Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated MAX4080TAUA/V+
- Part No.:
- MAX4080TAUA/V+
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 8-TSSOP, 8-MSOP (0.118", 3.00mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
MAX4080TAUA/V+.pdf
- Description:
- IC CURRENT SENSE 1 CIRCUIT 8UMAX
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:1,646
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
MAX4080TAUA/V+ from Maxim Integrated is a unidirectional, high-side current-sense amplifier with 20V/V fixed gain, 4.5V to 76V independent common-mode input range, ±125mV full-scale sense voltage, ±0.6% gain accuracy over temperature, and 150kHz bandwidth - designed for precision battery charge monitoring in automotive 12V/24V systems.
For engineers reviewing the MAX4080TAUA/V+ datasheet, MAX4080TAUA/V+ pinout, MAX4080TAUA/V+ application, or MAX4080TAUA/V+ equivalent, key selection considerations include its automotive-qualified µMAX package, unidirectional output architecture, 75µA quiescent current, and compatibility with Kelvin-layout sense resistors in high-voltage power rails.
Technical Context
The MAX4080TAUA/V+ implements a high-impedance current-mirror-based sensing topology that isolates load ground paths while enabling accurate measurement of load current through an external sense resistor (RSENSE). Its internal architecture decouples VCC supply voltage from RS+ common-mode voltage, permitting operation where sensed rail exceeds supply voltage.
Unlike bidirectional variants (e.g., MAX4081T), the MAX4080TAUA/V+ produces a single-ended output proportional only to positive VSENSE (RS+ > RS−), with output swing referenced to GND and scaling as VOUT = 20 × VSENSE. It requires no external reference and delivers monotonic response up to ±125mV input.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Gain | 20V/V - sets output scaling: 20mV out per 1mV across RSENSE, enabling precise low-loss current sensing at 125mV full-scale. |
| Common-Mode Input Range | 4.5V to 76V - supports direct connection to automotive battery rails (12V/24V) and telecom backplanes without level-shifting. |
| Supply Current | 75µA - enables always-on current monitoring in battery-powered systems with minimal standby power impact. |
| Input Offset Voltage | ±0.6mV max (–40°C to +85°C) - ensures <0.5% error at 125mV full-scale, critical for accurate SOC estimation. |
| Bandwidth | 250kHz - supports fast transient detection in motor control feedback loops and overcurrent protection circuits. |
| Operating Temperature | –40°C to +125°C - qualified for under-hood automotive environments and industrial power modules. |
| Package | 8-pin µMAX (3mm × 3mm) - provides space-constrained PCB integration with thermal performance suitable for 362mW dissipation at 70°C ambient. |
Pinout & Package
MAX4080TAUA/V+ is housed in an 8-pin µMAX® package (3mm × 3mm, 0.5mm pitch), RoHS-compliant and automotive-qualified (AEC-Q100 stress-tested). The package features exposed pad for thermal enhancement and is compatible with standard reflow profiles (peak 260°C).
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 RS+ | High-side sense input | Connects to positive terminal of external current-sense resistor; withstands up to +80V absolute max relative to GND. |
| 2 VCC | Supply voltage input | Independent 4.5V–76V supply; bypass with ≥0.1µF ceramic capacitor to GND for noise immunity. |
| 3,6,7 N.C. | No internal connection | Leads are electrically isolated; may be left floating or tied to GND for mechanical stability. |
| 4 GND | Analog ground reference | Primary return path for internal circuitry; must be connected to system ground with low-impedance trace. |
| 5 OUT | Voltage output | Unidirectional analog output: VOUT = 20 × (VRS+ – VRS−); swings 0V to VCC – 0.27V (min) with 100kΩ load. |
| 8 RS– | Low-side sense input | Connects to negative terminal of RSENSE; forms differential input pair with RS+; common-mode range matches RS+. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Automotive qualification | AEC-Q100 Grade 1 (–40°C to +125°C), with /V suffix confirming production screening and reliability testing for automotive use. |
| High common-mode rejection | 124dB CMRR - suppresses noise from high-voltage battery transients, ensuring stable output during load dump or cranking events. |
| Low input offset drift | ±1.2mV max over full temperature range - maintains sub-1% full-scale error without calibration across automotive thermal cycles. |
| Integrated current-mirror architecture | Eliminates need for external op-amp and gain-setting resistors - reduces BOM count and layout sensitivity to parasitic traces. |
| Robust absolute maximum ratings | RS+/RS– withstand ±80V differential and –0.3V to +80V common-mode - survives reverse-battery and load-dump surges without clamping diodes. |
Applications
| Automotive Battery Monitoring | 48V Telecom Power System |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Real-time monitoring of alternator output current and starter motor draw in 12V/24V vehicles. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-side current-sense amplifier placed between battery positive and main distribution bus. Use Value: Enables accurate state-of-charge (SOC) calculation and fault detection (e.g., short-circuit, open-load) without disrupting chassis ground integrity. | Use Scenario: Measuring load current on 48V DC distribution rails in telecom base stations and server PSUs. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Unidirectional current monitor on primary output of isolated DC-DC converters. Use Value: Provides millivolt-level resolution at full-scale 125mV input, supporting precise power budgeting and thermal derating decisions. |
| Precision High-Voltage Current Source | Industrial Motor Drive Feedback |
Use Scenario: Closed-loop regulation of laser diode or avalanche photodiode bias current in test equipment. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-side sense element feeding analog-to-digital converter in constant-current control loop. Use Value: 250kHz bandwidth and 20µs settling time support dynamic current adjustment with <1% error at 10kHz modulation. | Use Scenario: Phase current sensing in three-phase BLDC motor drives operating from 24V–72V DC buses. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Unidirectional shunt monitor on low-side leg of inverter half-bridge (high-side configuration avoids ground loop). Use Value: 75µA supply current and 125mV full-scale enable low-power, high-resolution current feedback without burdening gate drivers. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar high-side current-sense amplifier applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| MAX4080TAUA+ | Same gain (20V/V), same µMAX package, but commercial-grade (–40°C to +85°C) and non-automotive qualified. | Lacks AEC-Q100 screening and extended temperature validation; unsuitable for under-hood deployment. | Select when cost-sensitive industrial or telecom designs do not require automotive reliability assurance. |
| INA282AIDR | 20V/V gain, SO-8 package, 2.7V–18V supply, 120dB CMRR, 100µA IQ - lower voltage range and reduced noise immunity vs. MAX4080TAUA/V+. | Not rated for >18V common-mode; cannot replace directly in 24V+ automotive or telecom rails without redesign. | Consider only for low-voltage (<18V) industrial sensing where footprint compatibility allows SO-8 substitution. |
Compared with MAX4080TAUA+ and INA282AIDR, the MAX4080TAUA/V+ uniquely combines automotive qualification, 76V common-mode tolerance, and 75µA quiescent current - making it the sole option among the three for robust, space-constrained, high-voltage unidirectional current sensing in automotive ECUs and 48V mild-hybrid systems.
Availability
MAX4080TAUA/V+ is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for automotive battery management, 48V telecom power systems, and industrial motor drive feedback requiring stable component supply across extended temperature and long product lifecycles.
Supply support for MAX4080TAUA/V+ includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Maxim Integrated (now part of Analog Devices) is a semiconductor company specializing in precision analog, mixed-signal, and power-management ICs for demanding industrial, automotive, and communications applications.
The MAX4080/MAX4081 family was engineered specifically for high-voltage, high-accuracy current sensing in safety-critical power systems - emphasizing wide common-mode range, low offset drift, and automotive-grade reliability without external components.
FAQ
What is the full-scale input voltage range for MAX4080TAUA/V+?
The MAX4080TAUA/V+ has a full-scale sense voltage (VSENSE) of ±125mV for its 20V/V gain version. This means the device delivers full-scale output (VOUT = 20 × VSENSE) when the differential voltage across RS+ and RS– reaches ±125mV. As a unidirectional amplifier, MAX4080TAUA/V+ is specified for positive VSENSE only (0 to +125mV), with output scaling linearly from 0V to ~2.5V at VCC = 5V.
Does MAX4080TAUA/V+ require an external reference voltage?
No, MAX4080TAUA/V+ does not require an external reference voltage. Unlike the bidirectional MAX4081 series, the MAX4080TAUA/V+ is a unidirectional current-sense amplifier with a GND-referenced output. Its output voltage is defined as VOUT = 20 × (VRS+ – VRS−), eliminating the need for REF1A/REF1B connections or external reference sources - simplifying design and reducing component count.
Can MAX4080TAUA/V+ be used in bidirectional current sensing applications?
No, MAX4080TAUA/V+ is strictly unidirectional and cannot measure reverse (discharge) current. It outputs only positive voltages proportional to forward current flow (RS+ > RS–). For bidirectional sensing - such as battery charge/discharge monitoring - the MAX4081TAUA/V+ variant must be used, which incorporates dual reference inputs (REF1A/REF1B) and outputs centered around a user-defined VREF.
What is the maximum common-mode voltage the MAX4080TAUA/V+ can tolerate?
The MAX4080TAUA/V+ supports a common-mode input voltage range of 4.5V to 76V on both RS+ and RS– terminals, independent of VCC. Its absolute maximum rating allows RS+ and RS– to withstand –0.3V to +80V relative to GND. This enables direct connection to 12V, 24V, and 48V automotive and telecom rails without attenuation or isolation circuitry.
Is the µMAX package of MAX4080TAUA/V+ lead-free and RoHS-compliant?
Yes, the "+" suffix in MAX4080TAUA/V+ explicitly denotes a lead(Pb)-free and RoHS-compliant package per Maxim Integrated's ordering nomenclature. The µMAX package meets JEDEC J-STD-020 reflow standards, with peak soldering temperature rated at +260°C and lead-free termination finish applied to all pins.
MAX4080TAUA/V+ Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- 8-TSSOP, 8-MSOP (0.118", 3.00mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Tube
- Product Status:
- Obsolete
- Amplifier Type:
- Current Sense
- Number of Circuits:
- 1
- Output Type:
- -
- Slew Rate:
- -
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- -
- -3db Bandwidth:
- 250 kHz
- Current - Input Bias:
- 5 µA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 100 µV
- Current - Supply:
- 75µA
- Current - Output / Channel:
- -
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 4.5 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 76 V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 125°C
- Grade:
- Automotive
- Qualification:
- AEC-Q100
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 8-uMAX/uSOP
MAX4080TAUA/V+ FAQ
1.How can I place an order for MAX4080TAUA/V+ through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for MAX4080TAUA/V+ on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for MAX4080TAUA/V+ reliable?
The price and inventory of MAX4080TAUA/V+ are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for MAX4080TAUA/V+ is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for MAX4080TAUA/V+?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for MAX4080TAUA/V+ transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for MAX4080TAUA/V+?
MAX4080TAUA/V+ orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your MAX4080TAUA/V+ order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for MAX4080TAUA/V+?
For technical support, including MAX4080TAUA/V+ datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your MAX4080TAUA/V+ requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that MAX4080TAUA/V+ is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All MAX4080TAUA/V+ products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that MAX4080TAUA/V+ meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of MAX4080TAUA/V+?
All MAX4080TAUA/V+ units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with MAX4080TAUA/V+, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The MAX4080TAUA/V+ part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for MAX4080TAUA/V+:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
MAX4080TAUA/V+ Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

