Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated MAX4091ASA+
- Part No.:
- MAX4091ASA+
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
MAX4091ASA+.pdf
- Description:
- IC OPAMP GP 1 CIRCUIT 8SOIC
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:4,424
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
MAX4091ASA+ from Maxim Integrated is a single, micropower, rail-to-rail input/output operational amplifier optimized for low-voltage, single-supply operation (2.7V to 6V), featuring 30µV input offset voltage, 500kHz gain-bandwidth product, 165µA max quiescent current per amplifier, and rail-to-rail output swing into 1kΩ. It serves as a precision signal-conditioning front-end in battery-powered data acquisition systems.
For engineers reviewing the MAX4091ASA+ datasheet, MAX4091ASA+ pinout, MAX4091ASA+ application, or MAX4091ASA+ equivalent, key selection criteria include its beyond-the-rails™ input capability, unity-gain stability with ≥2000pF capacitive loads, -40°C to +125°C operating range, and SO-8 package compatibility with space-constrained industrial sensor interfaces.
Technical Context
The MAX4091ASA+ employs a dual complementary input stage (NPN/PNP) enabling common-mode input voltage extension 50mV beyond both supply rails (VEE − 0.05V to VCC + 0.05V) without phase reversal. Its folded-cascode architecture delivers high DC accuracy while maintaining rail-to-rail output swing within 15mV of supplies under 100kΩ load.
Stability is ensured via internal compensation supporting unity-gain operation with capacitive loads up to 2000pF-critical for driving ADC input filters or long traces-while sustaining 60° phase margin and 10dB gain margin at 100pF load.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Supply Voltage Range | 2.7V to 6V single supply - enables direct interface with Li-ion, 3.3V, and 5V logic domains without level shifting. |
| Input Offset Voltage | 30µV max - ensures ≤0.3mV error in 10V full-scale measurements, critical for 12-bit+ data acquisition. |
| Quiescent Current | 165µA max per op amp - supports >1-year battery life in always-on portable instruments using coin-cell power. |
| Gain-Bandwidth Product | 500kHz - sufficient for anti-aliasing filtering and sensor signal conditioning up to ~50kHz closed-loop bandwidth. |
| Common-Mode Rejection | 90dB min - rejects noise from shared ground paths in mixed-signal industrial control modules. |
| Capacitive Load Drive | 2000pF - eliminates need for external isolation resistors when buffering SAR ADC inputs or driving long PCB traces. |
| Operating Temperature | -40°C to +125°C - qualified for under-hood automotive sensors and factory-floor PLC analog I/O modules. |
Pinout & Package
MAX4091ASA+ is housed in an 8-pin SO (Small Outline) package, 3.9mm × 4.9mm body, 1.27mm pitch, JEDEC MS-012 compliant, with exposed pad option not applicable. Pin 1 is marked by beveled corner or dot.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | OUT | Amplifier output - drives loads down to 1kΩ while maintaining rail-to-rail swing; sinks/sourcing capability supports active filtering. |
| 2 | IN− | Inverting input - high-impedance node (±20nA bias current); requires matched source resistance to IN+ to minimize offset error. |
| 3 | IN+ | Noninverting input - accepts signals from VEE − 0.05V to VCC + 0.05V; immune to phase reversal during overdrive. |
| 4 | VEE | Negative supply - tied to GND in single-supply mode; establishes reference for rail-to-rail input common-mode range. |
| 5 | VCC | Positive supply - bypass with 0.1µF ceramic capacitor near pin to suppress high-frequency supply noise. |
| 6–8 | N.C. | No connection - not internally bonded; must remain unconnected on PCB to avoid parasitic coupling or ESD path disruption. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Beyond-the-Rails™ Inputs | Accepts common-mode voltages 50mV beyond VEE and VCC - enables direct sensing of signals crossing supply rails in motor current monitoring. |
| No Phase Reversal | Guaranteed immunity to output polarity inversion during input overdrive - prevents latch-up in fault-detection circuits. |
| Rail-to-Rail Output Swing | Swings within 15mV of VEE/VCC into 100kΩ - maximizes dynamic range in 3.3V systems, preserving >99% of available ADC input span. |
| Unity-Gain Stable w/ 2000pF | Operates without external compensation when driving heavy capacitive loads - simplifies layout for multi-channel sensor hubs. |
| Low Input Noise Density | 12nV/√Hz at 10kHz - maintains SNR integrity in low-level thermocouple or strain-gauge amplification stages. |
Applications
| Portable Medical Sensors | Industrial Process Transmitters |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Signal conditioning for wearable ECG electrodes powered by CR2032 coin cell. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Precision buffer and level-shifter between electrode interface and 12-bit SAR ADC. Use Value: 165µA quiescent current extends battery life beyond 18 months; rail-to-rail I/O preserves full 0–3.3V ADC range despite varying electrode DC offsets. | Use Scenario: 4–20mA loop transmitter front-end with HART modulation capability. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Low-drift instrumentation amplifier gain stage and output driver. Use Value: 30µV offset and 90dB CMRR reject common-mode noise from 24V loop supply; -40°C to +125°C rating ensures reliability in outdoor enclosures. |
| Automotive Cabin Air Quality Monitors | Smart Building CO₂ Sensor Nodes |
Use Scenario: Amplifying NDIR photodetector output in HVAC control modules exposed to engine bay thermal cycling. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Low-noise transimpedance amplifier and filter driver. Use Value: 12nV/√Hz input noise minimizes photon-shot-noise degradation; 125°C rating allows placement near heat sources without derating. | Use Scenario: Battery-powered indoor air quality sensor with integrated temperature/humidity/CO₂ sensing. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Multi-channel analog front-end for MEMS-based gas detection elements. Use Value: Micropower operation enables 5-year operation on AA batteries; 2000pF capacitive load drive supports integrated RC anti-aliasing filters without added components. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar precision rail-to-rail op amp applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| TLV9001IDBVR | Lower 0.3mV offset (vs. 0.03mV), higher 150µA ICC, 1MHz GBW, only rated to 125°C (not 125°C extended) | Less suitable for high-accuracy 16-bit data acquisition; better for cost-sensitive consumer IoT nodes | Select TLV9001IDBVR only if 1MHz bandwidth is required and offset tolerance >0.3mV is acceptable. |
| OPA333AIDBVR | Zero-drift architecture, 2µV offset, but 17µA ICC, 350kHz GBW, limited to 125°C (no extended temp grade) | Superior DC accuracy but insufficient bandwidth for fast-settling ADC drivers; unsuitable for >100ksps sampling | Choose OPA333AIDBVR only for ultra-low-offset DC-coupled applications where speed <100kHz is acceptable. |
Compared with TLV9001IDBVR and OPA333AIDBVR, MAX4091ASA+ uniquely balances sub-30µV offset, 500kHz bandwidth, 165µA quiescent current, and full -40°C to +125°C qualification-making it optimal for industrial-grade portable instrumentation requiring simultaneous precision, speed, and ruggedness.
Availability
MAX4091ASA+ is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for portable medical sensors, industrial process transmitters, and automotive cabin air quality monitors requiring stable component supply across extended temperature ranges and long production lifecycles.
Supply support for MAX4091ASA+ includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Maxim Integrated (now part of Analog Devices) designs high-performance analog, mixed-signal, and power-management ICs for demanding industrial, automotive, and communications applications.
The MAX4091ASA+ belongs to Maxim's precision rail-to-rail op amp family engineered for ultra-low-power, wide-temperature, single-supply signal conditioning in battery-operated and harsh-environment measurement systems.
FAQ
What is the maximum capacitive load the MAX4091ASA+ can drive without external compensation?
The MAX4091ASA+ is unity-gain stable with capacitive loads up to 2000pF, as confirmed in the Electrical Characteristics table and Figure 4 of the datasheet. This eliminates the need for isolation resistors in typical sensor-buffering and ADC-driving configurations, reducing BOM count and board area. Driving loads beyond 2000pF may require external compensation or an isolation resistor, depending on load resistance and signal bandwidth requirements. The MAX4091ASA+'s internal compensation ensures robust phase margin even under worst-case sourcing conditions.
Does the MAX4091ASA+ support true rail-to-rail input operation beyond the supply rails?
Yes, the MAX4091ASA+ features Beyond-the-Rails™ inputs, allowing the common-mode voltage to extend 50mV beyond both VEE and VCC (i.e., VEE − 0.05V to VCC + 0.05V), as specified in the Electrical Characteristics table. This capability prevents phase reversal or latch-up during overdrive-a critical advantage in fault-monitoring circuits and sensor interfaces where input transients exceed supply limits. The feature is implemented via parallel NPN/PNP input stages with trimmed offset matching, ensuring stable operation across the extended range without performance degradation.
What is the guaranteed input offset voltage specification for MAX4091ASA+ over temperature?
The MAX4091ASA+ guarantees ±3.5mV input offset voltage over the full -40°C to +125°C operating range, per the "ELECTRICAL CHARACTERISTICS (TA = TMIN to TMAX)" table. At +25°C, the typical value is 30µV with a maximum of 1.4mV. The offset drift is ±2µV/°C, meaning total drift over the full range contributes ≤0.5mV. This combination makes the MAX4091ASA+ suitable for high-accuracy applications such as 12-bit data acquisition where offset-induced errors must remain below 0.5 LSB at 3.3V full scale.
Can the MAX4091ASA+ operate from split supplies, and what are the limits?
Yes, the MAX4091ASA+ supports dual-supply operation from ±1.35V to ±3V, as stated in the General Description. This corresponds to a total supply voltage range of 2.7V to 6V, identical to its single-supply specification. When using split supplies, VEE is connected to the negative rail (e.g., -1.5V) and VCC to the positive rail (e.g., +1.5V), enabling bipolar signal handling in instrumentation amplifier topologies. The device maintains rail-to-rail input/output swing relative to its local supplies, and all DC specifications-including offset, CMRR, and PSRR-apply across this dual-supply range.
Is the MAX4091ASA+ pin-compatible with other members of the MAX409x family?
No, the MAX4091ASA+ (single op amp, SO-8) is not pin-compatible with the MAX4092ASA (dual, SO-8) or MAX4094ASD (quad, SO-14), despite sharing the same SO package footprint for the dual version. The MAX4091ASA+ uses pins 1–5 and 7–8 (with pin 6 unused), whereas the MAX4092ASA reassigns pins 1, 2, 3, 4, 7, and 8 for dual-amplifier I/O. Substituting them without schematic and layout revision will result in incorrect connectivity and functional failure. Always verify pin mapping using the "Pin Description" table in the MAX4091/MAX4092/MAX4094 datasheet before board reuse.
MAX4091ASA+ Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Series:
- Beyond-the-Rails™
- Package/Case:
- 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Tube
- Product Status:
- Active
- Amplifier Type:
- General Purpose
- Number of Circuits:
- 1
- Output Type:
- Rail-to-Rail
- Slew Rate:
- 0.2V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- 500 kHz
- -3db Bandwidth:
- -
- Current - Input Bias:
- 20 nA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 30 µV
- Current - Supply:
- 130µA
- Current - Output / Channel:
- -
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 2.7 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 6 V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 125°C
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 8-SOIC
MAX4091ASA+ FAQ
1.How can I place an order for MAX4091ASA+ through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for MAX4091ASA+ on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for MAX4091ASA+ reliable?
The price and inventory of MAX4091ASA+ are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for MAX4091ASA+ is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for MAX4091ASA+?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for MAX4091ASA+ transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for MAX4091ASA+?
MAX4091ASA+ orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your MAX4091ASA+ order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for MAX4091ASA+?
For technical support, including MAX4091ASA+ datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your MAX4091ASA+ requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that MAX4091ASA+ is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All MAX4091ASA+ products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that MAX4091ASA+ meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of MAX4091ASA+?
All MAX4091ASA+ units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with MAX4091ASA+, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The MAX4091ASA+ part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for MAX4091ASA+:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
MAX4091ASA+ Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
