Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated MAX4126ESA+T
- Part No.:
- MAX4126ESA+T
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
MAX4126ESA+T.pdf
- Description:
- IC OPAMP GP 2 CIRCUIT 8SOIC
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:2,254
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
MAX4126ESA+T from Maxim Integrated is a dual, rail-to-rail input/output operational amplifier optimized for precision low-voltage signal conditioning in single-supply systems. It delivers 5MHz gain-bandwidth product, 650µA quiescent current per amplifier, ±200µV input offset voltage (max), and full rail-to-rail output swing into 250Ω loads - enabling high-fidelity analog front-ends in battery-powered data-acquisition systems.
For engineers reviewing the MAX4126ESA+T datasheet, MAX4126ESA+T pinout, MAX4126ESA+T application, or MAX4126ESA+T equivalent, key selection criteria include its dual-channel configuration, SO-8 package, shutdown capability (SHDN pins), 2.7V–6.5V single-supply operation, and verified stability with 500pF capacitive loads.
Technical Context
The MAX4126ESA+T integrates two independent high-speed op amps sharing a common supply and ground. Each amplifier features complementary NPN/PNP input stages enabling rail-to-rail common-mode input range extending 250mV beyond VEE and VCC, with no phase reversal on overdriven inputs.
It operates in unity-gain stable mode (AV = 1), supports driving 250Ω loads, and maintains stability with up to 500pF capacitive loads without external compensation. Shutdown control (SHDN1/SHDN2) places outputs in high-impedance state and reduces supply current to ≤25µA per amplifier.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Gain-Bandwidth Product | 5MHz - enables stable closed-loop operation at unity gain for bandwidth-critical sensor interfaces |
| Supply Voltage Range | +2.7V to +6.5V single supply - supports direct integration with Li-ion, 3.3V, and 5V systems |
| Input Offset Voltage | ±200µV max (TA = –40°C to +85°C) - ensures <0.5% error in 12-bit precision signal chains |
| Quiescent Current | 650µA per amplifier - enables >100-hour battery life in portable instrumentation |
| Output Swing | Rail-to-rail into 250Ω - delivers full dynamic range across entire supply (e.g., 0.01V to 4.99V @ 5V) |
| Capacitive Load Stability | Stable with 500pF - eliminates need for isolation resistors when driving ADC input caps or long traces |
| Shutdown Current | ≤25µA per amplifier - allows power gating of unused channel in dual-sensor configurations |
Pinout & Package
MAX4126ESA+T is housed in an 8-pin SO (Small Outline) package, 150mil width, with standard JEDEC MS-012AC footprint and 1.27mm pitch. Pin 1 marked by notch or dot.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1: OUT1 | Amplifier 1 output | High-drive rail-to-rail output capable of sourcing/sinking ≥20mA into 250Ω |
| 2: IN1− | Amplifier 1 inverting input | Differential input node with 500kΩ typical input resistance below 1.8V differential |
| 3: IN1+ | Amplifier 1 noninverting input | Full rail-to-rail common-mode range (VEE −0.25V to VCC +0.25V) |
| 4: VEE | Negative supply / ground | Reference for single-supply operation; must be connected to system ground |
| 5: VCC | Positive supply | Accepts 2.7V–6.5V; requires 0.1µF ceramic + ≥1µF bulk bypass |
| 6: IN2+ | Amplifier 2 noninverting input | Independent input with same rail-to-rail CMVR as IN1+ |
| 7: IN2− | Amplifier 2 inverting input | Matched bias characteristics to IN1−; polarity reverses near VCC/2 |
| 8: OUT2 | Amplifier 2 output | Functionally identical to OUT1; fully isolated channel with independent SHDN |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Rail-to-rail I/O | Enables full-scale signal capture in 3.3V systems without level-shifting circuitry |
| 5MHz GBW at unity gain | Supports 12-bit settling in <200ns for fast-sampling sensor interfaces |
| 250Ω load drive | Directly drives SAR ADC reference buffers or low-impedance transducer outputs |
| 500pF capacitive load stability | Eliminates external compensation components in PCB layout |
| Independent shutdown control | Per-amplifier SHDN pins allow dynamic channel power management |
| No input phase reversal | Prevents latch-up or erroneous output during sensor overrange conditions |
Applications
| Battery-Powered Instrumentation | Portable Medical Sensors |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Handheld multimeter front-end amplifying mV-level thermocouple or shunt voltage signals. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Dual-channel precision gain stage with one amp for signal amplification and second for reference buffering. Use Value: Rail-to-rail I/O preserves full 12-bit resolution across 0–3.3V supply; 650µA/quiescent current extends battery life beyond 200 hours. |
Use Scenario: ECG electrode signal conditioning in wearable patch monitors. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: First-stage instrumentation amplifier driver with high CMRR and low noise. Use Value: ±200µV offset ensures sub-10µV baseline accuracy; 5MHz GBW supports >1kHz bandwidth for diagnostic-grade waveform fidelity. |
| Data-Acquisition Systems | Low-Voltage Industrial Control |
Use Scenario: 16-channel industrial DAQ module digitizing 4–20mA loop signals. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Dual op amp per channel: one for current-to-voltage conversion, one for filtering and level-shifting. Use Value: Independent SHDN pins enable per-channel power gating during idle cycles, reducing system standby power by >40%. |
Use Scenario: PLC analog input module interfacing with 0–5V sensors in 24V-powered cabinets. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Signal conditioner between field sensor and isolated ADC, operating from local 3.3V LDO. Use Value: Stable operation down to 2.7V allows compatibility with brownout-prone supplies; 250Ω drive strength eliminates external buffer ICs. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar dual-rail-to-rail op amp applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| TLV2462IDR | 3MHz GBW, 550µA IQ, no shutdown, SO-8 | Lacks independent shutdown; lower bandwidth limits high-speed sensor use | Preferred where cost sensitivity outweighs shutdown requirement and bandwidth needs are ≤3MHz |
| AD8602ARZ | 10MHz GBW, 800µA IQ, no shutdown, SO-8 | Higher bandwidth but higher current; no SHDN pins limits power-gating flexibility | Chosen when higher speed is critical and system-level power management handles channel disable |
Compared with TLV2462IDR and AD8602ARZ, the MAX4126ESA+T uniquely combines 5MHz bandwidth, ultra-low shutdown current (≤25µA), and per-amplifier SHDN control in a standard SO-8 package - making it optimal for battery-constrained dual-channel systems requiring dynamic power optimization.
Availability
MAX4126ESA+T is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for battery-powered instrumentation, portable medical sensors, and industrial data-acquisition systems requiring stable component supply, extended temperature support (–40°C to +85°C), and long-term obsolescence management.
Supply support for MAX4126ESA+T includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Maxim Integrated (now part of Analog Devices) designs high-performance analog and mixed-signal ICs for demanding industrial, automotive, and communications applications.
The MAX4122–MAX4129 family was engineered specifically for precision, low-voltage, single-supply signal conditioning - targeting portable test equipment, medical sensors, and energy-efficient DAQ systems where rail-to-rail I/O and micropower operation are essential.
FAQ
What is the operating temperature range for the MAX4126ESA+T?
The MAX4126ESA+T is rated for operation from –40°C to +85°C, as confirmed in the "Ordering Information" table and DC Electrical Characteristics sections of the official datasheet. This industrial-grade temperature range ensures reliable performance in harsh environments such as factory-floor instrumentation and outdoor portable devices. The MAX4126ESA+T maintains specified offset voltage, gain-bandwidth, and output drive capability across this full range.
Does the MAX4126ESA+T support true rail-to-rail input and output operation?
Yes, the MAX4126ESA+T supports true rail-to-rail input common-mode voltage range (extending 250mV beyond VEE and VCC) and rail-to-rail output voltage swing (within millivolts of both rails into 250Ω). This is explicitly documented in the General Description and verified in Typical Operating Characteristics plots (e.g., Figure 3). The input stage uses complementary NPN/PNP pairs to achieve full-range operation without phase reversal.
How does the shutdown function work on the MAX4126ESA+T?
The MAX4126ESA+T provides independent shutdown control via SHDN1 (pin 5) and SHDN2 (pin 6) - each controlling one amplifier. Pulling either SHDN pin below 0.8V disables the corresponding amplifier, placing its output in high-impedance state and reducing its supply current to ≤25µA. Pins left floating or pulled above 2V enable normal operation. This behavior is validated in the DC Electrical Characteristics table and Figures 13–14.
Can the MAX4126ESA+T drive a 500pF capacitive load stably?
Yes, the MAX4126ESA+T is explicitly characterized and guaranteed stable with capacitive loads up to 500pF, as stated in the Features list and AC Electrical Characteristics table. This eliminates the need for series isolation resistors when interfacing with ADC input capacitance or long PCB traces. Stability is maintained in unity-gain configuration, per Figure 6 and the "Capacitive Load Stability" parameter row.
What is the maximum output current capability of the MAX4126ESA+T?
The MAX4126ESA+T can source and sink ≥20mA while maintaining rail-to-rail output swing into a 250Ω load, as confirmed by the "Output Voltage Swing" specifications (e.g., VOL − VEE ≤ 25mV and VCC − VOH ≤ 35mV at RL = 250Ω). Short-circuit current is rated at ±50mA minimum, allowing robust interface with moderate-impedance transducers and reference buffers without external boost circuitry.
MAX4126ESA+T Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Amplifier Type:
- General Purpose
- Number of Circuits:
- 2
- Output Type:
- Rail-to-Rail
- Slew Rate:
- 2V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- 5 MHz
- -3db Bandwidth:
- -
- Current - Input Bias:
- 50 nA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 250 µV
- Current - Supply:
- 725µA (x2 Channels)
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 50 mA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 2.7 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 6.5 V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 85°C
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 8-SOIC
MAX4126ESA+T FAQ
1.How can I place an order for MAX4126ESA+T through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for MAX4126ESA+T on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for MAX4126ESA+T reliable?
The price and inventory of MAX4126ESA+T are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for MAX4126ESA+T is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for MAX4126ESA+T?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for MAX4126ESA+T transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for MAX4126ESA+T?
MAX4126ESA+T orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your MAX4126ESA+T order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for MAX4126ESA+T?
For technical support, including MAX4126ESA+T datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your MAX4126ESA+T requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that MAX4126ESA+T is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All MAX4126ESA+T products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that MAX4126ESA+T meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of MAX4126ESA+T?
All MAX4126ESA+T units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with MAX4126ESA+T, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The MAX4126ESA+T part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for MAX4126ESA+T:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
MAX4126ESA+T Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
