Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated MAX4092AUA
- Part No.:
- MAX4092AUA
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 8-TSSOP, 8-MSOP (0.118", 3.00mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
MAX4092AUA.pdf
- Description:
- IC OPAMP GP 2 CIRCUIT 8UMAX
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:4,238
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
MAX4092AUA from Maxim Integrated is a dual, micropower, single-supply rail-to-rail operational amplifier with 500kHz gain-bandwidth product, 30µV input offset voltage, and 165µA max quiescent current per amplifier. It operates from 2.7V to 6V, delivers rail-to-rail output swing into 1kΩ, and supports battery-powered data acquisition systems requiring precision low-voltage signal conditioning.
For engineers reviewing the MAX4092AUA datasheet, MAX4092AUA pinout, MAX4092AUA application, or MAX4092AUA equivalent, key selection criteria include its ±3.5mV max input offset over temperature, 2000pF capacitive-load stability, -40°C to +125°C operating range, and µMAX-8 package compatibility with space-constrained industrial sensor interfaces.
Technical Context
The MAX4092AUA integrates two independent bipolar op amps sharing a common VCC and VEE supply, each featuring complementary PNP/NPN input stages enabling beyond-the-rails input operation (VEE − 0.05V to VCC + 0.05V) and no phase reversal under overdrive. Its folded-cascode architecture achieves 115dB open-loop gain and 90dB CMRR at 25°C.
Stability is maintained up to 2000pF capacitive load in unity-gain configuration without external compensation, enabled by internal frequency compensation optimized for low-quiescent-current operation. Input-referred voltage noise is 12nV/√Hz at 10kHz, and large-signal settling time to 0.1% is 12µs for a 2V step.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Supply Voltage Range | 2.7V to 6V - enables direct use with Li-ion, 3.3V, and 5V rails without level shifting |
| Quiescent Current per Amp | 165µA max - supports multi-year battery life in portable instrumentation |
| Input Offset Voltage | ±3.5mV over -40°C to +125°C - ensures <0.1% error in 12-bit ADC front-ends at full temperature range |
| Gain-Bandwidth Product | 500kHz - sufficient for anti-aliasing filters and sensor signal amplification up to ~50kHz |
| Capacitive-Load Drive | 2000pF - eliminates need for isolation resistors in ADC buffer or DAC output stages |
| Common-Mode Range | VEE − 0.05V to VCC + 0.05V - accepts inputs beyond supply rails, simplifying level-shifting in mixed-supply systems |
| Output Swing (1kΩ) | VOL ≤ 250mV, VOH ≤ 250mV - delivers >95% of full-scale dynamic range at 3V supply |
Pinout & Package
The MAX4092AUA is housed in an 8-pin µMAX package (3mm × 3mm, 0.8mm height), pin-compatible with SO-8 but with 50% smaller footprint and thermal resistance of 4.1mW/°C above +70°C.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | OUT2 | Amplifier 2 output - drives loads up to 1kΩ while maintaining rail-to-rail swing |
| 2 | IN2− | Inverting input of amplifier 2 - matched bias current minimizes offset when paired with IN2+ |
| 3 | IN2+ | Noninverting input of amplifier 2 - accepts signals beyond VEE/VCC rails without phase reversal |
| 4 | VEE | Negative supply - tied to GND in single-supply mode; supports split supplies down to ±1.35V |
| 5 | VCC | Positive supply - powers both amplifiers; bypass with 0.1µF ceramic capacitor near pin |
| 6 | IN1+ | Noninverting input of amplifier 1 - electrically isolated from IN2+; enables dual-channel independent sensing |
| 7 | IN1− | Inverting input of amplifier 1 - differential pair with IN1+ provides 90dB CMRR at DC |
| 8 | OUT1 | Amplifier 1 output - identical AC/DC performance to OUT2; supports independent feedback networks |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Beyond-the-Rails™ Inputs | Input common-mode range extends 50mV beyond VEE and VCC - eliminates external clamping diodes in overvoltage-tolerant sensor interfaces |
| No Phase Reversal on Overdrive | Guaranteed stable output polarity even when inputs exceed supply rails - prevents latch-up in transient-prone industrial environments |
| Rail-to-Rail Output Swing | Drives 1kΩ load to within 250mV of VEE/VCC at full temperature range - maximizes ADC utilization in 3.3V systems |
| Unity-Gain Stable with 2000pF Load | Operates without external compensation in capacitive DAC output buffers or long-line drivers - reduces BOM count and layout area |
| Low 12nV/√Hz Input Noise | Enables high-resolution measurement of µV-level thermocouple or strain gauge signals without added noise floor degradation |
Applications
| Portable ECG Monitor Front-End | Industrial 4–20mA Loop Receiver |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Amplifies low-amplitude, high-impedance biopotential signals from dry electrodes in battery-powered wearable ECG devices. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Dual-channel instrumentation amplifier stage with one amp as noninverting gain block and second as reference buffer. Use Value: 30µV offset and 12nV/√Hz noise preserve microvolt-level ST-segment resolution; 165µA current extends 7-day battery life. |
Use Scenario: Converts 4–20mA loop current to precise 0.5–2.5V analog input for microcontroller ADC in factory automation sensors. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Precision I-to-V converter with rail-to-rail output driving 12-bit SAR ADC reference range. Use Value: ±3.5mV offset over temperature ensures <0.05% full-scale error across -40°C to +85°C ambient; 2.7V min supply supports wide-input loop power. |
| Multi-Channel Data Acquisition System | Low-Power Gas Sensor Signal Conditioning |
Use Scenario: Simultaneous buffering and filtering of 8-channel thermistor and RTD inputs in handheld test equipment. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Dual op amp per channel: one as programmable-gain amplifier, one as anti-aliasing filter driver. Use Value: 500kHz GBW supports 50kHz filter cutoffs; 2000pF load drive allows integration of 100nF ceramic filter caps without instability. |
Use Scenario: Amplifies nanoamp-level current from electrochemical gas sensors in battery-operated air quality monitors. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Transimpedance amplifier with low input bias current (<200nA max) and high PSRR (80dB) rejecting supply ripple. Use Value: 20nA typical input bias current minimizes offset error with MΩ-range feedback resistors; 100dB PSRR suppresses switching regulator noise. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar dual rail-to-rail op amp applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| LMV358IDR | Higher 150µA typical ICC, 1MHz GBW, but only 70dB CMRR and 65dB PSRR; not specified for >105°C operation | Limited to commercial-temp consumer applications; insufficient CMRR for precision industrial sensor front-ends | Choose LMV358IDR only for cost-sensitive, room-temperature, low-accuracy signal paths where 500kHz GBW is excessive |
| AD8602ARMZ | Lower 12nV/√Hz noise and 60µV max VOS, but 220µA ICC and 8MHz GBW; requires external compensation for >500pF loads | Better for high-precision, low-noise applications but increases power budget and layout complexity for capacitive loads | Choose AD8602ARMZ when sub-100µV offset and <10nV/√Hz noise are mandatory, and power consumption is secondary |
Compared with LMV358IDR and AD8602ARMZ, the MAX4092AUA uniquely balances ultra-low quiescent current (165µA max), guaranteed 2000pF capacitive-load stability, and extended temperature range (-40°C to +125°C) - making it optimal for compact, battery-powered industrial sensors where reliability and power efficiency are co-primary constraints.
Availability
MAX4092AUA is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for portable medical devices, industrial 4–20mA transmitters, and battery-powered data loggers requiring stable component supply with guaranteed long-term availability and traceable sourcing.
Supply support for MAX4092AUA includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Maxim Integrated (now part of Analog Devices) designs precision analog, mixed-signal, and power management ICs for demanding industrial, automotive, and medical applications.
The MAX409x family targets ultra-low-power, high-accuracy signal conditioning in space- and energy-constrained systems - specifically engineered for battery-operated instrumentation and harsh-environment sensor interfaces.
FAQ
What is the maximum capacitive load the MAX4092AUA can drive without external compensation?
The MAX4092AUA is unity-gain stable with up to 2000pF capacitive load, as confirmed in the Electrical Characteristics table and Typical Operating Characteristics (Figure 4). This capability eliminates isolation resistors in DAC output buffers and long-line drivers, preserving DC accuracy and reducing component count. The MAX4092AUA maintains phase margin >60° under this condition, ensuring monotonic step response without ringing.
Does the MAX4092AUA support true single-supply operation down to 2.7V?
Yes, the MAX4092AUA is fully specified for single-supply operation from 2.7V to 6V, with all key parameters - including input common-mode range (VEE − 0.05V to VCC + 0.05V), rail-to-rail output swing, and 165µA max quiescent current - guaranteed across this range. At 2.7V, it delivers >90% of full-scale output swing into 1kΩ, enabling direct interface with 3.3V microcontrollers and low-voltage ADCs.
How does the MAX4092AUA handle input voltages exceeding the supply rails?
The MAX4092AUA features Beyond-the-Rails™ inputs that accept common-mode voltages up to 50mV beyond VEE and VCC without phase reversal or latchup. Its dual-input-stage architecture (PNP + NPN) ensures continuous, predictable operation even during transient overvoltage events - critical for robustness in industrial sensor nodes exposed to ESD or inductive kickback.
What is the guaranteed input offset voltage specification for MAX4092AUA over temperature?
The MAX4092AUA guarantees ±3.5mV maximum input offset voltage across the full -40°C to +125°C operating range, as stated in the "ELECTRICAL CHARACTERISTICS (TA = TMIN to TMAX)" section. This tight specification ensures <0.1% gain error in 12-bit data acquisition systems without calibration, directly supporting high-accuracy applications like precision temperature measurement and strain gauge bridges.
Is the MAX4092AUA pin-compatible with other packages in the MAX409x family?
The MAX4092AUA in µMAX-8 is pin-compatible with the MAX4092ASA in SO-8 (same pin numbering and function), enabling drop-in replacement in existing layouts when board space or thermal performance requires package migration. However, it is not pin-compatible with SOT23-5 (MAX4091AUK-T) or TSSOP-14 (MAX4094AUD), as those serve single and quad variants with different pin counts and assignments.
MAX4092AUA Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- 8-TSSOP, 8-MSOP (0.118", 3.00mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Tube
- Product Status:
- Obsolete
- Amplifier Type:
- General Purpose
- Number of Circuits:
- 2
- Output Type:
- Rail-to-Rail
- Slew Rate:
- 0.2V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- 500 kHz
- -3db Bandwidth:
- -
- Current - Input Bias:
- 20 nA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 30 µV
- Current - Supply:
- 130µA (x2 Channels)
- Current - Output / Channel:
- -
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 2.7 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 6 V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 125°C
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 8-uMAX/uSOP
MAX4092AUA FAQ
1.How can I place an order for MAX4092AUA through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for MAX4092AUA on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for MAX4092AUA reliable?
The price and inventory of MAX4092AUA are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for MAX4092AUA is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for MAX4092AUA?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for MAX4092AUA transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for MAX4092AUA?
MAX4092AUA orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your MAX4092AUA order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for MAX4092AUA?
For technical support, including MAX4092AUA datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your MAX4092AUA requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that MAX4092AUA is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All MAX4092AUA products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that MAX4092AUA meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of MAX4092AUA?
All MAX4092AUA units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with MAX4092AUA, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The MAX4092AUA part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for MAX4092AUA:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
MAX4092AUA Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

