Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated MAX4077EUA+
- Part No.:
- MAX4077EUA+
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 8-TSSOP, 8-MSOP (0.118", 3.00mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
MAX4077EUA+.pdf
- Description:
- IC OPAMP GP 2 CIRCUIT 8UMAX
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:4,437
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
MAX4077EUA+ from Maxim Integrated is a dual-channel, unity-gain-stable, rail-to-rail output operational amplifier in a space-saving 8-pin µMAX package. It operates from a single +2.5V to +5.5V supply, draws only 40µA per amplifier, delivers 230kHz gain-bandwidth product, and features input common-mode range extending 150mV below VEE to within 1.2V of VCC - ideal for low-power sensor signal conditioning in portable instrumentation.
For engineers reviewing the MAX4077EUA+ datasheet, MAX4077EUA+ pinout, MAX4077EUA+ application, or MAX4077EUA+ equivalent, this page provides verified technical context, confirmed pin functions, real-world application mappings, and two validated alternative parts with documented functional and layout implications.
Technical Context
The MAX4077EUA+ implements two independent open-loop op amp cores optimized for unity-gain stability and micropower operation. Each amplifier features rail-to-rail output swing capable of driving 10kΩ loads while maintaining DC accuracy, and supports capacitive loads up to 100pF without external compensation.
Its input stage uses precision CMOS architecture delivering 1pA typical input bias current, 1.2mV max input offset voltage, and 1.5µV/°C offset drift. The device lacks internal gain-setting resistors - unlike MAX4074/MAX4075 - and requires external feedback networks for closed-loop configuration.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Supply Voltage Range | +2.5V to +5.5V single supply - enables direct integration into 3.3V and 5V battery-powered systems without level-shifting. |
| Supply Current (per amp) | 40µA typical at VCC = 3V - supports >1-year operation on coin-cell batteries in always-on sensing nodes. |
| Gain-Bandwidth Product | 230kHz - sufficient for DC–10kHz sensor amplification (e.g., thermocouple, strain gauge) with stable unity-gain response. |
| Input Bias Current | 1pA typical - preserves signal integrity when interfacing high-impedance sources like photodiodes or pH electrodes. |
| Input Common-Mode Range | VEE – 0.15V to VCC – 1.2V - allows direct connection to ground-referenced sensors in single-supply configurations. |
| Output Voltage Swing | Rail-to-rail into 10kΩ - delivers full dynamic range across supply rails, maximizing ADC utilization in 12-bit+ data acquisition. |
| Capacitive Load Stability | Stable with ≤100pF - eliminates need for isolation resistors in PCB traces <10cm long or standard bypass capacitor layouts. |
Pinout & Package
MAX4077EUA+ is housed in an 8-pin µMAX package (3mm × 3mm, 0.8mm height), pin-compatible with industry-standard SO-8 but with 50% smaller footprint and thermal performance matching SO-8.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 (OUTA) | Amplifier A output | Delivers rail-to-rail buffered signal; drives 10kΩ load with <1.2mV offset error. |
| 2 (INA−) | Inverting input A | Accepts differential or single-ended signals; common-mode range extends to VEE − 0.15V. |
| 3 (INA+) | Noninverting input A | High-impedance node (1000MΩ); connects directly to reference dividers or sensor outputs. |
| 4 (VEE) | Negative supply / ground | Reference return for both amplifiers; must be low-impedance to minimize PSRR degradation. |
| 5 (VCC) | Positive supply | Accepts +2.5V to +5.5V; requires 0.1µF ceramic bypass capacitor placed ≤2mm from pin. |
| 6 (INB+) | Noninverting input B | Independent high-Z input for second channel; shares same VCC/VEE rails as Channel A. |
| 7 (INB−) | Inverting input B | Matches INA− specs; enables dual-channel differential sensing or signal splitting. |
| 8 (OUTB) | Amplifier B output | Functionally identical to OUTA; supports independent gain/feedback per channel. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Unity-gain stability | Guaranteed stable with no external compensation - eliminates risk of oscillation in buffer or gain-of-1 configurations. |
| Rail-to-rail output | Swings within 5mV of rails into 10kΩ - preserves full ADC input range without supply headroom loss. |
| Micropower operation | 40µA per amplifier at 3V - enables dual-channel analog front-end in sub-100µA system sleep modes. |
| Low input bias current | 1pA typical - prevents voltage error >1mV across 1GΩ source impedances (e.g., piezoelectric sensors). |
| Capacitive load drive | Stable with 100pF - supports direct connection to ADC input caps or long traces without series resistor. |
Applications
| Portable Instrumentation | Smart Card Readers |
|---|---|
|
Use Scenario: Amplifying microvolt-level signals from thermocouples or RTDs in handheld multimeters and environmental loggers. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Dual-channel signal conditioner providing matched gain and offset correction for differential temperature measurement. Use Value: 1pA input bias current avoids self-heating errors in high-resistance sensor bridges; 230kHz GBW supports 50Hz/60Hz notch filtering. |
Use Scenario: Conditioning analog signals from contactless smart card RF interfaces operating at 13.56MHz carrier harmonics. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Low-noise preamplifier for demodulated baseband signals prior to ADC sampling. Use Value: Rail-to-rail output ensures maximum SNR into 12-bit SAR ADCs; micropower draw extends battery life in field-deployed readers. |
| Photodiode Preamps | Low-Side Current Sensing |
|
Use Scenario: Transimpedance amplification of nanoamp photocurrents in optical smoke detectors and pulse oximeters. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-impedance current-to-voltage converter with programmable gain via external feedback resistor. Use Value: 1pA input bias current minimizes dark-current-induced offset; 100pF capacitive load stability accommodates photodiode junction capacitance. |
Use Scenario: Measuring load current through shunt resistors in battery management systems and motor controllers. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Precision difference amplifier rejecting common-mode voltage up to VCC − 1.2V. Use Value: Input common-mode range down to VEE − 0.15V enables direct connection to shunt placed on ground side; 1.2mV VOS limits current measurement error to <0.5% at 100mΩ shunt. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar dual-channel, micropower, rail-to-rail op amp applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| TLV2462IDR | Higher supply current (550µA/amp), wider supply range (2.7V–6V), 6.4MHz GBW | Better for higher-speed signal chains (>100kHz), less suitable for ultra-low-power battery operation | Select when bandwidth >200kHz is required and power budget allows ≥10× higher ICC |
| OPA2333AIDR | Zero-drift architecture, 0.02µV/°C offset drift, 35µA/amp, 350kHz GBW | Superior DC precision for <1Hz applications (e.g., weigh scales), slightly higher cost | Select when offset drift <0.1µV/°C is mandatory and micropower remains critical |
Compared with TLV2462IDR and OPA2333AIDR, the MAX4077EUA+ offers the lowest quiescent current among dual-channel rail-to-rail op amps with guaranteed 100pF capacitive load stability - making it optimal for always-on, space-constrained, battery-operated signal conditioning where bandwidth ≤230kHz suffices.
Availability
MAX4077EUA+ is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for portable instrumentation, smart-card readers, photodiode preamplifiers, and low-side current-sense applications requiring stable component supply, long-lifecycle support, and consistent parametric performance across production batches.
Supply support for MAX4077EUA+ includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Maxim Integrated (now part of Analog Devices) designs precision analog, mixed-signal, and power management ICs for industrial, medical, and communications applications - emphasizing small size, low power, and high reliability.
The MAX4077EUA+ belongs to the GainAmp™ family's open-loop op amp series, engineered specifically for space-constrained, battery-powered systems needing dual-channel signal conditioning with rail-to-rail output and micropower consumption.
FAQ
What is the maximum capacitive load the MAX4077EUA+ can drive without oscillation?
The MAX4077EUA+ is specified stable with capacitive loads up to 100pF when driving resistive loads ≥10kΩ. This covers typical PCB trace capacitance and ADC input capacitance without requiring isolation resistors. For loads exceeding 100pF, a series output resistor (e.g., 100Ω) restores phase margin. The MAX4077EUA+ datasheet confirms no sustained oscillations under these conditions.
Does the MAX4077EUA+ include internal gain-setting resistors?
No, the MAX4077EUA+ does not include internal gain-setting resistors. It is an open-loop, unity-gain-stable op amp requiring external feedback components - unlike the MAX4074/MAX4075 fixed-gain variants. Its pinout omits RF/RG terminals, and the datasheet explicitly assigns pins 1–8 to power, inputs, and outputs only.
What is the input common-mode voltage range for the MAX4077EUA+?
The MAX4077EUA+ supports an input common-mode voltage range from VEE − 0.15V to VCC − 1.2V. At VCC = 5V and VEE = 0V, this spans −0.15V to +3.8V. This allows direct interface with ground-referenced sensors and accommodates input signals that swing below ground in dual-supply configurations.
Can the MAX4077EUA+ operate from a 2.5V supply?
Yes, the MAX4077EUA+ is fully specified for operation from +2.5V to +5.5V single supply. Electrical characteristics including input offset voltage (1.2mV max), supply current (40µA typ), and output swing (rail-to-rail into 10kΩ) are guaranteed across this range. Performance remains stable at minimum supply, enabling use in Li-ion or coin-cell powered devices.
Is the MAX4077EUA+ pin-compatible with other µMAX-package op amps?
The MAX4077EUA+ uses the standard 8-pin µMAX footprint (3mm × 3mm), which matches Analog Devices' AD8602 and Texas Instruments' OPA2333 pinouts for power and I/O assignments. However, functional compatibility requires verification of input bias current, GBW, and quiescent current - the MAX4077EUA+'s 1pA bias and 230kHz GBW differ significantly from many µMAX op amps.
MAX4077EUA+ Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Series:
- GainAmp™
- Package/Case:
- 8-TSSOP, 8-MSOP (0.118", 3.00mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Tube
- Product Status:
- Active
- Amplifier Type:
- General Purpose
- Number of Circuits:
- 2
- Output Type:
- Rail-to-Rail
- Slew Rate:
- 0.09V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- 230 kHz
- -3db Bandwidth:
- -
- Current - Input Bias:
- 1 pA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 1.2 mV
- Current - Supply:
- 45µA (x2 Channels)
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 20 mA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 2.5 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 5.5 V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 70°C
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 8-uMAX/uSOP
MAX4077EUA+ FAQ
1.How can I place an order for MAX4077EUA+ through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for MAX4077EUA+ on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for MAX4077EUA+ reliable?
The price and inventory of MAX4077EUA+ are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for MAX4077EUA+ is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for MAX4077EUA+?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for MAX4077EUA+ transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for MAX4077EUA+?
MAX4077EUA+ orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your MAX4077EUA+ order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for MAX4077EUA+?
For technical support, including MAX4077EUA+ datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your MAX4077EUA+ requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that MAX4077EUA+ is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All MAX4077EUA+ products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that MAX4077EUA+ meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of MAX4077EUA+?
All MAX4077EUA+ units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with MAX4077EUA+, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The MAX4077EUA+ part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for MAX4077EUA+:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
MAX4077EUA+ Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

