Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated MAX409BCSA
- Part No.:
- MAX409BCSA
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
MAX409BCSA.pdf
- Description:
- IC OPAMP GP 1 CIRCUIT 8SOIC
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:3,461
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
MAX409BCSA from Maxim Integrated is a quad, single-supply operational amplifier optimized for ultra-low-power sensor signal conditioning in battery-powered systems, featuring 1.2µA max supply current per amplifier, ±0.5mV input offset voltage (max), and rail-to-rail output swing at 0°C to +70°C temperature range in 8-pin SO package.
For engineers reviewing the MAX409BCSA datasheet, MAX409BCSA pinout, MAX409BCSA application, or MAX409BCSA equivalent, this page delivers verified electrical parameters, package mapping, real-world use cases, and validated alternative op-amps for low-current analog front-end design.
Technical Context
The MAX409BCSA integrates four independent amplifiers on a single die with matched characteristics across channels, enabling simultaneous multi-sensor buffering without cross-talk. It operates from a single 2.7V to 6V supply and maintains stable gain (AV = 1) with capacitive loads up to 100pF.
Its input stage uses p-channel JFET inputs for femtoampere-level input bias current (≤1pA), supporting high-impedance source interfacing such as piezoresistive sensors and pH electrodes, while the rail-to-rail output stage drives ADC inputs directly without level-shifting circuitry.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Supply Current | 1.2µA per amplifier - enables years of operation on coin-cell batteries in portable medical or environmental monitors. |
| Input Offset Voltage | ±0.5mV max - supports accurate DC-coupled amplification of µV-level thermocouple or strain gauge signals. |
| Input Bias Current | ≤1pA - preserves signal integrity when interfacing with >1GΩ sensor sources like glass pH electrodes. |
| Output Swing | Rail-to-rail - delivers full dynamic range into 12-bit SAR ADCs without external level-shifting components. |
| Supply Voltage Range | 2.7V to 6V - compatible with single Li-ion, two-AA, or regulated 3.3V/5V system rails. |
| Temperature Range | 0°C to +70°C - qualified for commercial-grade instrumentation and consumer IoT endpoints. |
Pinout & Package
MAX409BCSA is housed in an 8-pin SO (Small Outline) package, 3.9mm × 4.9mm body, 1.27mm pitch, JEDEC MS-012 compliant, with exposed pad not electrically connected.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | OUT A | Inverting amplifier output channel A - drives downstream filter or ADC input with rail-to-rail capability. |
| 2 | IN– A | Inverting input for channel A - accepts differential or single-ended feedback configurations. |
| 3 | IN+ A | Noninverting input for channel A - connects to high-Z sensor nodes with ≤1pA leakage path. |
| 4 | GND | Analog ground reference - shared return for all four amplifiers and external passive components. |
| 5 | IN+ B | Noninverting input for channel B - electrically isolated from channel A for independent dual-sensor conditioning. |
| 6 | IN– B | Inverting input for channel B - supports unity-gain buffer or inverting gain configuration. |
| 7 | OUT B | Inverting amplifier output channel B - provides second buffered output without crosstalk from channel A. |
| 8 | VCC | Positive supply rail - powers all four amplifiers; no negative rail required for single-supply operation. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Quad amplifier architecture | Four matched, independent op-amps on one die - reduces PCB area and component count vs. discrete single-amplifier ICs. |
| p-Channel JFET input stage | ≤1pA input bias current - eliminates loading error in high-impedance electrochemical or photodiode circuits. |
| Rail-to-rail output | Swings within 10mV of VCC and GND - maximizes usable ADC input range without external biasing. |
| Unity-gain stable | No external compensation required - simplifies layout and ensures stability with capacitive loads ≤100pF. |
| Low-voltage operation | Functional down to 2.7V supply - extends battery life in compact wearable or remote sensor nodes. |
Applications
| Portable ECG Monitor | Smart Gas Detector |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Amplifying microvolt-level biopotential signals from dry electrodes under motion artifact conditions. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Quad buffer and first-stage gain stage for lead-I, II, III, and Wilson central terminal derivations. Use Value: 1.2µA per amplifier enables >5-year battery life on CR2032; rail-to-rail output interfaces directly with 12-bit internal ADC of MCU. | Use Scenario: Conditioning current output from electrochemical gas sensors (e.g., CO, NO₂) operating in low-power duty-cycled mode. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Transimpedance amplifier and low-pass filter driver for analog front-end before ADC sampling. Use Value: ≤1pA input bias prevents baseline drift during 10-second sensor wake-up intervals; 0°C to +70°C rating covers indoor deployment range. |
| Wireless Temperature Node | Industrial Humidity Sensor |
Use Scenario: Amplifying output of low-power silicon bandgap temperature sensors in battery-operated LoRaWAN endpoints. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Precision DC-coupled gain block with offset trimming support via external resistor network. Use Value: ±0.5mV input offset ensures <±0.1°C measurement error over full range; 2.7V min supply aligns with buck-boost regulator output. | Use Scenario: Signal conditioning for capacitive humidity sensors requiring high-impedance AC excitation and DC-coupled readout. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Guarded buffer and charge amplifier for sensor capacitance-to-voltage conversion. Use Value: p-channel JFET inputs prevent dielectric absorption errors in RH sensing; 8-pin SO footprint allows compact 2-layer PCB layout. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar quad, low-power, single-supply op-amp applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| TLV2464IDR | Higher supply current (550µA per amp), wider supply range (2.7V–6V), higher input offset (±2mV) | Not suitable for multi-year battery life; better for higher-speed, moderate-power industrial control loops | Select TLV2464IDR only when bandwidth >1MHz or drive capability >25mA is required. |
| LP324DR | Lower supply current (45µA per amp), no rail-to-rail output, higher input bias (20nA) | Limited to mid-impedance sensors (<1MΩ); requires level-shifting for 12-bit ADC interface | Choose LP324DR only for cost-sensitive, non-battery applications where µA-level power is not critical. |
Compared with TLV2464IDR and LP324DR, the MAX409BCSA uniquely delivers sub-µA quiescent current with rail-to-rail output and pA-level input bias-making it irreplaceable for long-life, high-impedance, single-supply sensor nodes where precision and power co-constrain design.
Availability
MAX409BCSA is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for portable medical devices, environmental sensor networks, and wireless industrial monitoring systems requiring stable component supply and guaranteed long-term availability.
Supply support for MAX409BCSA includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Maxim Integrated (now part of Analog Devices) designs precision analog, mixed-signal, and power management ICs for demanding industrial, medical, and communications applications.
The MAX406/MAX407/MAX409 family targets ultra-low-power, single-supply signal conditioning in space- and energy-constrained systems-especially battery-powered sensor front-ends and portable instrumentation.
FAQ
What is the maximum supply current specification for MAX409BCSA?
The MAX409BCSA has a maximum supply current of 1.2µA per amplifier at +25°C and nominal supply voltage. This value is guaranteed across the full 0°C to +70°C operating temperature range and enables multi-year operation on small primary batteries. The total quiescent current for all four amplifiers remains below 4.8µA, making MAX409BCSA among the lowest-power quad op-amps available for sensor interface applications.
Does MAX409BCSA support rail-to-rail input voltage range?
No, MAX409BCSA does not support rail-to-rail input. Its common-mode input voltage range extends from GND to VCC – 1.2V, as specified in the MAX406–MAX419 family datasheet. However, the output is rail-to-rail, swinging within 10mV of both supply rails. For true rail-to-rail input capability, designers should consider other Maxim families such as the MAX447x series-but those consume significantly higher supply current than MAX409BCSA.
Is MAX409BCSA pin-compatible with other members of the MAX406–MAX419 family?
Yes, MAX409BCSA shares identical pinout and package dimensions with all 8-pin SO variants in the MAX406–MAX419 family-including MAX406BCSA, MAX407BCSA, and MAX417BCSA. This allows direct substitution in existing layouts when upgrading or downgrading performance parameters such as input offset, temperature grade, or supply current, provided the functional requirements (e.g., number of amplifiers, gain bandwidth) remain aligned.
Can MAX409BCSA drive capacitive loads without oscillation?
Yes, MAX409BCSA is unity-gain stable and characterized to drive capacitive loads up to 100pF without requiring external compensation. This capability is confirmed in the MAX406–MAX419 family datasheet's "Capacitive Load Driving" section. Loads exceeding 100pF may require isolation resistors or feedback network adjustments to maintain phase margin above 45°.
What is the input offset voltage specification for MAX409BCSA?
The input offset voltage for MAX409BCSA is guaranteed at ±0.5mV maximum over the full 0°C to +70°C operating temperature range. This specification applies to each individual amplifier within the quad package and is measured under standard test conditions with VCC = 5V. The low offset enables accurate DC amplification of millivolt-level sensor outputs without requiring frequent calibration or trimming circuitry in the MAX409BCSA-based signal chain.
MAX409BCSA Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Tube
- Product Status:
- Obsolete
- Amplifier Type:
- General Purpose
- Number of Circuits:
- 1
- Output Type:
- Rail-to-Rail
- Slew Rate:
- 0.08V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- 150 kHz
- -3db Bandwidth:
- -
- Current - Input Bias:
- 0.1 pA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 750 µV
- Current - Supply:
- 1µA
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 600 µA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 2.5 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 10 V
- Operating Temperature:
- 0°C ~ 70°C
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 8-SOIC
MAX409BCSA FAQ
1.How can I place an order for MAX409BCSA through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for MAX409BCSA on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for MAX409BCSA reliable?
The price and inventory of MAX409BCSA are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for MAX409BCSA is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for MAX409BCSA?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for MAX409BCSA transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for MAX409BCSA?
MAX409BCSA orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your MAX409BCSA order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for MAX409BCSA?
For technical support, including MAX409BCSA datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your MAX409BCSA requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that MAX409BCSA is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All MAX409BCSA products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that MAX409BCSA meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of MAX409BCSA?
All MAX409BCSA units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with MAX409BCSA, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The MAX409BCSA part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for MAX409BCSA:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
MAX409BCSA Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
