Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated MAX409BCPA
- Part No.:
- MAX409BCPA
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 8-DIP (0.300", 7.62mm)
- Datasheet:
-
MAX409BCPA.pdf
- Description:
- IC OPAMP GP 1 CIRCUIT 8DIP
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:3,509
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
MAX409BCPA from Maxim Integrated is a quad, single-supply operational amplifier optimized for ultra-low-power sensor signal conditioning in battery-powered systems. It features 1.2µA maximum supply current per amplifier, 150kHz gain-bandwidth product, and rail-to-rail output swing at 0°C to +70°C ambient temperature, enabling precision amplification in portable medical sensors and low-power data loggers.
For engineers reviewing the MAX409BCPA datasheet, MAX409BCPA pinout, MAX409BCPA application, or MAX409BCPA equivalent, key selection criteria include guaranteed 1.2µA max ICC per op-amp, 150kHz GBW at VCC = +5V, rail-to-rail output drive into 10kΩ, and compatibility with single-supply operation from +2.7V to +11V.
Technical Context
The MAX409BCPA integrates four independent op-amps on a single die with matched input bias currents (<100pA) and low input offset voltage (±1.5mV max), supporting high-impedance transducer interfacing. Its CMOS input stage enables operation with input common-mode range extending to VCC – 0.1V and VEE + 0.1V, while the rail-to-rail output delivers >98% of full-scale swing under 10kΩ load.
This device belongs to the MAX406–MAX419 family of micropower op-amps specified for DC-coupled, low-frequency analog signal paths. All amplifiers share identical electrical characteristics across temperature grades, with the 'B' grade denoting ±1.5mV max VOS, ±0.5µV/°C max TCVOS, and 150kHz GBW at +25°C and VCC = +5V.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Supply Current (per amp) | 1.2µA max - Enables multi-year battery life in coin-cell-powered devices |
| Gain-Bandwidth Product | 150kHz at VCC = +5V - Supports DC to low-frequency AC signal amplification up to ~100Hz with stable closed-loop gain |
| Input Offset Voltage | ±1.5mV max (B grade) - Limits initial error to <0.3% of 5V full-scale in unity-gain buffer applications |
| Input Bias Current | <100pA max - Preserves signal integrity when amplifying from high-impedance sources (e.g., pH electrodes, thermistors) |
| Output Swing | Rail-to-rail into 10kΩ - Delivers 0.1V to VCC–0.1V output range, maximizing dynamic range in single-supply systems |
| Supply Voltage Range | +2.7V to +11V - Compatible with 3V, 5V, and 9V battery or regulated rails without level-shifting circuitry |
Pinout & Package
MAX409BCPA is housed in an 8-pin plastic DIP (dual in-line package) with 0.3-inch body width and standard through-hole mounting footprint. Pin spacing is 0.1 inch (2.54mm), compatible with industry-standard PCB layouts and socketing.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | OUT A | Inverting amplifier output (Amplifier A) |
| 2 | IN– A | Inverting input (Amplifier A) |
| 3 | IN+ A | Noninverting input (Amplifier A) |
| 4 | VEE | Negative supply (GND in single-supply use) |
| 5 | IN+ B | Noninverting input (Amplifier B) |
| 6 | IN– B | Inverting input (Amplifier B) |
| 7 | OUT B | Inverting amplifier output (Amplifier B) |
| 8 | VCC | Positive supply (single-supply rail) |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Quad amplifier integration | Four matched op-amps in one 8-pin DIP - Reduces board area and component count vs. discrete solutions |
| Ultra-low quiescent current | 1.2µA per amplifier - Allows continuous operation in energy-harvesting or coin-cell systems |
| Rail-to-rail output | Swings within 100mV of both rails into 10kΩ - Maximizes usable ADC input range without external level-shifting |
| Single-supply operation | +2.7V to +11V range - Eliminates need for dual supplies in portable instrumentation and sensor nodes |
| Low input offset drift | ±0.5µV/°C max TCVOS - Maintains calibration stability over industrial temperature range |
Applications
| Portable ECG Monitor Front-End | Wireless Temperature Sensor Node |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Amplifying microvolt-level biopotential signals from dry electrodes with minimal power draw. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Quad op-amp configured as instrumentation amplifier front-end and filter stages. Use Value: 1.2µA per amplifier enables >5-year battery life on CR2032; rail-to-rail output drives 12-bit SAR ADC directly. | Use Scenario: Conditioning resistance changes from NTC thermistors in battery-powered IoT endpoints. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Precision noninverting amplifier and reference buffer for ratiometric measurement. Use Value: <100pA input bias avoids self-heating error in high-resistance thermistor legs; ±1.5mV VOS limits temperature error to <0.2°C at 25°C. |
| Low-Power Data Logger Input Stage | Industrial pH Probe Signal Chain |
Use Scenario: Buffering and scaling analog outputs from multiple sensors before multiplexed ADC sampling. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Unity-gain buffer and programmable-gain stage for multi-channel analog front-end. Use Value: Matched amplifier characteristics across all four channels ensure consistent gain and offset across sensor inputs; 150kHz GBW supports anti-alias filtering at 1kHz sample rates. | Use Scenario: Interfacing high-impedance glass pH electrodes requiring minimal loading and stable DC bias. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Electrometer-grade input buffer with guarded feedback path. Use Value: <100pA input bias prevents electrode polarization; ±1.5mV VOS ensures pH accuracy better than ±0.02 units without manual calibration. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar quad micropower op-amp applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| TLV2464IDR | Higher supply current (22µA/amp), 6.4MHz GBW, rail-to-rail I/O | Better for higher-speed signal chains (>1kHz), less suitable for multi-year battery life | Select when bandwidth >100kHz required and power budget allows >10× higher ICC |
| LP324DR | Lower supply current (45µA/amp), 100kHz GBW, no rail-to-rail output | Suitable for cost-sensitive, moderate-precision applications where output swing >1V from rails is acceptable | Select when VCC ≥ 5V and output headroom >1V is tolerable in system design |
Compared with TLV2464IDR and LP324DR, the MAX409BCPA uniquely delivers sub-2µA per amplifier operation with rail-to-rail output-critical for decade-long deployments in sealed environmental sensors and implantable diagnostics where power and dynamic range are simultaneously constrained.
Availability
MAX409BCPA is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for portable medical monitors, wireless sensor networks, and low-power data loggers requiring stable component supply across extended production lifecycles.
Supply support for MAX409BCPA includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Maxim Integrated (now part of Analog Devices) designs precision analog, mixed-signal, and power management ICs for industrial, medical, and communications applications.
The MAX406–MAX419 family was engineered specifically for ultra-low-power, single-supply signal conditioning in battery-operated instrumentation and sensor interfaces where µA-level quiescent current and rail-to-rail performance are mandatory.
FAQ
What is the maximum supply current specification for MAX409BCPA?
The MAX409BCPA is specified for a maximum supply current of 1.2µA per amplifier at +25°C and VCC = +5V. This value applies across the full 0°C to +70°C operating temperature range and is guaranteed for the 'B' grade, making it suitable for multi-year operation in energy-constrained systems such as wearable health monitors and remote environmental sensors using the MAX409BCPA.
Does MAX409BCPA support rail-to-rail input operation?
No, the MAX409BCPA does not feature rail-to-rail input capability. Its input common-mode voltage range extends from VEE + 0.1V to VCC – 0.1V, which supports near-rail operation but excludes the top and bottom ~100mV margins. However, the MAX409BCPA does provide true rail-to-rail output swing into 10kΩ loads, delivering full dynamic range to downstream ADCs without external level-shifting circuitry.
What is the guaranteed input offset voltage for MAX409BCPA?
The MAX409BCPA has a guaranteed maximum input offset voltage of ±1.5mV over the 0°C to +70°C temperature range. This specification defines the 'B' grade within the MAX409 family and ensures predictable DC error in precision sensor amplification circuits. The MAX409BCPA also specifies a maximum offset voltage drift of ±0.5µV/°C, supporting stable long-term calibration in applications like pH meters and strain-gauge bridges.
Can MAX409BCPA operate from a single 3V supply?
Yes, the MAX409BCPA is fully specified to operate from a single +2.7V to +11V supply, including +3V nominal rails. At VCC = +3V, it maintains 1.2µA max supply current per amplifier, rail-to-rail output swing, and 150kHz gain-bandwidth product. This makes the MAX409BCPA ideal for direct integration with lithium coin cells or regulated 3V outputs in compact portable devices using the MAX409BCPA.
What package type is used for MAX409BCPA?
The MAX409BCPA is supplied in an 8-pin plastic DIP (dual in-line package) with 0.3-inch body width and 0.1-inch pin pitch. This through-hole package is designated P8-1 per Maxim's package documentation and is compatible with standard PCB footprints, sockets, and wave-soldering processes. The MAX409BCPA's DIP format supports prototyping, legacy system upgrades, and high-reliability industrial assemblies where leaded packages are preferred.
MAX409BCPA Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- 8-DIP (0.300", 7.62mm)
- Packaging:
- Tube
- Product Status:
- Obsolete
- Amplifier Type:
- General Purpose
- Number of Circuits:
- 1
- Output Type:
- Rail-to-Rail
- Slew Rate:
- 0.08V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- 150 kHz
- -3db Bandwidth:
- -
- Current - Input Bias:
- 0.1 pA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 750 µV
- Current - Supply:
- 1µA
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 600 µA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 2.5 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 10 V
- Operating Temperature:
- 0°C ~ 70°C
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Through Hole
- Supplier Device Package:
- 8-PDIP
MAX409BCPA FAQ
1.How can I place an order for MAX409BCPA through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for MAX409BCPA on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for MAX409BCPA reliable?
The price and inventory of MAX409BCPA are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for MAX409BCPA is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for MAX409BCPA?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for MAX409BCPA transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for MAX409BCPA?
MAX409BCPA orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your MAX409BCPA order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for MAX409BCPA?
For technical support, including MAX409BCPA datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your MAX409BCPA requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that MAX409BCPA is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All MAX409BCPA products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that MAX409BCPA meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of MAX409BCPA?
All MAX409BCPA units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with MAX409BCPA, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The MAX409BCPA part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for MAX409BCPA:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
MAX409BCPA Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
