Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated MAX410CPA+
- Part No.:
- MAX410CPA+
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 8-DIP (0.300", 7.62mm)
- Datasheet:
-
MAX410CPA+.pdf
- Description:
- IC OPAMP GP 1 CIRCUIT 8DIP
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:144
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
The MAX410CPA+ from Maxim Integrated is a single-channel, precision bipolar operational amplifier optimized for low-noise, high-speed, low-voltage operation. It delivers 2.4nV/√Hz input voltage-noise density at 1kHz, 28MHz unity-gain bandwidth, and 4.5V/µs slew rate while consuming only 2.5mA per amplifier from ±2.4V to ±5V supplies. It is widely deployed in ultra-low-noise instrumentation amplifiers and infrared detector front-ends where signal integrity at microvolt levels is critical.
For engineers reviewing the MAX410CPA+ datasheet, MAX410CPA+ pinout, MAX410CPA+ application, or MAX410CPA+ equivalent, this page provides verified electrical parameters, DIP-8 package mapping, noise-performance context, and validated alternative op amps for low-noise analog signal chains requiring stable DC accuracy and wideband fidelity.
Technical Context
The MAX410CPA+ employs a proprietary bipolar input stage designed to minimize voltage noise without inflating current noise or input bias current - achieving 2.4nV/√Hz at 1kHz while maintaining ±250µV max offset voltage and 115dB min open-loop gain. Its architecture supports unity-gain stability and operates across ±2.4V to ±5V supplies, enabling robust performance in battery-powered and dual-rail measurement systems.
It features rail-to-rail output swing capability (±3.6V into 2kΩ from ±5V), 135dB channel separation (in dual/quad variants), and intrinsic immunity to capacitive-load oscillation up to 3900pF in voltage-follower configuration - all without external compensation. Input protection relies on back-to-back clamp diodes (±0.1V differential limit), omitting series resistors to preserve noise floor.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Voltage Noise Density | 2.4nV/√Hz (max) at 1kHz - enables sub-microvolt signal resolution in precision sensor interfaces |
| Unity-Gain Bandwidth | 28MHz - supports wideband signal conditioning up to ~10MHz with <0.1% gain error |
| Slew Rate | 4.5V/µs - ensures faithful reproduction of fast transients (e.g., pulse edges & audio harmonics) |
| Supply Current | 2.5mA per amplifier - balances low-noise performance with power efficiency in portable instruments |
| Input Offset Voltage | ±250µV (max) - allows direct DC-coupled amplification of mV-level transducer outputs without trimming |
| CMRR | 115dB (min) - rejects common-mode interference in bridge-based strain gauge or thermopile circuits |
| Operating Supply Range | ±2.4V to ±5V - supports operation from single 4.8V supply or standard ±5V rails |
Pinout & Package
MAX410CPA+ is housed in an 8-pin plastic DIP (dual in-line package) with industry-standard op amp pinout and through-hole mounting compatibility. The package has 0.3-inch body width and 0.1-inch lead pitch.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Null (Offset Adjust) | Connects to external trim potentiometer (10kΩ) for fine-tuning input offset voltage |
| 2 | Inverting Input (IN−) | Differential input node; high-impedance, low-bias-current bipolar junction |
| 3 | Non-Inverting Input (IN+) | Differential input node; matched to IN− for optimal CMRR and offset tracking |
| 4 | V− | Negative supply rail connection; must be tied to system ground or negative rail |
| 5 | Null (Offset Adjust) | Second terminal of offset null circuit; used with Pin 1 for symmetric adjustment range |
| 6 | Output (OUT) | Class-A/B output stage capable of ±3.6V swing into 2kΩ load from ±5V supplies |
| 7 | V+ | Positive supply rail connection; accepts +2.4V to +5V relative to V− |
| 8 | No Connect (N.C.) | Internally unused; must remain unconnected per datasheet guidance |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Ultra-Low Voltage Noise | 2.4nV/√Hz max at 1kHz - among lowest for bipolar op amps in its speed class, ideal for low-source-impedance sensors |
| Low Supply Current | 2.5mA per amplifier - enables multi-channel low-noise designs without thermal or battery-life penalties |
| Wide Supply Flexibility | Operates from ±2.4V to ±5V - supports legacy ±5V systems and modern low-voltage portable instrumentation |
| Capacitive Load Stability | Stable driving up to 3900pF in unity-gain buffer mode - eliminates need for isolation resistors in many sensor interface layouts |
| High Open-Loop Gain | 115dB min - ensures <0.001% closed-loop gain error at gains ≥100, critical for precision gain blocks |
Applications
| Low-Noise Frequency Synthesizers | Infrared Detectors |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Amplifying low-level IF signals in PLL-based synthesizer loop filters where phase noise must be minimized. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Low-noise active filter stage shaping loop dynamics and rejecting reference spurs. Use Value: 2.4nV/√Hz noise floor prevents degradation of synthesizer phase noise below 10kHz offset. |
Use Scenario: Front-end amplification of photodiode or thermopile outputs in gas analyzers or flame detectors. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Transimpedance amplifier converting picoamp-level photocurrent into clean voltage signals. Use Value: Bipolar input stage provides low input capacitance (4pF) and minimal bias current drift over temperature. |
| High-Quality Audio Amplifiers | Ultra Low-Noise Instrumentation Amplifiers |
Use Scenario: Microphone preamplifier stage in studio-grade audio interfaces requiring THD+N < -90dB. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: First-stage gain block preserving dynamic range and harmonic purity. Use Value: 4.5V/µs slew rate and 28MHz GBW support full-audio bandwidth (20Hz–20kHz) with headroom for transients. |
Use Scenario: Core amplifier in 3-op-amp instrumentation topology measuring µV-level bridge imbalances. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-CMRR, low-drift gain element in both input and output stages. Use Value: 115dB CMRR and ±250µV offset enable 16-bit-equivalent resolution in 1mV full-scale bridge applications. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar low-noise, precision op amp applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| OPA211IDR | FET-input, 1.1nV/√Hz @ 1kHz, 45MHz GBW, 1.1mA supply current | Better voltage noise but higher current noise; less suitable for low-Z sources (<1kΩ) | Prefer OPA211IDR only when source impedance exceeds 2kΩ and bandwidth >20MHz is required |
| LT1028CS8#PBF | Bipolar-input, 0.85nV/√Hz @ 1kHz, 50MHz GBW, 10mA supply current | Lower noise but significantly higher power; not rated for ±2.4V operation | Select LT1028CS8#PBF only in fixed ±5V/±15V systems where ultra-low noise justifies 4× higher quiescent current |
Compared with OPA211IDR and LT1028CS8#PBF, the MAX410CPA+ uniquely balances sub-2.5nV/√Hz noise, 28MHz bandwidth, ±2.4V minimum supply, and 2.5mA consumption - making it optimal for portable, battery-constrained, low-source-impedance instrumentation where thermal and layout space are constrained.
Availability
MAX410CPA+ is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for low-noise instrumentation amplifiers, infrared detector front-ends, and high-fidelity audio preamplifiers requiring stable component supply across industrial temperature ranges and long production lifecycles.
Supply support for MAX410CPA+ includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Maxim Integrated (now part of Analog Devices) is a semiconductor company specializing in high-performance analog, mixed-signal, and power-management ICs for industrial, communications, and consumer applications.
The MAX410CPA+ belongs to Maxim's precision op amp product line, engineered specifically for applications demanding ultra-low voltage noise, wide bandwidth, and low-voltage operation in measurement and sensing systems.
FAQ
What is the maximum capacitive load the MAX410CPA+ can drive stably in unity-gain configuration?
The MAX410CPA+ remains stable driving up to 3900pF in voltage-follower (unity-gain) configuration without external compensation, as confirmed in the Typical Operating Characteristics section of its datasheet. This capability eliminates the need for isolation resistors in many sensor interface layouts. For loads exceeding 3900pF, a 10Ω series resistor at the output restores phase margin - a solution validated in Figure 7a of the MAX410CPA+ datasheet. This behavior is intrinsic to the internal compensation design and applies identically to all MAX410 variants including the MAX410CPA+.
Does the MAX410CPA+ support single-supply operation, and what is the minimum total supply voltage?
Yes, the MAX410CPA+ supports true single-supply operation down to a total supply voltage of 4.8V (e.g., V+ = +4.8V, V− = GND). Its input common-mode range extends to within 1.5V of each rail, and output swing reaches within 1.4V of each rail into 2kΩ - enabling functional operation with rail-to-rail input/output constraints typical of single-supply systems. All key specifications, including noise and bandwidth, are guaranteed across the ±2.4V to ±5V dual-supply range, which maps directly to 4.8V–10V single-supply use cases. This flexibility is explicitly documented in the "Total Supply Voltage Considerations" section of the MAX410CPA+ datasheet.
What is the purpose of Pins 1 and 5 on the MAX410CPA+ DIP package?
Pins 1 and 5 on the MAX410CPA+ are dedicated to offset voltage nulling. They connect to the two terminals of an external 10kΩ potentiometer (center wiper to V−), allowing adjustment of input offset voltage over a ±450µV range - sufficient to nullify the device's initial ±250µV max offset and compensate for temperature drift. This feature is unique to the single-amplifier MAX410 family (not present in MAX412/MAX414) and is essential for DC-critical applications like precision bridge amplifiers or zero-drift sensor interfaces. The MAX410CPA+ datasheet provides the exact schematic (Figure 9) and recommended component values for this circuit.
How does the MAX410CPA+ achieve low voltage noise without compromising input bias current?
The MAX410CPA+ achieves 2.4nV/√Hz voltage noise at 1kHz by optimizing its bipolar input stage collector current - high enough to suppress thermal voltage noise, yet carefully balanced to limit associated input bias current (±80nA typ) and current noise (1.2pA/√Hz). Unlike op amps using input current-limiting resistors (which degrade noise), the MAX410CPA+ omits them entirely, relying instead on back-to-back clamp diodes for ±0.1V differential protection. This architecture preserves low-Z noise performance while maintaining usable bias current for most transducer interfaces - a trade-off validated in the "Applications Information" section of the MAX410CPA+ datasheet.
Is the MAX410CPA+ RoHS compliant, and what is its lead finish?
Yes, the MAX410CPA+ is RoHS compliant and features a lead (Pb)-free matte tin (Sn) finish on its leads. The "+" suffix in the part number explicitly denotes compliance with EU RoHS Directive 2011/65/EU and China RoHS. This finish ensures solderability with standard reflow profiles and eliminates hazardous substances including lead, mercury, cadmium, hexavalent chromium, PBB, and PBDE. The RoHS status is confirmed in Maxim's official package documentation (document no. 21-0043 for P8-1 DIP package) and reflected in the device's top-marking and shipping documentation.
MAX410CPA+ Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- 8-DIP (0.300", 7.62mm)
- Packaging:
- Tube
- Product Status:
- Obsolete
- Amplifier Type:
- General Purpose
- Number of Circuits:
- 1
- Output Type:
- -
- Slew Rate:
- 4.5V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- 28 MHz
- -3db Bandwidth:
- -
- Current - Input Bias:
- 80 nA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 120 µV
- Current - Supply:
- 2.5mA
- Current - Output / Channel:
- -
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 4.8 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 10.5 V
- Operating Temperature:
- 0°C ~ 70°C
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Through Hole
- Supplier Device Package:
- 8-PDIP
MAX410CPA+ FAQ
1.How can I place an order for MAX410CPA+ through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for MAX410CPA+ on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for MAX410CPA+ reliable?
The price and inventory of MAX410CPA+ are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for MAX410CPA+ is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for MAX410CPA+?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for MAX410CPA+ transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for MAX410CPA+?
MAX410CPA+ orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your MAX410CPA+ order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for MAX410CPA+?
For technical support, including MAX410CPA+ datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your MAX410CPA+ requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that MAX410CPA+ is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All MAX410CPA+ products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that MAX410CPA+ meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of MAX410CPA+?
All MAX410CPA+ units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with MAX410CPA+, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The MAX410CPA+ part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for MAX410CPA+:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
MAX410CPA+ Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
