Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated MAX4080TASA-T
- Part No.:
- MAX4080TASA-T
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
MAX4080TASA-T.pdf
- Description:
- IC CURRENT SENSE 1 CIRCUIT 8SOIC
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:2,361
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
The MAX4080TASA-T from Maxim Integrated is a unidirectional, high-side current-sense amplifier with 20V/V fixed gain, 4.5V to 76V common-mode input range, ±0.1% full-scale gain accuracy at +25°C, and 100µV input offset voltage - designed for precision 48V telecom power monitoring and automotive battery management systems.
For engineers reviewing the MAX4080TASA-T datasheet, MAX4080TASA-T pinout, MAX4080TASA-T application, or MAX4080TASA-T equivalent, this device delivers verified high-voltage current sensing in space-constrained SO-8 layouts with automotive-grade (-40°C to +125°C) operation and minimal 75µA supply current.
Technical Context
The MAX4080TASA-T implements a precision current-mirror-based architecture that amplifies the differential voltage across an external sense resistor (RS+–RS-) without loading the monitored high-side path. Its independent 4.5V–76V supply (VCC) and common-mode (VRS+) ranges enable operation in systems where sensed voltage exceeds VCC - e.g., battery discharge monitoring with low-supply microcontrollers.
Unlike bidirectional variants (e.g., MAX4081T), the MAX4080TASA-T provides a single-ended output proportional only to forward current (VOUT = VSENSE × 20), eliminating need for external reference inputs (REF1A/REF1B) or polarity interpretation logic - simplifying analog-to-digital interface design in unidirectional power rails.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Gain | 20V/V - sets full-scale output to 5.0V for 250mV sense voltage, enabling direct interfacing with 5V ADCs without scaling. |
| Common-Mode Input Range | 4.5V to 76V - supports monitoring of 12V, 24V, 42V, and 48V systems while isolating load ground path. |
| Full-Scale Sense Voltage | ±250mV - defines maximum measurable voltage drop across RSENSE before output saturation. |
| Input Offset Voltage | ±100µV max at +25°C - contributes ≤0.04% error at full-scale 250mV input, critical for low-current accuracy. |
| Supply Current | 75µA typical - enables always-on current monitoring in battery-backed systems with negligible quiescent drain. |
| Operating Temperature | -40°C to +125°C - qualified for under-hood automotive and industrial power-conversion environments. |
| Bandwidth | 250kHz - supports real-time response to fast load transients in DC-DC converter feedback or motor drive protection. |
Pinout & Package
MAX4080TASA-T is housed in an 8-pin SO (Small Outline) package with standard 1.27mm pitch and RoHS-compliant lead finish (+ suffix). The package supports reflow soldering per JEDEC J-STD-020 (260°C peak).
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 RS+ | High-side sense input | Connects to positive terminal of external current-sense resistor; withstands up to 76V common-mode voltage. |
| 2 VCC | Supply voltage input | Independent 4.5V–76V supply rail; decoupled with ≥0.1µF ceramic capacitor to GND for noise immunity. |
| 3,6,7 N.C. | No internal connection | Unused pins; may be left floating or tied to GND for mechanical stability - no electrical function. |
| 4 GND | Analog ground reference | Return path for internal circuitry and output stage; must be connected to system ground plane with low-impedance trace. |
| 5 OUT | Voltage output | Single-ended 0–5V output proportional to VSENSE × 20; drives 100kΩ loads with <0.3V headroom below VCC. |
| 8 RS- | Low-side sense input | Connects to negative terminal of sense resistor; completes differential measurement path with RS+. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Unidirectional high-side sensing | Eliminates ground-path disturbance in battery-powered or isolated power rails - preserves system grounding integrity. |
| 20V/V fixed gain | Reduces external component count vs. programmable-gain alternatives; enables predictable full-scale output at 5.0V for 250mV sense voltage. |
| ±0.1% gain accuracy (25°C) | Minimizes calibration burden in production test; supports <0.5% total current-measurement error over temperature without trimming. |
| 76V common-mode range | Enables direct sensing on 48V telecom backplanes or 60V EV auxiliary supplies without level-shifting circuitry. |
| Automotive temperature grade | Validated for continuous operation from -40°C to +125°C - suitable for engine control units and ADAS power modules. |
Applications
| 48V Telecom Power Monitoring | Automotive Battery Management |
|---|---|
|
Use Scenario: Real-time current measurement on 48V DC distribution bus in telecom base station power shelves. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-side current-sense amplifier converting mV-level RSENSE voltage to 0–5V analog output for ADC sampling at 10kHz. Use Value: Enables accurate power budgeting and fault detection (e.g., short-circuit >100A) without interrupting ground return path of sensitive RF subsystems. |
Use Scenario: Monitoring charge/discharge current in 12V starter battery during engine start-stop cycles. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Unidirectional current sensor feeding battery ECU with precise load-current data for state-of-charge estimation. Use Value: Delivers ±0.5% current accuracy over -40°C to +125°C, supporting reliable cold-cranking diagnostics and alternator regulation. |
| Industrial DC-DC Converter Protection | Server Board-Level Power Monitoring |
|
Use Scenario: Overcurrent detection in isolated 24V→5V flyback converter supplying FPGA core voltage. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-side monitor placed on primary-side high-voltage rail to detect transformer saturation or secondary short. Use Value: 250kHz bandwidth ensures sub-µs response to fault events; 75µA quiescent current avoids efficiency penalty in standby mode. |
Use Scenario: Per-rail current telemetry on AI accelerator card with multiple 3.3V, 12V, and 54V power domains. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Compact SO-8 current sensor mounted adjacent to VRM output, feeding telemetry to BMC via analog multiplexer. Use Value: 8-pin SO footprint minimizes PCB area vs. discrete op-amp solutions; 4.5V–76V range covers all server rail voltages in single BOM item. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar high-side current-sense amplifier applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| INA240A1QDRQ1 | 20V/V gain, AEC-Q100 Grade 1, 80V common-mode, but higher 120µV offset and 1.1mA supply current. | Better automotive qualification (Q100), but less suitable for ultra-low-power always-on monitoring due to 15× higher ICC. | Select when AEC-Q100 compliance is mandatory and higher offset is acceptable; avoid if <100µA supply budget is required. |
| MAX4080TASA+ | Identical gain, package, and specs - differs only in RoHS compliance marking (+ suffix); electrically identical to MAX4080TASA-T. | No functional difference; + version is lead-free/RoHS-compliant; -T version is legacy marking with same performance. | Choose MAX4080TASA+ for new designs requiring RoHS conformance; MAX4080TASA-T remains valid for legacy procurement. |
Compared with INA240A1QDRQ1, MAX4080TASA-T offers 15× lower supply current and tighter offset for battery-sensitive applications; compared with MAX4080TASA+, it shares identical electrical behavior but lacks explicit RoHS labeling - making it suitable for non-regulated industrial use cases where compliance documentation is not mandated.
Availability
MAX4080TASA-T is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for 48V telecom power monitoring, automotive battery management, and industrial DC-DC converter protection requiring stable component supply across extended temperature ranges and long production lifecycles.
Supply support for MAX4080TASA-T includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Maxim Integrated (now part of Analog Devices) is a semiconductor company specializing in precision analog, mixed-signal, and power-management ICs for demanding industrial, automotive, and communications applications.
The MAX4080 family was engineered for high-voltage, high-accuracy current sensing in safety-critical power systems - emphasizing low offset, wide common-mode range, and automotive-grade reliability without external references.
FAQ
What is the maximum common-mode voltage the MAX4080TASA-T can handle?
The MAX4080TASA-T supports a common-mode input voltage range of 4.5V to 76V on both RS+ and RS- terminals independently of VCC. This allows it to monitor current in 48V telecom systems or automotive 24V/42V rails without level-shifting circuitry. Absolute maximum ratings permit transient exposure up to 80V, but continuous operation must remain within the 76V limit specified in the DC Electrical Characteristics table.
Does the MAX4080TASA-T require an external reference voltage?
No, the MAX4080TASA-T does not require an external reference voltage. As a unidirectional current-sense amplifier, its output (OUT) is referenced to GND and scales linearly with VSENSE × 20. Reference inputs (REF1A/REF1B) are exclusive to the bidirectional MAX4081 series; the MAX4080TASA-T uses only RS+, RS-, VCC, GND, and OUT pins - simplifying layout and reducing BOM count.
What is the full-scale sense voltage for the MAX4080TASA-T?
The full-scale sense voltage (VSENSE) for the MAX4080TASA-T is ±250mV - meaning the device outputs 5.0V (20 × 0.25V) at maximum forward current. This value is fixed by the 20V/V gain architecture and defines the optimal RSENSE selection: e.g., a 100mΩ resistor yields full-scale output at 2.5A load current. Exceeding ±250mV risks output saturation and measurement nonlinearity.
Can the MAX4080TASA-T be used in bidirectional current sensing applications?
No, the MAX4080TASA-T is strictly unidirectional and cannot measure reverse (discharge) current. It produces a positive-only output proportional to (RS+ – RS-) × 20. For bidirectional sensing - such as battery charge/discharge monitoring - the MAX4081TASA-T (same gain and package) must be used instead, as it incorporates REF1A/REF1B inputs to establish a mid-supply zero-current reference.
What package type and footprint does the MAX4080TASA-T use?
The MAX4080TASA-T uses an 8-pin SO (Small Outline) package with 1.27mm lead pitch and standard JEDEC MS-012AC outline. Its land pattern matches industry-standard SOIC-8 footprints, enabling drop-in compatibility with existing PCB designs using similar devices like the MAX4080FASA or MAX4080SASA - no layout revision needed when switching between gain variants in the same package.
MAX4080TASA-T Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Obsolete
- Amplifier Type:
- Current Sense
- Number of Circuits:
- 1
- Output Type:
- -
- Slew Rate:
- -
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- -
- -3db Bandwidth:
- 250 kHz
- Current - Input Bias:
- 5 µA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 100 µV
- Current - Supply:
- 75µA
- Current - Output / Channel:
- -
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 4.5 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 76 V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 125°C
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 8-SOIC
MAX4080TASA-T FAQ
1.How can I place an order for MAX4080TASA-T through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for MAX4080TASA-T on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for MAX4080TASA-T reliable?
The price and inventory of MAX4080TASA-T are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for MAX4080TASA-T is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for MAX4080TASA-T?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for MAX4080TASA-T transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for MAX4080TASA-T?
MAX4080TASA-T orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your MAX4080TASA-T order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for MAX4080TASA-T?
For technical support, including MAX4080TASA-T datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your MAX4080TASA-T requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that MAX4080TASA-T is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All MAX4080TASA-T products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that MAX4080TASA-T meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of MAX4080TASA-T?
All MAX4080TASA-T units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with MAX4080TASA-T, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The MAX4080TASA-T part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for MAX4080TASA-T:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
MAX4080TASA-T Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
