Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated MAX409ACPA
- Part No.:
- MAX409ACPA
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 8-DIP (0.300", 7.62mm)
- Datasheet:
-
MAX409ACPA.pdf
- Description:
- IC OPAMP GP 1 CIRCUIT 8DIP
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:1,362
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
MAX409ACPA from Maxim Integrated is a quad, single-supply operational amplifier optimized for ultra-low-power sensor signal conditioning and battery-powered instrumentation. It features 1.2µA maximum supply current per amplifier, 150kHz gain-bandwidth product, and rail-to-rail output swing at ±0.1V from rails with 10kΩ load - enabling precision DC-coupled amplification in 0°C to +70°C industrial environments.
For engineers reviewing the MAX409ACPA datasheet, MAX409ACPA pinout, MAX409ACPA application, or MAX409ACPA equivalent, key selection criteria include guaranteed 1.2µA max ICC per op-amp, input offset voltage ≤1.5mV (max), rail-to-rail output drive into 10kΩ, and compatibility with single-supply operation down to +2.7V - critical for low-voltage analog front-ends in portable medical devices, environmental sensors, and energy-harvesting systems.
Technical Context
The MAX409ACPA integrates four independent op-amps on a single die, each with p-channel input-stage FETs delivering femtoampere-level input bias current (<1pA typical) and high input impedance (>1012Ω). Its internal compensation ensures unity-gain stability without external components across the full temperature range.
Designed for single-supply operation from +2.7V to +6.5V, the device supports true rail-to-rail output swing (±0.1V from VCC/GND) while maintaining linear phase response up to 150kHz - making it suitable for DC-coupled transducer interfaces where common-mode rejection and low-frequency noise performance are essential.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Supply Current (per amp) | 1.2µA max - enables multi-channel sensing nodes with years of battery life on coin cells |
| Gain-Bandwidth Product | 150kHz - sufficient for anti-aliasing, sensor buffering, and slow-control-loop amplification |
| Input Offset Voltage | ≤1.5mV (max) - supports accurate DC measurement without trimming in 12-bit ADC front-ends |
| Output Swing (RL = 10kΩ) | Rail-to-rail ±0.1V - preserves dynamic range when interfacing to low-voltage SAR or delta-sigma ADCs |
| Input Bias Current | <1pA (typ) - minimizes voltage error across high-impedance pH, thermopile, or photodiode sources |
| Operating Supply Range | +2.7V to +6.5V - compatible with single Li-ion, two alkaline, or regulated 3.3V/5V rails |
| Temperature Range | 0°C to +70°C - qualified for commercial-grade embedded instrumentation and industrial control panels |
Pinout & Package
MAX409ACPA is housed in an 8-pin plastic DIP (dual in-line package) with 0.3-inch body width and through-hole mounting. Pin spacing is 0.1 inch (2.54mm), compliant with JEDEC MS-001.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | OUT A | Amplifier A output - drives external load or next stage with rail-to-rail swing |
| 2 | IN– A | Inverting input of Amp A - high-impedance node for feedback or differential configuration |
| 3 | IN+ A | Noninverting input of Amp A - accepts high-Z sensor signals with sub-pA leakage |
| 4 | GND | Analog ground reference - must be low-impedance return path for all four amplifiers |
| 5 | IN+ B | Noninverting input of Amp B - electrically isolated from other inputs; no crosstalk |
| 6 | IN– B | Inverting input of Amp B - supports independent gain-setting resistor networks |
| 7 | OUT B | Amplifier B output - fully independent channel; shares VCC and GND with others |
| 8 | VCC | Positive supply rail - powers all four amplifiers; bypass capacitor required at pin |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Ultra-low quiescent current | 1.2µA per amplifier - reduces total system power by >70% vs. standard CMOS op-amps |
| p-Channel input stage | <1pA input bias current - eliminates offset drift in high-resistance bridge or thermistor circuits |
| Rail-to-rail output | Swings within 100mV of VCC and GND - maximizes usable ADC input range in 3.3V systems |
| Unity-gain stable | No external compensation needed - simplifies layout and reduces BOM count in sensor interface PCBs |
| Single-supply operation | Operates from +2.7V to +6.5V - eliminates need for dual supplies in portable data loggers |
Applications
| Portable ECG Monitor Front-End | Wireless Temperature Sensor Node |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Amplifying microvolt-level biopotential signals from dry electrodes in battery-operated ECG patches. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Quad op-amp configured as three instrumentation amplifier stages plus one reference buffer. Use Value: 1.2µA per amplifier extends coin-cell lifetime beyond 2 years while maintaining 1.5mV max VOS for diagnostic-grade baseline stability. | Use Scenario: Conditioning output from a 10kΩ NTC thermistor in a LoRaWAN-enabled environmental sensor. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Single-supply transimpedance and gain stage driving a 12-bit SAR ADC. Use Value: Sub-pA input bias prevents thermistor self-heating error; rail-to-rail output delivers full-scale ADC codes across 0°C–70°C range. |
| Low-Power pH Meter Circuit | Energy-Harvesting Light Sensor Interface |
Use Scenario: Buffering high-impedance glass electrode output (≥1012Ω) in handheld field pH meters. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Noninverting unity-gain buffer isolating electrode from ADC input capacitance. Use Value: Input bias <1pA avoids DC error accumulation; 150kHz GBW rejects 50/60Hz interference without active filtering. | Use Scenario: Amplifying nanoamp-level photocurrent from amorphous silicon solar cells powering IoT nodes. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Transimpedance amplifier converting photodiode current to voltage for ultra-low-power MCU ADC sampling. Use Value: 1.2µA supply current allows continuous sensing during energy harvesting; p-channel input preserves signal integrity at sub-100nA currents. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar low-power op-amp applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| TLV2464AIPW | Higher supply current (22µA/amp), wider supply range (+2.7V to +6V), same 8-SO/8-DIP footprint | Not suitable for multi-year battery life; better for higher-speed AC-coupled designs | Select only if bandwidth >1MHz or drive capability >25mA is required |
| LPV521MG/NOPB | Lower supply current (322nA/amp), but single-channel only and 5-pin SC70 package | Requires four separate packages for quad functionality; not pin-compatible | Choose when extreme battery life dominates board space constraints |
Compared with TLV2464AIPW and LPV521MG/NOPB, the MAX409ACPA uniquely balances quad-channel integration, 1.2µA per amplifier, rail-to-rail output, and through-hole DIP packaging - making it optimal for cost-sensitive, low-volume, or legacy-compatible sensor signal chains requiring long-term reliability without redesign.
Availability
MAX409ACPA is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for portable medical devices, environmental sensor nodes, handheld test equipment, and energy-harvesting IoT endpoints requiring stable component supply and long-lifecycle support.
Supply support for MAX409ACPA includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Maxim Integrated (now part of Analog Devices) designs precision analog, mixed-signal, and power-management ICs for industrial, medical, and communications applications.
The MAX406/MAX407/MAX409 family targets ultra-low-power, single-supply sensor signal conditioning - emphasizing femtoampere input bias, rail-to-rail output, and micropower operation for battery-constrained systems.
FAQ
What is the maximum supply current specification for MAX409ACPA?
The MAX409ACPA has a maximum supply current of 1.2µA per amplifier at +25°C and VCC = +5V. This value is guaranteed across the full 0°C to +70°C operating temperature range and applies to each of the four independent amplifiers. Total device current is therefore ≤4.8µA under worst-case conditions - enabling multi-channel analog front-ends in energy-constrained applications where the MAX409ACPA serves as the primary signal conditioner.
Does MAX409ACPA support rail-to-rail input common-mode range?
No, the MAX409ACPA does not feature rail-to-rail input. Its input common-mode range extends from 0.2V above GND to 0.2V below VCC, as specified in the MAX406–MAX419 family datasheet. However, the MAX409ACPA does provide rail-to-rail output swing (±0.1V from rails into 10kΩ), which remains fully functional even when inputs operate within their valid range. This architecture makes the MAX409ACPA well-suited for single-supply sensor buffering where output headroom is critical but input offset can be managed via level-shifting.
What is the pin-compatible replacement for MAX409ACPA in SO package?
The MAX409ACSA is the direct SO-8 surface-mount equivalent of the MAX409ACPA, sharing identical electrical specifications, pinout, and temperature grade (0°C to +70°C). Both parts use the same internal die and differ only in package type - Plastic DIP versus SO. No circuit or layout changes are required when migrating between MAX409ACPA and MAX409ACSA, provided PCB land patterns match JEDEC MS-001 (SO) or MS-012 (DIP) standards respectively.
Can MAX409ACPA operate from a 3.3V supply?
Yes, the MAX409ACPA is fully specified to operate from +2.7V to +6.5V, including standard 3.3V rails. At VCC = +3.3V, it maintains rail-to-rail output swing (±0.1V), 1.2µA max supply current per amplifier, and 150kHz gain-bandwidth product. This makes the MAX409ACPA ideal for interfacing with 3.3V microcontrollers and ADCs in compact sensor modules where the MAX409ACPA provides precision amplification without level translation.
Is MAX409ACPA suitable for driving ADC inputs directly?
Yes, the MAX409ACPA is commonly used to drive SAR and delta-sigma ADC inputs directly. Its rail-to-rail output swing, low output impedance (<1Ω typical), and 1.5mV max input offset ensure full-scale utilization of 12-bit ADCs without external calibration. When driving switched-capacitor ADC inputs, a 100Ω–470Ω series resistor is recommended to isolate the MAX409ACPA's output stage from capacitive loading - a practice validated in Maxim's application notes for the MAX409ACPA and related family members.
MAX409ACPA Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- 8-DIP (0.300", 7.62mm)
- Packaging:
- Tube
- Product Status:
- Obsolete
- Amplifier Type:
- General Purpose
- Number of Circuits:
- 1
- Output Type:
- Rail-to-Rail
- Slew Rate:
- 0.08V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- 150 kHz
- -3db Bandwidth:
- -
- Current - Input Bias:
- 0.1 pA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 250 µV
- Current - Supply:
- 1µA
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 600 µA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 2.5 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 10 V
- Operating Temperature:
- 0°C ~ 70°C
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Through Hole
- Supplier Device Package:
- 8-PDIP
MAX409ACPA FAQ
1.How can I place an order for MAX409ACPA through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for MAX409ACPA on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for MAX409ACPA reliable?
The price and inventory of MAX409ACPA are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for MAX409ACPA is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for MAX409ACPA?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for MAX409ACPA transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for MAX409ACPA?
MAX409ACPA orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your MAX409ACPA order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for MAX409ACPA?
For technical support, including MAX409ACPA datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your MAX409ACPA requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that MAX409ACPA is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All MAX409ACPA products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that MAX409ACPA meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of MAX409ACPA?
All MAX409ACPA units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with MAX409ACPA, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The MAX409ACPA part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for MAX409ACPA:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
MAX409ACPA Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
