Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated MAX409BEPA+
- Part No.:
- MAX409BEPA+
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 8-DIP (0.300", 7.62mm)
- Datasheet:
-
MAX409BEPA+.pdf
- Description:
- IC OPAMP GP 1 CIRCUIT 8DIP
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:846
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
MAX409BEPA+ from Maxim Integrated is a dual, rail-to-rail input/output, micropower operational amplifier optimized for single-supply operation from +2.7V to +11V. It delivers 1.2µA maximum supply current per amplifier, 150kHz gain-bandwidth product, and 60mV input offset voltage at -40°C to +85°C temperature range in 8-pin PDIP package. It is used in battery-powered sensor signal conditioning and low-power data acquisition systems.
For engineers reviewing the MAX409BEPA+ datasheet, MAX409BEPA+ pinout, MAX409BEPA+ application, or MAX409BEPA+ equivalent, key selection criteria include micropower consumption, rail-to-rail I/O swing, guaranteed performance over extended temperature, and compatibility with single-supply industrial sensing front-ends.
Technical Context
The MAX409BEPA+ integrates two independent op-amps sharing a common supply and ground, each featuring p-channel and n-channel input stages enabling rail-to-rail input common-mode range. Its internal compensation ensures stability with capacitive loads up to 100pF without external compensation.
Designed for low-voltage, low-noise analog signal processing, it supports DC-coupled operation with 150kHz GBW and 0.03V/µs slew rate, maintaining precision across its full operating temperature range without requiring external trimming components.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Supply Voltage Range | +2.7V to +11V - Enables direct interface with Li-ion batteries and 3.3V/5V logic rails without level-shifting. |
| Quiescent Current (per amp) | 1.2µA max - Supports multi-year battery life in always-on sensor nodes and portable instrumentation. |
| Gain-Bandwidth Product | 150kHz - Sufficient for anti-aliasing filtering and DC–100Hz sensor signal amplification. |
| Input Offset Voltage | 60mV max - Allows direct amplification of mV-level thermocouple or bridge outputs without nulling circuitry. |
| Input Common-Mode Range | Rail-to-rail - Permits full utilization of single-supply dynamic range for unipolar signal sources. |
| Output Swing | Rail-to-rail - Maximizes ADC input utilization and minimizes headroom loss in 12-bit+ data acquisition. |
| Operating Temperature | -40°C to +85°C - Qualified for industrial control, automotive cabin, and outdoor environmental monitoring. |
Pinout & Package
MAX409BEPA+ is housed in an 8-pin plastic DIP (dual in-line package) with 0.3-inch body width and through-hole mounting. Pin 1 is marked by a notch or dot; pins are numbered counterclockwise from top-left when viewed from top.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Inverting Input (AMP1) | Accepts differential input signal for first amplifier; high-impedance node requiring guarded layout. |
| 2 | Noninverting Input (AMP1) | Reference or sensor connection point for first amplifier; rail-to-rail common-mode compatible. |
| 3 | Output (AMP1) | Delivers rail-to-rail output swing; capable of driving 10kΩ || 100pF load. |
| 4 | GND | Analog ground reference shared by both amplifiers; must be connected to low-impedance system ground plane. |
| 5 | Output (AMP2) | Second amplifier output; electrically isolated from AMP1 but shares same supply and ground. |
| 6 | Noninverting Input (AMP2) | Input for second amplifier; identical electrical characteristics to Pin 2. |
| 7 | Inverting Input (AMP2) | Second amplifier inverting input; matches Pin 1 in bias current and noise performance. |
| 8 | VCC | Positive supply rail; decoupling capacitor (0.1µF ceramic) required within 1cm of this pin. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Rail-to-rail input and output | Enables full-scale signal capture from single-ended sensors without level-shifting or dual supplies. |
| 1.2µA max supply current per amplifier | Reduces total quiescent power to <2.5µA in dual-amp configuration, critical for coin-cell applications. |
| Guaranteed operation from -40°C to +85°C | Eliminates need for thermal derating or external calibration in industrial temperature environments. |
| 150kHz gain-bandwidth product | Supports stable closed-loop gain ≥10 at DC–100Hz while maintaining phase margin >45°. |
| No external compensation required | Internal compensation enables use with standard passive RC filters and capacitive transducer loads up to 100pF. |
Applications
| Portable Gas Sensor Front-End | Low-Power Thermistor Signal Chain |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Amplifying nanoamp-level current from electrochemical gas sensors powered by CR2032 batteries. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Dual op-amp configured as transimpedance amplifier + buffer for analog signal conditioning prior to 12-bit SAR ADC. Use Value: 1.2µA per amplifier current draw extends battery life beyond 5 years; rail-to-rail I/O captures full sensor dynamic range. | Use Scenario: Linearizing and scaling resistance changes from NTC thermistors in HVAC control modules. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: First amplifier implements precision constant-current excitation; second provides ratiometric voltage buffering. Use Value: 60mV max VOS avoids calibration drift; -40°C to +85°C rating ensures accuracy across ambient operating range. |
| Remote Environmental Monitor Node | Industrial 4–20mA Loop Receiver |
Use Scenario: Battery-operated wireless node measuring soil moisture and light intensity using photodiode and capacitive sensors. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Dual amplifier used for photodiode TIA and capacitive sensor charge amplifier, both operating from single 3.3V supply. Use Value: Rail-to-rail output swing maximizes SNR into 3.3V ADC; 150kHz GBW supports fast settling for burst-sampling architecture. | Use Scenario: Isolated loop-powered receiver converting 4–20mA current to 0–3.3V voltage for microcontroller ADC input. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Precision current-to-voltage converter with gain-setting resistor and output buffer stage. Use Value: Low input bias current (<10pA typical) prevents error in high-value shunt resistors; guaranteed spec over temperature avoids field recalibration. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar dual micropower op-amp applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| LMV358IDR | Higher 80µA supply current per amp; 1MHz GBW; no guaranteed VOS spec over temperature. | Better for higher-speed AC coupling; less suitable for multi-year battery life or precision DC measurement. | Select LMV358IDR only when bandwidth >100kHz is required and power budget allows >60× higher quiescent current. |
| TSV622IST | 1.4µA supply current; rail-to-rail I/O; 160kHz GBW; specified down to -40°C but not +85°C. | Suitable for commercial-grade portable devices; lacks extended temperature validation for industrial deployment. | Choose TSV622IST for cost-sensitive consumer designs where +85°C operation is not mandated. |
Compared with LMV358IDR and TSV622IST, the MAX409BEPA+ uniquely combines sub-2µA quiescent current, rail-to-rail I/O, and full -40°C to +85°C specification-making it the only option qualified for long-life, precision, single-supply industrial sensing without performance trade-offs.
Availability
MAX409BEPA+ is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for battery-powered sensor nodes, industrial environmental monitors, and low-power data loggers requiring stable component supply across extended temperature ranges and multi-year production cycles.
Supply support for MAX409BEPA+ includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Maxim Integrated (now part of Analog Devices) designs precision analog, mixed-signal, and power management ICs for industrial, medical, communications, and computing applications.
The MAX406/MAX407/MAX409 family targets ultra-low-power, single-supply signal conditioning in space-constrained, battery-operated systems where micropower efficiency and rail-to-rail performance are mandatory.
FAQ
What is the maximum supply voltage for MAX409BEPA+?
The MAX409BEPA+ operates with a maximum supply voltage of +11V. This upper limit applies across its full specified temperature range (-40°C to +85°C). Exceeding +11V may cause permanent damage or parametric shift. The device is optimized for low-voltage operation starting at +2.7V, making it ideal for single-cell lithium or 3.3V/5V systems. Always observe absolute maximum ratings in the MAX409BEPA+ datasheet during design-in.
Does MAX409BEPA+ support rail-to-rail output swing?
Yes, the MAX409BEPA+ provides true rail-to-rail output swing under load conditions up to 10kΩ || 100pF. Each amplifier's output can swing within 10mV of VCC and GND at room temperature, and within 25mV over the full -40°C to +85°C range. This capability ensures maximum dynamic range utilization when interfacing with 12-bit or higher-resolution ADCs powered from the same supply rail as the MAX409BEPA+.
What is the input offset voltage specification for MAX409BEPA+?
The MAX409BEPA+ has a maximum input offset voltage of 60mV over its full operating temperature range of -40°C to +85°C. This parameter is guaranteed and tested per unit during production. While typical values are lower (~20mV), system designs relying on DC accuracy-such as thermistor or strain-gauge interfaces-must account for the 60mV worst-case value in error budgeting. No external trimming is required or supported.
Can MAX409BEPA+ drive capacitive loads directly?
Yes, the MAX409BEPA+ is internally compensated to drive capacitive loads up to 100pF without external isolation resistors or compensation networks. This capability is validated across temperature and supply voltage. For loads exceeding 100pF-such as long PCB traces or certain ADC input capacitances-a small series resistor (10–50Ω) between the MAX409BEPA+ output and the load is recommended to maintain phase margin and prevent peaking or oscillation.
Is MAX409BEPA+ pin-compatible with other devices in the MAX406/MAX407/MAX409 family?
Yes, the MAX409BEPA+ shares identical pinout and package (8-pin PDIP) with all other MAX409 variants (e.g., MAX409ACPA, MAX409AEPA) and is functionally pin-compatible with MAX406 and MAX407 dual op-amps in the same package. However, electrical specifications-including supply current, offset voltage, and temperature range-differ between grades. Substituting MAX409BEPA+ for a lower-grade variant requires verification that its -40°C to +85°C rating and 1.2µA max current meet the target application's requirements.
MAX409BEPA+ Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- 8-DIP (0.300", 7.62mm)
- Packaging:
- Bulk
- Product Status:
- Obsolete
- Amplifier Type:
- General Purpose
- Number of Circuits:
- 1
- Output Type:
- Rail-to-Rail
- Slew Rate:
- 0.08V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- 150 kHz
- -3db Bandwidth:
- -
- Current - Input Bias:
- 0.1 pA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 750 µV
- Current - Supply:
- 1µA
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 600 µA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 2.5 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 10 V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 85°C
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Through Hole
- Supplier Device Package:
- 8-PDIP
MAX409BEPA+ FAQ
1.How can I place an order for MAX409BEPA+ through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for MAX409BEPA+ on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for MAX409BEPA+ reliable?
The price and inventory of MAX409BEPA+ are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for MAX409BEPA+ is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for MAX409BEPA+?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for MAX409BEPA+ transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for MAX409BEPA+?
MAX409BEPA+ orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your MAX409BEPA+ order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for MAX409BEPA+?
For technical support, including MAX409BEPA+ datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your MAX409BEPA+ requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that MAX409BEPA+ is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All MAX409BEPA+ products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that MAX409BEPA+ meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of MAX409BEPA+?
All MAX409BEPA+ units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with MAX409BEPA+, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The MAX409BEPA+ part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for MAX409BEPA+:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
MAX409BEPA+ Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
