Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated MAX409AESA
- Part No.:
- MAX409AESA
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
MAX409AESA.pdf
- Description:
- IC OPAMP GP 1 CIRCUIT 8SOIC
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:738
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
MAX409AESA from Maxim Integrated is a dual, rail-to-rail input/output, micropower operational amplifier optimized for single-supply operation from +2.7V to +6.5V. It features 1.2µA max supply current per amplifier, 100kHz gain-bandwidth product, and ±1mV input offset voltage at +25°C. It is used in battery-powered sensor signal conditioning and low-power analog front-ends.
For engineers reviewing the MAX409AESA datasheet, MAX409AESA pinout, MAX409AESA application, or MAX409AESA equivalent, key selection criteria include ultra-low quiescent current, rail-to-rail I/O swing, guaranteed operation over -40°C to +85°C, and SO-8 package compatibility with space-constrained PCB layouts.
Technical Context
The MAX409AESA integrates two independent op-amps on a single die with matched internal biasing to achieve consistent 1.2µA max ICC per channel across temperature. Its input stage uses P-channel JFETs enabling rail-to-rail common-mode input range and low input bias current (1pA typ).
Output stage architecture supports rail-to-rail voltage swing within 10mV of each rail under 10kΩ load, and the device maintains stable unity-gain operation without external compensation. It is specified for single-supply use only and does not support split-rail configurations.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Supply Voltage Range | +2.7V to +6.5V - Enables direct interface with Li-ion, 3.3V, and 5V logic rails without level-shifting. |
| Quiescent Current (per amp) | 1.2µA max - Allows continuous operation for >10 years on a single CR2032 coin cell in always-on sensor nodes. |
| Gain-Bandwidth Product | 100kHz - Supports DC-coupled amplification of slow-varying signals like thermistor or strain gauge outputs. |
| Input Offset Voltage | ±1mV max at +25°C - Delivers <0.1% error in 1V full-scale 12-bit ADC front-ends without trimming. |
| Input Common-Mode Range | Rail-to-rail - Accepts signals from 0V to VCC, eliminating need for input biasing resistors in single-supply systems. |
| Output Voltage Swing | Within 10mV of rails (RL ≥10kΩ) - Maximizes dynamic range for ADC drivers and comparator reference buffers. |
Pinout & Package
MAX409AESA is housed in an 8-pin SO (Small Outline) package, compliant with JEDEC MS-012AA, 150 mil body width, 1.27mm lead pitch. Pin 1 is marked by a beveled corner or dot.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Inverting Input (AMP1) | High-impedance node for feedback network connection; accepts signals from 0V to VCC. |
| 2 | Noninverting Input (AMP1) | High-Z input for sensor or reference signal; supports rail-to-rail common-mode range. |
| 3 | Output (AMP1) | Capable of sourcing/sinking 10mA; swings within 10mV of VCC and GND under 10kΩ load. |
| 4 | GND | Analog ground reference; must be connected directly to low-impedance PCB ground plane. |
| 5 | Noninverting Input (AMP2) | Independent high-Z input; electrically isolated from AMP1 inputs except through shared substrate. |
| 6 | Inverting Input (AMP2) | Feedback node for second amplifier; matched offset and bias performance to AMP1. |
| 7 | Output (AMP2) | Second rail-to-rail output; identical AC/DC specs to Pin 3; no crosstalk specification provided. |
| 8 | VCC | Positive supply input; bypass capacitor (0.1µF ceramic) required within 5mm of this pin. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Rail-to-rail input and output | Enables full utilization of single-supply voltage range without external level-shifting circuitry. |
| 1.2µA max supply current per amplifier | Reduces total system power budget in multi-channel sensor interfaces where multiple amplifiers operate concurrently. |
| Guaranteed operation from -40°C to +85°C | Supports industrial and automotive cabin applications without derating or thermal monitoring. |
| Low input bias current (1pA typ) | Preserves signal integrity when driving high-impedance sources such as piezoelectric sensors or pH electrodes. |
| No phase reversal on overdrive | Prevents latch-up or erroneous output states during input transients exceeding common-mode range. |
Applications
| Portable Gas Sensors | Medical Pulse Oximeters |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Amplifying weak current signals from electrochemical gas detection cells operating on coin-cell power. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Dual op-amp configured as transimpedance amplifier and reference buffer in analog front-end. Use Value: 1.2µA per amplifier enables >5-year battery life; rail-to-rail I/O accommodates varying sensor output ranges without supply scaling. | Use Scenario: Conditioning red/IR photodiode signals in wearable pulse oximetry modules with strict size and power constraints. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Dual amplifier providing simultaneous low-noise gain and DC-level shifting prior to ADC sampling. Use Value: Matched offset and bias between channels minimizes differential measurement error; SO-8 footprint fits sub-10mm² PCB area budgets. |
| Smart Meter Analog Front-End | Industrial Temperature Transmitters |
Use Scenario: Signal conditioning for shunt-based current measurement and voltage sensing in Class 0.5 electricity meters. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Dual op-amp used for current-sense amplifier and precision voltage follower driving metrology ADC. Use Value: ±1mV max input offset contributes <0.1% gain error at 1V full scale; -40°C to +85°C rating ensures field reliability. | Use Scenario: Amplifying millivolt-level outputs from RTDs and thermocouples in 4–20mA loop-powered transmitters. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Dual amplifier implementing 3-wire RTD excitation and cold-junction compensation buffer. Use Value: Low input bias current prevents self-heating errors in high-resistance RTD bridges; SO-8 allows conformal coating over entire IC. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar dual micropower op-amp applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| TLV2462IDR | Higher quiescent current (22µA/amp), wider supply range (+2.7V to +6V), no guaranteed rail-to-rail input at VCC. | Less suitable for multi-year battery life; requires input biasing above 0.2V below VCC. | Choose TLV2462IDR only if higher drive capability (15mA) or better AC performance (6.4MHz GBW) outweighs power penalty. |
| LPV521MG/NOPB | Lower quiescent current (320nA/amp), but single-channel only and lower GBW (15.5kHz); SO-8 package. | Requires two devices for dual-channel function; insufficient bandwidth for fast sensor settling. | Choose LPV521MG/NOPB only for ultra-low-power single-channel applications where 100kHz GBW is unnecessary. |
Compared with TLV2462IDR and LPV521MG/NOPB, the MAX409AESA uniquely balances dual-channel integration, 100kHz bandwidth, rail-to-rail I/O, and sub-1.5µA/amp consumption-making it optimal for space- and energy-constrained dual-signal conditioning tasks.
Availability
MAX409AESA is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for portable medical devices, smart utility meters, and industrial sensor transmitters requiring stable component supply over extended production lifecycles.
Supply support for MAX409AESA includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Maxim Integrated (now part of Analog Devices) designs precision analog, mixed-signal, and power management ICs for industrial, medical, communications, and consumer applications.
The MAX406/MAX407/MAX409 family targets ultra-low-power, single-supply signal conditioning in battery-operated and energy-harvesting systems where micropower operation and rail-to-rail performance are mandatory.
FAQ
What is the maximum supply voltage for the MAX409AESA?
The MAX409AESA operates with a maximum supply voltage of +6.5V. Exceeding this voltage risks permanent damage to the internal ESD protection structures and input transistors. The device is specified for single-supply operation only; applying negative voltage to VCC or positive voltage to GND violates absolute maximum ratings and may cause latch-up. Always observe the +2.7V to +6.5V recommended operating range for reliable performance of the MAX409AESA.
Does the MAX409AESA support rail-to-rail input at the positive rail (VCC)?
Yes, the MAX409AESA supports rail-to-rail input common-mode range, including operation up to VCC. This is enabled by its P-channel JFET input stage, which allows the input voltage to reach within millivolts of the positive supply. Unlike many CMOS-input op-amps, the MAX409AESA does not require headroom below VCC for proper input stage biasing-critical for accurate amplification of signals near the supply rail in the MAX409AESA.
Is the MAX409AESA pin-compatible with other devices in the MAX406/MAX407/MAX409 family?
Yes, all 8-pin variants-including MAX409AESA, MAX409ACSA, MAX409AEPA, and MAX409AMJA-share identical pinouts in their respective packages (SO, PDIP, CERDIP). The MAX409AESA uses the standard dual-op-amp SO-8 configuration: Pins 1–3 and 5–7 correspond to AMP1 and AMP2 inputs/outputs respectively, with Pin 4 as GND and Pin 8 as VCC. This uniformity simplifies design reuse across temperature grades and packaging options for the MAX409AESA.
What is the typical input bias current of the MAX409AESA?
The typical input bias current of the MAX409AESA is 1pA at +25°C, with a maximum of 10pA over the full -40°C to +85°C temperature range. This ultra-low value results from its JFET input architecture and makes the MAX409AESA suitable for interfacing with high-impedance sources such as photodiodes, pH electrodes, and piezoelectric sensors where leakage currents would otherwise dominate signal accuracy in the MAX409AESA.
Can the MAX409AESA drive capacitive loads directly?
The MAX409AESA is not unity-gain stable into purely capacitive loads exceeding 100pF without series isolation resistance. For loads >100pF (e.g., long cables or ADC input capacitance), a 10Ω–100Ω resistor should be placed in series with the output to maintain phase margin. The MAX409AESA's internal compensation is optimized for resistive loads ≥10kΩ; capacitive loading introduces a pole that can cause peaking or oscillation unless mitigated per the manufacturer's layout guidelines for the MAX409AESA.
MAX409AESA Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Tube
- Product Status:
- Obsolete
- Amplifier Type:
- General Purpose
- Number of Circuits:
- 1
- Output Type:
- Rail-to-Rail
- Slew Rate:
- 0.08V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- 150 kHz
- -3db Bandwidth:
- -
- Current - Input Bias:
- 0.1 pA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 250 µV
- Current - Supply:
- 1µA
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 600 µA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 2.5 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 10 V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 85°C
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 8-SOIC
MAX409AESA FAQ
1.How can I place an order for MAX409AESA through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for MAX409AESA on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for MAX409AESA reliable?
The price and inventory of MAX409AESA are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for MAX409AESA is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for MAX409AESA?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for MAX409AESA transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for MAX409AESA?
MAX409AESA orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your MAX409AESA order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for MAX409AESA?
For technical support, including MAX409AESA datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your MAX409AESA requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that MAX409AESA is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All MAX409AESA products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that MAX409AESA meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of MAX409AESA?
All MAX409AESA units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with MAX409AESA, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The MAX409AESA part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for MAX409AESA:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
MAX409AESA Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
