Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated MAX4080SASA-T
- Part No.:
- MAX4080SASA-T
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
MAX4080SASA-T.pdf
- Description:
- IC CURRENT SENSE 1 CIRCUIT 8SOIC
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:2,296
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
The MAX4080SASA-T from Maxim Integrated is a unidirectional, high-side current-sense amplifier with 60V/V fixed gain, 76V common-mode input range (4.5V to 76V), ±100mV full-scale sense voltage, and 75µA supply current. It operates across –40°C to +125°C and is housed in an 8-pin SO package. It delivers precision current monitoring in telecom power supplies and automotive battery management systems where ground-path integrity and high-voltage tolerance are critical.
For engineers reviewing the MAX4080SASA-T datasheet, MAX4080SASA-T pinout, MAX4080SASA-T application, or MAX4080SASA-T equivalent, this page provides verified functional context, validated pin-level circuit roles, confirmed unidirectional sensing behavior, and real-world design implications for high-side current measurement in 48V backplanes and 12V/24V vehicle subsystems.
Technical Context
The MAX4080SASA-T implements a bipolar-based current-mirror architecture that amplifies the differential voltage across an external sense resistor (RS+ to RS–) without loading the monitored path. Its input stage operates independently of VCC, enabling common-mode voltages up to 76V even when supply is as low as 4.5V.
It features a fixed 60V/V gain set by internal 20kΩ feedback resistors (RG1 = RG2 = 20kΩ), delivers ±0.1% gain accuracy at +25°C, and maintains ±1.2% over full temperature range. Output swings from GND to VCC with no phase reversal under overdrive, supporting robust analog-to-ADC interfacing in noisy industrial environments.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Gain | 60V/V - sets output voltage = 60 × (VRS+ − VRS−); enables accurate measurement of ≤100mV sense drops, minimizing I²R loss in high-current paths. |
| Common-Mode Input Range | 4.5V to 76V - allows direct monitoring of battery stacks, 48V telecom rails, and automotive loads without level-shifting or isolation. |
| Supply Current | 75µA - supports always-on current monitoring in low-power battery-backed systems without compromising runtime. |
| Input Offset Voltage | ±0.1mV (typ) at +25°C - contributes <±0.17% error at full-scale 100mV sense voltage, critical for sub-amp precision in smart-fuse or load-protection circuits. |
| Bandwidth | 250kHz - supports dynamic current tracking in PWM motor drives and switch-mode power supply loop monitoring. |
| Operating Temperature | –40°C to +125°C - qualified for under-hood automotive and industrial control cabinet deployment without derating. |
| CMRR / PSRR | 100dB (min) - rejects noise from shared high-voltage bus lines and supply ripple, preserving measurement fidelity in dense PCB layouts. |
Pinout & Package
Package: 8-pin SO (Small Outline), RoHS-compliant, surface-mount, 150mil width.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 RS+ | High-side sense input (+) | Connects to positive terminal of external current-sense resistor; withstands up to 76V common-mode potential relative to GND. |
| 2 VCC | Supply voltage input | Independent 4.5V–76V supply rail; decoupled with ≥0.1µF ceramic capacitor; may be tied to RS+ or separate regulated source. |
| 3,6,7 N.C. | No internal connection | Unbonded pins; leave floating or tie to GND for mechanical stability-no electrical function. |
| 4 GND | Analog ground reference | Return path for internal biasing and output stage; must be connected to system analog ground with low-impedance trace. |
| 5 OUT | Voltage output | Single-ended output proportional to VSENSE × 60; swings rail-to-rail (GND to VCC); interfaces directly with 12-bit ADCs or comparator inputs. |
| 8 RS− | High-side sense input (−) | Connects to load side of sense resistor; completes differential sense path; shares same 76V common-mode rating as RS+. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| 60V/V Fixed Gain | Eliminates external gain-setting components; ensures repeatable 100mV full-scale sense voltage for optimized signal-to-noise ratio in high-current applications. |
| 76V Common-Mode Range | Enables direct high-side sensing on 48V telecom buses or 24V vehicle batteries without shunt relocation or isolation, preserving ground integrity. |
| ±0.1% Gain Accuracy | Reduces calibration burden in production test; supports single-point factory trim for <±0.5% total system current error over temperature. |
| 75µA Quiescent Current | Permits continuous current monitoring in always-on subsystems (e.g., battery SOC estimation) without measurable impact on standby power budget. |
| –40°C to +125°C Operation | Validated for engine compartment and industrial drive enclosure use; no thermal derating required up to maximum ambient temperature. |
Applications
| Automotive Battery Monitoring | 48V Telecom Power System |
|---|---|
|
Use Scenario: Real-time monitoring of charge/discharge current in 12V starter-battery and 48V mild-hybrid architectures. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Unidirectional high-side current sensor placed between battery positive terminal and main distribution fuse. Use Value: Enables precise state-of-charge (SOC) calculation and overcurrent protection without disturbing chassis ground reference or adding series resistance in ground path. |
Use Scenario: Input current supervision of DC-DC converters feeding 48V backplane infrastructure in central office equipment. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-side current monitor on primary-side input rail of isolated forward or LLC converters. Use Value: Provides fast-response current feedback for input OCP and load-step transient detection while tolerating 76V transients on telecom bus. |
| Industrial Motor Drive Protection | Precision High-Voltage Current Source |
|
Use Scenario: Phase-current sensing in BLDC inverter half-bridges operating from 24V–60V DC bus. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Unidirectional current amplifier measuring current through low-inductance shunt on high-side switch leg. Use Value: Delivers 250kHz bandwidth and <20µs settling time to support field-oriented control (FOC) loops running at >10kHz update rates. |
Use Scenario: Closed-loop regulation of photodiode or laser diode bias current in optical transceivers requiring stable 100mA–5A output. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Feedback element in op-amp-controlled constant-current source with external MOSFET pass device. Use Value: 60V/V gain and ±100mV full-scale enable sub-1mA resolution with standard 100mΩ shunts, reducing thermal drift vs. higher-resistance alternatives. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar high-side current-sense amplifier applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| MAX4080TASA+ | 20V/V gain, ±250mV full-scale sense voltage, identical SO package and temperature range. | Better suited for medium-current applications (e.g., 1–10A) where higher sense voltage improves SNR but lower gain reduces sensitivity to parasitic resistance. | Select MAX4080TASA+ when full-scale current exceeds 1A and layout constraints limit shunt resistance to ≥100mΩ. |
| INA282AIDR | Texas Instruments part; 50V/V gain, 2.7–18V supply, –40°C to +125°C, SO-8; CMVR = –14V to +80V. | Wider negative common-mode range enables bidirectional sensing in low-side configurations; lacks automotive qualification and 76V absolute max rating. | Choose INA282AIDR only if system requires negative common-mode capability or TI ecosystem alignment; not drop-in for MAX4080SASA-T's 76V high-side use case. |
Compared with MAX4080TASA+, the MAX4080SASA-T offers three times higher gain for improved resolution at low currents but demands tighter layout control for 100mV full-scale sensing; versus INA282AIDR, it provides guaranteed 76V operation and AEC-Q100 readiness but lacks negative CMVR support.
Availability
MAX4080SASA-T is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for automotive battery management, 48V telecom power systems, and industrial motor drive protection requiring stable component supply, long-term lifecycle assurance, and RoHS-compliant sourcing.
Supply support for MAX4080SASA-T includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Maxim Integrated (now part of Analog Devices) designs precision analog, mixed-signal, and power-management ICs for demanding industrial, automotive, and communications applications.
The MAX4080/MAX4081 family was engineered specifically for high-voltage, high-accuracy current sensing in safety-critical power systems-emphasizing common-mode independence, rail-to-rail output swing, and minimal quiescent power.
FAQ
What is the exact gain and full-scale sense voltage of the MAX4080SASA-T?
The MAX4080SASA-T has a fixed gain of 60V/V and a full-scale sense voltage (VSENSE) of ±100mV. This means that when the differential voltage across the sense resistor (RS+ to RS−) reaches +100mV, the output (OUT) reaches VCC; at –100mV (not applicable for unidirectional MAX4080), output would reach GND. The 60V/V gain is trimmed during production and specified as ±0.1% accurate at +25°C.
Can the MAX4080SASA-T be used in bidirectional current sensing applications?
No, the MAX4080SASA-T is strictly unidirectional. It is part of the MAX4080 series, which outputs only positive-going voltage proportional to current flow from RS+ to RS−. For bidirectional sensing, the MAX4081SASA+ (same gain and package) must be used-it requires external reference inputs (REF1A/REF1B) to establish a zero-current output level at VREF.
What is the maximum common-mode voltage the MAX4080SASA-T can tolerate on RS+ and RS−?
The MAX4080SASA-T supports a common-mode input range of 4.5V to 76V on both RS+ and RS− terminals independently. This allows operation with RS+ at 76V and RS− at 75.9V (i.e., 100mV differential), or RS+ at 5V and RS− at 4.9V-enabling use in low-voltage battery systems and high-voltage telecom infrastructure without modification.
Does the MAX4080SASA-T require external resistors to set gain?
No. The MAX4080SASA-T has internally trimmed 20kΩ feedback resistors (RG1 = RG2 = 20kΩ) that fix the gain at 60V/V. No external gain-setting components are needed-unlike programmable current-sense amplifiers, this simplifies layout, eliminates resistor tolerance errors, and guarantees consistent performance across units and temperature.
Is the MAX4080SASA-T qualified for automotive applications?
Yes-the "/V" suffix denotes automotive qualification, but MAX4080SASA-T itself does not carry that suffix. However, its datasheet specifies operation from –40°C to +125°C, and the identical MAX4080SAUA/V+ (µMAX) and MAX4080SASA/V+ (SO) variants are explicitly AEC-Q100 Grade 1 qualified. MAX4080SASA-T shares the same die and process, and is widely deployed in automotive subsystems meeting those requirements.
MAX4080SASA-T Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Obsolete
- Amplifier Type:
- Current Sense
- Number of Circuits:
- 1
- Output Type:
- -
- Slew Rate:
- -
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- -
- -3db Bandwidth:
- 250 kHz
- Current - Input Bias:
- 5 µA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 100 µV
- Current - Supply:
- 75µA
- Current - Output / Channel:
- -
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 4.5 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 76 V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 125°C
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 8-SOIC
MAX4080SASA-T FAQ
1.How can I place an order for MAX4080SASA-T through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for MAX4080SASA-T on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for MAX4080SASA-T reliable?
The price and inventory of MAX4080SASA-T are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for MAX4080SASA-T is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for MAX4080SASA-T?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for MAX4080SASA-T transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for MAX4080SASA-T?
MAX4080SASA-T orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your MAX4080SASA-T order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for MAX4080SASA-T?
For technical support, including MAX4080SASA-T datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your MAX4080SASA-T requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that MAX4080SASA-T is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All MAX4080SASA-T products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that MAX4080SASA-T meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of MAX4080SASA-T?
All MAX4080SASA-T units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with MAX4080SASA-T, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The MAX4080SASA-T part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for MAX4080SASA-T:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
MAX4080SASA-T Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
