Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated MAX4126EUA
- Part No.:
- MAX4126EUA
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 8-TSSOP, 8-MSOP (0.118", 3.00mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
MAX4126EUA.pdf
- Description:
- IC OPAMP GP 2 CIRCUIT 8UMAX
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:2,828
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
MAX4126EUA from Maxim Integrated is a dual, rail-to-rail input/output operational amplifier with 5MHz gain-bandwidth product, 650µA per amplifier quiescent current, ±0.4mV input offset voltage (typ), and operation from +2.7V to +6.5V single supply. It is designed for precision signal conditioning in low-voltage data-acquisition systems.
For engineers reviewing the MAX4126EUA datasheet, MAX4126EUA pinout, MAX4126EUA application, or MAX4126EUA equivalent, key selection criteria include rail-to-rail I/O swing at 2.7V supply, 250Ω load drive capability, 5MHz bandwidth with unity-gain stability, shutdown functionality (SHDN pins), and µMAX-8 package compatibility for space-constrained designs.
Technical Context
The MAX4126EUA implements a composite rail-to-rail input stage using parallel NPN and PNP differential pairs, enabling common-mode voltage range from (VEE − 0.2V) to (VCC + 0.2V). Its output stage delivers rail-to-rail swing with <150mV headroom into 250Ω loads at VCC = 3V.
It features independent shutdown control for each amplifier (SHDN1/SHDN2), reducing supply current to ≤25µA per channel when asserted. The device is unity-gain stable and maintains ≥60° phase margin driving 500pF capacitive loads without external compensation.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Gain-Bandwidth Product | 5MHz - supports closed-loop gains up to 100 at DC–10kHz with minimal phase lag |
| Input Offset Voltage (TYP) | ±0.4mV - enables <1LSB error in 12-bit ADC front-ends with 3V full-scale |
| Supply Current per Amp | 650µA - allows dual-channel operation under 1.3mA total, suitable for battery-powered instruments |
| Rail-to-Rail Output Swing | Within 150mV of rails into 250Ω - preserves dynamic range in 3V single-supply sensor interfaces |
| Common-Mode Input Range | VEE − 0.2V to VCC + 0.2V - accepts signals beyond supply rails, simplifying level-shifting circuits |
| Capacitive Load Stability | Stable with ≤500pF - eliminates need for isolation resistors in DAC buffer or filter driver applications |
| Shutdown Current per Amp | ≤25µA - reduces system standby power by >96% versus active mode |
Pinout & Package
The MAX4126EUA is housed in an 8-pin µMAX package (pin-compatible with SO-8), measuring 3mm × 3mm × 0.8mm, with exposed pad for thermal enhancement.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 (OUT1) | Amplifier 1 output | Drives 250Ω loads rail-to-rail; high-impedance during SHDN1 assertion |
| 2 (IN1−) | Inverting input, Amp 1 | Accepts common-mode voltages down to VEE − 0.2V; protected by 1kΩ series resistors |
| 3 (IN1+) | Noninverting input, Amp 1 | Same rail-to-rail CMVR as IN1−; matched bias current path for offset minimization |
| 4 (VEE) | Negative supply / ground | Reference node for single-supply operation; substrate tied to VEE |
| 5 (VCC) | Positive supply | Accepts +2.7V to +6.5V; requires 0.1µF ceramic + 1µF bulk bypassing |
| 6 (IN2+) | Noninverting input, Amp 2 | Independent of Amp 1; identical CMVR and input protection structure |
| 7 (IN2−) | Inverting input, Amp 2 | Matches IN1− characteristics; supports differential input configurations |
| 8 (OUT2) | Amplifier 2 output | Functionally identical to OUT1; independently controllable via SHDN2 |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Rail-to-rail I/O swing | Enables full 0–VCC output utilization in 3V systems, maximizing SNR in ADC drivers |
| Independent dual shutdown | Per-amplifier SHDN control allows selective channel disablement without PCB layout changes |
| 500pF capacitive load stability | Eliminates need for output isolation resistors in anti-aliasing filter or DAC output stages |
| Low input offset tempco | ±2µV/°C ensures <1mV drift over −40°C to +85°C, critical for uncalibrated sensors |
| No phase reversal on overdrive | Prevents latch-up or erroneous output transitions when inputs exceed CMVR |
Applications
| Battery-Powered Instruments | Portable Equipment |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Handheld multimeter front-end amplifying mV-level thermocouple outputs. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Precision DC-coupled signal conditioner with rail-to-rail input to capture sub-millivolt signals referenced to battery ground. Use Value: ±0.4mV offset and 2.7V operation enable direct interface to 3V ADCs without level-shifting, reducing BOM count. | Use Scenario: Wearable ECG analog front-end amplifying 1mV cardiac signals. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Dual-channel instrumentation amplifier driver with independent shutdown for power-gated lead-off detection. Use Value: 650µA per amp and shutdown mode extend coin-cell life to >12 months in intermittent-monitoring mode. |
| Data-Acquisition Systems | Signal Conditioning |
Use Scenario: Industrial 12-bit data logger conditioning 4–20mA loop sensor outputs. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Dual op-amp performing I/V conversion and gain-setting before SAR ADC sampling. Use Value: Unity-gain stability and 5MHz GBW support 10ksps sampling with <0.01% settling error, eliminating external compensation. | Use Scenario: Audio line-driver stage in USB-C audio dongle with 3.3V supply. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Low-noise (22nV/√Hz), rail-to-rail output buffer isolating codec DAC from variable headphone impedance. Use Value: 250Ω drive capability and THD+N <0.003% at 10kHz ensure clean 1Vrms output into 16Ω loads without clipping. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar dual rail-to-rail op amp applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| TLV2462IDR | 3MHz GBW, 550µA per amp, no shutdown, SO-8 only | Lacks independent shutdown; lower bandwidth limits high-speed multiplexed DAQ use | Preferred where shutdown is unnecessary and cost sensitivity outweighs bandwidth needs |
| AD8602ARZ | 10MHz GBW, 1.2mA per amp, no shutdown, SO-8 | Higher supply current and no shutdown limit battery life; superior AC performance for wideband filtering | Chosen when higher slew rate (6V/µs) and bandwidth justify increased power consumption |
Compared with TLV2462IDR and AD8602ARZ, the MAX4126EUA uniquely balances 5MHz bandwidth, ultra-low 650µA quiescent current, dual independent shutdown, and rail-to-rail I/O in a compact µMAX-8 package-making it optimal for space- and power-constrained dual-channel precision analog systems.
Availability
MAX4126EUA is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for battery-powered instruments, portable medical devices, and industrial data-acquisition systems requiring stable component supply across extended temperature ranges (−40°C to +85°C).
Supply support for MAX4126EUA includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Maxim Integrated (now part of Analog Devices) designs precision analog, mixed-signal, and power-management ICs for demanding industrial, automotive, and communications applications.
The MAX4122–MAX4129 family was engineered specifically for low-voltage, rail-to-rail signal conditioning in battery-operated and space-constrained systems-emphasizing DC accuracy, low power, and robust capacitive-load drive.
FAQ
What is the operating supply voltage range for the MAX4126EUA?
The MAX4126EUA operates from a single supply of +2.7V to +6.5V or dual supplies of ±1.35V to ±3.25V. Its rail-to-rail input common-mode range extends 0.2V beyond both supply rails, enabling full utilization of the supply in low-voltage systems. This specification is confirmed across the full −40°C to +85°C temperature range per the datasheet's DC electrical characteristics table.
Does the MAX4126EUA support independent shutdown for each amplifier channel?
Yes, the MAX4126EUA provides two dedicated shutdown pins-SHDN1 (pin 5 in µMAX-8 pinout) and SHDN2 (pin 6)-allowing independent enable/disable control of each amplifier. When asserted low, each channel draws ≤25µA and places its output in high-impedance state. This functionality is explicitly documented in the Pin Description section and verified in the shutdown supply current specifications.
What is the maximum capacitive load the MAX4126EUA can drive while remaining stable?
The MAX4126EUA is stable driving capacitive loads up to 500pF without external compensation, as stated in the AC Electrical Characteristics table and confirmed in Figure 4 (Capacitive-Load Stability) of the datasheet. This capability eliminates the need for series isolation resistors in typical DAC output buffering or anti-aliasing filter applications.
Is the MAX4126EUA unity-gain stable?
Yes, the MAX4126EUA is unity-gain stable. It belongs to the 5MHz gain-bandwidth subgroup (MAX4122/23/26/27/29) explicitly designated as unity-gain stable in the General Description and Selection Table. Phase margin remains ≥60° at AV = +1 with 500pF load, ensuring robust small-signal transient response without peaking or ringing.
What package type is used for the MAX4126EUA, and how does it compare to SO-8?
The MAX4126EUA uses the 8-pin µMAX package-a 3mm × 3mm surface-mount package with exposed thermal pad, pin-compatible with standard SO-8 footprints but occupying ~35% less board area. Its pinout matches SO-8 for MAX4126 variants (pins 1–8 mapped identically), enabling drop-in replacement in space-constrained layouts without redesign.
MAX4126EUA Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- 8-TSSOP, 8-MSOP (0.118", 3.00mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Tube
- Product Status:
- Obsolete
- Amplifier Type:
- General Purpose
- Number of Circuits:
- 2
- Output Type:
- Rail-to-Rail
- Slew Rate:
- 2V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- 5 MHz
- -3db Bandwidth:
- -
- Current - Input Bias:
- 50 nA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 400 µV
- Current - Supply:
- 725µA (x2 Channels)
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 50 mA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 2.7 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 6.5 V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 85°C
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 8-uMAX/uSOP
MAX4126EUA FAQ
1.How can I place an order for MAX4126EUA through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for MAX4126EUA on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for MAX4126EUA reliable?
The price and inventory of MAX4126EUA are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for MAX4126EUA is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for MAX4126EUA?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for MAX4126EUA transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for MAX4126EUA?
MAX4126EUA orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your MAX4126EUA order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for MAX4126EUA?
For technical support, including MAX4126EUA datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your MAX4126EUA requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that MAX4126EUA is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All MAX4126EUA products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that MAX4126EUA meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of MAX4126EUA?
All MAX4126EUA units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with MAX4126EUA, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The MAX4126EUA part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for MAX4126EUA:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
MAX4126EUA Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

