Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated MAX4080TAUA/V+T
- Part No.:
- MAX4080TAUA/V+T
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 8-TSSOP, 8-MSOP (0.118", 3.00mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
MAX4080TAUA/V+T.pdf
- Description:
- IC CURRENT SENSE 1 CIRCUIT 8UMAX
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:3,877
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
MAX4080TAUA/V+T from Maxim Integrated is a unidirectional, high-side current-sense amplifier with 20V/V gain, 4.5V–76V common-mode input range, ±125mV full-scale sense voltage, and 75µA supply current. It operates across –40°C to +125°C and is housed in an automotive-qualified 8-pin µMAX package. It enables precise high-voltage battery monitoring in telecom power systems and 24V/42V automotive subsystems.
For engineers reviewing the MAX4080TAUA/V+T datasheet, MAX4080TAUA/V+T pinout, MAX4080TAUA/V+T application, or MAX4080TAUA/V+T equivalent, key selection criteria include its 20V/V fixed gain, unidirectional sensing architecture, 100µV max input offset at +25°C, 124dB CMRR, and compatibility with Kelvin-layout current-sense resistors for high-accuracy measurement under high common-mode stress.
Technical Context
The MAX4080TAUA/V+T implements a precision current mirror-based amplifier topology that isolates the load ground path while supporting independent VCC (4.5V–76V) and RS+ common-mode (4.5V–76V) operation. Its internal resistor network (RG1 = RG2 = 60kΩ) sets the 20V/V gain without external components.
Unlike bidirectional variants, it delivers a single-ended output proportional to VSENSE = (RS+ − RS−), with no reference input required. Output voltage ranges from 0.15V above GND (at VSENSE = 250mV, sourcing 500µA) up to VCC − 0.27V, enabling direct interface with 3.3V/5V ADCs in high-side configurations.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Gain | 20V/V - fixed internal ratio; sets output as 20× sensed voltage across RSENSE, eliminating external gain-setting resistors. |
| Full-Scale Sense Voltage | ±250mV - maximum differential input before output saturation; defines minimum RSENSE for target load current (e.g., 12.5A @ 20mΩ). |
| Input Offset Voltage | ±0.1mV (typ), ±1.2mV (max over temp) - ensures <0.5% error at 250mV full scale; critical for low-current accuracy in battery charge monitoring. |
| Common-Mode Rejection Ratio | 100–124dB - suppresses noise from high-voltage bus transients (e.g., 48V telecom backplane switching noise) at the input stage. |
| Supply Current | 75µA (typ), 190µA (max) - enables always-on current monitoring in power-constrained automotive modules without significant battery drain. |
| Bandwidth | 250kHz - supports accurate sensing of fast-switching loads like motor drivers or DC-DC converter outputs. |
| Operating Temperature | –40°C to +125°C - qualified for under-hood automotive use and industrial telecom equipment with extended thermal cycling. |
Pinout & Package
MAX4080TAUA/V+T is packaged in an 8-pin µMAX® (U8+1) package - a 3mm × 3mm, 0.5mm pitch, thermally enhanced lead-free RoHS-compliant surface-mount package optimized for space-constrained high-voltage PCB layouts.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 RS+ | High-side sense input (+) | Connects to positive terminal of external current-sense resistor; withstands up to +80V absolute max relative to GND. |
| 2 VCC | Supply voltage input | Independent 4.5V–76V supply rail; decoupled with ≥0.1µF ceramic capacitor; may be tied to RS+ or separate regulated source. |
| 3,6,7 N.C. | No internal connection | Unbonded pins; must remain floating or grounded per layout best practice-no signal routing or thermal relief required. |
| 4 GND | Analog ground reference | Return path for internal circuitry; requires low-impedance connection to system ground plane, separate from power ground if possible. |
| 5 OUT | Voltage output | Single-ended analog output proportional to VSENSE; swings 0.15V above GND to VCC − 0.27V; drives 100kΩ loads directly. |
| 8 RS− | High-side sense input (−) | Connects to load side of sense resistor; forms differential pair with RS+; common-mode voltage matches RS+ within ±80V. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| 20V/V fixed gain | Eliminates external gain-setting resistors and associated layout sensitivity-reduces BOM count and improves production consistency. |
| ±0.1% full-scale accuracy | Guaranteed gain error over temperature and supply voltage enables direct current readout without calibration in production test. |
| 76V independent common-mode range | Allows monitoring of 48V telecom supplies or 42V automotive batteries even when VCC is derived from a lower auxiliary rail (e.g., 5V). |
| 100µV input offset voltage (max at +25°C) | Enables accurate sub-ampere current detection with standard 100mΩ shunts-critical for standby current validation in ECUs. |
| 8-pin µMAX package | 3mm × 3mm footprint saves >50% board area vs. SO-8; exposed pad improves thermal performance for continuous 75µA operation at +125°C. |
Applications
| Automotive Battery Monitoring | 48V Telecom Backplane Sensing |
|---|---|
|
Use Scenario: Real-time monitoring of starter battery discharge during cold-cranking and alternator charging current in 12V/42V hybrid architectures. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-side current-sense amplifier measuring VSENSE across shunt resistor upstream of load switch; provides analog output to MCU ADC. Use Value: Enables predictive battery health diagnostics and load shedding decisions using ±250mV full-scale range and 20V/V gain-no external op-amps or level-shifting needed. |
Use Scenario: Continuous current monitoring on 48V DC distribution rails in telecom server shelves and base station power modules. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Unidirectional high-side sensor interfacing with isolated ADC via transformer-coupled output; rejects common-mode noise from adjacent switching converters. Use Value: 124dB CMRR and 250kHz bandwidth ensure accurate measurement amid 100kHz+ PWM noise; 75µA quiescent current minimizes impact on backup battery runtime. |
| Precision Power-Management Systems | Motor Drive Current Feedback |
|
Use Scenario: Accurate input current measurement in industrial DC-DC converters and programmable power supplies requiring <1% full-scale line/load regulation. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-side current monitor placed between input filter and primary switch; output scaled to match 0–5V ADC input range. Use Value: ±1.2mV max input offset and ±0.6% gain error over –40°C to +125°C eliminate need for per-unit calibration-reducing test time and cost. |
Use Scenario: Phase current sensing in brushed DC or BLDC motor controllers where ground-referenced shunts introduce noise coupling into control logic. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-side amplifier replacing low-side shunt + op-amp combo; outputs linear voltage proportional to motor winding current. Use Value: 250kHz bandwidth captures transient current peaks during commutation; 20V/V gain allows use of 5mΩ shunts-reducing I²R loss and thermal drift. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar high-side current-sense amplifier applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| MAX4080TASA+ | Same 20V/V gain, unidirectional function, and electrical specs-but in 8-pin SO package (5mm × 4mm), not µMAX. | Preferred where thermal mass or hand-solderability outweighs board-area constraints; SO package offers higher power dissipation (471mW vs. 362mW). | Select MAX4080TASA+ for prototyping, manual assembly, or legacy SO footprints; choose MAX4080TAUA/V+T for space-constrained automotive modules requiring AEC-Q100 qualification. |
| INA282AIDR | 20V/V gain, 36V max common-mode, 120dB CMRR, 1.1mA supply current-higher power, lower voltage range, and different pinout. | Suitable for 24V industrial PLCs but not 48V telecom or 42V automotive due to 36V CMVR limit; requires external gain resistors for precision trimming. | Choose INA282AIDR only when SO-8 footprint compatibility and wider temp range (–40°C to +125°C) are acceptable trade-offs for reduced CMVR and higher quiescent current. |
Compared with MAX4080TASA+, MAX4080TAUA/V+T saves >60% PCB area and meets automotive qualification; compared with INA282AIDR, it delivers 40dB higher CMRR, 15× lower supply current, and guaranteed 76V common-mode operation-making it uniquely suited for high-reliability, high-voltage, low-power sensing.
Availability
MAX4080TAUA/V+T is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for automotive battery management, 48V telecom power distribution, and industrial motor control applications requiring stable component supply, AEC-Q100 compliance, and long-term lifecycle support.
Supply support for MAX4080TAUA/V+T includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Maxim Integrated (now part of Analog Devices) designs precision analog and mixed-signal ICs for demanding industrial, automotive, and communications applications-with emphasis on reliability, integration, and high-voltage robustness.
The MAX4080 family targets high-side current sensing in harsh environments, delivering integrated gain, wide common-mode range, and automotive qualification in miniature packages-enabling compact, accurate, and maintenance-free current monitoring solutions.
FAQ
What is the maximum common-mode voltage supported by the MAX4080TAUA/V+T?
The MAX4080TAUA/V+T supports a common-mode input voltage range of 4.5V to 76V-applied independently to RS+ and VCC. This allows monitoring of currents in 48V telecom systems and 42V automotive batteries even when the device's supply rail is derived from a lower-voltage auxiliary source. Absolute maximum rating is +80V for RS+ and VCC relative to GND.
Does the MAX4080TAUA/V+T require an external reference voltage?
No, the MAX4080TAUA/V+T does not require an external reference voltage. As a unidirectional current-sense amplifier, it outputs a single-ended voltage proportional to VSENSE = (RS+ − RS−) with no reference input pins. In contrast, the bidirectional MAX4081 variant uses REF1A/REF1B inputs-confirming MAX4080TAUA/V+T's simplified interface for one-directional monitoring tasks.
What is the full-scale sense voltage and corresponding output range for the MAX4080TAUA/V+T?
The MAX4080TAUA/V+T has a full-scale sense voltage of ±250mV and a fixed 20V/V gain, yielding a nominal full-scale output of 5.0V. The actual output voltage ranges from 0.15V above GND (VOH drop) up to VCC − 0.27V (VOL headroom), supporting direct connection to 3.3V or 5V ADCs without level-shifting circuitry.
How does the MAX4080TAUA/V+T differ from the MAX4080FAUA/V+T and MAX4080SAUA/V+T variants?
The MAX4080TAUA/V+T differs solely in gain: it provides 20V/V (T-suffix), whereas MAX4080FAUA/V+T offers 5V/V (F-suffix) and MAX4080SAUA/V+T offers 60V/V (S-suffix). All share identical pinout, package, temperature range, accuracy specs, and automotive qualification-allowing design reuse across current ranges by selecting the appropriate gain version and matching RSENSE value.
Is the MAX4080TAUA/V+T pin-compatible with other MAX4080 variants in the µMAX package?
Yes, all MAX4080 variants-including MAX4080FAUA/V+T, MAX4080TAUA/V+T, and MAX4080SAUA/V+T-in the 8-pin µMAX package share identical pinout, footprint, and thermal characteristics. This enables drop-in replacement during design optimization or production ramp-only the gain and full-scale sense voltage change between F/T/S versions, with no PCB layout modifications required.
MAX4080TAUA/V+T Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- 8-TSSOP, 8-MSOP (0.118", 3.00mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Obsolete
- Amplifier Type:
- Current Sense
- Number of Circuits:
- 1
- Output Type:
- -
- Slew Rate:
- -
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- -
- -3db Bandwidth:
- 250 kHz
- Current - Input Bias:
- 5 µA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 100 µV
- Current - Supply:
- 75µA
- Current - Output / Channel:
- -
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 4.5 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 76 V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 125°C
- Grade:
- Automotive
- Qualification:
- AEC-Q100
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 8-uMAX/uSOP
MAX4080TAUA/V+T FAQ
1.How can I place an order for MAX4080TAUA/V+T through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for MAX4080TAUA/V+T on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for MAX4080TAUA/V+T reliable?
The price and inventory of MAX4080TAUA/V+T are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for MAX4080TAUA/V+T is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for MAX4080TAUA/V+T?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for MAX4080TAUA/V+T transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for MAX4080TAUA/V+T?
MAX4080TAUA/V+T orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your MAX4080TAUA/V+T order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for MAX4080TAUA/V+T?
For technical support, including MAX4080TAUA/V+T datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your MAX4080TAUA/V+T requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that MAX4080TAUA/V+T is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All MAX4080TAUA/V+T products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that MAX4080TAUA/V+T meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of MAX4080TAUA/V+T?
All MAX4080TAUA/V+T units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with MAX4080TAUA/V+T, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The MAX4080TAUA/V+T part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for MAX4080TAUA/V+T:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
MAX4080TAUA/V+T Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

