Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated MAX4092AUA-T
- Part No.:
- MAX4092AUA-T
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 8-TSSOP, 8-MSOP (0.118", 3.00mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
MAX4092AUA-T.pdf
- Description:
- IC OPAMP GP 2 CIRCUIT 8UMAX
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:3,403
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
The MAX4092AUA-T from Maxim Integrated is a dual, micropower, single-supply, rail-to-rail input/output operational amplifier optimized for battery-powered and low-voltage signal-conditioning applications. It features 30µV input offset voltage, 500kHz gain-bandwidth product, 165µA max quiescent current per amplifier, rail-to-rail output swing into 1kΩ, and operates from 2.7V to 6V supplies. It is widely used in portable instrumentation and data acquisition front-ends.
For engineers reviewing the MAX4092AUA-T datasheet, MAX4092AUA-T pinout, MAX4092AUA-T application, or MAX4092AUA-T equivalent, key selection criteria include its micropower consumption, rail-to-rail common-mode range extending beyond VEE and VCC, unity-gain stability with ≥2000pF capacitive loads, and guaranteed operation over –40°C to +125°C.
Technical Context
The MAX4092AUA-T employs a complementary bipolar input stage enabling Beyond-the-Rails™ operation - its common-mode input range extends from (VEE − 0.05V) to (VCC + 0.05V) - eliminating phase reversal during overdrive. Its folded-cascode architecture supports high DC precision (115dB open-loop gain, 90dB CMRR, 100dB PSRR) while maintaining low noise (12nV/√Hz) and robust capacitive-load drive capability.
Each of the two independent amplifiers is unity-gain stable with ≥2000pF load capacitance and delivers rail-to-rail output swing within 130mV of VCC and 80mV of VEE into 1kΩ. The device uses bipolar process technology and is specified across full industrial temperature range (–40°C to +125°C) with supply voltage range 2.7V to 6V.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Supply Voltage Range | 2.7V to 6V - enables direct use with Li-ion, 3.3V, or 5V rails without level-shifting. |
| Quiescent Current per Amp | 165µA max - allows >10-year battery life in always-on sensor nodes powered by coin cells. |
| Input Offset Voltage | 30µV typ - ensures <0.003% gain error in 1V-range precision instrumentation amplifiers. |
| Gain-Bandwidth Product | 500kHz - supports stable closed-loop gain up to 100 at 5kHz for anti-aliasing or sensor filtering. |
| Output Swing (1kΩ load) | VOL = 80mV, VOH = 130mV - delivers >95% of full-scale dynamic range at 3V supply. |
| Capacitive Load Stability | ≥2000pF - eliminates need for isolation resistors when driving ADC inputs or long PCB traces. |
| Operating Temperature | –40°C to +125°C - qualified for under-hood automotive, industrial PLC, and downhole sensing. |
Pinout & Package
The MAX4092AUA-T is housed in an 8-pin µMAX package (3mm × 3mm, 0.8mm height), pin-compatible with industry-standard SO-8 but with 50% smaller footprint and improved thermal performance.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | OUT1 | Amplifier 1 output - drives external load directly; rail-to-rail swing supports full ADC input range. |
| 2 | IN1− | Inverting input of Amp1 - matched impedance critical to minimize bias-current-induced offset. |
| 3 | IN1+ | Noninverting input of Amp1 - accepts signals beyond rails (VEE − 0.05V to VCC + 0.05V). |
| 4 | VEE | Negative supply - tied to GND in single-supply systems; must be bypassed with 0.1µF capacitor. |
| 5 | VCC | Positive supply - accepts 2.7V–6V; decoupling reduces PSRR degradation at high frequencies. |
| 6 | IN2+ | Noninverting input of Amp2 - electrically isolated from Amp1; channel separation >125dB at 1kHz. |
| 7 | IN2− | Inverting input of Amp2 - same bias current behavior as IN1−; requires matched source impedances. |
| 8 | OUT2 | Amplifier 2 output - independently configurable; no crosstalk impact on OUT1 settling. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Beyond-the-Rails™ Inputs | Common-mode range extends 50mV beyond VEE and VCC - enables direct interfacing to sensors operating outside supply rails. |
| No Phase Reversal on Overdrive | Guaranteed non-latching behavior even when inputs exceed rails - prevents system lockup in transient fault conditions. |
| Rail-to-Rail Output Swing | Drives within 130mV of VCC and 80mV of VEE into 1kΩ - maximizes signal-to-noise ratio in low-voltage ADC interfaces. |
| Unity-Gain Stable with 2000pF Load | Eliminates external compensation components when buffering high-capacitance nodes like multiplexed sensor arrays. |
| High Channel Isolation | 125dB at 1kHz - preserves signal integrity in dual-channel differential measurement systems. |
Applications
| Portable Medical Sensors | Industrial Process Transmitters |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Amplifying low-level thermocouple or pH electrode outputs in handheld diagnostic devices. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Precision DC-coupled signal conditioner with rail-to-rail input to capture sub-millivolt offsets and rail-to-rail output to maximize ADC utilization. Use Value: 30µV offset and 12nV/√Hz noise enable ±0.1°C resolution in thermocouple measurement without chopper stabilization. | Use Scenario: Conditioning 4–20mA loop sensor signals in hazardous-area field transmitters. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Dual-channel buffer and level shifter operating from 3.3V isolated supply, rejecting common-mode noise on long twisted-pair cables. Use Value: 90dB CMRR and 100dB PSRR suppress interference from nearby motor drives and switching power supplies. |
| Battery-Powered Data Loggers | Low-Voltage IoT Edge Nodes |
Use Scenario: Front-end amplification for multi-channel environmental sensors (temperature, humidity, gas) in solar-recharged remote loggers. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Micropower dual op amp powering down between 10s-interval measurements; fast 2µs power-up settling minimizes wake-up latency. Use Value: 165µA per amplifier enables >5-year operation on a single CR2032 cell with duty-cycled sampling. | Use Scenario: Signal conditioning for MEMS microphone and analog sensor fusion in BLE/Wi-Fi edge nodes. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Dual amplifier providing AC-coupled gain and DC-bias setting for audio preamp and sensor biasing, all from 3.3V rail. Use Value: Rail-to-rail I/O and 500kHz GBW support wideband audio capture and fast step-response for motion-triggered wake-up. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar dual rail-to-rail op amp applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| LMV358IDR | Higher 160µA typical ICC, 1MHz GBW, 7mV max VOS, no Beyond-the-Rails input | Limited to standard rail-referenced inputs; less suitable for sensor outputs exceeding supply rails | Preferred where higher speed and lower cost outweigh precision and rail extension needs |
| OPA2333AIDR | Zero-drift architecture, 17µV max VOS, 350kHz GBW, 17µA ICC, no Beyond-the-Rails | Superior DC accuracy but narrower input range and lower drive strength into capacitive loads | Chosen for ultra-low drift requirements in precision weigh scales, not for wide common-mode or heavy capacitive loading |
Compared with LMV358IDR and OPA2333AIDR, the MAX4092AUA-T uniquely combines micropower operation, true Beyond-the-Rails input capability, and 2000pF capacitive-load stability - making it optimal for space-constrained, battery-powered systems interfacing to off-rail sensors without external protection or compensation.
Availability
MAX4092AUA-T is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for portable medical sensors, industrial process transmitters, and battery-powered data loggers requiring stable component supply across extended temperature and long production lifecycles.
Supply support for MAX4092AUA-T includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Maxim Integrated (now part of Analog Devices) designs precision analog, mixed-signal, and power-management ICs for demanding industrial, automotive, and communications applications.
The MAX4092AUA-T belongs to the MAX409x family of micropower rail-to-rail op amps engineered specifically for ultra-low-power, wide-input-range signal conditioning in battery-operated and harsh-environment systems.
FAQ
What is the maximum capacitive load the MAX4092AUA-T can drive without oscillation?
The MAX4092AUA-T is unity-gain stable with capacitive loads up to and exceeding 2000pF under standard test conditions (AV = 1, RL = ∞). It maintains stability even with 5000pF when paired with a 47Ω isolation resistor. This capability is verified in Figures 4, 5, and 8 of the official MAX4091/MAX4092/MAX4094 datasheet. The MAX4092AUA-T achieves this without external compensation due to its internal frequency compensation design optimized for heavy capacitive loading.
Does the MAX4092AUA-T support true rail-to-rail input operation beyond the supply rails?
Yes, the MAX4092AUA-T features Beyond-the-Rails™ inputs with a common-mode range from (VEE − 0.05V) to (VCC + 0.05V). This allows the device to accept input signals slightly outside the supply rails without phase reversal or latchup - a key differentiator versus standard rail-to-rail op amps. This behavior is explicitly documented in the Absolute Maximum Ratings and Electrical Characteristics tables of the MAX4092AUA-T datasheet and confirmed in the Applications Information section.
What is the guaranteed input offset voltage specification for the MAX4092AUA-T over temperature?
The MAX4092AUA-T has a guaranteed input offset voltage of ±3.5mV over the full operating temperature range of –40°C to +125°C. At +25°C, the typical value is 30µV with a maximum of 1.4mV. The temperature coefficient is ±2µV/°C. These values are specified in the "ELECTRICAL CHARACTERISTICS (TA = TMIN to TMAX)" table on page 3 of the MAX4092AUA-T datasheet, ensuring predictable DC performance in automotive and industrial environments.
Can the MAX4092AUA-T operate from a single 2.7V supply?
Yes, the MAX4092AUA-T is fully specified for single-supply operation from 2.7V to 6V. At 2.7V, it delivers rail-to-rail output swing within 250mV of both rails into 1kΩ, maintains 500kHz gain-bandwidth, and draws ≤200µA per amplifier. Its input common-mode range extends from (GND − 0.05V) to (2.7V + 0.05V), enabling compatibility with low-voltage sensors and energy-harvesting sources. This is validated in the Absolute Maximum Ratings and Electrical Characteristics sections of the MAX4092AUA-T datasheet.
Is the MAX4092AUA-T pin-compatible with other packages in the MAX409x family?
The MAX4092AUA-T (8-pin µMAX) shares identical pinout with the MAX4092ASA (8-pin SO), as confirmed in the Pin Configurations diagram on page 1 of the MAX4092AUA-T datasheet. However, it is not pin-compatible with the single MAX4091 or quad MAX4094 variants, which have different pin counts and assignments. The µMAX and SO packages are functionally interchangeable for board layout migration, though thermal and parasitic differences require validation in high-frequency or high-precision designs.
MAX4092AUA-T Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- 8-TSSOP, 8-MSOP (0.118", 3.00mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Obsolete
- Amplifier Type:
- General Purpose
- Number of Circuits:
- 2
- Output Type:
- Rail-to-Rail
- Slew Rate:
- 0.2V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- 500 kHz
- -3db Bandwidth:
- -
- Current - Input Bias:
- 20 nA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 30 µV
- Current - Supply:
- 130µA (x2 Channels)
- Current - Output / Channel:
- -
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 2.7 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 6 V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 125°C
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 8-uMAX/uSOP
MAX4092AUA-T FAQ
1.How can I place an order for MAX4092AUA-T through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for MAX4092AUA-T on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for MAX4092AUA-T reliable?
The price and inventory of MAX4092AUA-T are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for MAX4092AUA-T is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for MAX4092AUA-T?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for MAX4092AUA-T transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for MAX4092AUA-T?
MAX4092AUA-T orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your MAX4092AUA-T order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for MAX4092AUA-T?
For technical support, including MAX4092AUA-T datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your MAX4092AUA-T requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that MAX4092AUA-T is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All MAX4092AUA-T products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that MAX4092AUA-T meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of MAX4092AUA-T?
All MAX4092AUA-T units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with MAX4092AUA-T, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The MAX4092AUA-T part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for MAX4092AUA-T:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
MAX4092AUA-T Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

