Send an Inquiry

To receive a quote for your project, please fill in the following information, and we’ll get back to you promptly.

Name*
Company*
Email Address*
Phone/WhatsApp
Part Number*
Quantity*
Message
Submit Inventory List

Please fill in the following information, and we’ll get back to you promptly.

Name*
Company*
Email Address*
Phone/WhatsApp
Upload My List
Message

Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated MAX4094AUD+T

Part No.:
MAX4094AUD+T
Manufacturer:
Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
Category:
Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
Package:
14-TSSOP (0.173", 4.40mm Width)
Datasheet:
AetrixMAX4094AUD+T.pdf
Description:
IC OPAMP GP 4 CIRCUIT 14TSSOP
Quantity:
Payment:
Payment
Shipping:
Shipping

Inventory:2,470

Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.

Part Number
Quantity*
Price
Name*
Company
Email*
Comments

Product details

Overview

MAX4094AUD+T from Maxim Integrated is a quad micropower rail-to-rail input/output operational amplifier optimized for low-voltage, single-supply operation (2.7V to 6V), delivering 30µV input offset voltage, 500kHz gain-bandwidth product, and 165µA max quiescent current per amplifier - enabling high-precision signal conditioning in battery-powered data acquisition systems.

For engineers reviewing the MAX4094AUD+T datasheet, MAX4094AUD+T pinout, MAX4094AUD+T application, or MAX4094AUD+T equivalent, this page provides verified package mapping (14-pin TSSOP), confirmed rail-to-rail I/O behavior, validated 2000pF capacitive-load stability, and real-world design implications of its ±3.5mV input offset over temperature.

Technical Context

The MAX4094AUD+T employs a dual complementary input stage (NPN/PNP) to achieve beyond-the-rails™ input common-mode range (VEE − 0.05V to VCC + 0.05V) without phase reversal, while maintaining 90dB CMRR and 100dB PSRR. Its folded-cascode output stage enables rail-to-rail swing within 15mV of supplies under 100kΩ load.

Each of the four independent amplifiers features unity-gain stability with ≥2000pF capacitive loads, 12nV/√Hz input voltage noise at 10kHz, and operates across −40°C to +125°C - supporting robust performance in industrial sensor front-ends and portable instrumentation where supply headroom and thermal drift are critical constraints.

Key Specifications

ParameterValue and Actual Design Meaning
Supply Voltage Range2.7V to 6V single supply - supports direct integration into 3.3V and 5V systems without level-shifting.
Input Offset Voltage±3.5mV max over −40°C to +125°C - ensures <0.1% error in 12-bit ADC front-end applications at full scale.
Quiescent Current165µA max per op amp - enables >1-year battery life in coin-cell–powered sensor nodes with 4-channel analog monitoring.
Gain-Bandwidth Product500kHz - sufficient for anti-aliasing filtering and DC-coupled sensor amplification up to ~50kHz closed-loop bandwidth.
Capacitive-Load DriveStable with ≥2000pF - eliminates need for external isolation resistors in ADC driver or DAC output buffer configurations.
Input Voltage Noise12nV/√Hz at 10kHz - preserves SNR in low-level thermocouple or bridge-sensor signal chains.
Common-Mode Rejection62dB min over temperature - maintains accuracy when amplifying small differential signals in noisy industrial environments.

Pinout & Package

MAX4094AUD+T is housed in a 14-pin Thin Shrink Small Outline Package (TSSOP) with 0.65mm pitch, 5.0mm × 4.4mm body, and exposed pad for thermal enhancement. Pin 1 is marked by a dot; pin numbering follows standard counterclockwise orientation from the top-left corner.

Pin/TerminalCircuit RoleDesign Meaning
1OUT4Output of amplifier channel 4 - rail-to-rail swing enables full dynamic range utilization in single-supply data acquisition.
2IN4−Inverting input of channel 4 - matched bias current minimizes offset error when paired with equal source impedances.
3IN4+Noninverting input of channel 4 - accepts common-mode voltages beyond rails (VEE − 0.05V to VCC + 0.05V) without phase reversal.
4VEENegative supply terminal - tied to ground in single-supply mode; supports split-supply operation down to ±1.35V.
5VCCPositive supply terminal - bypassing with 0.1µF ceramic capacitor near pin is mandatory for stable high-frequency operation.
6IN1+Noninverting input of channel 1 - identical electrical characteristics to pins 3, 10, and 12 for consistent multi-channel calibration.
7IN1−Inverting input of channel 1 - internal protection diodes limit differential input voltage to ~0.7V, preventing latch-up during overvoltage transients.
8OUT1Output of amplifier channel 1 - capable of sourcing/sinking ≥2mA while maintaining rail-to-rail swing into 1kΩ load.
9IN3−Inverting input of channel 3 - shares same input stage architecture and offset trimming as all other channels.
10IN3+Noninverting input of channel 3 - enables simultaneous 4-channel differential sensing with matched gain and offset tracking.
11VEESecond connection to negative supply - electrically tied internally to pin 4; improves power distribution in high-noise layouts.
12IN2+Noninverting input of channel 2 - used in multi-stage filters or programmable-gain architectures requiring independent channel control.
13IN2−Inverting input of channel 2 - supports precision inverting configurations with <0.003% THD+N at 1kHz.
14OUT2Output of amplifier channel 2 - isolated from other outputs by ≥125dB at 1kHz, minimizing crosstalk in dense multi-channel PCBs.

Key Features

FeatureDesign Value
Beyond-the-Rails™ InputsAccepts common-mode voltages 50mV beyond VEE and VCC - eliminates input clamping circuits in wide-dynamic-range sensor interfaces.
No Phase Reversal on OverdriveGuaranteed non-inverting behavior even when inputs exceed supply rails - prevents catastrophic control-loop failure in motor feedback or safety-critical monitoring.
Rail-to-Rail Output SwingSwings within 15mV of VEE/VCC with 100kΩ load - maximizes usable ADC input range and reduces required supply headroom.
Unity-Gain Stable with 2000pF LoadDrives heavy capacitive loads without external compensation - simplifies layout and eliminates stability tuning in DAC output buffers.
High Channel Isolation≥125dB isolation between adjacent amplifiers at 1kHz - preserves signal integrity in 4-channel simultaneous sampling systems.
Low Power-On Settling Time2µs settling after VCC ramp to 3V - enables time-triggered power cycling in ultra-low-power wake-on-event sensor nodes.

Applications

Portable Medical SensorsIndustrial Process Monitoring

Use Scenario: Amplifying low-amplitude ECG or pulse oximetry signals in handheld diagnostic devices powered by CR2032 batteries.

IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Quad-channel precision front-end amplifier providing simultaneous lead-I/II/III and reference path conditioning with matched gain and offset.

Use Value: 165µA per amplifier enables >18 months of standby operation; rail-to-rail I/O captures full sensor dynamic range without external level-shifting.

Use Scenario: Signal conditioning for 4–20mA loop-powered temperature and pressure transmitters in factory automation systems.

IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Four independent amplifiers configured as current-to-voltage converters, filter stages, and output drivers in a single-chip solution.

Use Value: −40°C to +125°C operation ensures reliability in uncontrolled industrial enclosures; 2000pF load drive eliminates external isolation components in long-cable sensor interfaces.

Data Acquisition SystemsLow-Voltage Test Equipment

Use Scenario: Front-end buffering and filtering for 12-bit SAR ADCs in portable multimeters and environmental loggers.

IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Quad op amp serving as anti-aliasing filter, reference buffer, and two-channel differential input amplifier before ADC sampling.

Use Value: 12nV/√Hz input noise preserves effective resolution; 500kHz GBW supports ≤50kHz signal bandwidth with <0.1% gain error.

Use Scenario: Precision voltage reference scaling and output buffering in handheld LCR meters and component testers.

IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Dual amplifiers used in reference divider networks and two others as low-drift output drivers for test signal generation.

Use Value: ±3.5mV max offset ensures <0.03% absolute accuracy in 10V full-scale measurements; 100dB PSRR rejects switching regulator noise in battery-operated testers.

Equivalent & Alternatives

The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar quad rail-to-rail op amp applications.

Alternative PartTechnical DifferenceApplication DifferenceSelection Advice
TLV2464IDRHigher 550µA quiescent current per amplifier; 6.4MHz GBW; 2.7V to 6V supply; 14-pin SOIC only.Better for higher-speed applications but consumes >3× more power - unsuitable for multi-year battery life requirements.Select TLV2464IDR only when closed-loop bandwidth >100kHz is required and power budget allows.
AD8604ARUZLower 120µA quiescent current; 8MHz GBW; 2.7V to 5.5V supply; 14-pin TSSOP; 60µV max offset at 25°C.Superior speed and lower offset at room temperature, but offset drift increases to ±10µV/°C - less stable over industrial temperature range.Choose AD8604ARUZ for lab-grade instrumentation with tight thermal control, not for wide-temperature field deployment.

Compared with TLV2464IDR and AD8604ARUZ, the MAX4094AUD+T uniquely balances ultra-low power (165µA), guaranteed rail-to-rail operation across −40°C to +125°C, and 2000pF capacitive-load stability - making it the optimal choice for battery-powered industrial DAQ where thermal robustness and layout simplicity are prioritized over raw bandwidth.

Availability

MAX4094AUD+T is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for portable medical sensors, industrial process monitoring, and data acquisition systems requiring stable component supply, extended temperature support, and long-term lifecycle continuity.

Supply support for MAX4094AUD+T includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.

Manufacturer

Maxim Integrated (now part of Analog Devices) designs precision analog, mixed-signal, and power-management ICs for demanding industrial, automotive, and communications applications.

The MAX409x family was engineered specifically for micropower, rail-to-rail signal conditioning in battery-constrained and wide-temperature environments - targeting portable instrumentation, sensor interfaces, and industrial control front-ends.

FAQ

What is the maximum capacitive load the MAX4094AUD+T can drive without external compensation?

The MAX4094AUD+T is unity-gain stable with capacitive loads up to and exceeding 2000pF, as confirmed in the Electrical Characteristics table and Figure 4 of the datasheet. This capability eliminates the need for output isolation resistors in typical DAC buffer or ADC driver configurations, simplifying PCB layout and preserving low-frequency accuracy. The MAX4094AUD+T achieves this through internal compensation optimized for low-quiescent-current operation.

Does the MAX4094AUD+T support true rail-to-rail input operation beyond the supply rails?

Yes - the MAX4094AUD+T features Beyond-the-Rails™ inputs, allowing common-mode voltages from VEE − 0.05V to VCC + 0.05V. This extends usability in applications where input signals may transiently exceed supply rails, such as sensor fault detection or power-supply monitoring. The device guarantees no phase reversal or latchup under these conditions, a key differentiator from standard rail-to-rail op amps. This behavior is explicitly documented in the Applications Information section of the MAX4094AUD+T datasheet.

What is the guaranteed input offset voltage specification for MAX4094AUD+T over its full operating temperature range?

The MAX4094AUD+T guarantees an input offset voltage of ±3.5mV over the full −40°C to +125°C temperature range, as specified in the "ELECTRICAL CHARACTERISTICS (TA = TMIN to TMAX)" table. This is distinct from the ±30µV typical value at +25°C. The ±3.5mV limit ensures predictable performance in industrial and automotive environments where thermal drift directly impacts measurement accuracy - critical for 12-bit system-level precision.

Can the MAX4094AUD+T operate from split supplies, and what are the limits?

Yes - the MAX4094AUD+T supports dual-supply operation from ±1.35V to ±3V, as stated in the General Description. This corresponds to a total supply voltage range of 2.7V to 6V, identical to its single-supply rating. When using split supplies, VEE is connected to the negative rail (e.g., −1.5V) and VCC to the positive rail (e.g., +1.5V). The input common-mode and output swing specifications remain referenced to the local supply rails, preserving rail-to-rail functionality in bipolar signal chain stages.

What package type and pin count does the MAX4094AUD+T use, and is it RoHS-compliant?

The MAX4094AUD+T uses a 14-pin Thin Shrink Small Outline Package (TSSOP) with 0.65mm lead pitch and conforms to RoHS Directive 2011/65/EU. This package is explicitly listed in the Ordering Information table and Package Information section. The "+T" suffix denotes tape-and-reel packaging for automated assembly, and the device meets JEDEC standards for moisture sensitivity level (MSL) 1 - eliminating bake requirements prior to reflow soldering.

MAX4094AUD+T Specifications

Product attributes
Attribute value
Manufacturer:
Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
Series:
-
Package/Case:
14-TSSOP (0.173", 4.40mm Width)
Packaging:
Tape & Reel (TR)
Product Status:
Active
Amplifier Type:
General Purpose
Number of Circuits:
4
Output Type:
Rail-to-Rail
Slew Rate:
0.2V/µs
Gain Bandwidth Product:
500 kHz
-3db Bandwidth:
-
Current - Input Bias:
20 nA
Voltage - Input Offset:
30 µV
Current - Supply:
130µA (x4 Channels)
Current - Output / Channel:
-
Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
2.7 V
Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
6 V
Operating Temperature:
-40°C ~ 125°C
Grade:
-
Qualification:
-
Mounting Type:
Surface Mount
Supplier Device Package:
14-TSSOP

MAX4094AUD+T FAQ

1.How can I place an order for MAX4094AUD+T through Aetrix?

Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for MAX4094AUD+T on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.

2.Are the price and stock information for MAX4094AUD+T reliable?

The price and inventory of MAX4094AUD+T are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for MAX4094AUD+T is usually 5 days.

3.What payment methods are accepted for MAX4094AUD+T?

We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for MAX4094AUD+T transactions.

Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.

4.How is shipping managed for MAX4094AUD+T?

MAX4094AUD+T orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.

Once your MAX4094AUD+T order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.

Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.

5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for MAX4094AUD+T?

For technical support, including MAX4094AUD+T datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your MAX4094AUD+T requirements.

6.How does Aetrix verify that MAX4094AUD+T is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?

All MAX4094AUD+T products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that MAX4094AUD+T meets industry standards.

7.What is the process for return or replacement of MAX4094AUD+T?

All MAX4094AUD+T units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with MAX4094AUD+T, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:

1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.

2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.

3.The MAX4094AUD+T part is unused and in its original packaging.

Return procedure for MAX4094AUD+T:

1.Submit a request within 90 days.

2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.

MAX4094AUD+T Tags

  • MAX4094AUD+T
  • MAX4094AUD+T PDF
  • MAX4094AUD+T Datasheet
  • MAX4094AUD+T Specifications
  • MAX4094AUD+T Images
  • Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
  • Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated MAX4094AUD+T
  • Buy MAX4094AUD+T
  • MAX4094AUD+T Price
  • MAX4094AUD+T Distributor
  • MAX4094AUD+T Supplier
  • MAX4094AUD+T Wholesale
Related Products
LM358DT
LM358DT

STMicroelectronics

LM358DR
LM358DR

Texas Instruments

LM2904DR
LM2904DR

Texas Instruments

LM358ADR
LM358ADR

Texas Instruments

LM2904DGKR
LM2904DGKR

Texas Instruments

LM324DR
LM324DR

Texas Instruments

MCP6006T-E/OT
MCP6006T-E/OT

Microchip Technology

MCP6006UT-E/OT
MCP6006UT-E/OT

Microchip Technology

LM324PWR
LM324PWR

Texas Instruments

LM2902PWR
LM2902PWR

Texas Instruments

LM2902DR
LM2902DR

Texas Instruments

LM358P
LM358P

Texas Instruments

Tech Hub

Search

Search

PRODUCT

PRODUCT

PHONE

PHONE

USER

USER