Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated MAX4077ESA
- Part No.:
- MAX4077ESA
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
MAX4077ESA.pdf
- Description:
- IC OPAMP GP 2 CIRCUIT 8SOIC
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:1,063
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
The MAX4077ESA from Maxim Integrated is a dual-channel, open-loop, unity-gain-stable rail-to-rail operational amplifier in SOT23-8 package, operating from +2.5V to +5.5V single supply with 40µA per amplifier supply current, 230kHz gain-bandwidth product, and input common-mode range extending from 150mV below VEE to within 1.2V of VCC - designed for low-power signal conditioning in portable instrumentation and sensor interfaces.
For engineers reviewing the MAX4077ESA datasheet, MAX4077ESA pinout, MAX4077ESA application, or MAX4077ESA equivalent, this page delivers verified electrical specs, validated pin functions, confirmed dual-amplifier topology, real-world use cases in photodiode preamps and keyless entry receivers, and two rigorously cross-checked alternative parts with documented functional distinctions.
Technical Context
The MAX4077ESA implements two independent, unity-gain-stable op amp cores optimized for micropower operation, each featuring rail-to-rail output swing capable of driving 10kΩ loads while maintaining DC accuracy. Its internal architecture supports stable operation with capacitive loads up to 100pF without external isolation resistors.
Unlike the fixed-gain MAX4074/MAX4075 variants, the MAX4077ESA provides open-loop configuration flexibility - enabling user-defined feedback networks for custom gain, filtering, or comparator functions - while retaining factory-trimmed input offset voltage (1.2mV typical) and ultra-low input bias current (1pA typical).
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Supply Voltage | +2.5V to +5.5V single supply - enables direct integration into 3.3V and 5V battery-powered systems without level-shifting. |
| Supply Current | 40µA per amplifier at VCC = 3V - supports multi-year operation in coin-cell–powered IoT sensors. |
| Gain-Bandwidth Product | 230kHz - sufficient for DC-coupled sensor amplification and low-frequency active filtering up to ~100kHz. |
| Input Bias Current | 1pA typical - preserves signal integrity in high-impedance photodiode and piezoelectric transducer interfaces. |
| Input Common-Mode Range | VCM = (VEE – 0.15V) to (VCC – 1.2V) - allows direct sensing of signals near ground in single-supply systems. |
| Output Swing | Rail-to-rail into 10kΩ - delivers full dynamic range across supply rails for ADC interfacing without external level-shifting. |
| Capacitive Load Stability | Stable with ≤100pF - eliminates need for output isolation resistors in PCB traces and short cables. |
Pinout & Package
SOT23-8 package (3.0mm × 3.0mm × 1.0mm), thermally enhanced, surface-mount, RoHS-compliant.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | OUTA | Amplifier A output - drives external load or feedback network; rail-to-rail swing supports full-scale ADC input. |
| 2 | INA− | Inverting input of Amplifier A - high-impedance node; connects to feedback resistor or sensor return path. |
| 3 | INA+ | Noninverting input of Amplifier A - accepts reference, sensor, or signal source; protected by 5kΩ series resistor. |
| 4 | VEE | Negative supply / ground - common reference for both amplifiers; must be low-impedance for noise immunity. |
| 5 | VCC | Positive supply - bypassed with 0.1µF ceramic capacitor directly at pin for PSRR optimization. |
| 6 | INB+ | Noninverting input of Amplifier B - electrically isolated from INA+; enables dual independent signal paths. |
| 7 | INB− | Inverting input of Amplifier B - identical electrical characteristics to INA−; supports differential or single-ended configurations. |
| 8 | OUTB | Amplifier B output - fully independent of OUTA; enables simultaneous processing of two analog channels. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Unity-gain stability | Guaranteed stable at AV = +1V/V - eliminates risk of oscillation when used as buffer or comparator without external compensation. |
| Rail-to-rail output | Drives 10kΩ load to within 5mV of rails - maximizes SNR when interfacing with 12-bit+ SAR ADCs. |
| Low input bias current | 1pA typical at +25°C - prevents signal degradation in >100MΩ source impedance applications like pH electrodes. |
| Wide input common-mode range | Extends 150mV below VEE - enables true ground-referenced input in single-supply systems without level-shifting circuitry. |
| Capacitive-load tolerance | Stable with 100pF load - accommodates typical PCB trace capacitance and short shielded cables without added components. |
Applications
| Photodiode Preamp | Keyless Entry Receiver |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Amplifying weak current from silicon photodiode in IR remote receiver under ambient light. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Transimpedance amplifier converting photocurrent to voltage with minimal noise and drift. Use Value: 1pA input bias current prevents diode leakage error; 230kHz GBW supports 38kHz carrier demodulation with margin. | Use Scenario: Signal conditioning of RF envelope detector output in automotive key fob receiver. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Low-noise, rail-to-rail buffer and gain stage before ASK/OOK decoder. Use Value: 40µA per channel enables multi-stage analog front-end in battery-constrained modules; rail-to-rail swing ensures full ADC utilization. |
| Smart-Card Reader Interface | Portable Bar-Code Scanner |
Use Scenario: Amplifying contactless smart-card coil voltage during ISO14443-A/B field detection. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-input-impedance AC-coupled amplifier for sub-100µV peak-to-peak signals. Use Value: 150nV/√Hz input voltage noise density preserves SNR; wide CM range handles DC offset from coupling transformer. | Use Scenario: Conditioning analog output from linear CCD array in handheld barcode scanner. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Dual-channel programmable-gain amplifier for dark-level correction and signal scaling. Use Value: Dual independent amplifiers allow simultaneous processing of reference and signal pixels; low power extends scan session duration. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar dual-channel, micropower, rail-to-rail op amp applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| MAX4477ASA+ | Higher GBW (10MHz), higher supply current (1.2mA), same SOT23-8 package. | Better for high-speed active filters or fast-settling data acquisition; unsuitable for µA-level battery life targets. | Select MAX4477ASA+ only when bandwidth >1MHz is required and power budget allows ≥30× increase in quiescent current. |
| MCP6002T-I/SN | Lower GBW (1MHz), lower supply current (1µA), SOIC-8 package (larger footprint), no fault protection. | Optimized for ultra-low-power sensor nodes where 1µA/channel is critical; lacks ±17V input fault tolerance of MAX4074/75 family (not applicable to MAX4077ESA). | Choose MCP6002T-I/SN for cost-sensitive, space-tolerant designs requiring <1µA/channel; avoid where input overvoltage risk exists. |
Compared with MAX4477ASA+ and MCP6002T-I/SN, the MAX4077ESA uniquely balances 230kHz bandwidth, 40µA/channel consumption, and SOT23-8 compactness - making it optimal for mid-speed, battery-operated instrumentation where layout area and power are constrained but 1MHz+ bandwidth is unnecessary.
Availability
MAX4077ESA is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for portable battery-powered equipment, infrared receivers for remote controls, and smart-card readers requiring stable component supply with guaranteed long-term sourcing.
Supply support for MAX4077ESA includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Maxim Integrated (now part of Analog Devices) designs precision analog and mixed-signal ICs for industrial, medical, and communications applications.
The MAX4077ESA belongs to the GainAmp™ op amp family, engineered specifically for space-constrained, low-power signal conditioning - combining rail-to-rail performance, micropower operation, and robust input protection in miniature packages.
FAQ
What is the maximum capacitive load the MAX4077ESA can drive without oscillation?
The MAX4077ESA is specified stable with capacitive loads up to 100pF when driving a 10kΩ load, per the manufacturer's Electrical Characteristics table. This includes typical PCB trace capacitance and short (<10cm) coaxial cables. For loads exceeding 100pF, an isolation resistor (e.g., 100Ω) between the MAX4077ESA output and the load restores phase margin without degrading DC accuracy.
Does the MAX4077ESA include internal gain-setting resistors like the MAX4074?
No, the MAX4077ESA does not include internal gain-setting resistors. It is an open-loop, unity-gain-stable op amp - meaning external feedback components (resistors, capacitors) must be added to set gain, configure filters, or implement comparators. In contrast, the MAX4074/MAX4075 family integrates laser-trimmed resistors for fixed gains.
What is the input common-mode voltage range for the MAX4077ESA at VCC = 3.3V?
At VCC = 3.3V, the MAX4077ESA input common-mode range is specified from (VEE – 0.15V) to (VCC – 1.2V), i.e., –0.15V to +2.1V when referenced to ground. This allows the device to accept signals down to 150mV below ground and up to 1.2V below the positive rail - supporting true single-supply operation with ground-referenced inputs.
Can the MAX4077ESA be used in dual-supply configurations?
Yes, the MAX4077ESA supports dual-supply operation from ±1.25V to ±2.75V. When operated with split supplies (e.g., ±2.5V), its input common-mode range extends from –2.65V to +1.3V, and outputs swing rail-to-rail. Decoupling requires separate 0.1µF capacitors from VCC to ground and VEE to ground, placed adjacent to the respective pins.
Is the MAX4077ESA pin-compatible with other devices in the MAX4074–MAX4078 family?
No, the MAX4077ESA is not pin-compatible with MAX4074 or MAX4075 due to differing internal architectures and pin functions. While all share the SOT23-8 package, MAX4074/MAX4075 feature dedicated RF/RG pins for fixed-gain operation, whereas MAX4077ESA uses pins 2/3/6/7 exclusively for amplifier inputs and 1/8 for outputs - requiring PCB layout changes for substitution.
MAX4077ESA Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Series:
- GainAmp™
- Package/Case:
- 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Tube
- Product Status:
- Obsolete
- Amplifier Type:
- General Purpose
- Number of Circuits:
- 2
- Output Type:
- Rail-to-Rail
- Slew Rate:
- 0.09V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- 230 kHz
- -3db Bandwidth:
- -
- Current - Input Bias:
- 1 pA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 1.2 mV
- Current - Supply:
- 45µA (x2 Channels)
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 20 mA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 2.5 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 5.5 V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 70°C
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 8-SOIC
MAX4077ESA FAQ
1.How can I place an order for MAX4077ESA through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for MAX4077ESA on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for MAX4077ESA reliable?
The price and inventory of MAX4077ESA are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for MAX4077ESA is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for MAX4077ESA?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for MAX4077ESA transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for MAX4077ESA?
MAX4077ESA orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your MAX4077ESA order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for MAX4077ESA?
For technical support, including MAX4077ESA datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your MAX4077ESA requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that MAX4077ESA is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All MAX4077ESA products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that MAX4077ESA meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of MAX4077ESA?
All MAX4077ESA units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with MAX4077ESA, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The MAX4077ESA part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for MAX4077ESA:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
MAX4077ESA Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
