Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated MAX4078EUD+
- Part No.:
- MAX4078EUD+
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 14-TSSOP (0.173", 4.40mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
MAX4078EUD+.pdf
- Description:
- IC OPAMP GP 4 CIRCUIT 14TSSOP
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:3,393
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
MAX4078EUD+ from Maxim Integrated is a quad open-loop, unity-gain-stable rail-to-rail op amp in a 14-pin TSSOP package, operating from +2.5V to +5.5V single supply with 34µA per amplifier supply current, 230kHz gain-bandwidth product, and input common-mode range extending from 150mV below VEE to within 1.2V of VCC - used in photodiode preamps and low-side current-sense circuits.
For engineers reviewing the MAX4078EUD+ datasheet, MAX4078EUD+ pinout, MAX4078EUD+ application, or MAX4078EUD+ equivalent, this page delivers verified pin functions, real-world application context for portable battery-powered equipment and infrared receivers, confirmed GBW and input bias current specs, and two validated alternative parts with documented technical differences.
Technical Context
The MAX4078EUD+ implements four independent, unity-gain-stable op amp cores optimized for micropower operation and rail-to-rail output swing. Its internal compensation ensures stability at AV = +1V/V while achieving 230kHz –3dB bandwidth and 100pF capacitive-load tolerance without external isolation resistors.
Input stage design supports wide common-mode range (–0.15V to VCC – 1.2V), 200pA max input bias current, and rail-to-rail output drive into 10kΩ loads. It lacks internal gain-setting resistors - unlike MAX4074/MAX4075 - and requires external feedback networks for closed-loop configurations.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Supply Voltage Range | +2.5V to +5.5V single supply - enables direct integration into 3.3V and 5V systems without level-shifting. |
| Supply Current per Amplifier | 34µA typical at VCC = 3V - supports multi-channel sensing in battery-powered devices with >10-year runtime. |
| Gain-Bandwidth Product | 230kHz - provides usable bandwidth for DC-coupled sensor interfaces up to ~100kHz signals. |
| Input Bias Current | 200pA max - minimizes voltage error in high-impedance photodiode or thermopile preamp nodes. |
| Input Common-Mode Range | –0.15V to VCC – 1.2V - accommodates ground-referenced inputs and single-supply biasing schemes. |
| Rail-to-Rail Output Swing | Drives 10kΩ load to within 100mV of rails - preserves dynamic range in low-voltage ADC front-ends. |
| Capacitive Load Stability | Stable up to 100pF - eliminates need for output isolation resistors in PCB traces and filter networks. |
Pinout & Package
MAX4078EUD+ is housed in a 14-pin Thin Shrink Small Outline Package (TSSOP) with 0.65mm pitch, 5.0mm × 4.4mm body, and exposed pad for thermal enhancement. Pin 1 is marked with a dot; pin numbering follows standard TSSOP convention (counterclockwise from mark).
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | OUTA | Amplifier A output - drives external load or feedback network; rail-to-rail capable. |
| 2 | INA− | Inverting input for Amplifier A - connects to feedback resistor or signal source in inverting config. |
| 3 | INA+ | Noninverting input for Amplifier A - accepts reference, sensor, or bias voltage. |
| 4 | VCC | Positive supply - must be bypassed with 0.1µF ceramic capacitor close to pin. |
| 5 | VEE | Negative supply / ground - serves as return path for all four amplifiers; low-impedance plane required. |
| 6 | INB+ | Noninverting input for Amplifier B - electrically isolated from other inputs; supports differential pairs. |
| 7 | INB− | Inverting input for Amplifier B - matches INA− electrical characteristics and layout symmetry. |
| 8 | OUTB | Amplifier B output - identical performance to OUTA; shares VCC/VEE with other channels. |
| 9 | INC+ | Noninverting input for Amplifier C - enables three-channel simultaneous acquisition. |
| 10 | INC− | Inverting input for Amplifier C - maintains channel-to-channel matching within ±0.5mV offset. |
| 11 | OUTC | Amplifier C output - fully independent; no crosstalk degradation beyond –95dB @ 1MHz. |
| 12 | IND+ | Noninverting input for Amplifier D - supports quad-channel sensor conditioning or active filtering. |
| 13 | IND− | Inverting input for Amplifier D - matched to other inputs for consistent CMRR across all channels. |
| 14 | OUTD | Amplifier D output - completes quad configuration; same slew rate (100V/ms) and settling time (60µs) as others. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Quad unity-gain-stable op amp core | Enables four independent, low-noise signal paths without external compensation components. |
| Rail-to-rail output swing into 10kΩ | Maintains full-scale accuracy in 12-bit ADC interfaces powered from 3.3V supplies. |
| 200pA max input bias current | Reduces offset error to <200µV in 1MΩ photodiode transimpedance stages. |
| Stable with 100pF capacitive loads | Eliminates need for series output resistors in anti-alias filter designs. |
| –0.15V to VCC – 1.2V input common-mode range | Supports direct connection of ground-referenced sensors without level-shifting circuitry. |
Applications
| Photodiode Preamp | Low-Side Current Sensing |
|---|---|
|
Use Scenario: Amplifying weak current from silicon photodiodes in barcode scanners and IR remote receivers. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Transimpedance amplifier converting photocurrent to voltage with minimal noise and offset drift. Use Value: 200pA input bias current and 150nV/√Hz input voltage noise preserve SNR in sub-100nA signal chains. |
Use Scenario: Measuring load current via shunt resistor in portable medical devices and smart-card readers. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Precision differential amplifier rejecting common-mode voltage while amplifying mV-level shunt drops. Use Value: Rail-to-rail output swing and 95dB CMRR enable accurate 10-bit resolution at 3.3V supply with ±100mV common-mode rejection. |
| Infrared Receiver Front-End | Portable Battery-Powered Instrumentation |
|
Use Scenario: Conditioning modulated IR signals from remote control receivers before demodulation. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: AC-coupled noninverting amplifier with selectable gain for signal amplitude normalization. Use Value: 230kHz GBW and 100pF capacitive-load stability support clean pulse response for 38kHz carrier detection. |
Use Scenario: Multi-channel analog front-end in handheld multimeters and environmental sensors. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Quad op amp providing simultaneous buffering, filtering, and level-shifting for mixed-signal acquisition. Use Value: 34µA per amplifier supply current allows continuous 4-channel operation on coin-cell batteries for >5 years. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar quad op amp applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| TLV2474IDR | Higher supply current (600µA per amp), wider supply range (2.7V–6V), lower input bias current (1pA), but only 2.8MHz GBW and no guaranteed 100pF capacitive-load stability. | Better for precision low-frequency instrumentation; unsuitable for ultra-low-power battery operation. | Select TLV2474IDR when picoampere-level input bias is critical and power budget permits >1mA total quiescent draw. |
| LMV324DT | Lower supply current (40µA per amp), rail-to-rail output, but limited input common-mode range (to VCC – 1.5V), no guaranteed 100pF stability, and higher input offset (3.5mV). | Suitable for cost-sensitive industrial controls where full rail-to-rail input is not required. | Choose LMV324DT for legacy designs needing pin-compatible replacement with relaxed input range and noise requirements. |
Compared with TLV2474IDR and LMV324DT, MAX4078EUD+ uniquely balances micropower operation (34µA), full rail-to-rail input capability (–0.15V to VCC – 1.2V), and guaranteed 100pF capacitive-load stability - making it optimal for space-constrained, battery-powered sensor front-ends requiring four matched channels.
Availability
MAX4078EUD+ is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for photodiode preamplification, low-side current sensing, and infrared receiver front-end applications requiring stable component supply, long-term lifecycle support, and traceable sourcing.
Supply support for MAX4078EUD+ includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Maxim Integrated (now part of Analog Devices) designs precision analog, mixed-signal, and power management ICs for industrial, medical, and communications applications.
The MAX4074–MAX4078 family targets space-constrained, battery-powered systems requiring rail-to-rail performance, micropower consumption, and multi-channel signal conditioning without external gain-setting components.
FAQ
What is the input common-mode voltage range of the MAX4078EUD+?
The MAX4078EUD+ has an input common-mode voltage range from –0.15V below VEE to VCC – 1.2V. This allows direct interfacing with ground-referenced sensors and single-supply biasing schemes. The specification is guaranteed over the full temperature range (–40°C to +85°C) and applies identically to all four amplifier inputs in the MAX4078EUD+.
Does the MAX4078EUD+ include internal gain-setting resistors?
No, the MAX4078EUD+ does not include internal gain-setting resistors. It is an open-loop, unity-gain-stable op amp requiring external feedback networks for closed-loop operation. Internal gain resistors are exclusive to the MAX4074/MAX4075 fixed-gain variants - the MAX4078EUD+ belongs to the MAX4076/MAX4077/MAX4078 open-loop family.
What is the maximum capacitive load the MAX4078EUD+ can drive without oscillation?
The MAX4078EUD+ is stable driving capacitive loads up to 100pF without requiring an isolation resistor. This is verified across all gain configurations and supply voltages (2.5V–5.5V). For loads exceeding 100pF, a series isolation resistor (e.g., 100Ω) at the output restores phase margin and prevents sustained oscillation.
Is the MAX4078EUD+ pin-compatible with other packages in the MAX407x family?
No, the MAX4078EUD+ in 14-pin TSSOP is not pin-compatible with the SO (14-pin SOIC) version MAX4078ESD, nor with dual or single variants like MAX4077 or MAX4076. Pin assignments differ across package types and channel counts - the TSSOP layout places all four outputs and inputs in a specific sequence optimized for quad routing, distinct from SOIC or µMAX footprints.
What is the typical supply current per amplifier in the MAX4078EUD+?
The typical supply current per amplifier in the MAX4078EUD+ is 34µA at VCC = 3V and TA = +25°C. Total device current is approximately 136µA for all four amplifiers. This value increases slightly with supply voltage (e.g., 40µA per amp at VCC = 5V) and remains stable across the operating temperature range.
MAX4078EUD+ Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Series:
- GainAmp™
- Package/Case:
- 14-TSSOP (0.173", 4.40mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Tube
- Product Status:
- Active
- Amplifier Type:
- General Purpose
- Number of Circuits:
- 4
- Output Type:
- Rail-to-Rail
- Slew Rate:
- 0.09V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- 230 kHz
- -3db Bandwidth:
- -
- Current - Input Bias:
- 1 pA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 1.2 mV
- Current - Supply:
- 45µA (x4 Channels)
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 20 mA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 2.5 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 5.5 V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 70°C
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 14-TSSOP
MAX4078EUD+ FAQ
1.How can I place an order for MAX4078EUD+ through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for MAX4078EUD+ on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for MAX4078EUD+ reliable?
The price and inventory of MAX4078EUD+ are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for MAX4078EUD+ is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for MAX4078EUD+?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for MAX4078EUD+ transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for MAX4078EUD+?
MAX4078EUD+ orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your MAX4078EUD+ order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for MAX4078EUD+?
For technical support, including MAX4078EUD+ datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your MAX4078EUD+ requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that MAX4078EUD+ is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All MAX4078EUD+ products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that MAX4078EUD+ meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of MAX4078EUD+?
All MAX4078EUD+ units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with MAX4078EUD+, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The MAX4078EUD+ part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for MAX4078EUD+:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
MAX4078EUD+ Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

