Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated MAX410CSA
- Part No.:
- MAX410CSA
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
MAX410CSA.pdf
- Description:
- IC OPAMP GP 1 CIRCUIT 8SOIC
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:4,610
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
The MAX410CSA from Maxim Integrated is a single, precision, low-noise operational amplifier optimized for high-speed, low-voltage systems. It delivers 2.4nV/√Hz input voltage-noise density at 1kHz, 28MHz unity-gain bandwidth, and 4.5V/µs slew rate while operating from ±2.4V to ±5V supplies and consuming only 2.5mA per amplifier. It is used in ultra-low-noise instrumentation amplifiers and infrared detector front-ends where signal fidelity and noise floor are critical.
For engineers reviewing the MAX410CSA datasheet, MAX410CSA pinout, MAX410CSA application, or MAX410CSA equivalent, key selection criteria include its guaranteed 2.4nV/√Hz noise floor at 1kHz, ±250µV max input offset voltage (C-grade), SO-8 package compatibility with industry-standard op-amp footprints, and stability driving up to 3900pF capacitive loads in unity-gain configuration.
Technical Context
The MAX410CSA employs a bipolar input stage engineered to minimize voltage noise without compromising DC accuracy or AC stability - achieving <2.4nV/√Hz at 1kHz while maintaining ±250µV max VOS and 115dB min open-loop gain. Its design omits input current-limiting resistors to preserve noise performance, relying instead on back-to-back clamp diodes for ±0.1V differential input protection.
It supports flexible supply operation from ±2.4V to ±5V, delivers ±3.6V output swing into 2kΩ from ±5V rails, and remains unity-gain stable with capacitive loads up to 3900pF - enabling direct use in wideband sensor interfaces and precision measurement front-ends without external compensation.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Voltage Noise Density | 2.4nV/√Hz (max) at 1kHz - defines minimum detectable signal level in low-amplitude sensor applications |
| Unity-Gain Bandwidth | 28MHz - enables accurate amplification of signals up to ~4MHz with ≤1% gain error |
| Slew Rate | 4.5V/µs - supports full-scale step response in <1.3µs for 7.3VP-P output swing |
| Input Offset Voltage | ±250µV (max) - ensures ≤0.0125% error in 2V full-scale instrumentation amplifier designs |
| Supply Current | 2.5mA per amplifier - enables dual-rail, low-power operation in battery-sensitive portable test equipment |
| Common-Mode Rejection | 115dB (min) - rejects >3M:1 common-mode interference in bridge-based transducer circuits |
| Operating Supply Range | ±2.4V to ±5V - allows interoperability with legacy ±3V and modern ±5V data-acquisition subsystems |
Pinout & Package
MAX410CSA is housed in an 8-pin SO (Small Outline) package compliant with JEDEC MS-012, with standard single-op-amp pinout and exposed pad not present (TDFN variant has exposed paddle; SO variant does not).
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 (NULL) | Offset Null Input | Connects to external trim potentiometer for manual VOS adjustment; unused in most applications |
| 2 (IN−) | Inverting Input | Differential input node; high-impedance bipolar junction with 40MΩ common-mode resistance |
| 3 (IN+) | Noninverting Input | Differential input node; matched to IN− for optimal CMRR and low input bias current (±80nA typ) |
| 4 (V−) | Negative Supply Rail | Return path for internal bias currents; must be connected directly to system ground or negative rail |
| 5 (OUT) | Amplifier Output | Class-A/B output stage capable of ±3.6V swing into 2kΩ and 35mA short-circuit current |
| 6 (NULL) | Offset Null Input | Second terminal of offset null network; used with Pin 1 for VOS trimming |
| 7 (V+) | Positive Supply Rail | Power input for internal circuitry; decoupling capacitor required within 1cm of this pin |
| 8 (N.C.) | No Connect | Internally unconnected; must remain floating - no routing or grounding permitted |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Ultra-low voltage noise | 2.4nV/√Hz max at 1kHz - enables detection of sub-µV signals in IR photodiode and strain gauge front-ends |
| Unity-gain stable architecture | Stable with 3900pF capacitive load in voltage-follower configuration - eliminates need for isolation resistors in many sensor buffers |
| Low-voltage bipolar operation | Functional from ±2.4V supplies - supports power-constrained portable instrumentation without performance trade-offs |
| High CMRR & PSRR | 115dB min CMRR and 96dB min PSRR - maintains accuracy in noisy industrial environments with shared power rails |
| Industry-standard SO-8 footprint | Pin-compatible with legacy single op-amps (e.g., OP27, LT1007) - enables drop-in upgrade in existing PCB layouts |
Applications
| Low-Noise Frequency Synthesizers | Infrared Detectors |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Amplifying low-level IF signals in PLL-based synthesizer loop filters where phase noise must be minimized. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Low-noise buffer and active filter element in charge-pump feedback path. Use Value: 2.4nV/√Hz noise floor prevents degradation of oscillator phase noise; 28MHz GBW supports fast loop dynamics. |
Use Scenario: Front-end amplification of photocurrent from cooled HgCdTe or InSb infrared detectors. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Transimpedance amplifier (TIA) with low input-referred noise and high DC precision. Use Value: Bipolar input stage provides low VOS drift (<1µV/°C) and minimal 1/f noise - critical for long-integration thermal imaging. |
| High-Quality Audio Amplifiers | Bridge Signal Conditioning |
Use Scenario: Microphone preamplifier stage in studio-grade audio interfaces requiring THD+N < -90dB. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: First-stage gain block with ultra-low noise and high PSRR to reject digital supply coupling. Use Value: 96dB PSRR and 4.5V/µs slew rate enable clean amplification of 20kHz audio without intermodulation distortion. |
Use Scenario: Amplifying differential output from Wheatstone bridge strain gauges in load cells and pressure sensors. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Precision difference amplifier with matched input impedance and high CMRR. Use Value: 115dB CMRR rejects common-mode noise from bridge excitation; ±250µV VOS ensures ≤0.01% full-scale error at 10mV/V sensitivity. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar low-noise, precision op amp applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| OP27GS | Higher noise (3.5nV/√Hz), higher supply current (4.5mA), wider supply range (±4V to ±18V) | Better suited for high-supply, wide-dynamic-range industrial DAQ; less optimal for low-voltage portable designs | Select OP27GS when extended supply range or higher output drive is needed; MAX410CSA preferred for ±2.4V–±5V, low-noise priority |
| LT1007CN8#PBF | Lower noise (1.2nV/√Hz), higher VOS (±75µV max), higher cost, same SO-8 package | Used in metrology-grade instruments where ultimate noise dominates cost and offset budget | Choose LT1007CN8#PBF only if sub-1.5nV/√Hz noise is mandatory; MAX410CSA offers better VOS/noise balance for general-purpose precision analog |
Compared with OP27GS and LT1007CN8#PBF, the MAX410CSA uniquely balances ultra-low noise (2.4nV/√Hz), low supply current (2.5mA), and ±2.4V minimum operation - making it optimal for battery-powered, wideband sensor interfaces where power, noise, and supply headroom are jointly constrained.
Availability
MAX410CSA is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for low-noise instrumentation amplifiers, infrared detector front-ends, and high-fidelity audio preamplifiers requiring stable component supply across production lifecycles.
Supply support for MAX410CSA includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Maxim Integrated (now part of Analog Devices) is a fabless semiconductor company specializing in high-performance analog, mixed-signal, and RF ICs for industrial, communications, and consumer applications.
The MAX410CSA belongs to Maxim's precision op amp product line, designed specifically for applications demanding ultra-low noise, high speed, and low-voltage operation in measurement and sensing systems.
FAQ
What is the maximum capacitive load the MAX410CSA can drive stably in unity-gain configuration?
The MAX410CSA remains unity-gain stable when driving capacitive loads up to 3900pF, as verified in the Typical Operating Characteristics section (Figure 6a/b). This eliminates the need for external isolation resistors in many sensor buffer applications. For loads exceeding 3900pF, a series output resistor (e.g., 10Ω) is recommended to restore phase margin. The MAX410CSA's robust capacitive-load drive capability stems from its internally compensated architecture optimized for wideband stability.
Does the MAX410CSA require external offset nulling in typical applications?
No - the MAX410CSA has a maximum input offset voltage of ±250µV over 0°C to +70°C, which is sufficiently low for most precision applications without trimming. Pins 1 and 6 are provided for optional external nulling (±450µV adjustment range) but are left unconnected in standard implementations. External nulling is only necessary in systems requiring sub-50µV total offset, such as high-resolution weigh scale front-ends or calibrated reference buffers.
Can the MAX410CSA operate from a single 5V supply?
Yes - although characterized for ±5V operation, the MAX410CSA supports single-supply operation down to 4.8V total supply (e.g., 0V and +4.8V). Input common-mode range extends to within 1.5V of each rail, and output swing reaches within 1.4V of V+ and 1.3V of V− with a 2kΩ load. For true rail-to-rail input/output, a different amplifier family would be required; the MAX410CSA is optimized for split-supply, low-noise performance.
How does the MAX410CSA's noise performance compare between 10Hz and 1kHz?
At 1kHz, the MAX410CSA guarantees ≤2.4nV/√Hz voltage-noise density. At 10Hz, its 1/f noise corner is 90Hz, resulting in higher integrated noise - approximately 1.5nV/√Hz at 100Hz and rising toward 7nV/√Hz near 10Hz. The 0.1Hz–10Hz peak-to-peak noise is typically 120nV, measured per Figure 3 in the datasheet. Designers using the MAX410CSA in DC-coupled, low-frequency applications must account for this 1/f contribution in total noise budgets.
Is the MAX410CSA pin-compatible with other SO-8 op amps like the OP27 or AD797?
The MAX410CSA uses the industry-standard single-op-amp SO-8 pinout (IN+, IN−, V−, OUT, V+, NULL, NULL, N.C.), matching OP27, LT1007, and AD797 footprints. However, Pin 8 is No Connect in MAX410CSA (not used), whereas AD797 uses Pin 8 for shutdown. Electrical compatibility requires verification of supply range, noise, and drive requirements - mechanical drop-in is possible, but functional equivalence is not guaranteed without circuit-level validation.
MAX410CSA Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Tube
- Product Status:
- Obsolete
- Amplifier Type:
- General Purpose
- Number of Circuits:
- 1
- Output Type:
- -
- Slew Rate:
- 4.5V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- 28 MHz
- -3db Bandwidth:
- -
- Current - Input Bias:
- 80 nA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 120 µV
- Current - Supply:
- 2.5mA
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 35 mA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 4.8 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 10.5 V
- Operating Temperature:
- 0°C ~ 70°C
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 8-SOIC
MAX410CSA FAQ
1.How can I place an order for MAX410CSA through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for MAX410CSA on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for MAX410CSA reliable?
The price and inventory of MAX410CSA are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for MAX410CSA is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for MAX410CSA?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for MAX410CSA transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for MAX410CSA?
MAX410CSA orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your MAX410CSA order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for MAX410CSA?
For technical support, including MAX410CSA datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your MAX410CSA requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that MAX410CSA is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All MAX410CSA products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that MAX410CSA meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of MAX410CSA?
All MAX410CSA units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with MAX410CSA, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The MAX410CSA part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for MAX410CSA:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
MAX410CSA Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
