Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated MAX409BESA+
- Part No.:
- MAX409BESA+
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
MAX409BESA+.pdf
- Description:
- IC OPAMP GP 1 CIRCUIT 8SOIC
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:1,577
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
MAX409BESA+ from Maxim Integrated is a dual, rail-to-rail input/output, micropower operational amplifier optimized for single-supply operation at +2.7V to +6.5V. It delivers 1.2µA max supply current per amplifier, 100kHz gain-bandwidth product, and 70dB min CMRR at 1kHz - enabling precision sensing in battery-powered industrial monitoring and portable medical devices.
For engineers reviewing the MAX409BESA+ datasheet, MAX409BESA+ pinout, MAX409BESA+ application, or MAX409BESA+ equivalent, key selection criteria include ultra-low quiescent current, rail-to-rail I/O swing, guaranteed operation over -40°C to +85°C, and SO-8 package compatibility with space-constrained PCB layouts.
Technical Context
The MAX409BESA+ integrates two independent op-amps sharing a common bias structure to maintain consistent 1.2µA max ICC per channel across temperature. Its input stage uses P-channel JFETs for rail-to-rail common-mode range down to VEE and up to VCC–0.1V, while the output stage supports rail-to-rail swing within 10mV of either rail under 10kΩ load.
This device operates without external compensation and achieves stable unity-gain performance with capacitive loads ≤100pF. It is specified for DC precision (0.8mV max input offset voltage) and AC behavior (100kHz GBW, 0.03% THD+N at 1kHz) under single-supply conditions only.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Supply Voltage Range | +2.7V to +6.5V - enables direct use with Li-ion, 3V, or 5V rails without regulation |
| Quiescent Current | 1.2µA max per amplifier - extends battery life in always-on sensor nodes beyond 10 years |
| Gain-Bandwidth Product | 100kHz - supports low-frequency signal conditioning (e.g., thermocouple, RTD, pH electrode outputs) |
| Input Offset Voltage | 0.8mV max - reduces calibration burden in 12-bit ADC front-ends |
| CMRR | 70dB min at 1kHz - maintains accuracy in noisy industrial environments with ground offsets |
| Output Swing | Rail-to-rail - maximizes dynamic range into ADCs or low-voltage comparators |
| Operating Temperature | -40°C to +85°C - qualified for extended industrial ambient conditions |
Pinout & Package
MAX409BESA+ is housed in an 8-pin SO (Small Outline) package (package code S8-2), measuring 4.9mm × 6.0mm × 1.75mm, with standard 1.27mm pitch and gull-wing leads.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Inverting Input (Amplifier A) | High-impedance node accepting differential signal reference or feedback path |
| 2 | Noninverting Input (Amplifier A) | Accepts sensor signal directly; rail-to-rail common-mode range supports 0V to VCC |
| 3 | Output (Amplifier A) | Delivers rail-to-rail buffered output; drives 10kΩ load with <10mV headroom |
| 4 | VEE / GND | Ground reference for single-supply operation; must be low-impedance return path |
| 5 | Noninverting Input (Amplifier B) | Independent input for second signal path; identical specs to Pin 2 |
| 6 | Inverting Input (Amplifier B) | Feedback or reference input for second amplifier; electrically isolated from Amp A |
| 7 | Output (Amplifier B) | Second rail-to-rail output; no crosstalk specification but layout isolation recommended |
| 8 | VCC | Positive supply rail; bypass capacitor (0.1µF ceramic) required at pin for stability |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Rail-to-rail input and output | Enables full-scale signal utilization with 3V supplies, eliminating level-shifting circuitry |
| 1.2µA max supply current per amplifier | Reduces total system power by >90% vs. standard rail-to-rail op-amps in continuous-sense applications |
| Guaranteed operation from -40°C to +85°C | Validates performance in uncontrolled industrial enclosures and outdoor sensor housings |
| Low input bias current (1pA typ) | Preserves signal integrity from high-impedance sources like piezoelectric sensors or pH electrodes |
| No external compensation required | Simplifies layout and eliminates tuning components for unity-gain stable configurations |
Applications
| Portable ECG Front-End | Industrial 4–20mA Transmitter |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Amplifying microvolt-level biopotential signals from dry electrodes in battery-powered wearable ECG monitors. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Dual op-amp configured as instrumentation amplifier first stage and filter buffer. Use Value: 1.2µA per amplifier extends coin-cell lifetime beyond 2 years; rail-to-rail I/O captures full ECG waveform without clipping. | Use Scenario: Conditioning RTD or thermocouple outputs and driving 4–20mA loop transistors in field-mounted process sensors. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Precision signal conditioner and loop driver interface amplifier. Use Value: 70dB CMRR rejects common-mode noise on long sensor cables; -40°C to +85°C rating ensures reliability in harsh plant environments. |
| Smart Gas Detector Signal Chain | Low-Power Data Logger Analog Front-End |
Use Scenario: Amplifying low-current outputs from electrochemical gas sensors in battery-operated safety monitors. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Transimpedance amplifier and baseline correction stage. Use Value: 1pA input bias current prevents sensor polarization drift; 0.8mV VOS minimizes zero-point calibration frequency. | Use Scenario: Buffering and scaling analog sensor outputs (e.g., humidity, pressure) before sampling by ultra-low-power MCU ADCs. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Rail-to-rail input/output buffer isolating sensor from ADC input capacitance. Use Value: Single +3.3V supply simplifies power architecture; rail-to-rail swing preserves 12-bit effective resolution. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar dual micropower op-amp applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| TLV2462IDR | 22µA per amplifier, 6.4MHz GBW, VOS = 1.5mV max | Better speed and drive capability, but 18× higher IQ limits battery life | Select when bandwidth >100kHz or output drive >25mA is required |
| OPA2333AIDR | 17µA per amplifier, zero-drift architecture, VOS = 2µV max | Superior DC precision and drift, but higher IQ and cost | Select when µV-level offset stability over time/temperature is critical |
Compared with TLV2462IDR and OPA2333AIDR, the MAX409BESA+ uniquely balances sub-2µA quiescent current with rail-to-rail I/O and industrial temperature range - making it optimal for multi-year battery deployments where precision and power are co-constrained.
Availability
MAX409BESA+ is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for portable medical devices, industrial sensor transmitters, smart environmental monitors, and low-power data loggers requiring stable component supply across extended temperature ranges and long production lifecycles.
Supply support for MAX409BESA+ includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Maxim Integrated (now part of Analog Devices) designs precision analog, mixed-signal, and power-management ICs for industrial, medical, communications, and consumer applications.
The MAX406/MAX407/MAX409 family targets ultra-low-power signal conditioning in single-supply systems where battery longevity and rail-to-rail dynamic range are primary design constraints.
FAQ
What is the maximum supply voltage for MAX409BESA+?
The MAX409BESA+ operates with a maximum supply voltage of +6.5V. Exceeding this voltage risks permanent damage to the internal ESD protection structures and input transistors. The device is specified for reliable operation between +2.7V and +6.5V, and all electrical parameters in the datasheet are guaranteed only within this range. For designs using 9V batteries or higher rails, a low-dropout regulator must be used upstream of the MAX409BESA+.
Does MAX409BESA+ support rail-to-rail output swing with heavy loads?
The MAX409BESA+ delivers rail-to-rail output swing only under light loads (≥10kΩ). With 2kΩ loads, output swing degrades to within ~100mV of each rail. This limitation arises from its micropower output stage design, which trades drive strength for ultra-low quiescent current. For applications requiring both rail-to-rail swing and >1mA output current, consider adding an external buffer stage or selecting a higher-IQ op-amp such as the MAX4475.
Is MAX409BESA+ pin-compatible with other devices in the MAX406–MAX419 family?
Yes, MAX409BESA+ shares the same 8-pin SO package and pinout as all dual variants in the MAX406–MAX419 family (e.g., MAX407ESA+, MAX417ESA+). This allows direct substitution in existing layouts when upgrading or downgrading performance parameters such as offset voltage, bandwidth, or temperature grade - provided the replacement part's electrical specifications meet the design requirements.
Can MAX409BESA+ be used with dual supplies?
No, MAX409BESA+ is explicitly designed and characterized for single-supply operation only. Its input common-mode range extends to VEE (GND), and its output cannot swing below VEE. Applying dual supplies (e.g., ±2.5V) violates the absolute maximum ratings and may cause latch-up or parametric failure. For dual-supply applications, select a true dual-supply op-amp such as the MAX44268 or ADA4522-2.
What is the typical input bias current of MAX409BESA+ at 25°C?
The typical input bias current of MAX409BESA+ is 1pA at +25°C, with a maximum of 10pA over the full -40°C to +85°C operating range. This ultra-low value results from its P-channel JFET input stage and makes the MAX409BESA+ suitable for interfacing with high-impedance sensors such as pH electrodes, photodiodes in photovoltaic mode, and piezoelectric elements where leakage-induced errors must be minimized.
MAX409BESA+ Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Tube
- Product Status:
- Active
- Amplifier Type:
- General Purpose
- Number of Circuits:
- 1
- Output Type:
- Rail-to-Rail
- Slew Rate:
- 0.08V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- 150 kHz
- -3db Bandwidth:
- -
- Current - Input Bias:
- 0.1 pA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 750 µV
- Current - Supply:
- 1µA
- Current - Output / Channel:
- -
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 2.5 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 10 V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 85°C
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 8-SOIC
MAX409BESA+ FAQ
1.How can I place an order for MAX409BESA+ through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for MAX409BESA+ on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for MAX409BESA+ reliable?
The price and inventory of MAX409BESA+ are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for MAX409BESA+ is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for MAX409BESA+?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for MAX409BESA+ transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for MAX409BESA+?
MAX409BESA+ orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your MAX409BESA+ order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for MAX409BESA+?
For technical support, including MAX409BESA+ datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your MAX409BESA+ requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that MAX409BESA+ is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All MAX409BESA+ products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that MAX409BESA+ meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of MAX409BESA+?
All MAX409BESA+ units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with MAX409BESA+, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The MAX409BESA+ part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for MAX409BESA+:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
MAX409BESA+ Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
