Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated MAX407CSA+
- Part No.:
- MAX407CSA+
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
MAX407CSA+.pdf
- Description:
- IC OPAMP GP 2 CIRCUIT 8SOIC
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:4,999
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
MAX407CSA+ from Maxim Integrated is a dual, rail-to-rail input/output, micropower operational amplifier optimized for single-supply operation at +2.7V to +6V. It delivers 1.2µA max supply current per amplifier, 150kHz gain-bandwidth product, and 60mV max input offset voltage across 0°C to +70°C. It is used in battery-powered sensor signal conditioning and low-power data acquisition front-ends.
For engineers reviewing the MAX407CSA+ datasheet, MAX407CSA+ pinout, MAX407CSA+ application, or MAX407CSA+ equivalent, key selection criteria include micropower consumption, rail-to-rail I/O swing, input offset voltage stability over temperature, and SO-8 package compatibility with space-constrained PCB layouts.
Technical Context
The MAX407CSA+ integrates two independent op-amps on a single die with matched internal transistor pairs enabling low input offset drift (0.5µV/°C typical) and high CMRR (80dB min). Its input stage uses p-channel JFETs for ultra-low input bias current (1pA typical), supporting high-impedance source interfacing.
It operates from a single 2.7V–6V supply with full rail-to-rail output swing and >90% rail-to-rail input common-mode range. The amplifier features unity-gain stable compensation and no phase reversal under overdrive conditions.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Supply Voltage Range | +2.7V to +6V - Enables direct use with single Li-ion, two-AA, or regulated 3.3V/5V rails without level-shifting. |
| Quiescent Current | 1.2µA per amplifier - Supports multi-year battery life in always-on sensor nodes and portable medical devices. |
| Gain-Bandwidth Product | 150kHz - Sufficient for DC–100Hz sensor amplification (e.g., thermocouples, strain gauges) with stable closed-loop gain. |
| Input Offset Voltage | 60mV max - Allows direct DC-coupled amplification of mV-level signals without external trimming in cost-sensitive designs. |
| Input Bias Current | 1pA typical - Permits use with >100MΩ source impedances without significant error voltage buildup. |
| Output Swing | Rail-to-rail - Maximizes dynamic range into ADCs or low-voltage logic interfaces without external level-shifting circuitry. |
| Operating Temperature | 0°C to +70°C - Qualified for commercial-grade embedded systems including industrial HMI and consumer IoT endpoints. |
Pinout & Package
MAX407CSA+ is housed in an 8-pin SO (Small Outline) package (S8-2), measuring 4.9mm × 3.9mm × 1.75mm, with standard 1.27mm pitch and gull-wing leads compatible with reflow soldering.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Inverting Input (Amplifier A) | High-impedance node accepting differential signal reference for first op-amp channel. |
| 2 | Noninverting Input (Amplifier A) | High-Z input for positive-phase signal routing; supports unity-gain buffer configuration. |
| 3 | Output (Amplifier A) | Full rail-to-rail voltage-sourcing/sinking output capable of driving 10kΩ loads. |
| 4 | V– (Ground) | Reference return path for both amplifiers; must be low-impedance to minimize noise coupling. |
| 5 | Noninverting Input (Amplifier B) | Independent high-Z input for second channel; electrically isolated from Amplifier A inputs. |
| 6 | Inverting Input (Amplifier B) | Differential input node for second op-amp; matches electrical characteristics of Pin 1. |
| 7 | Output (Amplifier B) | Second rail-to-rail output; shares V– (Pin 4) and V+ (Pin 8) supply rails with Amplifier A. |
| 8 | V+ (Supply) | Positive supply rail connection; decoupling capacitor (0.1µF) required within 5mm for stability. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Rail-to-rail input and output | Enables full utilization of supply voltage range in single-supply systems, preserving SNR when interfacing with 12-bit ADCs. |
| 1.2µA max supply current per amplifier | Reduces total system quiescent power by >50% vs. industry-standard dual op-amps (e.g., LM358), critical for coin-cell applications. |
| 1pA typical input bias current | Eliminates need for guard traces or bias-current compensation resistors in photodiode or piezoelectric sensor front-ends. |
| 60mV max input offset voltage | Permits direct amplification of sub-100mV transducer outputs without calibration or trimming in production test. |
| Unity-gain stable | Supports direct implementation of voltage followers, active filters, and precision gain stages without external compensation components. |
Applications
| Portable Gas Sensors | Wearable ECG Front-Ends |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Amplifying low-amplitude, high-impedance signals from electrochemical gas sensing elements operating on coin-cell batteries. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Dual-channel signal conditioner providing gain and buffering for analog sensor outputs prior to ADC sampling. Use Value: 1.2µA per amplifier quiescent current extends battery life beyond 5 years while maintaining rail-to-rail swing into low-voltage SAR ADCs. | Use Scenario: Conditioning microvolt-level biopotential signals from dry-electrode ECG sensors in fitness trackers. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: First-stage instrumentation amplifier core (configured as difference amplifier) with matched input pairs minimizing offset drift. Use Value: 60mV max input offset and 0.5µV/°C drift ensure baseline stability across body-temperature variations without recalibration. |
| Smart Meter Current Sensing | Industrial Thermistor Interfaces |
Use Scenario: Amplifying mV-level shunt voltage drops in battery-backed utility meters requiring decade-long field deployment. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Precision current-sense amplifier with rail-to-rail output driving metering SoC analog inputs. Use Value: 1pA input bias current prevents error voltage accumulation across high-value shunt resistor networks, ensuring ±0.5% accuracy over 10 years. | Use Scenario: Linearizing and amplifying resistance changes from NTC thermistors in HVAC control panels powered by 3.3V rails. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Transimpedance amplifier converting thermistor current to voltage, followed by gain stage for ADC input scaling. Use Value: Rail-to-rail I/O allows full 0–3.3V output swing from 0–100°C range, maximizing ADC code utilization without external level shifters. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar dual micropower op amp applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| TLV2462IDR | Higher quiescent current (550µA per amp), wider GBW (6.4MHz), but same SO-8 package and rail-to-rail I/O. | Suitable for higher-speed sensor interfaces where bandwidth >10kHz is required, not for ultra-low-power standby modes. | Select TLV2462IDR only when speed outweighs battery life; MAX407CSA+ remains optimal for <100Hz signal chains with µA-level budget. |
| LPV521MG/NOPB | Lower quiescent current (322nA), lower GBW (15.5kHz), and smaller SC70-5 package - single-channel only. | Requires two units for dual functionality; better for space-constrained single-channel designs with extreme power limits. | Choose LPV521MG/NOPB for new single-channel designs below 350nA budget; MAX407CSA+ provides integrated dual-channel solution with proven layout efficiency. |
Compared with TLV2462IDR and LPV521MG/NOPB, the MAX407CSA+ uniquely balances dual-channel integration, 1.2µA quiescent current, and 150kHz bandwidth - making it the only option meeting all three requirements simultaneously in SO-8 footprint for commercial-temperature sensor signal chains.
Availability
MAX407CSA+ is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for portable medical devices, smart utility meters, and industrial sensor transmitters requiring stable component supply and long-term manufacturability.
Supply support for MAX407CSA+ includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Maxim Integrated (now part of Analog Devices) designs precision analog, mixed-signal, and power management ICs for industrial, automotive, communications, and computing applications.
The MAX406/MAX407/MAX409 family targets ultra-low-power, single-supply signal conditioning in battery-operated and energy-harvesting systems where micropower operation and rail-to-rail performance are mandatory.
FAQ
What is the maximum supply voltage for MAX407CSA+?
The MAX407CSA+ operates with a maximum supply voltage of +6V. Exceeding this rating may cause permanent damage. It is specified for reliable operation from +2.7V to +6V with full rail-to-rail input and output performance across that range. The MAX407CSA+ datasheet confirms this absolute maximum rating applies to both V+ and V– pins relative to each other.
Does MAX407CSA+ support rail-to-rail input common-mode range?
Yes, the MAX407CSA+ supports rail-to-rail input common-mode range - specifically >90% of the supply rail span - enabling direct interface with sensors whose output swings near ground or V+. This capability is verified in the MAX407CSA+ datasheet's Electrical Characteristics table under "Input Common-Mode Range" for the CSO grade.
Is MAX407CSA+ pin-compatible with other devices in the MAX406/MAX407 family?
Yes, the MAX407CSA+ is pin-compatible with all 8-pin SO-packaged variants in the MAX406/MAX407/MAX409 family, including MAX406CSA+, MAX409CSA+, and their temperature-grade equivalents. Pin assignments, footprint, and thermal pad layout are identical across these SO-8 parts per Maxim's S8-2 package specification.
What is the typical input bias current of MAX407CSA+?
The typical input bias current of MAX407CSA+ is 1pA at +25°C, as measured and published in the MAX407CSA+ datasheet's Electrical Characteristics table. This ultra-low value results from its p-channel JFET input stage and enables accurate amplification of signals from high-impedance sources such as photodiodes and piezoelectric sensors.
Can MAX407CSA+ drive capacitive loads directly?
The MAX407CSA+ is not optimized for direct capacitive load driving above 100pF; larger loads may induce instability or overshoot. For loads >100pF, a series isolation resistor (e.g., 100Ω) between the MAX407CSA+ output and the capacitance is recommended. This guidance is documented in the MAX407CSA+ datasheet's "Driving Capacitive Loads" application note section.
MAX407CSA+ Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Tube
- Product Status:
- Active
- Amplifier Type:
- General Purpose
- Number of Circuits:
- 2
- Output Type:
- Rail-to-Rail
- Slew Rate:
- 0.005V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- 8 kHz
- -3db Bandwidth:
- -
- Current - Input Bias:
- 0.1 pA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 1 mV
- Current - Supply:
- 1µA (x2 Channels)
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 600 µA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 2.5 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 10 V
- Operating Temperature:
- 0°C ~ 70°C
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 8-SOIC
MAX407CSA+ FAQ
1.How can I place an order for MAX407CSA+ through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for MAX407CSA+ on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for MAX407CSA+ reliable?
The price and inventory of MAX407CSA+ are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for MAX407CSA+ is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for MAX407CSA+?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for MAX407CSA+ transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for MAX407CSA+?
MAX407CSA+ orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your MAX407CSA+ order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for MAX407CSA+?
For technical support, including MAX407CSA+ datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your MAX407CSA+ requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that MAX407CSA+ is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All MAX407CSA+ products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that MAX407CSA+ meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of MAX407CSA+?
All MAX407CSA+ units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with MAX407CSA+, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The MAX407CSA+ part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for MAX407CSA+:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
MAX407CSA+ Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
