Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated MAX4077ESA+
- Part No.:
- MAX4077ESA+
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
MAX4077ESA+.pdf
- Description:
- IC OPAMP GP 2 CIRCUIT 8SOIC
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:1,233
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
MAX4077ESA+ from Maxim Integrated is a dual-channel, open-loop, unity-gain-stable rail-to-rail operational amplifier in an 8-pin SO package, operating from +2.5V to +5.5V single supply with 34µA per amplifier supply current, 230kHz gain-bandwidth product, and input common-mode range extending from 150mV below VEE to within 1.2V of VCC - used in portable battery-powered instrumentation and low-side current-sense signal conditioning.
For engineers reviewing the MAX4077ESA+ datasheet, MAX4077ESA+ pinout, MAX4077ESA+ application, or MAX4077ESA+ equivalent, this page delivers verified technical context, pin-level design meaning, real-world application mappings, and validated alternative options for space-constrained, micropower analog signal paths requiring stable DC accuracy and capacitive-load tolerance up to 100pF.
Technical Context
The MAX4077ESA+ implements two independent, unity-gain-compensated op amp cores optimized for low-power operation and rail-to-rail output swing into 1kΩ loads. Its input stage supports common-mode voltages from (VEE − 0.15V) to (VCC − 1.2V), enabling direct interfacing with sensors and ADC references in single-supply systems.
Each amplifier features 200pA max input bias current, 1.2mV typical input offset voltage, and stability with ≥100pF capacitive loads without external isolation resistors - critical for driving ADC input filters or long PCB traces in portable measurement devices.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Supply Voltage Range | +2.5V to +5.5V single supply - enables direct integration with Li-ion, coin-cell, and 3.3V/5V system rails without level-shifting. |
| Supply Current (per amp) | 40µA typ at VCC = 3V - supports >10-year battery life in always-on sensor nodes and smart-card readers. |
| Gain-Bandwidth Product | 230kHz - provides usable bandwidth for DC-coupled current sensing and slow-varying sensor signals (e.g., thermistors, strain gauges). |
| Input Bias Current | 1pA min, 200pA max - minimizes voltage error across high-impedance sources like photodiodes and pH electrodes. |
| Input Common-Mode Range | (VEE − 0.15V) to (VCC − 1.2V) - allows direct connection to ground-referenced sensors and rail-split bias networks. |
| Output Swing (RL = 1kΩ) | VOL ≤ 25mV above VEE, VOH ≥ VCC − 100mV - ensures full dynamic range utilization with 12-bit+ SAR ADCs. |
| Capacitive Load Stability | Stable with up to 100pF - eliminates need for output series resistors when driving anti-aliasing filters or long traces. |
Pinout & Package
MAX4077ESA+ uses an 8-pin SO (Small Outline) package with standard dual-op-amp pinout and no internal gain-setting resistors - unlike MAX4074/MAX4075, it is an open-loop device requiring external feedback.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 (OUTA) | Amplifier A output | Rail-to-rail output capable of sourcing/sinking ±20mA; drives 1kΩ load while maintaining DC accuracy. |
| 2 (INA−) | Amplifier A inverting input | High-impedance node; connects to feedback network or sensor return path in inverting configurations. |
| 3 (INA+) | Amplifier A noninverting input | High-impedance node; accepts reference voltage or sensor signal; protected by 5kΩ series resistor. |
| 4 (VEE) | Negative supply / ground | Reference for both amplifiers; must be connected to system ground or negative rail; supports single/dual supply operation. |
| 5 (INB+) | Amplifier B noninverting input | Independent high-Z input; enables dual-channel signal conditioning (e.g., differential pair or dual-sensor interface). |
| 6 (INB−) | Amplifier B inverting input | Independent high-Z input; supports separate feedback for second channel without crosstalk. |
| 7 (OUTB) | Amplifier B output | Fully independent rail-to-rail output; measured crosstalk < −115dB at 10kHz ensures channel isolation in precision applications. |
| 8 (VCC) | Positive supply | Power rail for both amplifiers; requires 0.1µF ceramic bypass capacitor placed adjacent to pin for noise immunity. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Unity-gain-stable open-loop architecture | Enables flexible gain configuration via external resistors - supports inverting, noninverting, differential, and instrumentation topologies. |
| Rail-to-rail output swing into 1kΩ | Maintains >99% of supply rail-to-rail range under load - maximizes SNR when driving successive-stage ADCs or comparators. |
| 200pA max input bias current | Reduces offset error to <1µV in 10MΩ source impedance applications - critical for photodiode preamps and high-Z sensor interfaces. |
| Stable with 100pF capacitive loads | Eliminates need for output isolation resistors in filter-driven designs - preserves phase margin and step response fidelity. |
| Low 34µA supply current per amplifier | Enables dual-channel analog front-end in ultra-low-power systems - e.g., wearable ECG monitors with continuous sampling. |
Applications
| Portable Battery-Powered Equipment | Instruments, Terminals, and Bar-Code Readers |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Signal conditioning for micro-power gas sensors and environmental monitors powered by CR2032 coin cells. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Dual-channel op amp providing low-noise amplification and level-shifting for analog sensor outputs prior to ADC sampling. Use Value: 34µA per amplifier enables multi-day operation on single coin cell; rail-to-rail output ensures full ADC code utilization across varying supply voltage. |
Use Scenario: Amplifying low-amplitude bar-code scanner photodiode signals in handheld retail terminals. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: First-stage transimpedance amplifier with adjustable gain, followed by buffer for digitization. Use Value: 200pA input bias current prevents signal loss across high-value feedback resistors; 100pF load stability supports integrated RC filtering without oscillation. |
| Keyless Entry Receivers | Low-Side Current-Sense Amplifiers |
Use Scenario: Amplifying weak RF envelope signals from ASK/OOK receivers in automotive key fob receivers. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: AC-coupled noninverting amplifier with precise gain setting for demodulated baseband pulses. Use Value: Input common-mode range down to VEE − 0.15V allows direct coupling to detector diode outputs without bias shift; low THD (<−70dB) preserves pulse integrity. |
Use Scenario: Measuring motor or LED load current via shunt resistor in battery management ICs and smart lighting controllers. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-precision, low-drift difference amplifier configured as current-sense circuit with matched external resistors. Use Value: 1.2mV input offset voltage limits current measurement error to <0.5% at 100mΩ shunt; rail-to-rail output accommodates wide dynamic range of load currents. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar dual-channel, micropower, rail-to-rail op amp applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| TLV2462IDR | Higher supply current (550µA/amp), 6.4MHz GBW, wider supply range (2.7–6V), but no guaranteed 100pF capacitive-load stability. | Better for higher-speed signal chains; unsuitable for <50µA battery-life targets or unbuffered filter driving. | Select TLV2462IDR only when bandwidth >1MHz is required and power budget permits 15× higher ICC. |
| OPA2333AIDR | Zero-drift architecture (0.02µV/°C offset drift), 35µA/amp, but limited CMRR (102dB) and no specified 100pF load stability. | Superior DC precision for thermocouple or bridge sensor apps; less robust in noisy, capacitive environments. | Choose OPA2333AIDR for sub-µV offset drift requirements; avoid where layout introduces >50pF trace capacitance. |
Compared with TLV2462IDR and OPA2333AIDR, the MAX4077ESA+ uniquely balances ultra-low quiescent current, guaranteed 100pF capacitive-load stability, and rail-to-rail output drive into 1kΩ - making it optimal for cost-sensitive, battery-constrained instrumentation where moderate bandwidth suffices.
Availability
MAX4077ESA+ is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for portable battery-powered equipment, low-side current-sense amplifiers, infrared receivers for remote controls, and smart-card readers requiring stable component supply and long-term production continuity.
Supply support for MAX4077ESA+ includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Maxim Integrated (now part of Analog Devices) designs precision analog, mixed-signal, and power management ICs for industrial, medical, and consumer applications - emphasizing small size, low power, and high reliability.
The MAX4077ESA+ belongs to the GainAmp™ family of micropower op amps, engineered specifically for space-constrained, battery-operated systems needing rail-to-rail performance, low input bias current, and robust capacitive-load handling without external compensation.
FAQ
What is the maximum capacitive load the MAX4077ESA+ can drive without oscillation?
The MAX4077ESA+ is specified stable with capacitive loads up to 100pF without external isolation resistors. This is confirmed in the Electrical Characteristics table and Typical Operating Characteristics (Figure 9–10). Driving >100pF may cause peaking or ringing; for larger loads, add a 10–100Ω series resistor between OUT and CL. The MAX4077ESA+'s internal compensation ensures predictable phase margin across its full operating range.
Does the MAX4077ESA+ include internal gain-setting resistors like the MAX4074/MAX4075?
No, the MAX4077ESA+ is an open-loop, unity-gain-stable op amp and does not contain internal gain-setting resistors. It requires external feedback components to set gain - unlike the fixed-gain MAX4074/MAX4075 variants. This is explicitly stated in the General Description and Pin Configurations section. The MAX4077ESA+ provides design flexibility for custom gain, filtering, and topology selection.
What is the input common-mode voltage range for the MAX4077ESA+?
The input common-mode voltage range for the MAX4077ESA+ is from (VEE − 0.15V) to (VCC − 1.2V) at TA = +25°C. This allows the device to accept signals near ground in single-supply systems and supports biasing schemes using resistor dividers. The range is verified in the Electrical Characteristics table under "Common-Mode Input Voltage Range" for MAX4076/MAX4077/MAX4078.
Can the MAX4077ESA+ operate from a dual supply?
Yes, the MAX4077ESA+ supports dual-supply operation from ±1.25V to ±2.75V (i.e., total supply 2.5V to 5.5V), as stated in the Applications Information section. In dual-supply mode, VEE connects to the negative rail and VCC to the positive rail. Input and output swing remain rail-to-rail relative to the respective supplies, preserving dynamic range in bipolar signal chains.
What is the typical input offset voltage of the MAX4077ESA+?
The typical input offset voltage of the MAX4077ESA+ is 1.2mV, with a maximum of 3.5mV over temperature (−40°C to +85°C), per the Electrical Characteristics table for MAX4076/MAX4077/MAX4078. This value is measured under standard conditions (VCC = +5V, RL = 1MΩ) and directly impacts DC accuracy in precision amplification and current-sense applications.
MAX4077ESA+ Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Series:
- GainAmp™
- Package/Case:
- 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Bulk
- Product Status:
- Obsolete
- Amplifier Type:
- General Purpose
- Number of Circuits:
- 2
- Output Type:
- Rail-to-Rail
- Slew Rate:
- 0.09V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- 230 kHz
- -3db Bandwidth:
- -
- Current - Input Bias:
- 1 pA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 1.2 mV
- Current - Supply:
- 45µA (x2 Channels)
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 20 mA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 2.5 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 5.5 V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 70°C
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 8-SOIC
MAX4077ESA+ FAQ
1.How can I place an order for MAX4077ESA+ through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for MAX4077ESA+ on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for MAX4077ESA+ reliable?
The price and inventory of MAX4077ESA+ are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for MAX4077ESA+ is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for MAX4077ESA+?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for MAX4077ESA+ transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for MAX4077ESA+?
MAX4077ESA+ orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your MAX4077ESA+ order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for MAX4077ESA+?
For technical support, including MAX4077ESA+ datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your MAX4077ESA+ requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that MAX4077ESA+ is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All MAX4077ESA+ products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that MAX4077ESA+ meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of MAX4077ESA+?
All MAX4077ESA+ units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with MAX4077ESA+, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The MAX4077ESA+ part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for MAX4077ESA+:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
MAX4077ESA+ Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
