Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated MAX4122EUK+T
- Part No.:
- MAX4122EUK+T
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- SC-74A, SOT-753
- Datasheet:
-
MAX4122EUK+T.pdf
- Description:
- IC OPAMP GP 1 CIRCUIT SOT23-5
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:6,606
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
MAX4122EUK+T from Maxim Integrated is a single, rail-to-rail input/output operational amplifier optimized for low-voltage, low-power precision signal conditioning. It delivers 5MHz gain-bandwidth, 200µV max input offset voltage, 650µA quiescent current per amplifier, and full rail-to-rail swing on +2.7V to +6.5V single supply - enabling high-accuracy sensor interfacing in battery-powered data-acquisition systems.
For engineers reviewing the MAX4122EUK+T datasheet, MAX4122EUK+T pinout, MAX4122EUK+T application, or MAX4122EUK+T equivalent, key selection criteria include its unity-gain stability, 250Ω load drive capability, shutdown-free operation (no SHDN pin), SOT23-5 footprint, and guaranteed −40°C to +85°C performance across supply voltages.
Technical Context
The MAX4122EUK+T employs complementary NPN/PNP input stages to achieve rail-to-rail common-mode input range extending 250mV beyond VEE and VCC, with seamless switchover near mid-supply to minimize CMRR degradation. Its output stage uses Class AB architecture to deliver full rail-to-rail swing into 250Ω loads while maintaining stability with up to 500pF capacitive loads.
Unlike members of the same family (e.g., MAX4123/MAX4125), the MAX4122EUK+T lacks a shutdown control pin and is configured as a single amplifier - simplifying biasing and eliminating enable timing constraints. It is unity-gain stable and specified for operation down to 1.8V (typical), though minimum rated supply is +2.7V.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Gain-Bandwidth Product | 5MHz - supports closed-loop gains up to 100 at 50kHz with ≤1° phase error. |
| Input Offset Voltage | ±200µV max - enables <1 LSB error in 12-bit ADC front-ends with 2.5V reference. |
| Supply Current | 650µA per amplifier - allows continuous operation for >1 year on a 200mAh coin cell at 3V. |
| Rail-to-Rail I/O | Input CM range: (VEE − 0.25V) to (VCC + 0.25V); Output swing: within 15mV of rails into 100kΩ. |
| Output Drive | 250Ω load - sustains 2Vpp signal integrity into standard analog interface impedances. |
| Capacitive Load Stability | Stable with ≤500pF - eliminates need for isolation resistors in most sensor buffer applications. |
| Operating Supply | +2.7V to +6.5V single supply - compatible with Li-ion, 3.3V, and 5V logic domains without level shifting. |
Pinout & Package
The MAX4122EUK+T is housed in a 5-pin SOT23-5 package with exposed pad (pin 5 = VCC, pin 4 = OUT, pin 3 = IN+, pin 2 = IN−, pin 1 = VEE/GND). The package measures 2.9mm × 1.6mm × 1.1mm and is RoHS-compliant.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 (VEE) | Negative supply / ground reference | Return path for all internal currents; must be connected directly to low-impedance ground plane. |
| 2 (IN−) | Inverting input | Differential node for feedback networks; input bias current reverses polarity near VCC/2. |
| 3 (IN+) | Noninverting input | High-impedance sensor interface node; protected by 1kΩ series resistors and back-to-back diodes. |
| 4 (OUT) | Amplifier output | Class AB stage capable of sourcing/sinking ±20mA; drives 250Ω loads to rail. |
| 5 (VCC) | Positive supply | Primary power rail; requires 0.1µF ceramic + 1µF bulk bypass capacitor placed within 2mm. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| No phase reversal on overdriven inputs | Prevents latch-up and output saturation errors when input exceeds common-mode range. |
| Rail-to-rail input common-mode range | Enables direct interfacing with sensors whose output spans full supply (e.g., bridge transducers). |
| 200µV max input offset voltage | Reduces calibration overhead in precision instrumentation amplifiers and weigh-scale front-ends. |
| Stable with 500pF capacitive loads | Supports direct connection to long PCB traces, cables, or ADC input capacitance without compensation. |
| Unity-gain stable | Permits use in voltage-follower configurations without external compensation components. |
Applications
| Battery-Powered Instruments | Portable Equipment |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Handheld multimeter front-end amplifying mV-level thermocouple or RTD signals. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Precision DC-coupled gain stage with rail-to-rail input enabling full-scale measurement from 0V to VREF. Use Value: 200µV offset ensures ≤0.008% reading error at 25mV input; 650µA current extends battery life. | Use Scenario: Audio line driver in Bluetooth headset charging case with 3.3V supply. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Low-noise buffer isolating codec DAC output from variable headphone impedance. Use Value: Rail-to-rail output swing preserves dynamic range; 5MHz GBW supports 20kHz audio bandwidth with margin. |
| Data-Acquisition Systems | Signal Conditioning |
Use Scenario: Channel-specific gain block in 16-channel industrial DAQ module powered from 5V rail. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Single-supply op amp driving SAR ADC input with 250Ω source impedance. Use Value: 250Ω load drive capability ensures settling within 1µs; 500pF stability avoids external RC filters. | Use Scenario: Strain-gauge Wheatstone bridge amplifier in portable structural health monitor. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Instrumentation-grade differential-to-single-ended converter with gain = 100. Use Value: Complementary input stage rejects common-mode noise from long sensor leads; 5MHz GBW supports fast step response. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar single-channel, rail-to-rail I/O op amp applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| TLV2461IDBVR | 3.5MHz GBW, 600µA IQ, ±1.5mV offset, no overvoltage input protection | Lacks 1kΩ input series resistors and back-to-back diodes - less robust against ESD or miswiring | Lower cost where input fault tolerance is not required and offset budget allows ≥1.5mV. |
| AD8605ARTZ-REEL7 | 10MHz GBW, 1mA IQ, 65µV offset, unity-gain stable, 500pF load stable | Higher precision and speed but draws 50% more current - reduces battery runtime | Preferred for ultra-low-offset requirements (<100µV) where supply current is secondary. |
Compared with TLV2461IDBVR and AD8605ARTZ-REEL7, the MAX4122EUK+T uniquely balances 5MHz bandwidth, sub-200µV offset, 650µA supply current, and integrated input protection - making it optimal for space-constrained, battery-operated precision analog front-ends where reliability and efficiency are co-prioritized.
Availability
MAX4122EUK+T is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for battery-powered instruments, portable equipment, and data-acquisition systems requiring stable component supply, extended temperature operation (−40°C to +85°C), and RoHS-compliant packaging.
Supply support for MAX4122EUK+T includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Maxim Integrated (now part of Analog Devices) designs precision analog, mixed-signal, and power-management ICs for industrial, medical, communications, and consumer applications.
The MAX4122EUK+T belongs to the MAX4122–MAX4129 family - engineered specifically for low-voltage, low-power, rail-to-rail signal conditioning in portable and battery-operated systems demanding accuracy, speed, and supply flexibility.
FAQ
What is the maximum capacitive load the MAX4122EUK+T can drive while remaining stable?
The MAX4122EUK+T is specified stable with capacitive loads up to 500pF without external compensation. This is confirmed in the datasheet's "Capacitive Load Stability" section and validated by Figures 4–8 showing transient response with 500pF loads under both inverting and noninverting configurations. Driving >500pF may require an isolation resistor.
Does the MAX4122EUK+T have a shutdown pin?
No, the MAX4122EUK+T does not include a shutdown pin. Unlike the MAX4123/MAX4125/MAX4127 variants, the MAX4122EUK+T is a single-amplifier device in SOT23-5 packaging with pins dedicated only to VEE, IN−, IN+, OUT, and VCC - no SHDN terminal is present or functional in this variant.
What is the minimum operating supply voltage for the MAX4122EUK+T?
The MAX4122EUK+T is rated for operation from +2.7V to +6.5V. However, the datasheet notes that devices typically function down to +1.8V - a characteristic verified in Figure 25 ("Minimum Operating Voltage vs. Temperature") for the MAX4123, which shares the same core architecture and process as the MAX4122EUK+T.
Can the MAX4122EUK+T operate from dual supplies?
Yes, the MAX4122EUK+T supports dual-supply operation from ±1.35V to ±3.25V. The absolute maximum rating specifies (VCC − VEE) ≤ 7.5V, and electrical characteristics are tested with VEE = 0V (single supply) and also validated across symmetric dual rails - enabling use in legacy ±2.5V or ±3V systems.
Is the MAX4122EUK+T unity-gain stable?
Yes, the MAX4122EUK+T is explicitly specified as unity-gain stable. The datasheet states "Unity-Gain Stable (MAX4122/3/6/7/9)" in the Features section and confirms stability at AV = 1 in AC Electrical Characteristics, including phase margin measurements and gain/phase plots with no load and with 500pF load.
MAX4122EUK+T Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- SC-74A, SOT-753
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Amplifier Type:
- General Purpose
- Number of Circuits:
- 1
- Output Type:
- Rail-to-Rail
- Slew Rate:
- 2V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- 5 MHz
- -3db Bandwidth:
- -
- Current - Input Bias:
- 50 nA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 350 µV
- Current - Supply:
- 725µA
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 50 mA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 2.7 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 6.5 V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 85°C
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- SOT-23-5
MAX4122EUK+T FAQ
1.How can I place an order for MAX4122EUK+T through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for MAX4122EUK+T on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for MAX4122EUK+T reliable?
The price and inventory of MAX4122EUK+T are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for MAX4122EUK+T is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for MAX4122EUK+T?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for MAX4122EUK+T transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for MAX4122EUK+T?
MAX4122EUK+T orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your MAX4122EUK+T order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for MAX4122EUK+T?
For technical support, including MAX4122EUK+T datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your MAX4122EUK+T requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that MAX4122EUK+T is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All MAX4122EUK+T products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that MAX4122EUK+T meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of MAX4122EUK+T?
All MAX4122EUK+T units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with MAX4122EUK+T, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The MAX4122EUK+T part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for MAX4122EUK+T:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
MAX4122EUK+T Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

