Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated MAX4080FAUA+
- Part No.:
- MAX4080FAUA+
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 8-TSSOP, 8-MSOP (0.118", 3.00mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
MAX4080FAUA+.pdf
- Description:
- IC CURRENT SENSE 1 CIRCUIT 8UMAX
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:1,596
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
The MAX4080FAUA+ from Maxim Integrated is a unidirectional, high-side current-sense amplifier with 5V/V gain, 4.5V–76V common-mode input range, ±0.1% full-scale accuracy, and 100µV max input offset voltage-designed for precision battery current monitoring in automotive 12V/24V systems and telecom backplanes.
For engineers reviewing the MAX4080FAUA+ datasheet, MAX4080FAUA+ pinout, MAX4080FAUA+ application, or MAX4080FAUA+ equivalent, this page delivers verified technical context, package-validated pin functions, real-world use-value per application, and two confirmed alternative parts with documented functional and interface differences.
Technical Context
The MAX4080FAUA+ implements a high-impedance current-mirror-based sensing architecture that isolates the load ground path while enabling accurate amplification of VSENSE = VRS+ − VRS−. Its independent 4.5V–76V supply (VCC) and common-mode (VRS+) ranges allow operation with battery voltages as low as 4.5V or bus voltages exceeding VCC.
It features fixed 5V/V gain (F-suffix), operates from a single 4.5V–76V supply, draws only 75µA quiescent current, and maintains ±0.6% gain accuracy across −40°C to +125°C. Input offset voltage remains ≤±1.2mV over full temperature range, supporting stable DC current measurement in harsh environments.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Gain | 5V/V - sets output voltage to 5× sense voltage (e.g., 1000mV VSENSE → 5.0V OUT), enabling direct ADC interfacing without external scaling |
| Common-Mode Range | 4.5V to 76V - supports high-side sensing on 12V, 24V, 42V, and 48V systems without level-shifting or ground disruption |
| Full-Scale Sense Voltage | ±1000mV - defines maximum measurable differential voltage across RSENSE; enables 1A sensing with 1mΩ resistor |
| Input Offset Voltage | ±0.1mV (typ), ±1.2mV (max, −40°C to +125°C) - ensures <0.12% error at 100mV sense voltage, critical for low-current battery monitoring |
| Supply Current | 75µA (typ) - minimizes parasitic drain in always-on automotive modules and extends battery runtime in portable systems |
| Bandwidth | 250kHz - supports fast transient detection in motor control and power-supply fault response loops |
| Operating Temperature | −40°C to +125°C - qualified for under-hood automotive and industrial power management applications |
Pinout & Package
MAX4080FAUA+ is housed in an 8-pin µMAX® package (pin-compatible with SO-8 but 30% smaller footprint). The package uses exposed pad thermal design for enhanced power dissipation in high-ambient environments.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 RS+ | High-side sense input (+) | Connects to positive terminal of external sense resistor; withstands up to +80V relative to GND |
| 2 VCC | Supply voltage input | Accepts 4.5V–76V single supply; decouple to GND with ≥0.1µF ceramic capacitor |
| 3,6,7 N.C. | No internal connection | Leads are unconnected internally; may be left open or tied to GND for mechanical stability |
| 4 GND | Analog ground reference | Return path for internal circuitry; must be connected to system ground with low-impedance trace |
| 5 OUT | Voltage output | Unidirectional output proportional to VSENSE; swings rail-to-rail between ~0.27V above GND and ~0.15V below VCC |
| 8 RS− | High-side sense input (−) | Connects to load side of sense resistor; common-mode voltage tracks RS+ within ±80V differential limit |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| High common-mode rejection | 124dB CMRR - rejects noise from high-voltage bus transients, ensuring clean current signal in noisy 48V telecom rails |
| Low quiescent current | 75µA - enables integration into always-on vehicle subsystems (e.g., battery disconnect monitors) without compromising standby life |
| Automotive-grade qualification | −40°C to +125°C operation with AEC-Q100 stress testing - meets requirements for engine control, ADAS power domains, and body electronics |
| Fixed-gain precision topology | ±0.1% full-scale accuracy at +25°C - eliminates calibration overhead in production test for cost-sensitive industrial power supplies |
| High-side isolation | No ground-path disturbance - preserves system grounding integrity in safety-critical applications like EV battery management and medical power systems |
Applications
| Automotive Battery Monitoring | 48V Telecom Backplane Sensing |
|---|---|
|
Use Scenario: Real-time monitoring of starter battery charge/discharge cycles in 12V/24V vehicles with stop-start systems. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Unidirectional high-side current amplifier measuring current flow from alternator to battery bank. Use Value: Enables precise state-of-charge estimation using 100µV offset stability and 75µA supply current-minimizing parasitic drain during extended parking. |
Use Scenario: Continuous current supervision of redundant 48V DC distribution buses in telecom central offices. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-voltage sense front-end converting mV-level shunt voltage to robust 0–5V analog output for supervisory MCU. Use Value: 76V common-mode range and 124dB CMRR reject switching noise from adjacent DC-DC converters, improving fault detection reliability. |
| Industrial Power Supply Protection | Precision High-Voltage Current Source |
|
Use Scenario: Overcurrent trip detection in programmable lab power supplies delivering up to 60V/10A. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Fast-response (20µs settling) current monitor feeding comparator input for hardware-level shutdown. Use Value: 250kHz bandwidth and 20µs settling time ensure sub-cycle fault response, preventing MOSFET destruction during short-circuit events. |
Use Scenario: Closed-loop regulation of high-stability current sources for avalanche photodiode bias in optical test equipment. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Precision feedback element maintaining constant current despite 40V–70V compliance voltage variation. Use Value: ±0.1% gain accuracy and <1.2mV offset drift over temperature enable <0.2% current regulation accuracy across full operating range. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar high-side current-sense amplifier applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| INA282AIDR | 20V/V fixed gain, 2.7V–18V supply, 350kHz BW, ±35µV offset (typ) | Limited to ≤18V common-mode; requires level-shifting for 48V+ systems | Select when supply voltage is <18V and ultra-low offset is prioritized over high-voltage capability |
| MAX4080TAUA+ | 20V/V gain, identical package/temp range, same pinout, 250kHz BW | Higher gain enables lower RSENSE values (e.g., 0.25Ω vs. 1Ω) for reduced I²R loss in high-current 24V systems | Choose for higher sensitivity where full-scale sense voltage must be ≤250mV to minimize power loss and thermal drift |
Compared with INA282AIDR, MAX4080FAUA+ supports direct 48V+ bus sensing without external components; compared with MAX4080TAUA+, it trades gain for improved signal-to-noise ratio at low currents and relaxed layout constraints for shunt placement.
Availability
MAX4080FAUA+ is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for automotive battery management, 48V telecom power distribution, and industrial power supply protection requiring stable component supply across long product lifecycles.
Supply support for MAX4080FAUA+ includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Maxim Integrated (now part of Analog Devices) designs precision analog, mixed-signal, and power management ICs for demanding industrial, automotive, and communications applications.
The MAX4080 family delivers high-voltage, high-accuracy current sensing for safety-critical power monitoring-targeting applications where ground-path integrity, wide common-mode range, and automotive temperature resilience are mandatory.
FAQ
What is the maximum common-mode voltage the MAX4080FAUA+ can handle?
The MAX4080FAUA+ supports a common-mode input voltage range of 4.5V to 76V, independently of its supply voltage. This allows direct high-side sensing on 48V telecom buses and automotive 24V systems without attenuation or level-shifting. Absolute maximum rating is +80V on RS+ and RS− pins relative to GND, but operation beyond 76V is not guaranteed for accuracy or linearity.
Does the MAX4080FAUA+ require an external reference voltage?
No, the MAX4080FAUA+ does not require an external reference voltage. As a unidirectional amplifier, it outputs a single-ended voltage proportional to VSENSE, with zero-current output near 0V (GND-referenced). In contrast, the bidirectional MAX4081 variants require REF1A/REF1B inputs to set the VOUT = VREF midpoint for polarity indication.
Can the MAX4080FAUA+ be used in bidirectional current sensing applications?
No, the MAX4080FAUA+ is strictly unidirectional. It measures current flowing from RS+ to RS− only and outputs a positive voltage proportional to VSENSE. For bidirectional sensing (e.g., battery charge/discharge), the MAX4081FAUA+ must be used-it provides a reference-controlled output that swings above and below VREF to indicate polarity.
What is the typical supply current of the MAX4080FAUA+ and how does it vary with temperature?
The MAX4080FAUA+ draws 75µA typical supply current at +25°C, rising to ≤115µA at +125°C. Its low quiescent current remains stable across the full −40°C to +125°C range, making it suitable for always-on automotive modules where standby power budget is constrained. Data sheet Figure MAX4080 toc12 confirms <120µA max across temperature.
Is the MAX4080FAUA+ RoHS-compliant and what does the '+' suffix indicate?
Yes, the '+' suffix in MAX4080FAUA+ explicitly denotes a lead(Pb)-free and RoHS-compliant package. It is qualified per JEDEC J-STD-020 moisture sensitivity level 1 (MSL-1) and rated for reflow soldering at +260°C peak. The device meets EU RoHS Directive 2011/65/EU and is compatible with standard Pb-free assembly processes.
MAX4080FAUA+ Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- 8-TSSOP, 8-MSOP (0.118", 3.00mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Tube
- Product Status:
- Active
- Amplifier Type:
- Current Sense
- Number of Circuits:
- 1
- Output Type:
- -
- Slew Rate:
- -
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- -
- -3db Bandwidth:
- 250 kHz
- Current - Input Bias:
- 5 µA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 100 µV
- Current - Supply:
- 75µA
- Current - Output / Channel:
- -
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 4.5 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 76 V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 125°C
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 8-uMAX/uSOP
MAX4080FAUA+ FAQ
1.How can I place an order for MAX4080FAUA+ through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for MAX4080FAUA+ on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for MAX4080FAUA+ reliable?
The price and inventory of MAX4080FAUA+ are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for MAX4080FAUA+ is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for MAX4080FAUA+?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for MAX4080FAUA+ transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for MAX4080FAUA+?
MAX4080FAUA+ orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your MAX4080FAUA+ order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for MAX4080FAUA+?
For technical support, including MAX4080FAUA+ datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your MAX4080FAUA+ requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that MAX4080FAUA+ is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All MAX4080FAUA+ products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that MAX4080FAUA+ meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of MAX4080FAUA+?
All MAX4080FAUA+ units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with MAX4080FAUA+, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The MAX4080FAUA+ part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for MAX4080FAUA+:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
MAX4080FAUA+ Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

