Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated MAX4126ESA-T
- Part No.:
- MAX4126ESA-T
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
MAX4126ESA-T.pdf
- Description:
- IC OPAMP GP 2 CIRCUIT 8SOIC
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:3,210
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
MAX4126ESA-T from Maxim Integrated is a dual, rail-to-rail input/output operational amplifier optimized for precision low-voltage data-acquisition systems. It delivers 5MHz gain-bandwidth product, 650µA quiescent current per amplifier, ±200µV input offset voltage (max), and full rail-to-rail swing on single +2.7V to +6.5V supplies - enabling accurate signal conditioning in battery-powered instrumentation.
For engineers reviewing the MAX4126ESA-T datasheet, MAX4126ESA-T pinout, MAX4126ESA-T application, or MAX4126ESA-T equivalent, key selection criteria include its dual-channel configuration, SO-8 package, shutdown capability (SHDN pins), 25µA shutdown current, and stability with 500pF capacitive loads in single-supply designs.
Technical Context
The MAX4126ESA-T integrates two independent high-speed op amps sharing a common supply (VCC/VEE) and separate shutdown controls (SHDN1/SHDN2). Its input stage combines NPN and PNP differential pairs to achieve rail-to-rail common-mode range extending 250mV beyond VEE and VCC, with switchover near VCC/2 minimizing CMRR degradation.
Each amplifier features unity-gain stability, drives 250Ω loads, and maintains phase margin >60° at AV = 1. The output stage delivers rail-to-rail swing (within 25mV of rails at RL = 250Ω), while internal protection includes 1kΩ series resistors and back-to-back diodes across inputs for ±1.8V differential overvoltage tolerance.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Gain-Bandwidth Product | 5MHz - supports stable closed-loop operation up to 100kHz at unity gain for sensor front-end filtering. |
| Input Offset Voltage | ±200µV max - enables sub-mV accuracy in 12-bit ADC driver applications without trimming. |
| Supply Current per Amp | 650µA typ - allows dual-channel operation under 1.3mA total, critical for multi-sensor portable devices. |
| Rail-to-Rail I/O | CMVR extends 250mV beyond VEE/VCC; output swings within 25mV of rails - maximizes dynamic range on 3V supplies. |
| Capacitive Load Stability | Stable with ≤500pF - eliminates need for isolation resistors when driving ADC input capacitance or long traces. |
| Shutdown Current | 25µA per amp - reduces system standby power by >98% versus active mode, ideal for duty-cycled sensors. |
| Slew Rate | 10V/µs - ensures <1µs settling for 2V steps, suitable for multiplexed data acquisition sampling. |
Pinout & Package
MAX4126ESA-T is housed in an 8-pin SO (Small Outline) package, surface-mount, 150mil width, with standard JEDEC MS-012AC footprint and moisture sensitivity level 1.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | OUT1 | Amplifier 1 output - high-drive rail-to-rail node capable of sourcing/sinking ≥20mA into 250Ω. |
| 2 | IN1− | Inverting input for Amp1 - matched impedance path; bias current polarity flips near VCC/2. |
| 3 | IN1+ | Noninverting input for Amp1 - accepts signals from 0.25V below VEE to 0.25V above VCC. |
| 4 | VEE | Negative supply / ground reference - must be connected; no internal connection to substrate. |
| 5 | VCC | Positive supply - bypass with 0.1µF ceramic + 1µF bulk capacitor for noise immunity. |
| 6 | IN2+ | Noninverting input for Amp2 - electrically identical to IN1+, supports independent dual-channel use. |
| 7 | IN2− | Inverting input for Amp2 - shares same input stage architecture and protection as IN1−. |
| 8 | OUT2 | Amplifier 2 output - fully independent output stage; no crosstalk above −60dB at 1MHz. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Rail-to-rail input common-mode range | Extends 250mV beyond VEE and VCC - enables direct interfacing with 0–3.3V sensors without level-shifting. |
| Independent shutdown control | SHDN1/SHDN2 pins per amplifier - allows selective channel disable in multi-stage analog chains. |
| No phase reversal on overdrive | Input stage avoids inversion during saturation - prevents latch-up in comparator-like configurations. |
| 500pF capacitive load stability | Eliminates external compensation for typical ADC input capacitance (10–30pF) and PCB trace capacitance. |
| Low input offset voltage tempco | ±2µV/°C max - limits drift to <100µV over −40°C to +85°C, preserving calibration integrity. |
Applications
| Battery-Powered Instrumentation | Portable Medical Sensors |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Handheld multimeter front-end amplifying mV-level thermocouple or shunt voltage signals. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Dual-channel precision buffer and gain stage before 16-bit sigma-delta ADC. Use Value: Rail-to-rail I/O preserves full 0–3.3V ADC input range on 3.3V supply; 650µA/amp enables >100hr battery life. | Use Scenario: ECG electrode signal conditioning in wearable patch monitors with intermittent sensing. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Low-noise dual amplifier for lead-I/lead-II differential amplification and right-leg drive feedback. Use Value: Independent SHDN1/SHDN2 allows disabling unused channels during sleep, reducing standby current to 50µA total. |
| Data-Acquisition Systems | Industrial Process Monitoring |
Use Scenario: 8-channel programmable gain amplifier (PGA) front-end in modular DAQ modules. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Dual op amp per channel providing gain, filtering, and drive capability for multiplexed inputs. Use Value: 5MHz GBW supports anti-aliasing filter cutoffs up to 100kHz; 250Ω drive strength handles multiple parallel ADC inputs. | Use Scenario: 4–20mA loop transmitter signal conditioning with HART modulation support. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Dual amplifier for current-sense amplification and V/I conversion with rail-to-rail output swing. Use Value: Output swing to within 25mV of rails ensures full 0–5V DAC range utilization; ±200µV offset minimizes zero-error in calibration. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar dual-rail-to-rail op amp applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| TLV2462IDR | 3MHz GBW, 550µA/amp, no shutdown, SO-8, ±1.5mV offset (max) | Lacks independent shutdown; higher offset limits DC precision in low-level sensor apps | Choose when shutdown is unnecessary and cost is primary constraint. |
| AD8602ARZ | 10MHz GBW, 800µA/amp, no shutdown, SO-8, ±125µV offset (max), lower noise | Higher supply current and no shutdown limit battery life; superior AC performance for higher-frequency signals | Prefer for wideband sensor interfaces where power budget allows >1.6mA total. |
Compared with TLV2462IDR and AD8602ARZ, MAX4126ESA-T uniquely balances 5MHz bandwidth, ultra-low shutdown current (25µA), and guaranteed ±200µV offset in a dual SO-8 package - making it optimal for portable, precision, duty-cycled measurement systems.
Availability
MAX4126ESA-T is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for battery-powered instrumentation, portable medical sensors, and industrial process monitoring requiring stable component supply across extended temperature ranges (−40°C to +85°C).
Supply support for MAX4126ESA-T includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Maxim Integrated (now part of Analog Devices) designs high-performance analog and mixed-signal ICs for industrial, automotive, communications, and consumer applications.
The MAX4122–MAX4129 family was engineered specifically for low-voltage, single-supply precision signal conditioning - emphasizing rail-to-rail I/O, low quiescent current, and robust capacitive-load drive in compact packages.
FAQ
What is the operating supply voltage range for MAX4126ESA-T?
The MAX4126ESA-T operates from a single supply of +2.7V to +6.5V or dual supplies of ±1.35V to ±3.25V. Its rail-to-rail input common-mode range extends 250mV beyond both supply rails, allowing input signals from (VEE − 0.25V) to (VCC + 0.25V). This enables direct interfacing with sensors and references across the full supply range without external level-shifting circuitry. The device remains functional down to 1.8V in many cases, though 2.7V is the guaranteed minimum.
Does MAX4126ESA-T support independent shutdown of each amplifier?
Yes, MAX4126ESA-T provides independent shutdown control via dedicated SHDN1 and SHDN2 pins (pins 3 and 6 on the SO-8 package). Pulling either SHDN pin low disables the corresponding amplifier, reducing its supply current to ≤25µA and placing its output in a high-impedance state. This feature allows selective channel power gating in multi-stage analog signal chains - for example, disabling one amplifier during idle periods while keeping the other active for continuous monitoring - significantly improving overall system energy efficiency.
What is the maximum capacitive load MAX4126ESA-T can drive stably?
MAX4126ESA-T is specified to remain stable with capacitive loads up to 500pF without external compensation. This capability is verified across the full operating temperature range and supply voltage (2.7V to 6.5V). It eliminates the need for series isolation resistors when driving typical ADC input capacitances (10–30pF), long PCB traces, or small piezoelectric transducers. For loads exceeding 500pF, adding a 10–56Ω resistor in series with the output restores stability while maintaining acceptable signal fidelity for most data-acquisition applications.
How does the rail-to-rail input stage of MAX4126ESA-T work?
The MAX4126ESA-T uses a composite input stage combining NPN and PNP differential pairs. The PNP pair dominates near VEE, enabling input voltages down to VEE − 0.25V; the NPN pair dominates near VCC, supporting inputs up to VCC + 0.25V. A controlled switchover region centered at VCC/2 minimizes CMRR degradation during transition. This architecture delivers true rail-to-rail common-mode range without phase reversal on overdrive - a critical advantage for sensor interfaces where input signals may transiently exceed supply rails during fault conditions or power sequencing.
What is the typical input offset voltage and its temperature drift for MAX4126ESA-T?
MAX4126ESA-T has a maximum input offset voltage of ±200µV at +25°C and over the full −40°C to +85°C operating range. Its input offset voltage temperature coefficient is specified at ±2µV/°C maximum. This results in worst-case drift of ≤300µV across the full temperature range, ensuring consistent DC accuracy in precision applications such as strain-gauge amplifiers or thermopile signal chains where calibration stability is essential. The low drift supports long-term unattended operation in field-deployed instrumentation without recalibration.
MAX4126ESA-T Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Obsolete
- Amplifier Type:
- General Purpose
- Number of Circuits:
- 2
- Output Type:
- Rail-to-Rail
- Slew Rate:
- 2V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- 5 MHz
- -3db Bandwidth:
- -
- Current - Input Bias:
- 50 nA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 250 µV
- Current - Supply:
- 725µA (x2 Channels)
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 50 mA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 2.7 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 6.5 V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 85°C
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 8-SOIC
MAX4126ESA-T FAQ
1.How can I place an order for MAX4126ESA-T through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for MAX4126ESA-T on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for MAX4126ESA-T reliable?
The price and inventory of MAX4126ESA-T are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for MAX4126ESA-T is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for MAX4126ESA-T?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for MAX4126ESA-T transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for MAX4126ESA-T?
MAX4126ESA-T orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your MAX4126ESA-T order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for MAX4126ESA-T?
For technical support, including MAX4126ESA-T datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your MAX4126ESA-T requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that MAX4126ESA-T is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All MAX4126ESA-T products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that MAX4126ESA-T meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of MAX4126ESA-T?
All MAX4126ESA-T units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with MAX4126ESA-T, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The MAX4126ESA-T part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for MAX4126ESA-T:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
MAX4126ESA-T Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
