Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated MAX410ESA+
- Part No.:
- MAX410ESA+
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
MAX410ESA+.pdf
- Description:
- IC OPAMP GP 1 CIRCUIT 8SOIC
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:4,714
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
The MAX410ESA+ from Maxim Integrated is a single, precision, low-noise operational amplifier designed for high-speed, low-voltage signal conditioning in instrumentation and measurement systems. It delivers 2.4nV/√Hz input voltage-noise density at 1kHz, 28MHz unity-gain bandwidth, and 4.5V/µs slew rate while operating from ±2.4V to ±5V supplies and consuming only 2.5mA per amplifier. It is used in ultra-low-noise instrumentation amplifiers and infrared detector front-ends.
For engineers reviewing the MAX410ESA+ datasheet, MAX410ESA+ pinout, MAX410ESA+ application, or MAX410ESA+ equivalent, key selection criteria include its guaranteed low 1kHz voltage noise, ±40°C to +85°C industrial temperature range, SO-8 package compatibility, and bipolar-input architecture optimized for low-noise transimpedance and gain stages.
Technical Context
The MAX410ESA+ employs a bipolar input stage engineered to minimize voltage noise without compromising DC accuracy or AC stability - achieving <2.4nV/√Hz at 1kHz while maintaining 115dB minimum open-loop gain and 105dB minimum CMRR over temperature. Its design omits input current-limiting resistors to preserve noise performance, relying instead on back-to-back clamp diodes for ±0.1V differential input protection.
It supports stable unity-gain operation with 28MHz bandwidth and drives capacitive loads up to 3900pF in voltage-follower configuration. The device is specified for ±2.4V to ±5V dual-supply operation and maintains 7.3VP-P output swing into 2kΩ across its full industrial temperature range.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Voltage Noise Density | 2.4nV/√Hz max at 1kHz - enables sub-µV-level signal resolution in low-amplitude sensor interfaces |
| Unity-Gain Bandwidth | 28MHz - supports wideband analog signal processing up to ~10MHz closed-loop bandwidth |
| Slew Rate | 4.5V/µs - ensures faithful reproduction of fast-rising signals without distortion in pulse amplification |
| Supply Current | 2.5mA per amplifier - balances low-noise performance with moderate power consumption in battery-sensitive designs |
| Input Offset Voltage | ±250µV max (−40°C to +85°C) - provides high DC accuracy for precision gain stages and bridge amplifiers |
| Common-Mode Rejection | 105dB min over temperature - rejects interference in noisy industrial environments with unbalanced source impedances |
| Operating Supply Range | ±2.4V to ±5V - allows flexible rail selection for mixed-signal systems and legacy ±5V infrastructure |
Pinout & Package
The MAX410ESA+ is housed in an 8-pin SO (Small Outline) package with standard op-amp pinout and exposed pad not connected internally - no thermal or electrical tie required. Pin 1 is marked with a dot or notch; pin numbering follows counterclockwise convention from the marking.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 (NULL) | Offset Null Input | Connects to external trim potentiometer for fine offset adjustment; unused if nulling not required |
| 2 (IN−) | Inverting Input | Differential input node; high-impedance bipolar junction with 40MΩ common-mode resistance |
| 3 (IN+) | Noninverting Input | Differential input node; matched to IN− for optimal CMRR and low input bias current mismatch |
| 4 (V−) | Negative Supply Rail | Reference for internal biasing; must be connected to system negative supply (e.g., −5V or ground in single-supply) |
| 5 (NULL) | Offset Null Input | Second terminal of external offset null network; completes adjustable voltage divider for VOS trimming |
| 6 (OUT) | Output | Class-A/B output stage capable of ±3.7V swing into 2kΩ with <1.3µs settling to 0.1% |
| 7 (V+) | Positive Supply Rail | Reference for internal biasing; must be connected to system positive supply (e.g., +5V) |
| 8 (N.C.) | No Connect | Internally unconnected; left floating or tied to V− for mechanical stability - no electrical function |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Ultra-low 1kHz voltage noise | 2.4nV/√Hz max - enables detection of microvolt-level signals in IR detectors and strain gauge bridges |
| Bipolar input architecture | No input current-limiting resistors - preserves low-noise integrity while using back-to-back clamps for ±0.1V differential protection |
| Stable unity-gain operation | 28MHz GBW with no external compensation - simplifies design of wideband filters and active integrators |
| Capacitive load drive capability | Stable with up to 3900pF in follower mode - eliminates need for isolation resistors in many sensor interface applications |
| Industrial temperature grade | −40°C to +85°C operation with guaranteed parameters - suitable for embedded test equipment and factory automation |
Applications
| Low-Noise Frequency Synthesizers | Infrared Detectors |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Low-phase-noise voltage-controlled oscillator (VCO) tuning loop where op-amp noise directly modulates carrier frequency. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Precision integrator and loop filter amplifier in PLL charge-pump feedback path. Use Value: 2.4nV/√Hz input noise minimizes close-in phase jitter; 28MHz bandwidth supports fast lock times without instability. | Use Scenario: Front-end amplification of weak photocurrent from cooled HgCdTe or InSb infrared photodetectors. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Transimpedance amplifier (TIA) with low-noise bipolar input stage and matched feedback network. Use Value: Bipolar input avoids FET gate leakage issues at cryogenic temperatures; low 1/f corner (90Hz) preserves signal integrity below 1kHz. |
| High-Quality Audio Amplifiers | Bridge Signal Conditioning |
Use Scenario: Microphone preamplifier stage in studio-grade audio interfaces requiring THD+N < −90dB at 1kHz. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: First-stage gain block with ultra-low voltage noise and high PSRR to reject supply ripple. Use Value: 96dB min PSRR and 115dB AVOL ensure clean gain without introducing supply-coupled artifacts in sensitive analog paths. | Use Scenario: Amplification of differential output from Wheatstone bridge pressure or load-cell sensors. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Instrumentation amplifier core or difference amplifier with high CMRR and low offset drift. Use Value: 105dB min CMRR over temperature rejects common-mode interference from long sensor cables; ±250µV VOS max enables <0.01% bridge linearity. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar low-noise, precision op amp applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| OPA211IDR | Lower 1.1nV/√Hz noise at 1kHz but higher 3.6mA supply current; JFET input vs. bipolar | Better for ultra-low-noise, low-source-impedance applications; less suitable for high-current sensor interfaces | Select OPA211IDR when absolute lowest voltage noise is critical and supply current is secondary |
| LT1028CS8#PBF | 1.1nV/√Hz noise, ±15V operation, higher 10mA supply current; wider supply range but larger die size | Preferred in legacy ±15V test equipment; not drop-in compatible due to different pinout and quiescent current | Choose LT1028CS8#PBF for high-voltage, ultra-low-noise lab instrumentation where SO-8 footprint is acceptable |
Compared with the MAX410ESA+, the OPA211IDR offers superior noise performance but increases power by 44%, while the LT1028CS8#PBF delivers lower noise and wider supply range at the cost of significantly higher quiescent current and non-SO-8-compatible thermal design requirements.
Availability
The MAX410ESA+ is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for low-noise instrumentation amplifiers, infrared detector front-ends, and precision bridge signal conditioning requiring stable component supply across industrial temperature ranges.
Supply support for MAX410ESA+ includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Maxim Integrated (now part of Analog Devices) is a fabless semiconductor company specializing in high-performance analog, mixed-signal, and power management ICs for industrial, communications, and computing markets.
The MAX410ESA+ belongs to Maxim's precision op amp product line, designed specifically for applications demanding ultra-low voltage noise, wide bandwidth, and robust DC accuracy in compact SO-8 packages for space-constrained instrumentation.
FAQ
What is the maximum guaranteed input voltage-noise density for the MAX410ESA+?
The MAX410ESA+ guarantees a maximum input voltage-noise density of 2.4nV/√Hz at 1kHz across its full −40°C to +85°C operating temperature range. This value is confirmed in the Electrical Characteristics table under "Input Noise-Voltage Density" for the MAX410E-grade devices. The typical value is 1.5nV/√Hz, but design margining must use the 2.4nV/√Hz maximum specification. This noise floor makes the MAX410ESA+ suitable for high-resolution sensor interfaces where signal amplitudes fall below 10µV.
Does the MAX410ESA+ require external offset nulling in precision applications?
The MAX410ESA+ includes dedicated NULL pins (pins 1 and 5) for external offset nulling via a 10kΩ potentiometer, providing approximately ±450µV of adjustment range. While not mandatory, nulling is recommended for applications requiring <50µV total system offset, especially over temperature - since the MAX410ESA+ has a maximum offset voltage of ±250µV and ±1µV/°C tempco. The null circuit does not affect bandwidth or noise performance, and pins 1 and 5 may be left unconnected if system-level calibration suffices.
Can the MAX410ESA+ operate from a single 5V supply?
Yes, the MAX410ESA+ supports single-supply operation down to a total supply voltage of 4.8V (e.g., 0V to +4.8V), though its specified performance is guaranteed for ±2.4V to ±5V dual supplies. When used with a single 5V rail, the input common-mode range extends from 1.5V to 3.5V, and the output swing is limited to approximately 1.3V to 3.7V into 2kΩ. For rail-to-rail input/output behavior, an external level-shifting network or reference bias is required - the MAX410ESA+ itself is not rail-to-rail.
What is the purpose of the N.C. pin (pin 8) on the MAX410ESA+?
Pin 8 of the MAX410ESA+ is designated N.C. (No Connect) and is internally unconnected - it serves no electrical function. Per Maxim's package documentation, this pin may be left floating or tied to V− for mechanical reinforcement during PCB assembly, but it must never be connected to any active signal or supply rail. Unlike the exposed paddle on TDFN variants, the SO-8 package has no thermal pad; pin 8 is purely structural and carries zero current or voltage in normal operation.
How does the MAX410ESA+ handle capacitive loads in voltage-follower configurations?
The MAX410ESA+ remains unity-gain stable when driving capacitive loads up to 3900pF in voltage-follower topology, as verified in the Typical Operating Characteristics (Figure 6a/b). For loads exceeding 3900pF, an output isolation resistor (e.g., 10Ω) must be added between the amplifier output and the load capacitance to restore phase margin. The device's ability to drive large capacitive loads without external compensation simplifies sensor interface designs involving long cables or piezoelectric elements, reducing bill-of-materials and layout complexity for the MAX410ESA+.
MAX410ESA+ Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Tube
- Product Status:
- Active
- Amplifier Type:
- General Purpose
- Number of Circuits:
- 1
- Output Type:
- -
- Slew Rate:
- 4.5V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- 28 MHz
- -3db Bandwidth:
- -
- Current - Input Bias:
- 80 nA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 120 µV
- Current - Supply:
- 2.5mA
- Current - Output / Channel:
- -
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 4.8 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 10.5 V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 85°C
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 8-SOIC
MAX410ESA+ FAQ
1.How can I place an order for MAX410ESA+ through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for MAX410ESA+ on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for MAX410ESA+ reliable?
The price and inventory of MAX410ESA+ are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for MAX410ESA+ is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for MAX410ESA+?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for MAX410ESA+ transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for MAX410ESA+?
MAX410ESA+ orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your MAX410ESA+ order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for MAX410ESA+?
For technical support, including MAX410ESA+ datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your MAX410ESA+ requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that MAX410ESA+ is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All MAX410ESA+ products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that MAX410ESA+ meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of MAX410ESA+?
All MAX410ESA+ units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with MAX410ESA+, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The MAX410ESA+ part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for MAX410ESA+:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
MAX410ESA+ Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
