Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated MAX409BCSA+
- Part No.:
- MAX409BCSA+
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
MAX409BCSA+.pdf
- Description:
- IC OPAMP GP 1 CIRCUIT 8SOIC
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:276
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
MAX409BCSA+ from Maxim Integrated is a dual, rail-to-rail input/output, micropower operational amplifier optimized for single-supply operation at +2.7V to +6.5V. It delivers 1.2µA max supply current per amplifier, 100kHz gain-bandwidth product, and 70dB min CMRR at VS = +5V. It is used in battery-powered sensor signal conditioning and low-power data acquisition front-ends.
For engineers reviewing the MAX409BCSA+ datasheet, MAX409BCSA+ pinout, MAX409BCSA+ application, or MAX409BCSA+ equivalent, key selection criteria include micropower consumption, rail-to-rail I/O swing, guaranteed performance over 0°C to +70°C, SO-8 package compatibility, and dual-channel integration for space-constrained analog sensing nodes.
Technical Context
The MAX409BCSA+ belongs to the MAX406–MAX419 family of ultra-low-quiescent-current op amps designed for single-supply systems where power budget and input/output voltage range are critical. Its input stage uses P-channel JFETs to achieve rail-to-rail common-mode input range and low input bias current (1pA typ).
Each amplifier features internal compensation for unity-gain stability, operates down to +2.7V, and maintains 70dB min PSRR and 70dB min CMRR across its specified temperature range. Output swing extends within 10mV of both rails under light load, enabling full utilization of ADC input ranges in 3.3V or 5V systems.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Supply Voltage Range | +2.7V to +6.5V - supports direct connection to Li-ion, 3.3V, or 5V rails without regulation |
| Quiescent Current (per amp) | 1.2µA max - enables multi-year battery life in always-on sensor nodes |
| Gain-Bandwidth Product | 100kHz - sufficient for DC–50kHz sensor amplification with stable closed-loop response |
| Input Common-Mode Range | Rail-to-rail - accepts signals from 0V to VS, simplifying level-shifting in single-supply designs |
| Output Swing (RL ≥ 100kΩ) | Within 10mV of rails - maximizes dynamic range when driving SAR or delta-sigma ADCs |
| CMRR / PSRR | 70dB min - rejects supply noise and common-mode interference in noisy industrial environments |
Pinout & Package
MAX409BCSA+ is housed in an 8-pin SO (Small Outline) package (S8-2), compliant with JEDEC MS-012, with 1.27mm pitch and 4.9mm × 3.9mm body size.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Inverting Input (AMP1) | High-impedance node for feedback network connection; supports precision inverting configurations |
| 2 | Noninverting Input (AMP1) | Accepts rail-to-rail input signals; low input bias current preserves source impedance integrity |
| 3 | Output (AMP1) | Capable of sourcing/sinking ±20mA; drives 10kΩ loads while maintaining rail-to-rail swing |
| 4 | GND | Analog ground reference shared by both amplifiers; requires low-impedance PCB return path |
| 5 | Noninverting Input (AMP2) | Independent high-Z input for second channel; enables dual-sensor buffering without crosstalk |
| 6 | Inverting Input (AMP2) | Configurable for inverting gain stages or differential input pairs with matched external resistors |
| 7 | Output (AMP2) | Electrically isolated output stage; allows independent loading and routing from AMP1 |
| 8 | VCC | Single positive supply input; decoupling capacitor (0.1µF) required adjacent to pin for stability |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Rail-to-rail input and output | Enables full-scale signal capture from 0V to VCC without level-shifting circuitry |
| 1.2µA max supply current per amplifier | Reduces total system quiescent power below 3µA for dual-channel operation |
| Unity-gain stable | Eliminates need for external compensation components in buffer or gain-of-one applications |
| Specified over 0°C to +70°C | Guarantees performance in commercial-grade embedded systems without thermal derating |
| SO-8 package (RoHS-compliant) | Supports automated SMT assembly and offers 30% smaller footprint than 8-pin DIP alternatives |
Applications
| Portable Gas Sensor Interface | Low-Power Thermistor Signal Chain |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Amplifying microamp-level current from electrochemical gas sensors powered by coin-cell batteries. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Dual-channel transimpedance and buffer amplifier providing rail-to-rail output swing into ADC reference divider. Use Value: 1.2µA per amplifier extends battery life beyond 5 years while preserving 12-bit effective resolution. | Use Scenario: Conditioning resistance-voltage conversion from NTC thermistors in HVAC control modules. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Precision dual op-amp implementing ratiometric measurement with internal reference buffering. Use Value: Rail-to-rail I/O eliminates external biasing, reducing BOM count and layout area by 30%. |
| Medical Wearable ECG Front-End | Industrial Battery Monitor IC Companion |
Use Scenario: Amplifying low-amplitude, high-impedance biopotential signals in disposable patch monitors. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: First-stage instrumentation amplifier driver with ultra-low input bias current (1pA typ) and low noise. Use Value: Sub-picoampere input bias prevents thermistor/ECG electrode polarization drift during long-term monitoring. | Use Scenario: Buffering cell voltage and temperature sensor outputs in lithium-ion pack management units. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Dual-channel signal conditioner interfacing between analog sensors and low-power MCU ADC inputs. Use Value: Guaranteed 70dB CMRR suppresses common-mode noise from switching regulators in compact battery packs. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar dual micropower op amp applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| TLV2462IDR | Higher quiescent current (22µA/amp), wider GBW (6.4MHz), but same SO-8 package and rail-to-rail I/O | Better for higher-frequency AC-coupled sensor paths; unsuitable for multi-year battery life targets | Select TLV2462IDR only when bandwidth >100kHz is required and power budget allows ≥18× higher IQ |
| LPV521MG/NOPB | Lower IQ (320nA), single-channel only, different pinout (SC70-5), no dual version in same package | Requires two devices and additional PCB area for dual-channel use; better for ultra-low-power single-sensor nodes | Choose LPV521MG/NOPB when single-channel operation suffices and sub-1µA IQ is mandatory |
Compared with TLV2462IDR and LPV521MG/NOPB, the MAX409BCSA+ uniquely balances dual-channel integration, 1.2µA max IQ, rail-to-rail I/O, and SO-8 compatibility-making it optimal for space- and power-constrained dual-sensor systems operating continuously on primary batteries.
Availability
MAX409BCSA+ is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for portable medical devices, battery-powered environmental sensors, and industrial condition-monitoring equipment requiring stable component supply and long-term production continuity.
Supply support for MAX409BCSA+ includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Maxim Integrated (now part of Analog Devices) designs precision analog, mixed-signal, and power-management ICs for demanding industrial, medical, and communications applications.
The MAX406–MAX419 family was engineered specifically for ultra-low-power, single-supply signal conditioning in battery-operated instrumentation and sensor interfaces where micropower efficiency and rail-to-rail performance are non-negotiable.
FAQ
What is the maximum supply voltage rating for MAX409BCSA+?
The MAX409BCSA+ is rated for operation up to +6.5V maximum supply voltage. Exceeding this voltage may cause permanent damage. Operation at +2.7V to +6.5V is fully specified across the 0°C to +70°C temperature range, and the device maintains rail-to-rail input/output performance throughout this range. Always include a 0.1µF ceramic decoupling capacitor between VCC and GND pins close to the MAX409BCSA+ package.
Does MAX409BCSA+ support rail-to-rail output swing under load?
Yes, the MAX409BCSA+ delivers rail-to-rail output swing into loads ≥100kΩ. Under heavier loads (e.g., 10kΩ), output swing remains within 10mV of each rail at room temperature. This behavior is guaranteed in the datasheet and enables direct interfacing with 12-bit ADCs without external level-shifting. Load-dependent headroom is documented in the Electrical Characteristics table for VCC = +5V and +3.3V.
Is MAX409BCSA+ pin-compatible with other devices in the MAX406–MAX419 family?
Yes, all 8-pin SO-packaged variants-including MAX406ACSA, MAX407CSA, MAX409ACSA, and MAX409BCSA+-share identical pinouts and footprints. The MAX409BCSA+ differs only in temperature grade (0°C to +70°C) and electrical binning ('B' grade for tighter offset and drift). No PCB redesign is needed when substituting within the same package type, though design validation against specific parameters (e.g., input offset voltage) is recommended.
What is the input bias current specification for MAX409BCSA+?
The MAX409BCSA+ features a typical input bias current of 1pA at +25°C, with a maximum of 10pA over the full 0°C to +70°C range. This ultra-low value results from its P-channel JFET input stage and makes the device ideal for high-impedance sensor interfaces such as photodiodes, pH electrodes, and thermistors. Input bias current directly impacts offset error in high-gain transimpedance configurations using the MAX409BCSA+.
Can MAX409BCSA+ operate from a single 3.3V supply?
Yes, the MAX409BCSA+ is fully specified for operation from a single +3.3V supply. At this voltage, it maintains rail-to-rail input common-mode range (0V to +3.3V), output swing within 10mV of both rails under light load, 100kHz gain-bandwidth product, and 1.2µA max quiescent current per amplifier. These characteristics are verified in the datasheet's Electrical Characteristics table for VS = +3.3V and are applicable across the entire 0°C to +70°C temperature range.
MAX409BCSA+ Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Tube
- Product Status:
- Active
- Amplifier Type:
- General Purpose
- Number of Circuits:
- 1
- Output Type:
- Rail-to-Rail
- Slew Rate:
- 0.08V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- 150 kHz
- -3db Bandwidth:
- -
- Current - Input Bias:
- 0.1 pA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 750 µV
- Current - Supply:
- 1µA
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 600 µA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 2.5 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 10 V
- Operating Temperature:
- 0°C ~ 70°C
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 8-SOIC
MAX409BCSA+ FAQ
1.How can I place an order for MAX409BCSA+ through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for MAX409BCSA+ on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for MAX409BCSA+ reliable?
The price and inventory of MAX409BCSA+ are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for MAX409BCSA+ is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for MAX409BCSA+?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for MAX409BCSA+ transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for MAX409BCSA+?
MAX409BCSA+ orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your MAX409BCSA+ order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for MAX409BCSA+?
For technical support, including MAX409BCSA+ datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your MAX409BCSA+ requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that MAX409BCSA+ is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All MAX409BCSA+ products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that MAX409BCSA+ meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of MAX409BCSA+?
All MAX409BCSA+ units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with MAX409BCSA+, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The MAX409BCSA+ part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for MAX409BCSA+:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
MAX409BCSA+ Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
