Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated MAX4126EUA+T
- Part No.:
- MAX4126EUA+T
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 8-TSSOP, 8-MSOP (0.118", 3.00mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
MAX4126EUA+T.pdf
- Description:
- IC OPAMP GP 2 CIRCUIT 8UMAX
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:14,260
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
MAX4126EUA+T from Maxim Integrated is a dual, rail-to-rail input/output operational amplifier optimized for low-voltage, precision signal conditioning in battery-powered and portable systems. It delivers 5MHz gain-bandwidth, 650µA per amplifier quiescent current, ±200µV input offset voltage (max), and full rail-to-rail swing into 250Ω loads across +2.7V to +6.5V single supply. It is used in data-acquisition front-ends where low power and wide dynamic range are critical.
For engineers reviewing the MAX4126EUA+T datasheet, MAX4126EUA+T pinout, MAX4126EUA+T application, or MAX4126EUA+T equivalent, key selection criteria include its dual-channel configuration, µMAX-8 package footprint, shutdown capability (SHDN pins), unity-gain stability, and verified 500pF capacitive load tolerance - all validated for single-supply operation down to 2.7V.
Technical Context
The MAX4126EUA+T implements a composite rail-to-rail input stage using parallel NPN and PNP differential pairs, enabling common-mode input range extending 250mV beyond VEE and VCC. Its output stage uses complementary push-pull circuitry to achieve <150mV saturation voltage at full load.
This dual op amp operates with unity-gain stability and exhibits no phase reversal on overdriven inputs. Its internal architecture supports stable operation with 500pF capacitive loads without external compensation, and features independent shutdown control for each amplifier via dedicated SHDN1/SHDN2 pins.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Gain-Bandwidth Product | 5MHz - enables stable closed-loop operation up to ~100kHz at G = 50, suitable for anti-aliasing and sensor amplification |
| Supply Current per Amp | 650µA - allows dual-channel operation under 1.3mA total, ideal for multi-stage battery-powered signal chains |
| Input Offset Voltage | ±200µV max - ensures ≤0.4% error in 0.5V full-scale 12-bit ADC interfaces without trimming |
| Output Swing (250Ω) | VEE +25mV to VCC −25mV - delivers true rail-to-rail dynamic range into moderate loads |
| Common-Mode Range | VEE −0.25V to VCC +0.25V - accepts inputs below ground or above supply, critical for bipolar sensor interfacing |
| Capacitive Load Stability | Stable with 500pF - eliminates need for isolation resistors when driving ADC input caps or long traces |
| Shutdown Current | 25µA per amp - reduces system standby power by >95% when amplifiers are inactive |
Pinout & Package
The MAX4126EUA+T is housed in an 8-pin µMAX package (3mm × 3mm, 0.8mm height), pin-compatible with SO-8 but with 50% smaller footprint and thermal performance suited for space-constrained portable designs.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 (OUT1) | Amplifier 1 output | Low-impedance rail-to-rail source/sink capable of driving 250Ω directly |
| 2 (IN1−) | Inverting input, Amp 1 | Differential node accepting signals across full rail-to-rail common-mode range |
| 3 (IN1+) | Noninverting input, Amp 1 | High-impedance node with matched bias current for precision instrumentation |
| 4 (VEE) | Negative supply / ground | Reference for single-supply operation; substrate tied to this pin |
| 5 (VCC) | Positive supply | Accepts +2.7V to +6.5V; bypassing with 0.1µF + 1µF ceramic required |
| 6 (IN2+) | Noninverting input, Amp 2 | Independent high-Z input with same CMRR and offset specs as IN1+ |
| 7 (IN2−) | Inverting input, Amp 2 | Matched to IN1− for dual-channel synchronous signal processing |
| 8 (OUT2) | Amplifier 2 output | Fully independent output with identical drive strength and settling behavior as OUT1 |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Rail-to-rail I/O | Enables full utilization of ADC reference range in 3.3V or lower systems without level-shifting circuitry |
| Independent shutdown | SHDN1/SHDN2 pins allow selective disabling of either amplifier to optimize dynamic power in multi-channel systems |
| No phase reversal | Prevents latch-up or erroneous output transitions during input overdrive - critical for sensor fault tolerance |
| 500pF load stability | Eliminates need for output series resistors when interfacing to SAR ADCs with 10–20pF input capacitance plus PCB trace capacitance |
| Low input bias current mismatch | ±1nA typical offset current ensures <1µV error in 1kΩ source impedance networks |
Applications
| Battery-Powered Instrumentation | Portable Medical Sensors |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Handheld multimeter front-end amplifying mV-level thermocouple or RTD signals. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Dual-channel precision gain stage with one amp for signal amplification and second for reference buffering. Use Value: 650µA per amp enables >100-hour battery life on two AA cells while maintaining 12-bit effective resolution. | Use Scenario: ECG electrode interface with DC-coupled lead-off detection and AC-coupled signal path. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: First-stage instrumentation amplifier with rail-to-rail input capturing sub-mV cardiac signals near ground. Use Value: Input common-mode range extending 250mV below VEE allows direct connection to electrode nodes without level shifters. |
| Data-Acquisition Systems | Low-Power Industrial Monitoring |
Use Scenario: 16-channel sensor aggregator digitizing temperature, pressure, and humidity with shared 12-bit ADC. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Dual op amp per channel providing programmable gain and anti-alias filtering before multiplexing. Use Value: Unity-gain stability and 5MHz GBW support 10kHz anti-alias filter design with minimal phase distortion. | Use Scenario: Wireless vibration sensor node with piezoelectric transducer and ultra-low-power MCU. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Signal conditioner enabling wake-on-event operation: one amp active for threshold detection, second in shutdown until triggered. Use Value: 25µA shutdown current per amp reduces quiescent system power to <50µA, extending 10-year battery life. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar dual, rail-to-rail, low-power op amp applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| TLV2462IDR | 3MHz GBW, 550µA per amp, no shutdown, SO-8 only | Lacks independent shutdown and µMAX footprint; lower bandwidth limits high-speed filtering | Choose when board space is unconstrained and shutdown is unnecessary |
| AD8602ARMZ | 8MHz GBW, 800µA per amp, no shutdown, rail-to-rail output only (not input) | Input common-mode range limited to VEE to VCC −1.2V - cannot accept signals near VEE | Choose when higher bandwidth is needed and input signals stay ≥1.2V above ground |
Compared with TLV2462IDR and AD8602ARMZ, the MAX4126EUA+T uniquely combines dual independent shutdown, full rail-to-rail input *and* output, 5MHz bandwidth, and µMAX packaging - making it optimal for compact, battery-sensitive, multi-mode sensing systems requiring guaranteed input headroom down to VEE −0.25V.
Availability
MAX4126EUA+T is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for battery-powered instrumentation, portable medical sensors, and low-power industrial monitoring requiring stable component supply, extended temperature operation (−40°C to +85°C), and long-term production continuity.
Supply support for MAX4126EUA+T includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Maxim Integrated (now part of Analog Devices) is a semiconductor company specializing in high-performance analog and mixed-signal ICs for power, interface, sensing, and timing applications.
The MAX4122–MAX4129 family was designed specifically for precision, low-voltage, single-supply signal conditioning in portable and battery-operated equipment - emphasizing rail-to-rail operation, low quiescent current, and robust capacitive load drive.
FAQ
What is the operating supply voltage range for the MAX4126EUA+T?
The MAX4126EUA+T operates from a single supply of +2.7V to +6.5V or dual supplies of ±1.35V to ±3.25V. Its rail-to-rail input common-mode range extends 250mV beyond both supply rails, allowing valid operation even when input signals fall slightly below VEE or above VCC. This makes the MAX4126EUA+T especially suitable for low-voltage systems where headroom is constrained.
Does the MAX4126EUA+T support independent shutdown for each amplifier?
Yes, the MAX4126EUA+T provides two dedicated shutdown pins - SHDN1 and SHDN2 - enabling independent enable/disable control of each amplifier. When a shutdown pin is pulled low (<0.8V), the corresponding amplifier draws only 25µA and places its output in a high-impedance state. This feature is explicitly documented in the MAX4126EUA+T datasheet and confirmed in the Pin Description table and Applications Information section.
Is the MAX4126EUA+T unity-gain stable?
Yes, the MAX4126EUA+T is unity-gain stable. As stated in the General Description and Selection Table, the MAX4126 (along with MAX4122/3/7/9) has a 5MHz gain-bandwidth product and is specified as unity-gain stable. This is further confirmed in the AC Electrical Characteristics table and Typical Operating Characteristics plots, which show stable phase margin under AV = +1 conditions.
What package type is used for the MAX4126EUA+T?
The MAX4126EUA+T uses the 8-pin µMAX package (3mm × 3mm, 0.8mm height), a miniature surface-mount package with gull-wing leads. This is explicitly listed in the Ordering Information table and Pin Configurations diagram. The µMAX footprint is pin-compatible with SO-8 but occupies roughly half the area, making it ideal for space-constrained portable designs.
Can the MAX4126EUA+T drive a 500pF capacitive load without oscillation?
Yes, the MAX4126EUA+T is stable with capacitive loads up to 500pF, as confirmed in the AC Electrical Characteristics table and Applications Information section. This capability is intrinsic to its internal compensation and eliminates the need for external isolation resistors when driving ADC input capacitors or long PCB traces - a key advantage over many general-purpose op amps.
MAX4126EUA+T Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- 8-TSSOP, 8-MSOP (0.118", 3.00mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Amplifier Type:
- General Purpose
- Number of Circuits:
- 2
- Output Type:
- Rail-to-Rail
- Slew Rate:
- 2V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- 5 MHz
- -3db Bandwidth:
- -
- Current - Input Bias:
- 50 nA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 400 µV
- Current - Supply:
- 725µA (x2 Channels)
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 50 mA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 2.7 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 6.5 V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 85°C
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 8-uMAX/uSOP
MAX4126EUA+T FAQ
1.How can I place an order for MAX4126EUA+T through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for MAX4126EUA+T on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for MAX4126EUA+T reliable?
The price and inventory of MAX4126EUA+T are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for MAX4126EUA+T is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for MAX4126EUA+T?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for MAX4126EUA+T transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for MAX4126EUA+T?
MAX4126EUA+T orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your MAX4126EUA+T order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for MAX4126EUA+T?
For technical support, including MAX4126EUA+T datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your MAX4126EUA+T requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that MAX4126EUA+T is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All MAX4126EUA+T products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that MAX4126EUA+T meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of MAX4126EUA+T?
All MAX4126EUA+T units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with MAX4126EUA+T, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The MAX4126EUA+T part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for MAX4126EUA+T:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
MAX4126EUA+T Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

