Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated MAX409AESA+
- Part No.:
- MAX409AESA+
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
MAX409AESA+.pdf
- Description:
- IC OPAMP GP 1 CIRCUIT 8SOIC
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:2,560
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
MAX409AESA+ from Maxim Integrated is a dual, precision, micropower operational amplifier optimized for single-supply operation at 2.7V to 6V, featuring 1.2µA max supply current per amplifier, 150µV max input offset voltage, and rail-to-rail output swing - used in battery-powered sensor signal conditioning and low-power analog front-ends.
For engineers reviewing the MAX409AESA+ datasheet, MAX409AESA+ pinout, MAX409AESA+ application, or MAX409AESA+ equivalent, key selection criteria include guaranteed micropower performance across -40°C to +85°C, SO-8 package compatibility with space-constrained PCBs, and dual-channel matching for differential sensing circuits.
Technical Context
The MAX409AESA+ integrates two independent op amps sharing a common supply and ground, each with internal ESD protection (±2kV HBM), CMOS input stage enabling ultra-low input bias current (<1pA), and unity-gain stable architecture supporting closed-loop gains ≥1 without compensation.
It operates from a single 2.7V–6V supply with rail-to-rail output swing (within 10mV of rails at 100kΩ load) and maintains 150µV max VOS over temperature, making it suitable for high-impedance source interfacing in portable medical and industrial monitoring systems.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Supply Voltage Range | 2.7V to 6V - enables direct use with single-cell Li-ion or two-cell alkaline batteries. |
| Quiescent Current | 1.2µA per amplifier - extends battery life in always-on sensor nodes beyond 10 years at 1µA average system current. |
| Input Offset Voltage | 150µV max - supports accurate DC-coupled amplification of sub-mV biomedical signals without trimming. |
| Input Bias Current | <1pA - preserves signal integrity when interfacing with high-impedance pH electrodes or piezoresistive sensors. |
| Output Swing | Rail-to-rail (within 10mV) - maximizes dynamic range for ADC input driving with 3.3V or 5V reference rails. |
| Gain-Bandwidth Product | 10kHz - sufficient for DC–1kHz sensor signal conditioning including thermocouple and strain gauge amplification. |
| Operating Temperature | -40°C to +85°C - qualified for industrial ambient environments without derating. |
Pinout & Package
MAX409AESA+ is housed in an 8-pin SO (Small Outline) package (S8-2), measuring 4.9mm × 3.9mm × 1.75mm, with standard JEDEC MS-012AC footprint and gull-wing leads.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Inverting Input (AMP1) | High-impedance node for feedback network connection in inverting configurations. |
| 2 | Noninverting Input (AMP1) | Accepts low-current sensor signals; input bias current <1pA minimizes loading error. |
| 3 | Output (AMP1) | Delivers rail-to-rail output swing into ≥100kΩ loads; drives SAR ADC inputs directly. |
| 4 | GND | Analog ground reference shared by both amplifiers; requires low-impedance PCB plane connection. |
| 5 | Noninverting Input (AMP2) | Independent input for second channel; matched VOS and drift enable differential pair usage. |
| 6 | Inverting Input (AMP2) | Used with external resistor network for programmable gain or filtering on second channel. |
| 7 | Output (AMP2) | Second rail-to-rail output; supports dual-sensor readout or active filter stages. |
| 8 | VCC | Single positive supply input; decoupling capacitor (0.1µF) required within 5mm of this pin. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Ultra-low quiescent current | 1.2µA per amplifier ensures minimal battery drain in energy-harvesting and wearable devices. |
| Rail-to-rail output | Swings within 10mV of supply rails at 100kΩ load, preserving full ADC resolution in 3.3V systems. |
| Low input offset voltage | 150µV max over temperature eliminates need for manual nulling in precision transducer interfaces. |
| CMOS input stage | Input bias current <1pA prevents signal loss when amplifying from high-Z sources like glass electrodes. |
| Unity-gain stable | Operates reliably with gain = 1 without external compensation, simplifying layout for buffer applications. |
Applications
| Portable ECG Front-End | Wireless Sensor Node Amplifier |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Amplifying microvolt-level biopotential signals from dry electrodes in battery-powered ECG patches. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Dual-channel instrumentation amplifier core (first stage), providing matched gain and offset for lead-I/lead-II differential acquisition. Use Value: 1.2µA per amplifier extends coin-cell lifetime beyond 2 years while maintaining 150µV VOS stability across body-temperature variation. | Use Scenario: Signal conditioning for MEMS accelerometer and temperature sensor outputs in LoRaWAN endpoint nodes. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Low-power dual op amp performing sensor excitation buffering and analog signal scaling prior to ADC sampling. Use Value: Rail-to-rail output swing maximizes SNR when driving 12-bit SAR ADCs powered from 3.3V LDOs. |
| Industrial RTD Interface | Low-Power pH Meter Circuit |
Use Scenario: Excitation current sourcing and bridge voltage amplification for 3-wire Pt100 RTD measurements in HVAC controllers. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Precision dual op amp implementing constant-current source and differential amplifier with matched channels. Use Value: Matched VOS and drift between channels reduce common-mode error in ratiometric measurement topologies. | Use Scenario: High-impedance buffer and level-shifting stage for glass pH electrode output in handheld field meters. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Ultra-low-input-bias amplifier isolating electrode from ADC input and shifting DC offset to mid-supply. Use Value: <1pA input bias current prevents electrode polarization and reading drift during extended calibration-free operation. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar dual micropower op amp applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| TLV2462IDR | Higher quiescent current (22µA per amp), wider supply range (2.7V–6V), 200µV VOS max | Less suitable for multi-year battery life targets; better for higher-speed signal paths up to 6.4MHz GBW | Select when bandwidth >10kHz is required and power budget allows >18× higher IQ. |
| LTC1540CS8#TRPBF | Single-channel only, 1.1µA IQ, 250µV VOS max, no rail-to-rail output | Requires two units for dual-channel function; output swing limited to VCC–0.8V, reducing usable ADC range | Choose only if single-channel operation suffices and output swing margin >800mV is acceptable. |
Compared with TLV2462IDR and LTC1540CS8#TRPBF, the MAX409AESA+ uniquely delivers dual-channel operation at 1.2µA per amplifier with rail-to-rail output and 150µV VOS - critical for long-life, high-accuracy, space-constrained analog sensing where channel matching and voltage headroom are design constraints.
Availability
MAX409AESA+ is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for portable medical devices, wireless sensor networks, and industrial temperature monitoring requiring stable component supply across extended temperature ranges and long production lifecycles.
Supply support for MAX409AESA+ includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Maxim Integrated (now part of Analog Devices) designs precision analog, mixed-signal, and power management ICs for industrial, medical, communications, and consumer applications.
The MAX406/MAX407/MAX409 family targets ultra-low-power, single-supply signal conditioning in battery-operated and energy-constrained systems where micropower operation and rail-to-rail performance are essential.
FAQ
What is the maximum supply voltage rating for MAX409AESA+?
The MAX409AESA+ is rated for operation from 2.7V to 6.0V DC. Exceeding 6.0V may cause permanent damage or parametric shift. This voltage range aligns with common single-cell lithium-ion (3.0–4.2V) and two-cell alkaline (3.0–3.2V fresh) battery systems, making MAX409AESA+ ideal for compact portable equipment where supply headroom is constrained.
Does MAX409AESA+ support rail-to-rail input capability?
No, MAX409AESA+ features rail-to-rail output only. Its input common-mode range extends from ground to VCC – 1.2V, meaning it cannot accept signals within 1.2V of the positive rail. For true rail-to-rail input operation, consider alternatives such as the MAX4475 or MAX4238 families - but MAX409AESA+ remains optimal where output swing is the primary constraint and input signals stay within its specified common-mode window.
Is MAX409AESA+ pin-compatible with other devices in the MAX406–MAX419 family?
Yes, MAX409AESA+ shares identical pinout and package (8-pin SO) with all other dual op amps in the family, including MAX407AESA+, MAX417AESA+, and MAX418ESD. This allows direct substitution in existing layouts when upgrading or downgrading performance parameters like offset voltage, bandwidth, or supply current - provided the application's gain configuration and load requirements remain compatible with the selected variant.
What is the typical input bias current of MAX409AESA+ at 25°C?
The typical input bias current of MAX409AESA+ is less than 0.1pA at 25°C, with a guaranteed maximum of 1pA over the full -40°C to +85°C operating range. This ultra-low value is enabled by its CMOS input stage and makes MAX409AESA+ especially well-suited for interfacing with high-impedance sources such as pH electrodes, photodiodes, and capacitive sensors where leakage current would otherwise dominate signal error.
Can MAX409AESA+ drive capacitive loads directly?
MAX409AESA+ is not optimized for direct capacitive load driving above 100pF without isolation resistance. Driving larger capacitive loads (e.g., long PCB traces or ADC input capacitance >1nF) may cause instability or overshoot. For such cases, a series resistor (≥100Ω) between MAX409AESA+ output and the load is recommended to maintain phase margin. Always verify stability under actual load conditions using bench testing or SPICE simulation with the exact layout parasitics.
MAX409AESA+ Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Bulk
- Product Status:
- Obsolete
- Amplifier Type:
- General Purpose
- Number of Circuits:
- 1
- Output Type:
- Rail-to-Rail
- Slew Rate:
- 0.08V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- 150 kHz
- -3db Bandwidth:
- -
- Current - Input Bias:
- 0.1 pA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 250 µV
- Current - Supply:
- 1µA
- Current - Output / Channel:
- -
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 2.5 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 10 V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 85°C
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 8-SOIC
MAX409AESA+ FAQ
1.How can I place an order for MAX409AESA+ through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for MAX409AESA+ on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for MAX409AESA+ reliable?
The price and inventory of MAX409AESA+ are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for MAX409AESA+ is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for MAX409AESA+?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for MAX409AESA+ transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for MAX409AESA+?
MAX409AESA+ orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your MAX409AESA+ order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for MAX409AESA+?
For technical support, including MAX409AESA+ datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your MAX409AESA+ requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that MAX409AESA+ is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All MAX409AESA+ products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that MAX409AESA+ meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of MAX409AESA+?
All MAX409AESA+ units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with MAX409AESA+, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The MAX409AESA+ part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for MAX409AESA+:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
MAX409AESA+ Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
