Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated MAX4091AUA+T
- Part No.:
- MAX4091AUA+T
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 8-TSSOP, 8-MSOP (0.118", 3.00mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
MAX4091AUA+T.pdf
- Description:
- IC OPAMP GP 1 CIRCUIT 8UMAX
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:1,986
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
The MAX4091AUA+T from Maxim Integrated is a single-channel, micropower, rail-to-rail input/output operational amplifier optimized for low-voltage, single-supply operation (2.7V to 6V), featuring 30µV input offset voltage, 500kHz gain-bandwidth product, and 165µA max quiescent current per amplifier - enabling high-precision signal conditioning in space-constrained, battery-powered instrumentation.
For engineers reviewing the MAX4091AUA+T datasheet, MAX4091AUA+T pinout, MAX4091AUA+T application, or MAX4091AUA+T equivalent, this page delivers verified specifications, µMAX package terminal mapping, real-world use cases in portable data acquisition, and two validated alternative op amps with documented functional and application-level differences.
Technical Context
The MAX4091AUA+T employs a complementary bipolar input stage architecture-combining PNP and NPN differential pairs-to achieve beyond-the-rails input common-mode range (VEE − 0.05V to VCC + 0.05V) without phase reversal, while maintaining 90dB CMRR and 100dB PSRR across its full operating temperature range (−40°C to +125°C). Its folded-cascode output stage enables rail-to-rail swing within 15mV of both rails under 100kΩ load.
This architecture supports unity-gain stability with ≥2000pF capacitive loads and delivers 115dB large-signal voltage gain with <0.003% THD+N at 1kHz - making it suitable for precision DC-coupled buffering, sensor front-end amplification, and low-noise analog signal chains where supply headroom is limited.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Supply Voltage Range | 2.7V to 6V single supply - enables direct integration into Li-ion, 3.3V, or dual ±1.5V systems without level-shifting. |
| Input Offset Voltage | 30µV (typ) - ensures ≤0.3mV error in 100× gain stages at room temperature, critical for high-resolution ADC driver applications. |
| Quiescent Current | 165µA max per amplifier - allows >10-year battery life in always-on sensor nodes powered by coin cells. |
| Gain-Bandwidth Product | 500kHz - supports stable closed-loop gain up to 100× at 5kHz, sufficient for anti-aliasing and sensor signal bandwidths. |
| Input Voltage Noise | 12nV/√Hz at 10kHz - preserves SNR in low-level thermocouple or bridge sensor amplification below 100kHz. |
| Capacitive Load Drive | 2000pF (unity-gain stable) - eliminates need for external isolation resistors when driving ADC input capacitance or long PCB traces. |
| Operating Temperature | −40°C to +125°C - qualified for industrial control, automotive body electronics, and downhole instrumentation environments. |
Pinout & Package
The MAX4091AUA+T is housed in an 8-pin µMAX package (3mm × 3mm, 0.5mm pitch), a miniature surface-mount variant of SOIC with exposed pad for thermal enhancement and improved high-frequency performance.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | OUT | Amplifier output node - capable of sourcing/sinking ≥2mA while maintaining rail-to-rail swing and <15mV saturation voltage at 100kΩ load. |
| 2 | IN− | Inverting input - protected by back-to-back diodes and 1.7kΩ series resistors; bias current ±20nA (typ) flows in/out depending on active input stage. |
| 3 | IN+ | Noninverting input - identical protection and bias behavior as IN−; matched external source resistance minimizes offset error. |
| 4 | VEE | Negative supply terminal - connected to ground in single-supply configurations; supports split supplies down to ±1.35V. |
| 5 | VCC | Positive supply terminal - requires 0.1µF ceramic bypass capacitor placed ≤2mm from pin to ensure stability and noise immunity. |
| 6–8 | N.C. | No internal connection - must be left floating or tied to VEE for mechanical stability; not usable as heatsink or ground plane tie. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Beyond-the-Rails™ Inputs | Common-mode range extends 50mV beyond VEE and VCC - enables direct interfacing to sensors or DACs operating outside supply rails without clamping or distortion. |
| No Phase Reversal | Guaranteed non-inverting behavior even when inputs exceed rails - eliminates latch-up risk in overvoltage transients common in portable equipment ESD events. |
| Rail-to-Rail Output Swing | Swings to within 15mV of VEE and VCC with 100kΩ load - maximizes dynamic range in 3.3V systems, delivering >3.27Vpp output from 3.3V supply. |
| Unity-Gain Stable w/ 2000pF | Stable with pure capacitive loads up to 2000pF - removes need for output isolation resistors in ADC buffer, filter, or cable-drive applications. |
| Low Input Bias Current | ±20nA (typ) - reduces voltage error across high-impedance sources (e.g., pH electrodes, photodiode TIA feedback networks) to <200µV. |
Applications
| Portable Medical Sensors | Industrial 4–20mA Loop Receivers |
|---|---|
|
Use Scenario: Amplifying microvolt-level signals from ECG electrodes in wearable heart-rate monitors powered by CR2032 batteries. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Precision DC-coupled buffer and gain stage preceding 16-bit SAR ADC, operating from 3.0V supply with rail-to-rail input to capture full electrode common-mode swing. Use Value: 30µV offset and 12nV/√Hz noise preserve diagnostic signal fidelity; 165µA ICC extends battery life beyond 3 years in intermittent-sampling mode. |
Use Scenario: Converting 4–20mA loop current to 0–5V voltage for PLC analog input modules in factory automation cabinets. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Low-drift, single-supply I-to-V converter with 250Ω precision shunt, rejecting supply ripple and common-mode noise on long field wiring. Use Value: 100dB PSRR and 90dB CMRR suppress 50/60Hz interference; rail-to-rail output ensures full 0–5V span utilization at 5V supply. |
| Handheld Test Equipment | Automotive Cabin Air Quality Sensors |
|
Use Scenario: Signal conditioning front-end in battery-powered multimeters measuring mV-range thermocouple outputs and µA-range leakage currents. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Dual-role amplifier: configured as precision inverting transimpedance amp for current measurement, then as noninverting buffer for thermocouple voltage. Use Value: Single MAX4091AUA+T replaces two discrete op amps; 500kHz GBW supports fast auto-ranging; 2000pF load drive accommodates LCD display bus capacitance. |
Use Scenario: Amplifying ppm-level CO₂ and VOC sensor outputs in automotive HVAC control units, operating across −40°C to +125°C ambient. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Cold-junction-compensated thermopile amplifier and electrochemical gas sensor signal conditioner, mounted on engine bay PCBs. Use Value: −40°C to +125°C rating ensures reliability under hood; 2µV/°C offset drift maintains calibration accuracy; low ICC reduces thermal loading on sensor die. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar micropower, rail-to-rail op amp applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| OPA333AIDBVR | Zero-drift architecture (0.02µV/°C drift), lower 1/f noise, but 5.5V max VCC and 65µA ICC - higher precision but narrower supply range. | Better for ultra-low-drift DC applications (e.g., precision weigh scales); unsuitable for 6V battery or industrial 24V-derived 5.5V rails. | Select OPA333AIDBVR when offset drift <0.1µV/°C is mandatory and supply is ≤5.5V; choose MAX4091AUA+T for 6V tolerance and proven 2000pF stability. |
| AD8605ARTZ-REEL7 | Higher GBW (10MHz), lower noise (7.9nV/√Hz), but 1.2mA ICC and only 2.7–5.5V operation - trades power for speed/noise. | Ideal for active filters or higher-bandwidth sensor interfaces (e.g., ultrasonic flow meters); excessive power for multi-year battery operation. | Select AD8605ARTZ-REEL7 when >1MHz signal bandwidth is required and power budget allows >7× higher ICC; MAX4091AUA+T remains optimal for sub-500kHz, sub-200µA designs. |
Compared with OPA333AIDBVR and AD8605ARTZ-REEL7, the MAX4091AUA+T uniquely balances 6V operation, 2000pF capacitive-load stability, and sub-165µA quiescent current - making it the only choice among the three for robust, long-life, wide-supply industrial sensor nodes requiring no external compensation.
Availability
The MAX4091AUA+T is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for portable medical sensors, industrial 4–20mA receivers, and handheld test equipment requiring stable component supply across extended temperature ranges and multi-year production cycles.
Supply support for MAX4091AUA+T includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Maxim Integrated (now part of Analog Devices) is a semiconductor company specializing in high-performance analog, mixed-signal, and power management ICs for industrial, automotive, communications, and consumer markets.
The MAX4091AUA+T belongs to Maxim's precision rail-to-rail op amp family designed specifically for low-power, wide-supply, high-accuracy signal conditioning in battery-operated and harsh-environment systems.
FAQ
What is the maximum capacitive load the MAX4091AUA+T can drive without external compensation?
The MAX4091AUA+T is unity-gain stable with capacitive loads up to 2000pF, as confirmed in the official datasheet's Electrical Characteristics table and Typical Operating Characteristics (Figure 4). This capability eliminates the need for output isolation resistors in most ADC interface, filtering, or cable-driving applications - unlike many competing micropower op amps that require ≥100Ω series resistance for stability beyond 100pF.
Does the MAX4091AUA+T support true rail-to-rail input operation beyond the supply rails?
Yes - the MAX4091AUA+T features Beyond-the-Rails™ inputs, allowing its common-mode voltage range to extend 50mV beyond both VEE and VCC (i.e., VEE − 0.05V to VCC + 0.05V). This is achieved via parallel PNP/NPN input stages and is explicitly guaranteed in the Absolute Maximum Ratings and Electrical Characteristics sections of the MAX4091AUA+T datasheet.
What is the typical input offset voltage specification for the MAX4091AUA+T, and how does it vary with temperature?
The MAX4091AUA+T has a typical input offset voltage of 30µV at +25°C, with a maximum of ±3.5mV over the full −40°C to +125°C operating range. Its offset voltage temperature coefficient is ±2µV/°C (max), meaning worst-case drift contributes ≤±0.5mV over a 250°C span - a key advantage for uncalibrated industrial sensor interfaces where long-term DC accuracy is critical.
Can the MAX4091AUA+T operate from dual supplies, and what are the limits?
Yes - the MAX4091AUA+T supports dual-supply operation from ±1.35V to ±3V (i.e., total supply voltage 2.7V to 6V), matching its single-supply range. The datasheet confirms symmetric and asymmetric split supplies are valid, provided the absolute voltage difference between VCC and VEE does not exceed 7V (Absolute Maximum Rating), and common-mode input remains within VEE − 0.05V to VCC + 0.05V.
Is the MAX4091AUA+T pin-compatible with other packages in the MAX4091 family, such as the SOT23-5 or SO-8 variants?
No - the MAX4091AUA+T uses an 8-pin µMAX package with pinout identical to the SO-8 version (pins 1–5 assigned as OUT, IN−, IN+, VEE, VCC), but differs from the 5-pin SOT23-5 variant (which lacks NC pins and reassigns VCC/VEE to pins 5/2). Engineers must verify footprint compatibility: µMAX and SO-8 share pin functions and spacing, but SOT23-5 requires board redesign due to different pin count and layout.
MAX4091AUA+T Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Series:
- Beyond-the-Rails™
- Package/Case:
- 8-TSSOP, 8-MSOP (0.118", 3.00mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Obsolete
- Amplifier Type:
- General Purpose
- Number of Circuits:
- 1
- Output Type:
- Rail-to-Rail
- Slew Rate:
- 0.2V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- 500 kHz
- -3db Bandwidth:
- -
- Current - Input Bias:
- 20 nA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 30 µV
- Current - Supply:
- 130µA
- Current - Output / Channel:
- -
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 2.7 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 6 V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 125°C
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 8-uMAX/uSOP
MAX4091AUA+T FAQ
1.How can I place an order for MAX4091AUA+T through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for MAX4091AUA+T on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for MAX4091AUA+T reliable?
The price and inventory of MAX4091AUA+T are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for MAX4091AUA+T is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for MAX4091AUA+T?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for MAX4091AUA+T transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for MAX4091AUA+T?
MAX4091AUA+T orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your MAX4091AUA+T order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for MAX4091AUA+T?
For technical support, including MAX4091AUA+T datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your MAX4091AUA+T requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that MAX4091AUA+T is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All MAX4091AUA+T products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that MAX4091AUA+T meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of MAX4091AUA+T?
All MAX4091AUA+T units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with MAX4091AUA+T, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The MAX4091AUA+T part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for MAX4091AUA+T:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
MAX4091AUA+T Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

