Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated MAX4092AUA+T
- Part No.:
- MAX4092AUA+T
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 8-TSSOP, 8-MSOP (0.118", 3.00mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
MAX4092AUA+T.pdf
- Description:
- IC OPAMP GP 2 CIRCUIT 8UMAX
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:4,368
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
The MAX4092AUA+T from Maxim Integrated is a dual, micropower, single-supply rail-to-rail operational amplifier featuring 30µV input offset voltage, 500kHz gain-bandwidth product, and 165µA max quiescent current per amplifier. It operates from 2.7V to 6V, delivers rail-to-rail output swing into 1kΩ, and supports beyond-the-rails inputs - ideal for precision signal conditioning in battery-powered data acquisition systems.
For engineers reviewing the MAX4092AUA+T datasheet, MAX4092AUA+T pinout, MAX4092AUA+T application, or MAX4092AUA+T equivalent, key selection criteria include low-voltage rail-to-rail I/O capability, 2000pF capacitive-load stability, ±3.5mV input offset over temperature, and µMAX-8 package compatibility with space-constrained industrial sensor interfaces.
Technical Context
The MAX4092AUA+T employs complementary bipolar input stages (NPN and PNP) enabling true beyond-the-rails input operation - common-mode range extends to VEE − 0.05V and VCC + 0.05V - with no phase reversal on overdrive. Its folded-cascode architecture maintains 115dB open-loop gain and 90dB CMRR at 25°C while supporting unity-gain stability with ≥2000pF capacitive loads.
Each amplifier integrates internal input protection diodes with 1.7kΩ series resistors, limiting differential input voltage to ~0.7V. The device achieves 12nV/√Hz input voltage noise at 10kHz and 0.20V/µs slew rate, optimized for low-power, high-accuracy DC and low-frequency AC signal processing without external compensation.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Supply Voltage Range | 2.7V to 6V - enables direct use with Li-ion, 3.3V, or 5V rails without level shifting |
| Input Offset Voltage | ±30µV (typ), ±3.5mV (max over −40°C to +125°C) - ensures <100µV error in 12-bit precision front-ends |
| Quiescent Current | 165µA max per op amp - allows >10-year battery life in always-on sensor nodes |
| Gain-Bandwidth Product | 500kHz - supports stable closed-loop gain up to 100× at 5kHz for anti-aliasing filters |
| Output Swing | Rail-to-rail into 1kΩ load - delivers full 2.6Vpp dynamic range from 3V supply |
| Capacitive Load Drive | Stable with ≥2000pF - eliminates need for isolation resistors in ADC driver or filter applications |
| Input Voltage Noise | 12nV/√Hz at 10kHz - preserves SNR in low-level transducer amplification |
Pinout & Package
The MAX4092AUA+T is housed in an 8-pin µMAX package (3mm × 3mm, 0.8mm height), pin-compatible with SO-8 but with 50% smaller footprint and thermal performance matching SO-8 at TA ≤ 70°C.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | OUT2 | Amplifier 2 output - drives loads directly; rail-to-rail swing supports full supply utilization |
| 2 | IN2− | Inverting input of Amp2 - matched impedance critical for bias current cancellation |
| 3 | IN2+ | Noninverting input of Amp2 - accepts signals beyond rails (VEE − 0.05V to VCC + 0.05V) |
| 4 | VEE | Negative supply - tied to GND in single-supply mode; sets lower common-mode boundary |
| 5 | VCC | Positive supply - bypass with 0.1µF ceramic capacitor close to pin for PSRR optimization |
| 6 | IN1+ | Noninverting input of Amp1 - electrically identical to Pin 3; independent channel operation |
| 7 | IN1− | Inverting input of Amp1 - shares same bias current profile and protection as Pin 2 |
| 8 | OUT1 | Amplifier 1 output - isolated from OUT2; channel separation >125dB at 1kHz ensures crosstalk-free dual-channel sensing |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Beyond-the-Rails™ Inputs | Common-mode range extends 50mV beyond VEE and VCC - enables direct interfacing to sensors operating outside supply rails |
| No Phase Reversal on Overdrive | Guaranteed behavior across full temperature range - prevents latch-up in fault-tolerant monitoring circuits |
| Rail-to-Rail Output Swing | Within 15mV of rails into 100kΩ, 210mV into 1kΩ - maximizes ADC input utilization and dynamic range |
| Unity-Gain Stable with 2000pF Load | Eliminates external compensation in capacitive DAC buffers or long-line drivers |
| High PSRR (100dB) and CMRR (90dB) | Maintains accuracy in noisy industrial environments with shared power/ground returns |
Applications
| Portable Medical Sensors | Industrial Temperature Transmitters |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Amplifying low-level thermistor or RTD bridge outputs in handheld patient monitors. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Precision instrumentation amplifier front-end with rail-to-rail I/O enabling full-scale use of 3V supply and 12-bit SAR ADC. Use Value: 30µV offset and 12nV/√Hz noise ensure <0.1°C resolution in 0–50°C range without calibration. | Use Scenario: Conditioning 4–20mA loop transmitter outputs in factory-floor temperature controllers. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Dual-channel buffer and level shifter converting loop voltage to ADC input while rejecting common-mode noise. Use Value: 90dB CMRR and 100dB PSRR suppress 50/60Hz interference and supply ripple in unshielded industrial wiring. |
| Battery-Powered Data Loggers | Low-Voltage Signal Chain Interfaces |
Use Scenario: Driving multiplexed analog inputs in solar-powered environmental monitoring nodes. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Low-quiescent-current buffer isolating sensors from ADC during sleep cycles; powered via GPIO-controlled enable. Use Value: 165µA per amp enables >5-year operation on 2000mAh Li-thion battery with 1-minute sampling interval. | Use Scenario: Interfacing MEMS accelerometers and analog gyroscopes to ultra-low-power microcontrollers. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Dual-channel signal conditioner providing gain, offset correction, and anti-alias filtering before MCU ADC. Use Value: 500kHz GBW supports 10kHz sensor bandwidth; 2000pF load drive accommodates integrated RC filters without instability. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar dual rail-to-rail op amp applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| LMV358IDR | Higher 150µA typical ICC, 1MHz GBW, 7mV max VOS at 25°C, SO-8 only | Lacks beyond-the-rails input; limited to VEE + 0.2V to VCC − 0.2V common-mode range | Prefer when higher speed needed and input voltage stays within rails; avoid for overvoltage-tolerant sensor front-ends |
| OPA2333AIDR | Zero-drift architecture, 0.02µV/°C drift, 35µA ICC, 350kHz GBW, SO-8 only | Superior DC precision but lower bandwidth and no beyond-the-rails input capability | Choose for ultra-stable DC measurements where sub-µV drift matters more than input voltage range or speed |
Compared with LMV358IDR and OPA2333AIDR, the MAX4092AUA+T uniquely combines beyond-the-rails input operation, 2000pF capacitive-load stability, and micropower consumption - making it optimal for space-constrained, battery-operated sensor systems requiring wide input voltage tolerance and robustness against overdrive conditions.
Availability
The MAX4092AUA+T is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for portable medical devices, industrial temperature transmitters, and battery-powered data loggers requiring stable component supply across extended temperature ranges and long production lifecycles.
Supply support for MAX4092AUA+T includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Maxim Integrated (now part of Analog Devices) designs precision analog, mixed-signal, and power management ICs for demanding industrial, automotive, and communications applications.
The MAX4092AUA+T belongs to the MAX409x family of micropower rail-to-rail op amps engineered specifically for low-voltage, high-accuracy signal conditioning in battery-operated and space-constrained systems.
FAQ
What is the maximum capacitive load the MAX4092AUA+T can drive stably?
The MAX4092AUA+T is unity-gain stable with capacitive loads up to 2000pF without external compensation. This capability is verified across temperature and supply voltage ranges, making it suitable for driving ADC input capacitors, long PCB traces, or integrated RC filters without oscillation risk. Stability margin improves when sourcing or sinking currents deviate from ~200µA, and isolation resistors are unnecessary except in extreme cases like 5000pF loads.
Does the MAX4092AUA+T support true beyond-the-rails input operation?
Yes, the MAX4092AUA+T features Beyond-the-Rails™ input architecture, allowing common-mode voltages from VEE − 0.05V to VCC + 0.05V. This is achieved using parallel NPN and PNP input stages with trimmed offsets. Unlike conventional rail-to-rail op amps, it guarantees no phase reversal or latchup even when inputs exceed supply rails - critical for interfacing with sensors that may transiently overdrive inputs.
What is the input offset voltage specification for MAX4092AUA+T over temperature?
The MAX4092AUA+T has a maximum input offset voltage of ±3.5mV across the full −40°C to +125°C operating range. At +25°C, typical VOS is ±30µV with ±2µV/°C tempco. This performance enables high-accuracy DC measurements in industrial environments where ambient temperature swings affect sensor signal integrity.
Can the MAX4092AUA+T operate from a single 3V supply?
Yes, the MAX4092AUA+T is fully specified for single-supply operation from 2.7V to 6V. At 3V, it delivers rail-to-rail output swing (within 210mV of rails into 1kΩ), 500kHz gain-bandwidth, and 165µA max quiescent current per amplifier. Its input common-mode range extends from −0.05V to +3.05V, enabling direct connection to 3V-referenced sensors without level-shifting circuitry.
Is the MAX4092AUA+T pin-compatible with standard SO-8 op amps?
The MAX4092AUA+T uses the 8-pin µMAX package, which shares the same pinout as SO-8 but in a 3mm × 3mm footprint. While not mechanically interchangeable due to different pad layout and pitch, its electrical pin mapping matches SO-8 equivalents like MAX4092ASA - allowing drop-in replacement in µMAX-footprinted PCBs and functional equivalence in SO-8 designs with minor layout adaptation.
MAX4092AUA+T Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- 8-TSSOP, 8-MSOP (0.118", 3.00mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Amplifier Type:
- General Purpose
- Number of Circuits:
- 2
- Output Type:
- Rail-to-Rail
- Slew Rate:
- 0.2V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- 500 kHz
- -3db Bandwidth:
- -
- Current - Input Bias:
- 20 nA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 30 µV
- Current - Supply:
- 130µA (x2 Channels)
- Current - Output / Channel:
- -
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 2.7 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 6 V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 125°C
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 8-uMAX/uSOP
MAX4092AUA+T FAQ
1.How can I place an order for MAX4092AUA+T through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for MAX4092AUA+T on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for MAX4092AUA+T reliable?
The price and inventory of MAX4092AUA+T are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for MAX4092AUA+T is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for MAX4092AUA+T?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for MAX4092AUA+T transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for MAX4092AUA+T?
MAX4092AUA+T orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your MAX4092AUA+T order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for MAX4092AUA+T?
For technical support, including MAX4092AUA+T datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your MAX4092AUA+T requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that MAX4092AUA+T is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All MAX4092AUA+T products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that MAX4092AUA+T meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of MAX4092AUA+T?
All MAX4092AUA+T units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with MAX4092AUA+T, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The MAX4092AUA+T part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for MAX4092AUA+T:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
MAX4092AUA+T Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

