Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated MAX4080SASA
- Part No.:
- MAX4080SASA
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
MAX4080SASA.pdf
- Description:
- IC CURRENT SENSE 1 CIRCUIT 8SOIC
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:4,197
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
The MAX4080SASA from Maxim Integrated is a unidirectional, high-side current-sense amplifier with 60V/V gain, 4.5V to 76V common-mode input range, ±100mV full-scale sense voltage, and ±0.1% gain accuracy at +25°C - designed for precision battery monitoring and telecom power rails.
For engineers reviewing the MAX4080SASA datasheet, MAX4080SASA pinout, MAX4080SASA application, or MAX4080SASA equivalent, this device delivers high-voltage current sensing without ground-path interference, supports automotive-grade operation (–40°C to +125°C), and enables compact layout via its 8-pin SO package.
Technical Context
The MAX4080SASA uses a proprietary current-mirror-based architecture to amplify the differential voltage across an external sense resistor (RS+ to RS–), delivering a single-ended voltage output proportional to unidirectional load current. Its input stage operates independently of supply voltage, enabling high-side sensing even when VRS+ exceeds VCC.
It features internal resistor networks (RG1 = RG2 = 20kΩ) optimized for 60V/V gain, achieves 250kHz bandwidth, and maintains 124dB CMRR and 122dB PSRR - critical for rejecting noise in noisy 48V telecom or automotive battery systems.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Gain | 60V/V - sets full-scale output to 6.0V for 100mV sense voltage, enabling high-resolution low-current measurement with minimal IR loss. |
| Common-Mode Input Range | 4.5V to 76V - allows direct monitoring of 12V/24V/48V battery and backplane rails without level-shifting or isolation. |
| Full-Scale Sense Voltage | ±100mV - defines maximum measurable differential voltage before saturation; used with 10mΩ–1000mΩ sense resistors per application table. |
| Gain Accuracy | ±0.1% (TA = +25°C) - ensures <10µA error in 10A full-scale current measurement, critical for battery fuel gauging and power budgeting. |
| Input Offset Voltage | ±0.1mV (TA = +25°C) - contributes ≤0.1% error at 100mV full-scale, supporting sub-1% total system current measurement accuracy. |
| Supply Current | 75µA - enables always-on current monitoring in low-power automotive ECUs and IoT edge nodes without significant battery drain. |
| Operating Temperature | –40°C to +125°C - qualified for under-hood automotive, industrial power supplies, and telecom equipment with no derating required. |
Pinout & Package
MAX4080SASA is housed in an 8-pin SO (Small Outline) package with standard JEDEC MS-012AC footprint, RoHS-compliant, and rated for surface-mount reflow up to +260°C.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 RS+ | High-side sense input | Connects to positive terminal of external current-sense resistor; withstands up to +80V absolute max relative to GND. |
| 2 VCC | Supply voltage input | Accepts 4.5V–76V independent of RS+; requires ≥0.1µF ceramic bypass capacitor to GND for transient immunity. |
| 3,6,7 N.C. | No internal connection | Unused pins; may be left floating or tied to GND for mechanical stability - no electrical function. |
| 4 GND | Analog ground reference | Return path for internal circuitry and output stage; must be connected to system power ground with low-impedance trace. |
| 5 OUT | Voltage output | Delivers VOUT = 60 × VSENSE; swings rail-to-rail between ~0.15V above GND and ~0.27V below VCC under load. |
| 8 RS– | Low-side sense input | Connects to negative terminal of sense resistor; common-mode voltage follows load-side potential, not GND. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| 60V/V fixed gain | Optimized for 100mV full-scale sense voltage - minimizes I²R loss while maintaining >12-bit effective resolution with 16-bit ADCs. |
| 76V independent common-mode range | Enables direct high-side sensing on 48V telecom rails or 60V EV auxiliary systems without external level shifters or isolated supplies. |
| ±0.1% gain accuracy (25°C) | Reduces calibration burden in production test; supports single-point factory trim for <0.5% total system error over temperature. |
| 75µA quiescent current | Permits continuous current monitoring in always-on battery management units (BMUs) with <1.8µA/A average draw at 10A full scale. |
| Automotive temperature grade | Qualified from –40°C to +125°C - meets AEC-Q100 stress requirements for engine control, ADAS power domains, and infotainment subsystems. |
Applications
| Automotive Battery Monitoring | 48V Telecom Power Rail Sensing |
|---|---|
|
Use Scenario: Real-time monitoring of starter battery discharge and alternator charge current in 12V/48V dual-battery architectures. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-side current-sense amplifier measuring bidirectional current through shunt resistor upstream of load switch. Use Value: Enables accurate state-of-charge (SoC) estimation and load shedding decisions without disrupting ground integrity of safety-critical ECUs. |
Use Scenario: Continuous current measurement on -48V DC distribution bus in telecom base station power shelves. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Unidirectional high-side amplifier converting shunt voltage to buffered analog output for ADC sampling. Use Value: Provides 250kHz bandwidth and 124dB CMRR to reject switching noise from adjacent DC/DC converters and maintain ±0.5% measurement fidelity. |
| Precision High-Voltage Current Sources | Industrial Motor Drive Protection |
|
Use Scenario: Closed-loop regulation of laser diode or avalanche photodiode bias current in medical imaging systems operating at 60V. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Feedback sensor in constant-current loop, interfacing directly with op-amp error amplifier. Use Value: Delivers ±100µV offset and ±0.1% gain drift over temperature - essential for stable 10nA–10mA output current control. |
Use Scenario: Overcurrent detection in three-phase inverter half-bridge legs using shunt-based phase current feedback. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-speed current monitor placed on high-side leg to detect shoot-through or short-circuit events. Use Value: 20µs settling time and 250kHz bandwidth allow detection of <5µs fault transients, enabling fast gate-drive disable via comparator interface. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar high-side current-sense amplifier applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| INA240A1QDRQ1 | 500kHz bandwidth, ±20V/V to ±100V/V selectable gain, 4V to 80V common-mode, 10ppm/°C gain drift vs. MAX4080SASA's 60V/V fixed gain and 25ppm/°C drift. | Supports wider dynamic range and higher speed but requires external gain-setting resistors; lacks automotive qualification in base variant. | Select INA240A1QDRQ1 when programmable gain or faster response is needed; MAX4080SASA preferred for fixed-gain, space-constrained SO layouts. |
| LT6106IMS8#TRPBF | 60V/V fixed gain, 4V to 80V common-mode, 75µA supply current, but only 100kHz bandwidth and ±0.3% gain accuracy vs. MAX4080SASA's 250kHz and ±0.1%. | Suitable for lower-speed industrial monitoring but insufficient for fast transient detection in motor drives or telecom burst-mode loads. | Choose LT6106IMS8#TRPBF for cost-sensitive, non-automotive applications where 100kHz bandwidth suffices; MAX4080SASA delivers superior accuracy and speed. |
Compared with INA240A1QDRQ1 and LT6106IMS8#TRPBF, the MAX4080SASA offers the best balance of fixed-gain precision (±0.1%), high-speed response (250kHz), and automotive qualification in a compact SO package - making it optimal for production-critical 48V and battery-monitoring designs where layout area and calibration overhead are constrained.
Availability
MAX4080SASA is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for automotive battery management, 48V telecom power monitoring, and industrial motor drive protection requiring stable component supply across extended temperature ranges and long production lifecycles.
Supply support for MAX4080SASA includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Maxim Integrated (now part of Analog Devices) is a semiconductor company specializing in precision analog, mixed-signal, and power management ICs for demanding industrial, automotive, and communications applications.
The MAX4080/MAX4081 family was designed specifically for high-voltage, high-accuracy current sensing in systems where ground-path integrity, wide common-mode range, and low quiescent power are mandatory - such as smart batteries and telecom infrastructure.
FAQ
What is the maximum common-mode voltage the MAX4080SASA can handle?
The MAX4080SASA supports a common-mode input voltage range of 4.5V to 76V on both RS+ and RS– terminals, with absolute maximum ratings up to +80V. This allows direct integration into 48V telecom systems and 60V auxiliary vehicle networks without external attenuation or isolation. The MAX4080SASA maintains specified performance across its full 4.5V–76V range, including at the 76V upper limit.
Does the MAX4080SASA require an external reference voltage?
No, the MAX4080SASA does not require an external reference voltage. As a unidirectional current-sense amplifier, it outputs a single-ended voltage referenced to GND: VOUT = 60 × VSENSE. Only the bidirectional MAX4081 variants use REF1A/REF1B inputs; the MAX4080SASA operates fully with just VCC, GND, RS+, RS–, and OUT connections.
What is the full-scale output voltage of the MAX4080SASA?
The MAX4080SASA delivers a full-scale output voltage of 6.0V when the sense voltage reaches its ±100mV limit (VSENSE = 100mV → VOUT = 60 × 0.1V = 6.0V). Output swing is rail-to-rail within ~0.15V of GND and ~0.27V below VCC under 500µA sourcing load, as verified in the DC Electrical Characteristics table.
Can the MAX4080SASA be used in bidirectional current sensing applications?
No, the MAX4080SASA is strictly unidirectional. It measures current flowing from RS+ to RS– only and outputs a positive voltage proportional to VSENSE. For bidirectional sensing (e.g., battery charge/discharge), the MAX4081SASA variant must be used - it includes REF1A/REF1B inputs and outputs centered around a user-defined VREF.
What package type and footprint does the MAX4080SASA use?
The MAX4080SASA is supplied in an 8-pin SO (Small Outline) package with JEDEC MS-012AC outline, land pattern number 90-0096, and RoHS-compliant lead-free finish (+ suffix). Its 3.9mm × 4.9mm body and 1.27mm pitch are compatible with standard automated SMT assembly processes and reflow profiles up to +260°C.
MAX4080SASA Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Tube
- Product Status:
- Obsolete
- Amplifier Type:
- Current Sense
- Number of Circuits:
- 1
- Output Type:
- -
- Slew Rate:
- -
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- -
- -3db Bandwidth:
- 250 kHz
- Current - Input Bias:
- 5 µA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 100 µV
- Current - Supply:
- 75µA
- Current - Output / Channel:
- -
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 4.5 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 76 V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 125°C
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 8-SOIC
MAX4080SASA FAQ
1.How can I place an order for MAX4080SASA through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for MAX4080SASA on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for MAX4080SASA reliable?
The price and inventory of MAX4080SASA are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for MAX4080SASA is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for MAX4080SASA?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for MAX4080SASA transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for MAX4080SASA?
MAX4080SASA orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your MAX4080SASA order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for MAX4080SASA?
For technical support, including MAX4080SASA datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your MAX4080SASA requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that MAX4080SASA is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All MAX4080SASA products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that MAX4080SASA meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of MAX4080SASA?
All MAX4080SASA units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with MAX4080SASA, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The MAX4080SASA part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for MAX4080SASA:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
MAX4080SASA Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
