Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated MAX4111CSA
- Part No.:
- MAX4111CSA
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Category:
- Unclassified
- Package:
- Datasheet:
-
MAX4111CSA.pdf
- Description:
- IC SW BUFF/VIDEO 330MHZ 8-SOIC
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:1,007
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
The MAX4111CSA from Maxim Integrated is a single-pole, single-throw (SPST) buffered video switch optimized for broadcast-quality composite and RGB video routing. It delivers 330MHz -3dB bandwidth, 0.1dB gain flatness to 150MHz, 700V/µs slew rate, ±0.01° differential phase error, and ultra-low 13mVp-p switching glitch-enabling high-fidelity signal path selection in HDTV and NTSC/PAL video crosspoint arrays.
For engineers reviewing the MAX4111CSA datasheet, MAX4111CSA pinout, MAX4111CSA application, or MAX4111CSA equivalent, key selection criteria include its ±5V dual-supply operation, high-Z output disable state, 3pF input capacitance, 20Ω output resistance, and compatibility with 75Ω video termination schemes in multi-channel routing systems.
Technical Context
The MAX4111CSA employs an open-loop buffer architecture with make-before-break switching to minimize transient glitches while maintaining stability into capacitive loads up to 47pF. Its complementary bipolar process ensures low input capacitance (3pF) and constant high input impedance independent of channel state.
It operates as a transparent analog switch: digital control (EN pin) directly enables/disables the signal path without latching, and output impedance remains stable at ~20Ω across frequency (DC–330MHz), supporting direct drive into 5kΩ resistive or 75Ω coaxial loads without external buffering.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| -3dB Bandwidth | 330MHz - supports full HD (1080i/p) baseband video without attenuation |
| Gain Flatness | 0.1dB to 150MHz - preserves color fidelity and luminance integrity in NTSC/PAL/SECAM signals |
| Slew Rate | 700V/µs - ensures distortion-free switching of fast-rising sync pulses and active video edges |
| Differential Phase/Gain | 0.01° / 0.01% - meets broadcast-grade timing accuracy for chroma/luma separation |
| Switching Glitch | 13mVp-p, positive polarity - avoids misinterpretation as negative sync pulse in composite video |
| Disabled Output State | High-impedance, 30MΩ || 5pF - prevents signal leakage and crosstalk in unselected paths |
| Supply Current | 5.5mA max operating / 250µA disabled - enables low-power array standby modes |
Pinout & Package
MAX4111CSA is housed in an 8-pin narrow SO package (SOIC-N, 150-mil width), compliant with JEDEC MS-012, with 1.27mm pitch and 4.9mm × 3.9mm body dimensions.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 (EN) | Enable Control Input | Active-high logic input; drives output to high-Z when low, reducing supply current to 250µA |
| 2 (VCC) | Positive Supply | +5V (±4.5V to ±5.5V range); requires local 0.1µF + 1000pF bypassing |
| 3 (OUT) | Analog Output | Buffered, low-impedance (20Ω) video output; DC-coupled, 75Ω-terminable |
| 4 (VEE) | Negative Supply | −5V (±4.5V to ±5.5V range); symmetric dual supply enables rail-to-rail video swing |
| 5 (N.C.) | No Connect | Not internally bonded; must remain unconnected per datasheet |
| 6 (GND) | Analog Ground | Noise-sensitive reference for input/output; requires dedicated low-impedance ground plane |
| 7 (IN) | Analog Input | High-impedance (100MΩ), low-capacitance (3pF) video input; accepts ±2.5V p-p signals |
| 8 (GND) | Analog Ground | Second ground pin for improved PSRR and reduced ground bounce in high-frequency operation |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Make-before-break switching | Eliminates signal dropout during channel transitions in multi-switch arrays |
| Open-loop buffer architecture | Stable operation into 47pF capacitive loads without external compensation |
| Constant high input impedance | 100MΩ across temperature and switching states, preventing loading of upstream sources |
| Ultra-low crosstalk | −92dB at 30MHz ensures isolation between adjacent channels in dense PCB layouts |
| Positive-polarity switching glitch | 13mVp-p pulse avoids false triggering of sync detectors expecting negative-going sync edges |
Applications
| Video Router Arrays | Broadcast-Quality Multiplexing |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: 16×16 analog video crosspoint matrix in broadcast production switcher. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: SPST building block enabling non-blocking path selection with sub-1ns group delay matching. Use Value: 0.01° differential phase error preserves chrominance timing alignment across all 256 paths. | Use Scenario: RGB component video multiplexer feeding multiple monitors in post-production suite. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Signal-path selector with 330MHz bandwidth ensuring full 1080p60 pixel clock integrity. Use Value: 0.1dB gain flatness to 150MHz maintains consistent color saturation and brightness across all inputs. |
| Telecom Signal Routing | Data Acquisition Front-End |
Use Scenario: IF signal path switching in wideband software-defined radio (SDR) receiver. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Low-glitch analog switch selecting between antenna diversity paths at 30–100MHz. Use Value: −92dB crosstalk prevents adjacent-channel interference during real-time spectrum monitoring. | Use Scenario: High-speed oscilloscope front-end with selectable probe attenuation paths. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Buffered input selector preserving signal rise time (<500ps) and minimizing settling error. Use Value: 700V/µs slew rate supports accurate capture of >200MHz transient events without slew-induced distortion. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar SPST video switch applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| AD8174ARZ | 4-channel, 500MHz bandwidth, ±15V supplies, higher power (12mA/channel) | Integrated quad architecture reduces board space but lacks per-channel disable | Prefer AD8174ARZ for compact multi-channel routing where disable function is not required |
| TS3V330PW | Single 3.3V SPST, 350MHz bandwidth, CMOS process, no dual supply support | Lower voltage operation suits portable video gear but cannot handle ±2.5V composite swing | Choose TS3V330PW only for 3.3V systems with DC-coupled low-voltage video signals |
Compared with MAX4111CSA, AD8174ARZ offers higher bandwidth and integration but sacrifices per-channel disable and dual-supply flexibility; TS3V330PW provides lower-voltage compatibility but lacks the ±5V headroom needed for broadcast-level signal integrity.
Availability
MAX4111CSA is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for broadcast infrastructure, professional video equipment, and high-speed data acquisition systems requiring stable component supply, long-term lifecycle support, and traceable sourcing.
Supply support for MAX4111CSA includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Maxim Integrated (now part of Analog Devices) designs precision analog, mixed-signal, and power management ICs for demanding industrial, communications, and consumer applications.
The MAX4111CSA belongs to Maxim's high-frequency video switch product line, engineered specifically for broadcast-grade signal routing where differential phase/gain accuracy, glitch suppression, and 75Ω system compatibility are critical.
FAQ
What is the maximum video signal amplitude supported by the MAX4111CSA?
The MAX4111CSA supports analog input voltages from (VEE − 0.3V) to (VCC + 0.3V), with specified operation over ±2.5V p-p at ±5V supplies. This accommodates standard composite video (1V p-p), RGB (0.7V p-p), and YPbPr (0.7V p-p) signals while preserving linearity and minimizing distortion. The ±2.5V input range ensures headroom for sync tips and blanking intervals without clipping.
Does the MAX4111CSA require external termination resistors?
Yes-the MAX4111CSA output is designed to drive 75Ω coaxial video lines and requires external 75Ω termination at the load end to prevent reflections and maintain signal integrity above 100MHz. Its 20Ω output resistance is intentionally low to support this configuration without added series resistance, and the device itself does not integrate internal termination.
Can the MAX4111CSA operate from a single supply?
No-the MAX4111CSA requires dual ±5V supplies (±4.5V to ±5.5V range) to support rail-to-rail video signal swing and maintain specified differential phase/gain performance. Single-supply operation is not supported; attempting to bias inputs/outputs for single-rail use degrades AC specifications and violates absolute maximum ratings for analog input voltage.
What is the purpose of the two GND pins on the MAX4111CSA?
The MAX4111CSA features two separate GND pins (pins 6 and 8) to provide independent low-inductance return paths for input and output circuitry, reducing ground bounce and improving PSRR above 10MHz. Layout best practice requires connecting both pins to a solid, low-impedance analog ground plane-not daisy-chained-to preserve 330MHz bandwidth and minimize crosstalk.
How does the MAX4111CSA achieve ultra-low switching glitch?
The MAX4111CSA achieves 13mVp-p switching glitch through make-before-break switching topology combined with proprietary complementary bipolar process design that minimizes charge injection and clock feedthrough. The glitch is intentionally positive-polarity to avoid confusion with negative sync pulses in composite video, and its amplitude remains stable across temperature and supply voltage variations.
MAX4111CSA Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Series:
- -
- Packaging:
- Tube
- Product Status:
- Obsolete
MAX4111CSA FAQ
1.How can I place an order for MAX4111CSA through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for MAX4111CSA on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for MAX4111CSA reliable?
The price and inventory of MAX4111CSA are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for MAX4111CSA is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for MAX4111CSA?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for MAX4111CSA transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for MAX4111CSA?
MAX4111CSA orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your MAX4111CSA order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for MAX4111CSA?
For technical support, including MAX4111CSA datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your MAX4111CSA requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that MAX4111CSA is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All MAX4111CSA products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that MAX4111CSA meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of MAX4111CSA?
All MAX4111CSA units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with MAX4111CSA, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The MAX4111CSA part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for MAX4111CSA:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
MAX4111CSA Tags

-
936106-1
TE Connectivity AMP Connectors

-
2050030-1
TE Connectivity AMP Connectors

-
1897255-2
TE Connectivity AMP Connectors

-
368811-1
TE Connectivity AMP Connectors

-
2296205-6
TE Connectivity AMP Connectors

-
2232228-1
TE Connectivity AMP Connectors

-
2296207-6
TE Connectivity AMP Connectors

-
2296206-8
TE Connectivity AMP Connectors

-
2316671-2
TE Connectivity AMP Connectors

-
2316671-4
TE Connectivity AMP Connectors

-
2316671-1
TE Connectivity AMP Connectors

-
174463-3
TE Connectivity AMP Connectors
Tech Hub
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
LDO regulator guide covering low dropout voltage, power dissipation, thermal design, PSRR, output noise, capacitor stability, adjustable LDO circuits, LDO vs buck converter and datasheet selection chec…
Conditional Access Module guide covering CAM meaning, CI/CI+ interface, smart card authorization, DVB security workflow, TV and set-top box compatibility, internal electronics, ESD protection, connecto…
Guide to electronic component obsolescence covering EOL risk, PCN/PDN notices, last-time buy planning, replacement options, form-fit-function validation, counterfeit risk and BOM lifecycle management.
18650 battery guide covering lithium-ion cell basics, 3.6V/3.7V voltage, 4.2V charging, mAh and Wh capacity, protected cells, chargers, BMS, series-parallel packs, holders, welding and sourcing checks.…
