Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated MAX410BCSA+
- Part No.:
- MAX410BCSA+
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
MAX410BCSA+.pdf
- Description:
- IC OPAMP GP 1 CIRCUIT 8SOIC
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:1,063
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
The MAX410BCSA+ from Maxim Integrated is a single, precision, low-noise bipolar operational amplifier optimized for high-speed, low-voltage systems. It delivers 2.4nV/√Hz input voltage-noise density at 1kHz, 28MHz unity-gain bandwidth, and 4.5V/µs slew rate while operating from ±2.4V to ±5V supplies and consuming only 2.5mA per amplifier. It is used in ultra-low-noise instrumentation amplifiers and infrared detector front-ends where signal integrity at microvolt levels is critical.
For engineers reviewing the MAX410BCSA+ datasheet, MAX410BCSA+ pinout, MAX410BCSA+ application, or MAX410BCSA+ equivalent, this page provides verified specifications, SO-8 package layout, noise-performance context, offset-null capability, and validated alternatives for low-noise analog signal conditioning in precision measurement and sensor interface designs.
Technical Context
The MAX410BCSA+ employs a proprietary bipolar input stage designed to minimize voltage noise without compromising DC accuracy or AC stability - achieving <2.4nV/√Hz at 1kHz while maintaining ±250µV max input offset voltage and 115dB min open-loop gain. Its architecture avoids input current-limiting resistors to preserve noise performance, relying instead on back-to-back clamp diodes for ±0.1V differential input protection.
It supports stable unity-gain operation with 28MHz bandwidth and drives capacitive loads up to 3900pF in voltage-follower configuration. The device is characterized across 0°C to +70°C (indicated by 'C' grade), with guaranteed performance at ±5V supply and full specification down to ±2.4V, enabling flexible low-voltage system integration.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Voltage Noise Density | 2.4nV/√Hz (max) at 1kHz - enables sub-microvolt signal resolution in narrowband sensor interfaces. |
| Unity-Gain Bandwidth | 28MHz - supports wideband signal acquisition up to ~10MHz with minimal phase error. |
| Slew Rate | 4.5V/µs - ensures faithful reproduction of fast transients in pulse-amplification and active filter stages. |
| Supply Current | 2.5mA per amplifier - balances low-noise performance with power efficiency in battery-sensitive or multi-channel systems. |
| Input Offset Voltage | ±250µV (max) - allows direct DC-coupled use in precision instrumentation without external trimming in many cases. |
| CMRR | 115dB (min) - rejects common-mode interference in bridge-based transducer circuits and noisy industrial environments. |
| Operating Supply Range | ±2.4V to ±5V - supports dual-supply operation from low-voltage rails, including ±3.3V and ±5V logic-compatible systems. |
Pinout & Package
MAX410BCSA+ is housed in an 8-pin SO (Small Outline) package, compliant with JEDEC MS-012, with 1.27mm pitch and gull-wing leads. Thermal pad is not present - unlike TDFN variants, this SO variant has no exposed paddle.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | NULL | Offset null adjustment terminal - connects to external potentiometer (e.g., 10kΩ) for fine-tuning input offset voltage. |
| 2 | IN− | Inverting input - high-impedance node for feedback network connection and differential signal reception. |
| 3 | IN+ | Non-inverting input - high-impedance node for reference or sensor signal input; matched to IN− for CMRR optimization. |
| 4 | V− | Negative supply rail - must be connected to system ground or negative bias; ties to exposed paddle in TDFN but not in SO. |
| 5 | OUT | Amplifier output - capable of ±3.6V swing into 2kΩ load from ±5V supplies; drives cables, ADC drivers, or next-stage filters. |
| 6 | NULL | Second offset null terminal - completes the external trim circuit with Pin 1; unused in non-nulling configurations. |
| 7 | V+ | Positive supply rail - accepts +2.4V to +5V relative to V−; decoupling capacitor (0.1µF) required near pin for stability. |
| 8 | N.C. | No connect - internally unconnected; left floating or tied to ground only if required by board-level EMI mitigation (not recommended). |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Ultra-low voltage noise | 2.4nV/√Hz max at 1kHz - enables detection of weak signals in IR photodiode and piezoelectric sensor front-ends. |
| Offset voltage null capability | External trim via Pins 1 & 6 - provides ±450µV adjustment range to eliminate drift-induced errors over temperature. |
| Capacitive-load drive stability | Stable with 3900pF in unity-gain - eliminates need for isolation resistors in many sensor buffer applications. |
| Bipolar input architecture | No input current-limiting resistors - preserves low-noise performance while using back-to-back clamps for ±0.1V differential protection. |
| Wide supply flexibility | Operates from ±2.4V to ±5V - supports mixed-signal systems with 3.3V/5V domains and low-power portable instrumentation. |
Applications
| Low-Noise Frequency Synthesizers | Infrared Detectors |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Amplifying low-level IF signals in PLL-based synthesizer loop filters and VCO tuning line buffers. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Precision op amp providing low-noise, high-linearity gain and filtering in frequency control paths. Use Value: 2.4nV/√Hz noise floor prevents phase noise degradation; 28MHz bandwidth accommodates fast loop dynamics. |
Use Scenario: Conditioning weak photocurrent from cooled HgCdTe or InSb infrared detectors in spectroscopy systems. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Transimpedance amplifier front-end with ultra-low input-referred noise and high CMRR. Use Value: Sub-µV noise density preserves SNR in low-photon-count measurements; ±250µV offset enables DC-coupled operation. |
| High-Quality Audio Amplifiers | Ultra Low-Noise Instrumentation Amplifiers |
Use Scenario: Line-level preamplification and active filtering in studio-grade audio converters and microphone interfaces. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Low-distortion, wideband gain block in analog signal chain before ADC or DAC stages. Use Value: 4.5V/µs slew rate prevents slew-induced distortion on 20kHz full-scale signals; THD+N < –90dB at 1kHz. |
Use Scenario: First-stage gain in 3-op-amp instrumentation amplifier topologies for strain gauge and thermopile readouts. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-precision, low-drift input amplifier with matched input impedance and null capability. Use Value: 115dB CMRR rejects bridge imbalance noise; external offset trim compensates for thermal drift in long-duration measurements. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar low-noise, precision op amp applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| OPA211IDBVT | FET-input, 1.1nV/√Hz at 1kHz, 45MHz GBW, 27V/µs SR, ±18V max supply - lower noise but higher supply requirement and cost. | Better for high-source-impedance sensors (>10kΩ); less suitable for ±2.4V–±5V rail-constrained systems. | Select OPA211IDBVT when source resistance exceeds 2kΩ and wider supply headroom is available. |
| ADA4898-1ARZ | Bipolar-input, 1.1nV/√Hz at 1kHz, 65MHz GBW, 47V/µs SR, ±5V to ±12V supply - superior speed/noise trade-off but higher quiescent current (10.5mA). | Preferred for high-speed data acquisition and composite video buffering; overqualified for static sensor conditioning. | Choose ADA4898-1ARZ when >40MHz bandwidth and <1.2nV/√Hz noise are mandatory, and power budget permits. |
Compared with OPA211IDBVT and ADA4898-1ARZ, the MAX410BCSA+ offers the optimal balance of ultra-low noise, low supply voltage operation, and modest power consumption - making it uniquely suited for portable, battery-powered, or multi-channel precision analog front-ends where ±5V rails and sub-3mA per channel are design constraints.
Availability
MAX410BCSA+ is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for low-noise instrumentation, infrared sensing, and high-fidelity audio applications requiring stable component supply, consistent parametric performance, and long-term manufacturability assurance.
Supply support for MAX410BCSA+ includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Maxim Integrated (now part of Analog Devices) is a semiconductor company specializing in high-performance analog, mixed-signal, and power-management ICs for industrial, communications, and consumer applications.
The MAX410BCSA+ belongs to Maxim's precision op amp product line, engineered specifically for applications demanding ultra-low voltage noise, wide bandwidth, and robust DC accuracy under low-voltage dual-supply operation.
FAQ
What is the maximum input voltage range for MAX410BCSA+?
The MAX410BCSA+ supports a common-mode input voltage range of (V+ + 0.3V) to (V− − 0.3V), with typical operation between ±3.5V when powered from ±5V supplies. At ±2.4V supplies, the usable common-mode range narrows to approximately ±1.5V. This is specified in the Absolute Maximum Ratings and Electrical Characteristics tables of the MAX410BCSA+ datasheet, and confirmed across temperature ranges from 0°C to +70°C.
Does MAX410BCSA+ require external offset nulling in all applications?
No - MAX410BCSA+ has a maximum input offset voltage of ±250µV, which may be acceptable without trimming in many precision DC-coupled applications. However, its dedicated NULL pins (1 and 6) allow external 10kΩ potentiometer adjustment to cancel residual offset, especially critical in long-term, temperature-varying instrumentation setups. The MAX410BCSA+ offset null circuit provides ±450µV correction range, sufficient to zero out drift over the full 0°C to +70°C operating range.
Can MAX410BCSA+ operate from a single 5V supply?
Yes - although optimized for ±2.4V to ±5V dual supplies, the MAX410BCSA+ supports single-supply operation with total supply voltages as low as 4.8V (e.g., 0V and +4.8V). Input common-mode range extends to within 1.5V of each rail, and output swings to within 1.4V of V+ and 1.3V of V− into 2kΩ. Performance at reduced supply is guaranteed by design and PSRR testing, as documented in the MAX410BCSA+ datasheet's "Total Supply Voltage Considerations" section.
What is the thermal performance difference between MAX410BCSA+ and MAX410ETA?
MAX410BCSA+ is rated for 0°C to +70°C operation in an 8-pin SO package with 471mW max power dissipation at +70°C (derating 5.88mW/°C above). MAX410ETA uses an 8-pin TDFN-EP package rated for −40°C to +85°C, with 1482mW max dissipation (derating 18.5mW/°C). The TDFN's exposed paddle (tied to V−) enables significantly better thermal resistance - critical for high-output-drive or high-ambient industrial applications where the MAX410BCSA+ would thermally saturate.
Is MAX410BCSA+ pin-compatible with other MAX41x series op amps?
Yes - MAX410BCSA+ shares identical 8-pin SO pinout with MAX410CPA, MAX410CSA, MAX410EPA, and MAX410ESA. All share the same NULL/IN−/IN+/V−/OUT/NULL/V+/N.C. assignment. However, MAX412 (dual) and MAX414 (quad) use different pin counts (8- and 14-pin respectively) and are not pin-compatible. The MAX410BCSA+ pinout is explicitly shown in the "Pin Configurations" diagram of the MAX410BCSA+ datasheet and matches industry-standard single-op-amp SO layouts.
MAX410BCSA+ Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Tube
- Product Status:
- Active
- Amplifier Type:
- General Purpose
- Number of Circuits:
- 1
- Output Type:
- -
- Slew Rate:
- 4.5V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- 28 MHz
- -3db Bandwidth:
- -
- Current - Input Bias:
- 80 nA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 120 µV
- Current - Supply:
- 2.5mA
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 35 mA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 4.8 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 10.5 V
- Operating Temperature:
- 0°C ~ 70°C
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 8-SOIC
MAX410BCSA+ FAQ
1.How can I place an order for MAX410BCSA+ through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for MAX410BCSA+ on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for MAX410BCSA+ reliable?
The price and inventory of MAX410BCSA+ are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for MAX410BCSA+ is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for MAX410BCSA+?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for MAX410BCSA+ transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for MAX410BCSA+?
MAX410BCSA+ orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your MAX410BCSA+ order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for MAX410BCSA+?
For technical support, including MAX410BCSA+ datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your MAX410BCSA+ requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that MAX410BCSA+ is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All MAX410BCSA+ products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that MAX410BCSA+ meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of MAX410BCSA+?
All MAX410BCSA+ units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with MAX410BCSA+, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The MAX410BCSA+ part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for MAX410BCSA+:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
MAX410BCSA+ Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

