Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated MAX4125ESA+T
- Part No.:
- MAX4125ESA+T
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
MAX4125ESA+T.pdf
- Description:
- IC OPAMP GP 1 CIRCUIT 8SOIC
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:1,105
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
MAX4125ESA+T from Maxim Integrated is a single-channel, decompensated rail-to-rail input/output operational amplifier optimized for high-speed, low-power signal conditioning in precision data-acquisition systems. It delivers 25MHz gain-bandwidth product, 10V/µs slew rate, and 25µA shutdown current while operating from +2.7V to +6.5V single supply. Its rail-to-rail I/O swing and 200µV max input offset voltage enable accurate amplification in battery-powered instrumentation.
For engineers reviewing the MAX4125ESA+T datasheet, MAX4125ESA+T pinout, MAX4125ESA+T application, or MAX4125ESA+T equivalent, key selection criteria include its 25MHz GBW at ≥10V/V closed-loop gain, 25µA shutdown mode, SOT23-5 package compatibility, and verified stability with 500pF capacitive loads - all critical for low-voltage, high-fidelity analog front-ends.
Technical Context
The MAX4125ESA+T uses a decompensated architecture requiring minimum closed-loop gain of 10V/V for stability, distinguishing it from unity-gain-stable variants like MAX4122. Its dual-input-stage (NPN/PNP) rail-to-rail input design extends common-mode range 250mV beyond VEE and VCC, enabling operation near supply rails without phase reversal.
It features an active shutdown control (SHDN pin) that places output in high-impedance state and reduces quiescent current to 25µA per amplifier. Output stage drives 250Ω loads with <150mV headroom to either rail at VCC = 3V, supporting direct interfacing with ADC inputs and low-impedance sensors.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Gain-Bandwidth Product | 25MHz - enables stable closed-loop operation at gains ≥10V/V for high-frequency signal conditioning |
| Slew Rate | 10V/µs - supports fast transient response in sensor interfaces and active filters |
| Input Offset Voltage | ±200µV max - ensures DC accuracy in precision low-level signal amplification |
| Supply Current (Active) | 650µA per amplifier - enables ultra-low-power operation in portable equipment |
| Shutdown Current | 25µA per amplifier - allows power gating during idle cycles without PCB rework |
| Capacitive Load Stability | Stable with up to 500pF - eliminates need for external isolation resistors in ADC driver applications |
| Rail-to-Rail I/O Swing | VOL ≤ 15mV above VEE, VOH ≥ VCC − 15mV - maximizes dynamic range in 3V systems |
Pinout & Package
MAX4125ESA+T is housed in an 8-pin SO (Small Outline) package with exposed pad, measuring 4.9mm × 6.0mm × 1.75mm. Pin 1 is marked with a dot; pin numbering follows standard SO convention (counterclockwise from top-left corner).
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 (OUT) | Amplifier output | Delivers rail-to-rail voltage swing; high-impedance when SHDN = low |
| 2 (IN−) | Inverting input | Differential node accepting feedback network; polarity-sensitive for stability |
| 3 (IN+) | Noninverting input | High-impedance input node; accepts sensor or reference signals directly |
| 4 (VEE) | Negative supply / ground | Reference for single-supply operation; must be connected to system ground |
| 5 (SHDN) | Shutdown control input | Active-low logic: <0.8V disables amplifier; >2V or open enables operation |
| 6 (N.C.) | No connect | Internally unused; must remain unconnected per datasheet |
| 7 (VCC) | Positive supply | Accepts +2.7V to +6.5V; requires 0.1µF ceramic + 1µF bulk bypassing |
| 8 (N.C.) | No connect | Internally unused; must remain unconnected per datasheet |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Decompensated 25MHz GBW | Enables high closed-loop bandwidth at gain ≥10V/V, ideal for active filter stages |
| Rail-to-rail input common-mode range | Extends 250mV beyond VEE and VCC, allowing direct interface with 0–VCC sensor outputs |
| 25µA shutdown mode | Reduces system standby power by >96% vs. active mode, critical for battery life extension |
| No phase reversal on overdrive | Prevents output latch-up during input transients, improving robustness in noisy environments |
| 500pF capacitive load tolerance | Supports direct driving of ADC input capacitance without external compensation |
Applications
| Battery-Powered Instruments | Portable Data Loggers |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Precision voltage measurement in handheld multimeters powered by two AA cells (3V nominal). IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Signal-conditioning amplifier for thermocouple or RTD front-end, providing gain and level-shifting before 16-bit SAR ADC. Use Value: Rail-to-rail I/O and 200µV offset ensure full-scale utilization of ADC range across 0–3V supply variation. | Use Scenario: Analog sensor signal amplification in compact environmental monitoring units with 3.3V Li-ion supply. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Low-noise, high-speed buffer for piezoresistive pressure sensor outputs prior to multiplexed ADC sampling. Use Value: 25MHz GBW and 10V/µs slew rate preserve signal integrity for 10kHz sensor bandwidths without distortion. |
| Low-Voltage Data Acquisition | Medical Sensor Interfaces |
Use Scenario: Front-end amplification in portable ECG monitors operating from 3.0V coin-cell batteries. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: First-stage gain block for differential biopotential signals, rejecting common-mode noise before instrumentation amplifier. Use Value: 25µA shutdown mode extends battery life during sleep intervals without compromising wake-up latency. | Use Scenario: Signal conditioning for disposable pulse oximeter sensors in wearable health devices. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Transimpedance amplifier converting photodiode current to voltage, followed by gain/offset adjustment. Use Value: 500pF load stability eliminates need for output isolation resistor, reducing BOM count and board area. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar rail-to-rail op amp applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| MAX4124EUK+T | Same 25MHz GBW and shutdown function, but in 5-pin SOT23-5 package (smaller footprint, no SHDN pin tie-off required) | Preferred for space-constrained designs where SO package height or pin count is prohibitive | Select MAX4124EUK+T when board area is critical and thermal dissipation permits SOT23-5 operation |
| OPA350UA | Unity-gain stable 38MHz GBW, 11V/µs slew rate, but higher 1.8mA supply current and no shutdown mode | Better for wideband unity-gain buffers; unsuitable for battery-critical shutdown use cases | Choose OPA350UA only when unity-gain stability and higher speed outweigh power and feature trade-offs |
Compared with MAX4124EUK+T, MAX4125ESA+T offers superior thermal performance in SO package and easier SHDN routing; versus OPA350UA, it provides 96% lower active current and integrated shutdown-critical for energy harvesting and long-life portable systems.
Availability
MAX4125ESA+T is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for battery-powered instruments, portable data loggers, and low-voltage data-acquisition systems requiring stable component supply, extended temperature support (−40°C to +85°C), and RoHS-compliant packaging.
Supply support for MAX4125ESA+T includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Maxim Integrated (now part of Analog Devices) designs precision analog, mixed-signal, and power-management ICs for demanding industrial, medical, and communications applications.
The MAX4122–MAX4129 family was engineered specifically for low-voltage, rail-to-rail signal conditioning in portable and battery-operated systems-balancing speed, power, and DC accuracy without sacrificing robustness.
FAQ
What is the minimum closed-loop gain required for stable operation of the MAX4125ESA+T?
The MAX4125ESA+T is decompensated and requires a minimum closed-loop gain of 10V/V (i.e., gain ≥10) for stable operation. This distinguishes it from unity-gain-stable variants like MAX4122. Attempting unity-gain configurations may cause oscillation or excessive overshoot. The 25MHz gain-bandwidth product is only guaranteed under this gain constraint, making MAX4125ESA+T ideal for fixed-gain amplifier stages rather than general-purpose buffers.
Does the MAX4125ESA+T support true rail-to-rail input operation down to the negative supply rail?
Yes, the MAX4125ESA+T supports rail-to-rail input common-mode voltage range extending 250mV beyond both VEE and VCC. With VEE = 0V (ground), the input can accept voltages from −0.25V to VCC + 0.25V. This allows direct connection of sensors whose output swings to ground or slightly below, eliminating level-shifting circuitry. The dual NPN/PNP input stage ensures continuous operation across the full range without phase reversal or discontinuity.
How does the shutdown function of the MAX4125ESA+T affect output state and system leakage?
When the SHDN pin of the MAX4125ESA+T is pulled low (<0.8V), the amplifier disables and its output enters a high-impedance (Hi-Z) state - not a tri-state or forced-rail condition. Supply current drops to ≤25µA per amplifier. Off-leakage current into the output is specified at ±12µA max, ensuring minimal loading on downstream circuits during shutdown. This behavior makes MAX4125ESA+T suitable for multiplexed analog paths where channel isolation is critical.
Can the MAX4125ESA+T drive a 500pF capacitive load without external compensation?
Yes, the MAX4125ESA+T is explicitly characterized and guaranteed stable with capacitive loads up to 500pF, as confirmed in the datasheet's Typical Operating Characteristics (Figure 4). This eliminates the need for series isolation resistors in ADC driver applications where input capacitance falls within this range. For loads exceeding 500pF, adding a 10–56Ω resistor between amplifier output and capacitive node restores phase margin, as demonstrated in Figures 7 and 8 of the MAX4125ESA+T datasheet.
What is the maximum operating supply voltage for the MAX4125ESA+T, and what happens if exceeded?
The absolute maximum supply voltage (VCC − VEE) for the MAX4125ESA+T is 7.5V. Operation beyond this rating - even momentarily - risks permanent damage due to junction breakdown or metallization failure. At recommended operating conditions, VCC ranges from +2.7V to +6.5V. Exceeding +6.5V violates the functional specification and may cause increased input bias current, output saturation, or accelerated parametric drift. Always observe the 7.5V absolute maximum limit and implement supply clamping or brown-out detection in systems with variable input rails.
MAX4125ESA+T Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Amplifier Type:
- General Purpose
- Number of Circuits:
- 1
- Output Type:
- Rail-to-Rail
- Slew Rate:
- 10V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- 25 MHz
- -3db Bandwidth:
- -
- Current - Input Bias:
- 50 nA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 200 µV
- Current - Supply:
- 725µA
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 50 mA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 2.7 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 6.5 V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 85°C
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 8-SOIC
MAX4125ESA+T FAQ
1.How can I place an order for MAX4125ESA+T through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for MAX4125ESA+T on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for MAX4125ESA+T reliable?
The price and inventory of MAX4125ESA+T are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for MAX4125ESA+T is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for MAX4125ESA+T?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for MAX4125ESA+T transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for MAX4125ESA+T?
MAX4125ESA+T orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your MAX4125ESA+T order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for MAX4125ESA+T?
For technical support, including MAX4125ESA+T datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your MAX4125ESA+T requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that MAX4125ESA+T is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All MAX4125ESA+T products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that MAX4125ESA+T meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of MAX4125ESA+T?
All MAX4125ESA+T units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with MAX4125ESA+T, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The MAX4125ESA+T part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for MAX4125ESA+T:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
MAX4125ESA+T Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
