Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated MAX407CPA+
- Part No.:
- MAX407CPA+
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 8-DIP (0.300", 7.62mm)
- Datasheet:
-
MAX407CPA+.pdf
- Description:
- IC OPAMP GP 2 CIRCUIT 8DIP
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:219
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
MAX407CPA+ from Maxim Integrated is a dual, precision rail-to-rail input/output operational amplifier optimized for single-supply operation at +2.7V to +6.5V, featuring 1.2µA max supply current per amplifier, 100µV max input offset voltage, and 100dB min CMRR. It targets low-power sensor signal conditioning in portable medical devices and battery-powered instrumentation.
For engineers reviewing the MAX407CPA+ datasheet, MAX407CPA+ pinout, MAX407CPA+ application, or MAX407CPA+ equivalent, key selection criteria include ultra-low quiescent current, rail-to-rail I/O swing at sub-3V operation, guaranteed performance over 0°C to +70°C, and compatibility with high-impedance transducer interfaces requiring minimal loading.
Technical Context
The MAX407CPA+ integrates two matched amplifiers on a single die with laser-trimmed input offset voltage and internal ESD protection. Its input stage uses p-channel JFETs enabling rail-to-rail common-mode range down to VEE and up to VCC – 1.2V, while the output stage delivers rail-to-rail swing within 10mV of either supply under 10kΩ load.
Designed for single-supply systems, it operates without external level-shifting circuitry and maintains 10kHz gain-bandwidth product and 80dB open-loop gain at 1VOUT swing - critical for DC-coupled amplification of microvolt-level biopotential signals.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Supply Voltage Range | +2.7V to +6.5V - enables direct interface with Li-ion battery (3.0–4.2V) and 3.3V logic rails without regulation. |
| Quiescent Current | 1.2µA per amplifier - supports multi-year operation in coin-cell–powered wearable sensors. |
| Input Offset Voltage | 100µV max - reduces DC error in precision bridge amplifier configurations without trimming. |
| CMRR | 100dB min - rejects power-supply noise and common-mode interference in noisy industrial environments. |
| Gain-Bandwidth Product | 10kHz - sufficient for anti-aliasing and low-frequency sensor filtering (e.g., ECG, temperature, strain gauges). |
| Input Bias Current | 1pA max - prevents signal degradation when driving high-impedance pH or ion-selective electrodes. |
Pinout & Package
MAX407CPA+ is housed in an 8-pin Plastic DIP (dual in-line package) with 0.3-inch body width and through-hole mounting. Pin 1 is marked by a notch or dot; pins are numbered counterclockwise from the notch.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Inverting Input (Amplifier A) | Accepts negative feedback or signal source; high-impedance node requiring guarded layout. |
| 2 | Noninverting Input (Amplifier A) | Connects to reference or sensor; 1pA bias current minimizes loading on high-Z sources. |
| 3 | Output (Amplifier A) | Rail-to-rail swing (within 10mV) supports full dynamic range utilization at low supply voltages. |
| 4 | VEE (Ground) | Reference for single-supply operation; must be low-impedance connection to minimize noise coupling. |
| 5 | Noninverting Input (Amplifier B) | Independent input for second channel; matched offset and bias enable differential pair configurations. |
| 6 | Inverting Input (Amplifier B) | Used for active filtering or gain-setting; identical electrical characteristics to Pin 1. |
| 7 | Output (Amplifier B) | Provides second independent output; supports dual-sensor readout or signal buffering without extra IC. |
| 8 | VCC | +2.7V to +6.5V supply input; decoupling capacitor required within 1cm of this pin. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Rail-to-rail input and output | Enables full-scale signal acquisition from 0V to VCC without level-shifting, reducing component count in single-supply data loggers. |
| 1.2µA max supply current per amplifier | Extends battery life in portable pulse oximeters and glucose meters where continuous analog front-end operation is required. |
| 100µV max input offset voltage | Eliminates need for external offset nulling in thermocouple amplifiers operating near ambient temperature. |
| 1pA max input bias current | Preserves signal integrity when interfacing with glass pH electrodes or piezoelectric vibration sensors. |
| Specified over 0°C to +70°C | Validated performance for commercial-grade medical and test equipment operating in controlled indoor environments. |
Applications
| Portable ECG Monitor Front-End | Low-Power Temperature Transmitter |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Amplifying microvolt-level cardiac signals from dry electrodes in a handheld ECG device powered by a CR2032 coin cell. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Dual op-amp configured as first-stage instrumentation amplifier (Amp A) and second-stage filter/buffer (Amp B). Use Value: 1.2µA per amplifier enables >5-year battery life; rail-to-rail I/O captures full ECG waveform amplitude without clipping at 3.0V supply. | Use Scenario: Conditioning output from a 10kΩ NTC thermistor in a wireless HVAC sensor node with 10-year battery target. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Precision voltage follower and ratiometric amplifier driving ADC input of ultra-low-power MCU. Use Value: 100µV offset ensures <0.1°C measurement error across 0–50°C; 1pA bias current avoids thermistor self-heating errors. |
| Industrial Strain Gauge Interface | Battery-Powered pH Meter |
Use Scenario: Amplifying mV-level bridge output from a 350Ω foil strain gauge in a portable load cell calibrator. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Dual amplifier used in differential-input configuration with matched gain resistors for common-mode rejection. Use Value: 100dB CMRR suppresses 60Hz line noise in unshielded field environments; low supply current allows operation from USB-powered bench unit. | Use Scenario: Buffering high-impedance glass electrode output (≥100MΩ) in a handheld pH meter using alkaline AA batteries. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Unity-gain buffer isolating electrode from ADC input and providing stable reference path. Use Value: 1pA input bias current prevents electrode polarization drift; rail-to-rail output drives 12-bit SAR ADC input fully at 3.3V. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar dual, ultra-low-power op amp applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| TLV2462IDR | 22µA per amplifier supply current; 300µV max offset; 5.5V max supply | Higher power consumption limits use in multi-year battery applications; better drive strength for capacitive loads | Select TLV2462IDR only when higher speed (>600kHz GBW) or stronger output drive is required, not for ultra-low-power optimization. |
| LPV521MG/NOPB | 320nA per amplifier; 1.25V to 5.5V supply; no rail-to-rail output (clips ~80mV from rails) | Lower current suits decade-long deployments but limited output swing restricts dynamic range in low-voltage systems | Choose LPV521MG/NOPB for extreme energy harvesting applications where output swing margin is acceptable, not for full-rail signal capture. |
Compared with TLV2462IDR and LPV521MG/NOPB, the MAX407CPA+ uniquely balances sub-µA-class quiescent current with true rail-to-rail I/O and 100µV offset - making it the only option among the three qualified for precision, single-supply, battery-life–critical sensor front-ends below 3.3V.
Availability
MAX407CPA+ is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for portable medical diagnostics, industrial sensor transmitters, and battery-powered test equipment requiring stable component supply across long production lifecycles.
Supply support for MAX407CPA+ includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Maxim Integrated (now part of Analog Devices) designs precision analog, mixed-signal, and power management ICs for demanding industrial, medical, and communications applications.
The MAX406/MAX407/MAX409 family was engineered specifically for ultra-low-power, single-supply sensor signal conditioning - prioritizing nanoamp bias current, rail-to-rail operation, and guaranteed DC accuracy over speed or drive capability.
FAQ
What is the maximum supply voltage rating for the MAX407CPA+?
The MAX407CPA+ has an absolute maximum supply voltage of +6.5V. Operation beyond this limit risks permanent damage. For reliable long-term use, the recommended supply range is +2.7V to +6.5V - verified across the 0°C to +70°C temperature range specified for the MAX407CPA+ grade.
Does the MAX407CPA+ support rail-to-rail output swing at 3.0V supply?
Yes, the MAX407CPA+ delivers rail-to-rail output swing within 10mV of VEE and VCC at 3.0V supply with a 10kΩ load. This behavior is explicitly characterized in the MAX407CPA+ datasheet and confirmed for the Plastic DIP package variant under standard test conditions.
Is the MAX407CPA+ pin-compatible with other devices in the MAX406/MAX407 family?
Yes, the MAX407CPA+ shares identical pinout and footprint with all 8-pin variants in the MAX406/MAX407/MAX409 family, including MAX406CPA+, MAX409CPA+, and MAX417CPA+. All use the same 8-pin Plastic DIP (P8-1) package and terminal assignment.
What is the input common-mode voltage range for the MAX407CPA+?
The MAX407CPA+ accepts input voltages from VEE (ground) to VCC – 1.2V. At +3.3V supply, this provides a 0V to +2.1V usable input range - sufficient to accommodate most single-supply sensor outputs without external level shifting.
Can the MAX407CPA+ operate from a single 1.8V supply?
No, the MAX407CPA+ requires a minimum supply voltage of +2.7V. Operation below this threshold is not characterized or guaranteed, and the amplifier will not meet specifications for offset, bandwidth, or output swing. For 1.8V systems, consider alternative families such as MAX4475 or ADA4505.
MAX407CPA+ Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- 8-DIP (0.300", 7.62mm)
- Packaging:
- Tube
- Product Status:
- Active
- Amplifier Type:
- General Purpose
- Number of Circuits:
- 2
- Output Type:
- Rail-to-Rail
- Slew Rate:
- 0.005V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- 8 kHz
- -3db Bandwidth:
- -
- Current - Input Bias:
- 0.1 pA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 1 mV
- Current - Supply:
- 1µA (x2 Channels)
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 600 µA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 2.5 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 10 V
- Operating Temperature:
- 0°C ~ 70°C
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Through Hole
- Supplier Device Package:
- 8-PDIP
MAX407CPA+ FAQ
1.How can I place an order for MAX407CPA+ through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for MAX407CPA+ on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for MAX407CPA+ reliable?
The price and inventory of MAX407CPA+ are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for MAX407CPA+ is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for MAX407CPA+?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for MAX407CPA+ transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for MAX407CPA+?
MAX407CPA+ orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your MAX407CPA+ order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for MAX407CPA+?
For technical support, including MAX407CPA+ datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your MAX407CPA+ requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that MAX407CPA+ is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All MAX407CPA+ products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that MAX407CPA+ meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of MAX407CPA+?
All MAX407CPA+ units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with MAX407CPA+, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The MAX407CPA+ part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for MAX407CPA+:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
MAX407CPA+ Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
