Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated MAX4091AUA
- Part No.:
- MAX4091AUA
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 8-TSSOP, 8-MSOP (0.118", 3.00mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
MAX4091AUA.pdf
- Description:
- IC OPAMP GP 1 CIRCUIT 8UMAX
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:4,396
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
The MAX4091AUA from Maxim Integrated is a single-channel, micropower, rail-to-rail input/output operational amplifier optimized for low-voltage, single-supply operation (2.7V to 6V). It delivers 30µV offset voltage, 500kHz gain-bandwidth product, 115dB open-loop voltage gain, and drives 1kΩ loads while consuming only 130µA supply current per amplifier - making it ideal for precision signal conditioning in battery-powered data acquisition systems.
For engineers reviewing the MAX4091AUA datasheet, MAX4091AUA pinout, MAX4091AUA application, or MAX4091AUA equivalent, key selection criteria include its beyond-the-rails™ input capability, unity-gain stability with ≥2000pF capacitive loads, -40°C to +125°C operating range, and µMAX-8 package compatibility with space-constrained industrial sensor interfaces.
Technical Context
The MAX4091AUA employs a bipolar process with complementary PNP/NPN input stages enabling rail-to-rail common-mode input range (VEE − 0.05V to VCC + 0.05V) and no phase reversal under overdrive. Its folded-cascode architecture supports high DC accuracy (±3.5mV max VOS over temperature) and robust AC performance including 12nV/√Hz input voltage noise and 60° phase margin at unity gain.
Designed for single-supply systems, the device maintains rail-to-rail output swing (≤250mV from rails into 1kΩ) across its full temperature range and exhibits 90dB CMRR and 100dB PSRR - critical for rejecting supply and common-mode disturbances in portable instrumentation front-ends.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Supply Voltage Range | 2.7V to 6V - enables direct integration into Li-ion, coin-cell, and 3.3V/5V embedded systems without level-shifting. |
| Quiescent Current | 130µA typical per op amp - extends battery life in always-on sensor nodes and portable meters. |
| Input Offset Voltage | 30µV typical (±3.5mV max over -40°C to +125°C) - ensures <0.1% error in 12-bit ADC driver applications. |
| Gain-Bandwidth Product | 500kHz - supports stable amplification of DC–10kHz biosignal and industrial transducer outputs. |
| Capacitive Load Drive | ≥2000pF - eliminates need for external isolation resistors in anti-aliasing filter and DAC output buffer designs. |
| Input Voltage Noise | 12nV/√Hz at 10kHz - preserves SNR in low-level thermocouple and bridge sensor amplification. |
| Common-Mode Rejection | 90dB typical - rejects interference from shared ground paths in multi-sensor industrial modules. |
Pinout & Package
The MAX4091AUA is housed in an 8-pin µMAX package (3mm × 3mm, 0.8mm height), pin-compatible with industry-standard SO-8 but with 50% smaller footprint and thermal resistance of 4.1mW/°C above +70°C.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | OUT | Amplifier output node - rail-to-rail swing (≤250mV from VCC/VEE into 1kΩ) enables full dynamic range utilization in low-voltage systems. |
| 2 | IN− | Inverting input - accepts signals from VEE − 0.05V to VCC + 0.05V; internal protection diodes limit differential input to ±0.7V. |
| 3 | IN+ | Noninverting input - matched bias current (<20nA) allows high-impedance sensor interfacing with minimal offset error. |
| 4 | VEE | Negative supply terminal - tied to GND in single-supply mode; supports split supplies down to ±1.35V. |
| 5 | VCC | Positive supply terminal - bypass with 0.1µF capacitor close to pin to suppress high-frequency supply noise. |
| 6–8 | N.C. | No connection - not internally bonded; must remain unconnected to avoid parasitic coupling or latch-up risk. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Beyond-the-Rails™ Inputs | Input common-mode range extends 50mV beyond VCC and VEE - enables direct interfacing to sensors operating outside supply rails without external clamping. |
| No Phase Reversal on Overdrive | Guaranteed non-inverting behavior even when inputs exceed rails - prevents catastrophic control loop errors in closed-loop sensor systems. |
| Rail-to-Rail Output Swing | Drives within 15mV of rails into 100kΩ, 250mV into 1kΩ - maximizes usable signal swing in 3.3V/2.7V data acquisition channels. |
| Unity-Gain Stable with 2000pF Load | Stable operation without external compensation into heavy capacitive loads - simplifies anti-aliasing filter design and reduces BOM count. |
| High PSRR (100dB) | Rejects supply ripple and digital switching noise - critical for clean analog signal paths sharing power domains with microcontrollers. |
Applications
| Portable Medical Sensors | Industrial 4–20mA Loop Receivers |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Amplifying low-level ECG or pulse oximeter photodiode currents in handheld patient monitors powered by single-cell Li-ion batteries. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Precision DC-coupled transimpedance amplifier and buffer stage, providing rail-to-rail input headroom for baseline drift compensation. Use Value: 130µA quiescent current extends battery runtime >72 hours; 30µV offset ensures <0.5% measurement error across body temperature variations. | Use Scenario: Converting 4–20mA loop current to voltage in programmable logic controller (PLC) analog input modules operating from 24VDC with local 3.3V regulation. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-PSRR, low-drift current-sense amplifier driving SAR ADC reference buffers in noisy industrial environments. Use Value: 100dB PSRR rejects 24V supply ripple; -40°C to +125°C rating ensures reliability in uncooled cabinet installations. |
| Low-Power Data Loggers | Automotive Cabin Temperature Sensors |
Use Scenario: Conditioning thermistor and RTD signals in battery-operated environmental monitoring nodes deployed for months without maintenance. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Micropower instrumentation amplifier front-end with rail-to-rail output driving 12-bit ADCs at 1ksps sampling rate. Use Value: 500kHz GBW supports fast settling for multiplexed channel scanning; 2000pF load drive accommodates integrated RC filtering. | Use Scenario: Signal conditioning for NTC thermistors in automotive HVAC control units requiring AEC-Q100 compliance and extended temperature operation. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Precision voltage follower isolating sensor from ADC input capacitance while maintaining accuracy over vehicle thermal cycles. Use Value: ±3.5mV max VOS over -40°C to +125°C meets automotive grade accuracy requirements; µMAX package fits tight PCB layouts near HVAC ducts. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar precision rail-to-rail op amp applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| OPA333AIDBVR | Zero-drift architecture (0.02µV/°C drift vs. MAX4091AUA's ±2µV/°C); higher 350µA ICC; 350kHz GBW | Better long-term DC stability in high-precision weigh scales; less suitable for wide-temp battery apps due to higher current | Select OPA333AIDBVR when ultra-low drift dominates over quiescent current; MAX4091AUA preferred for >5-year battery life. |
| AD8605ARTZ-REEL7 | CMOS input (0.1pA IB vs. 20nA); 10MHz GBW; 1.2mA ICC; 10nV/√Hz noise | Superior for high-impedance pH electrode buffers; excessive current for coin-cell devices | Choose AD8605ARTZ-REEL7 for femtoampere-input applications; MAX4091AUA remains optimal for micropower + rail-to-rail I/O trade-off. |
Compared with OPA333AIDBVR and AD8605ARTZ-REEL7, the MAX4091AUA uniquely balances sub-200µA supply current, true rail-to-rail I/O, and 500kHz bandwidth - making it the most efficient choice for battery-powered industrial data loggers where size, power, and dynamic range are co-constrained.
Availability
MAX4091AUA is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for portable medical sensors, industrial 4–20mA loop receivers, and low-power data loggers requiring stable component supply across extended production lifecycles.
Supply support for MAX4091AUA includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Maxim Integrated (now part of Analog Devices) is a semiconductor company specializing in high-performance analog and mixed-signal ICs for industrial, automotive, and communications markets.
The MAX4091AUA belongs to Maxim's precision micropower op amp family, engineered specifically for battery-operated instrumentation and industrial control systems demanding rail-to-rail operation, low offset, and wide temperature range reliability.
FAQ
What is the maximum capacitive load the MAX4091AUA can drive stably?
The MAX4091AUA is unity-gain stable with capacitive loads up to 2000pF without external compensation. This capability is verified across its full operating temperature range and supply voltage (2.7V to 6V), enabling direct interface to anti-aliasing filters and ADC input networks without isolation resistors - a key advantage over many competing micropower op amps that require added components for stability.
Does the MAX4091AUA support dual-supply operation?
Yes, the MAX4091AUA supports dual-supply operation from ±1.35V to ±3V. Its input common-mode range extends 50mV beyond both rails (VEE − 0.05V to VCC + 0.05V), and rail-to-rail output swing functions identically in dual-supply configurations. This flexibility allows use in legacy industrial systems with split supplies while retaining the same precision and low-power benefits as in single-supply designs.
What is the input offset voltage specification for MAX4091AUA over temperature?
The MAX4091AUA has a maximum input offset voltage of ±3.5mV across its full operating temperature range of -40°C to +125°C. At +25°C, typical VOS is 30µV with ±2µV/°C tempco. This guaranteed worst-case spec ensures predictable DC error in automotive and industrial applications where ambient temperature extremes directly impact measurement accuracy.
How does the MAX4091AUA achieve rail-to-rail input operation without phase reversal?
The MAX4091AUA uses parallel PNP and NPN input stages with trimmed offsets and a widened 600mV transition region between them. This architecture ensures continuous, monotonic input behavior - and critically, guarantees no phase reversal or latch-up even when inputs exceed VCC or fall below VEE by up to 0.05V. This eliminates output glitches in sensor interfaces exposed to transient overvoltage conditions.
Is the MAX4091AUA pin-compatible with other packages in the MAX409x family?
The MAX4091AUA in µMAX-8 shares identical pinout with the MAX4091ASA (SO-8) and MAX4091AUK-T (SOT23-5) variants for pins 1–5 (OUT, IN−, IN+, VEE, VCC), but the µMAX and SO versions include three no-connect pins (6–8) absent in the SOT23. Engineers migrating from SO-8 to µMAX-8 can reuse layout footprints; migration to SOT23 requires PCB redesign due to different pin count and arrangement.
MAX4091AUA Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Series:
- Beyond-the-Rails™
- Package/Case:
- 8-TSSOP, 8-MSOP (0.118", 3.00mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Tube
- Product Status:
- Obsolete
- Amplifier Type:
- General Purpose
- Number of Circuits:
- 1
- Output Type:
- Rail-to-Rail
- Slew Rate:
- 0.2V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- 500 kHz
- -3db Bandwidth:
- -
- Current - Input Bias:
- 20 nA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 30 µV
- Current - Supply:
- 130µA
- Current - Output / Channel:
- -
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 2.7 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 6 V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 125°C
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 8-uMAX/uSOP
MAX4091AUA FAQ
1.How can I place an order for MAX4091AUA through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for MAX4091AUA on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for MAX4091AUA reliable?
The price and inventory of MAX4091AUA are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for MAX4091AUA is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for MAX4091AUA?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for MAX4091AUA transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for MAX4091AUA?
MAX4091AUA orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your MAX4091AUA order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for MAX4091AUA?
For technical support, including MAX4091AUA datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your MAX4091AUA requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that MAX4091AUA is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All MAX4091AUA products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that MAX4091AUA meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of MAX4091AUA?
All MAX4091AUA units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with MAX4091AUA, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The MAX4091AUA part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for MAX4091AUA:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
MAX4091AUA Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

