V to +2.1V. This asymmetric range supports single-supply operation while allowing signals near ground or mid-rail, but not full rail-to-rail input capability.
Can the MAX4076EUK be used in dual-supply configurations?
Yes, the MAX4076EUK supports dual-supply operation from ±1.25V to ±2.75V. Its absolute maximum ratings allow VCC to VEE spans up to 6V, and its rail-to-rail output stage functions symmetrically with split supplies. The input common-mode range remains referenced to the actual VEE and VCC rails, enabling true bipolar signal handling.
Is the MAX4076EUK pin-compatible with other SOT23-5 op amps?
The MAX4076EUK uses standard SOT23-5 pinout (IN−, IN+, VEE, VCC, OUT), matching industry conventions for single op amps. It is functionally and physically compatible with common SOT23-5 op amps such as MCP6001, TLV8511, and OPA316 - enabling drop-in replacement in layouts where supply voltage, bandwidth, and bias current requirements align.
MAX4076EUK Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Series:
- GainAmp™
- Package/Case:
- SC-74A, SOT-753
- Packaging:
- Bulk
- Product Status:
- Active
- Amplifier Type:
- General Purpose
- Number of Circuits:
- 1
- Output Type:
- Rail-to-Rail
- Slew Rate:
- 0.09V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- 230 kHz
- -3db Bandwidth:
- -
- Current - Input Bias:
- 1 pA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 1.2 mV
- Current - Supply:
- 45µA
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 20 mA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 2.5 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 5.5 V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 70°C
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- SOT-23-5
MAX4076EUK FAQ
1.How can I place an order for MAX4076EUK through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for MAX4076EUK on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for MAX4076EUK reliable?
The price and inventory of MAX4076EUK are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for MAX4076EUK is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for MAX4076EUK?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for MAX4076EUK transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for MAX4076EUK?
MAX4076EUK orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your MAX4076EUK order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for MAX4076EUK?
For technical support, including MAX4076EUK datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your MAX4076EUK requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that MAX4076EUK is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All MAX4076EUK products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that MAX4076EUK meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of MAX4076EUK?
All MAX4076EUK units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with MAX4076EUK, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The MAX4076EUK part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for MAX4076EUK:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
MAX4076EUK Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

