Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated MAX407ESA+T
- Part No.:
- MAX407ESA+T
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
MAX407ESA+T.pdf
- Description:
- IC OPAMP GP 2 CIRCUIT 8SOIC
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:2,235
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
MAX407ESA+T from Maxim Integrated is a dual, rail-to-rail input/output, micropower operational amplifier optimized for single-supply operation from +1.8V to +5.5V. It delivers 1.2µA max supply current per amplifier, 120kHz gain-bandwidth product, and 60mV max input offset voltage at -40°C to +85°C ambient. It is used in battery-powered sensor signal conditioning and low-power analog front-ends.
For engineers reviewing the MAX407ESA+T datasheet, MAX407ESA+T pinout, MAX407ESA+T application, or MAX407ESA+T equivalent, key selection criteria include micropower consumption, rail-to-rail I/O swing, guaranteed performance over extended temperature, SO-8 package compatibility, and dual-channel integration for space-constrained designs.
Technical Context
The MAX407ESA+T implements two independent precision op-amp cores in a single monolithic die, each featuring p-channel and n-channel input stages enabling true rail-to-rail input common-mode range. Its internal biasing ensures stable 1.2µA per amplifier quiescent current across temperature and supply voltage.
It operates with unity-gain stable compensation and supports capacitive loads up to 100pF without oscillation. The device meets specified AC performance-including 120kHz GBW and 0.03V/µs slew rate-under all rated supply voltages and temperatures.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Supply Voltage Range | +1.8V to +5.5V - Enables direct interface with Li-ion, coin-cell, and 3.3V logic systems without level-shifting. |
| Quiescent Current (per amp) | 1.2µA max - Supports >10-year battery life in always-on sensor nodes powered by CR2032 cells. |
| Gain-Bandwidth Product | 120kHz - Sufficient for DC–100Hz sensor amplification (e.g., thermistor, RTD, bridge transducers) with stable phase margin. |
| Input Offset Voltage | 60mV max - Allows direct amplification of mV-level signals without external trimming in cost-sensitive industrial monitoring. |
| Input Common-Mode Range | Rail-to-rail - Accepts inputs from VEE to VCC, eliminating need for external bias resistors in single-supply configurations. |
| Output Swing | Rail-to-rail - Delivers full dynamic range into high-impedance ADC inputs or comparator thresholds. |
| Operating Temperature | -40°C to +85°C - Qualified for industrial control, automotive cabin, and outdoor IoT edge node environments. |
Pinout & Package
MAX407ESA+T is housed in an 8-pin SO (Small Outline) package, compliant with JEDEC MS-012AA, 150mil body width, 1.27mm pitch. Pin 1 is marked with a beveled corner or dot.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Inverting Input (AMP1) | High-impedance differential input node for first amplifier; accepts signals down to VEE. |
| 2 | Noninverting Input (AMP1) | High-impedance differential input node for first amplifier; accepts signals up to VCC. |
| 3 | Output (AMP1) | Push-pull output stage capable of sourcing/sinking current while swinging rail-to-rail. |
| 4 | VEE (GND) | Ground reference for both amplifiers; must be connected directly to low-impedance system ground plane. |
| 5 | Noninverting Input (AMP2) | High-impedance differential input node for second amplifier; independent of AMP1 inputs. |
| 6 | Inverting Input (AMP2) | High-impedance differential input node for second amplifier; supports separate feedback networks. |
| 7 | Output (AMP2) | Independent rail-to-rail output stage; electrically isolated from AMP1 output except via shared supply rails. |
| 8 | VCC | Positive supply rail; bypass capacitor (0.1µF ceramic) required between Pin 8 and Pin 4 for stability. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Rail-to-rail input and output | Enables full utilization of supply voltage range in single-supply systems, reducing need for external level-shifting circuitry. |
| 1.2µA max supply current per amplifier | Minimizes power draw in battery-operated devices where standby current dominates total energy budget. |
| Guaranteed operation from +1.8V | Supports direct connection to low-voltage microcontrollers and energy-harvesting power sources without regulation overhead. |
| 60mV max input offset voltage | Permits accurate amplification of sub-100mV sensor outputs without calibration or trimming components. |
| Unity-gain stable | Eliminates risk of oscillation when configured as buffer or noninverting amplifier with gain = 1, simplifying layout and design validation. |
Applications
| Portable Gas Sensor Interface | Industrial Temperature Monitoring |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Amplifying low-level mV output from electrochemical gas sensors in handheld air quality meters. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Dual-channel signal conditioner: one amp buffers reference voltage, the other amplifies sensor output with fixed gain. Use Value: 1.2µA per amplifier extends CR2032 battery life beyond 3 years in intermittent-read mode while maintaining rail-to-rail swing into ADC input. | Use Scenario: Signal conditioning for Pt100 RTD bridges in DIN-rail mounted process controllers. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Dual op-amp implementing 3-wire RTD excitation and differential amplification in single-supply 3.3V systems. Use Value: Rail-to-rail input allows direct sensing of bridge voltage near ground; 60mV offset enables <0.5°C measurement error without software correction. |
| Low-Power Wearable Biopotential Front-End | Smart Meter Analog Acquisition |
Use Scenario: First-stage amplification of ECG/EMG signals in disposable patch monitors powered by thin-film batteries. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Dual amplifier providing high-input-impedance instrumentation preamp stage and right-leg drive buffer. Use Value: Sub-µA quiescent current meets ISO 14155 biocompatibility power limits; rail-to-rail output drives SAR ADCs directly without level shifters. | Use Scenario: Isolated current/voltage sensing in Class 0.5 smart electricity meters with optical or RF communication. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Dual op-amp performing shunt-based current sensing and voltage divider scaling prior to isolation barrier. Use Value: Guaranteed -40°C to +85°C operation ensures accuracy across outdoor meter enclosures; 120kHz GBW supports anti-aliasing filtering at 50/60Hz fundamental. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar dual micropower op-amp applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| TLV2462IDR | Higher 22µA per amp supply current; 6.4MHz GBW; rail-to-rail output only (not input). | Better AC performance but unsuitable for multi-year battery life; requires input biasing network for single-supply use. | Select when bandwidth >100kHz is required and power budget allows >10× higher quiescent current. |
| LPV521MG/NOPB | Lower 320nA per amp supply current; 15.5kHz GBW; rail-to-rail input/output; single-channel only. | Superior battery life but insufficient bandwidth for 50/60Hz line-cycle sampling; requires two devices for dual functionality. | Select when ultra-low power dominates over channel count and bandwidth, and board area permits dual placement. |
Compared with TLV2462IDR and LPV521MG/NOPB, the MAX407ESA+T uniquely balances micropower (1.2µA), dual-channel integration, rail-to-rail I/O, and 120kHz bandwidth-making it optimal for space- and energy-constrained industrial and portable analog signal chains where both channels are needed simultaneously.
Availability
MAX407ESA+T is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for portable medical devices, industrial sensor nodes, and smart utility metering requiring stable component supply, long-term manufacturability, and guaranteed extended-temperature performance.
Supply support for MAX407ESA+T includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Maxim Integrated (now part of Analog Devices) designs precision analog, mixed-signal, and power-management ICs for industrial, communications, and consumer applications.
The MAX406/MAX407/MAX409 family targets ultra-low-power, single-supply signal conditioning in battery-operated and energy-sensitive systems where rail-to-rail operation and guaranteed performance across temperature are critical.
FAQ
What is the maximum supply voltage for MAX407ESA+T?
The MAX407ESA+T operates with a maximum supply voltage of +5.5V. Exceeding this rating risks permanent damage to the internal ESD protection structures and input transistors. The device is fully specified from +1.8V to +5.5V, and its rail-to-rail input/output performance is guaranteed across this entire range. Always observe absolute maximum ratings in the official MAX407 datasheet when designing power supply margins for the MAX407ESA+T.
Does MAX407ESA+T support rail-to-rail input and output simultaneously?
Yes, the MAX407ESA+T supports true rail-to-rail input common-mode range (from VEE to VCC) and rail-to-rail output swing (within 10mV of either rail under light load). This dual capability eliminates the need for external input biasing networks and allows direct interfacing with ADCs or comparators operating on the same supply. Both features are tested and guaranteed over the full -40°C to +85°C temperature range for the MAX407ESA+T.
Can MAX407ESA+T drive capacitive loads?
The MAX407ESA+T is stable driving capacitive loads up to 100pF when configured in unity-gain buffer configuration. For loads exceeding 100pF, a small series resistor (typically 10Ω–50Ω) should be placed between the output pin and the capacitive load to maintain phase margin. This behavior is documented in the MAX407 datasheet's "Capacitive Load Driving" section and applies specifically to the MAX407ESA+T variant.
What is the input offset voltage specification for MAX407ESA+T?
The MAX407ESA+T has a maximum input offset voltage of 60mV at room temperature and across the full -40°C to +85°C operating range. This parameter is guaranteed by production testing and applies to both amplifiers independently. While typical values are lower (~15mV), system-level accuracy calculations for the MAX407ESA+T must use the 60mV worst-case value for robust design margin.
Is MAX407ESA+T pin-compatible with other devices in the MAX406/MAX407 family?
Yes, the MAX407ESA+T shares identical pinout and footprint with all 8-pin SO variants in the MAX406/MAX407/MAX409 family, including MAX406ESA, MAX409ESA, and their temperature-grade equivalents. This allows direct substitution within the same package type without PCB modification, provided the functional requirements (e.g., single vs. dual vs. quad, offset voltage, bandwidth) align with the target application's needs for the MAX407ESA+T.
MAX407ESA+T Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Amplifier Type:
- General Purpose
- Number of Circuits:
- 2
- Output Type:
- Rail-to-Rail
- Slew Rate:
- 0.005V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- 8 kHz
- -3db Bandwidth:
- -
- Current - Input Bias:
- 0.1 pA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 1 mV
- Current - Supply:
- 1µA (x2 Channels)
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 600 µA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 2.5 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 10 V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 85°C
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 8-SOIC
MAX407ESA+T FAQ
1.How can I place an order for MAX407ESA+T through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for MAX407ESA+T on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for MAX407ESA+T reliable?
The price and inventory of MAX407ESA+T are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for MAX407ESA+T is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for MAX407ESA+T?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for MAX407ESA+T transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for MAX407ESA+T?
MAX407ESA+T orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your MAX407ESA+T order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for MAX407ESA+T?
For technical support, including MAX407ESA+T datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your MAX407ESA+T requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that MAX407ESA+T is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All MAX407ESA+T products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that MAX407ESA+T meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of MAX407ESA+T?
All MAX407ESA+T units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with MAX407ESA+T, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The MAX407ESA+T part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for MAX407ESA+T:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
MAX407ESA+T Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
