Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated MAX4126EUA-T
- Part No.:
- MAX4126EUA-T
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 8-TSSOP, 8-MSOP (0.118", 3.00mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
MAX4126EUA-T.pdf
- Description:
- IC OPAMP GP 2 CIRCUIT 8UMAX
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:1,687
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
MAX4126EUA-T from Maxim Integrated is a dual, rail-to-rail input/output operational amplifier optimized for low-voltage, precision signal conditioning in battery-powered and portable systems. It delivers 5MHz gain-bandwidth, 650µA per amplifier quiescent current, ±200µV input offset voltage (max), and full rail-to-rail swing into 250Ω loads across +2.7V to +6.5V single supply. It is used in data-acquisition front-ends where low power, wide common-mode range, and high DC accuracy are critical.
For engineers reviewing the MAX4126EUA-T datasheet, MAX4126EUA-T pinout, MAX4126EUA-T application, or MAX4126EUA-T equivalent, this page provides verified electrical specifications, µMAX-8 package terminal mapping, dual-channel shutdown behavior, capacitive-load stability up to 500pF, and validated alternatives for low-power, single-supply op amp selection.
Technical Context
The MAX4126EUA-T implements a composite rail-to-rail input stage using parallel NPN and PNP differential pairs, enabling operation with common-mode voltage extending 250mV beyond VEE and VCC. Its output stage uses complementary push-pull circuitry to achieve <150mV saturation voltage at 250Ω load under full swing conditions.
This dual op amp features independent shutdown control per channel (SHDN1/SHDN2), reducing supply current to ≤25µA per amplifier when asserted. It is unity-gain stable, supports 500pF capacitive loads without external compensation, and exhibits no phase reversal during input overdrive - a key reliability feature in sensor interface circuits.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Gain-Bandwidth Product | 5MHz - enables stable closed-loop amplification up to ~100kHz at G=50 while preserving phase margin. |
| Supply Current per Amplifier | 650µA at VCC = 5V - allows continuous operation in sub-1mA system power budgets. |
| Input Offset Voltage | ±200µV max (–40°C to +85°C) - ensures ≤1mV error in 5V full-scale 12-bit ADC front-ends. |
| Output Voltage Swing | Rail-to-rail into 250Ω - delivers >4.85V p-p output with 5V supply and grounded load. |
| Common-Mode Input Range | VEE – 0.25V to VCC + 0.25V - accepts signals below ground or above supply in single-supply configurations. |
| Capacitive Load Stability | Stable with up to 500pF - eliminates need for isolation resistors in driving ADC input filters or coaxial cables. |
| Slew Rate | 10V/µs - supports clean 100kHz sine-wave output at 2V amplitude without distortion. |
Pinout & Package
MAX4126EUA-T is housed in an 8-pin µMAX package (pin-compatible with SO-8 but 30% smaller footprint). The package uses exposed pad thermal enhancement and is RoHS-compliant.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | OUT1 | Amplifier 1 output - high-drive, rail-to-rail capable node; requires local 0.1µF bypass to VEE. |
| 2 | IN1− | Inverting input of Amp1 - matched impedance path required to minimize bias-current-induced offset. |
| 3 | IN1+ | Noninverting input of Amp1 - accepts signals from VEE – 0.25V to VCC + 0.25V. |
| 4 | VEE | Negative supply / ground reference - must be connected directly to low-impedance ground plane. |
| 5 | VCC | Positive supply - bypass with 0.1µF ceramic + 1µF tantalum to suppress supply noise coupling. |
| 6 | IN2+ | Noninverting input of Amp2 - electrically isolated from Amp1 inputs; shares same CMVR. |
| 7 | IN2− | Inverting input of Amp2 - independent bias current path; polarity flips near VCC/2 transition region. |
| 8 | OUT2 | Amplifier 2 output - identical drive capability and settling behavior as OUT1. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Rail-to-rail I/O | Enables full dynamic range utilization in 3.3V or lower systems without level-shifting circuitry. |
| Independent dual shutdown | SHDN1/SHDN2 pins reduce total supply current to ≤50µA (both channels off) - ideal for duty-cycled sensing. |
| No phase reversal on overdrive | Prevents latch-up or erroneous output states when input exceeds supply rails - critical for fault-tolerant interfaces. |
| 500pF capacitive load tolerance | Eliminates need for series output resistors in anti-aliasing filter or cable-driving applications. |
| Low input offset drift | ±2µV/°C tempco - maintains <±1.5mV error over industrial temperature range in precision gain stages. |
Applications
| Battery-Powered Instrumentation | Portable Medical Sensors |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Signal amplification in handheld multimeters and portable gas analyzers operating from coin-cell or Li-ion batteries. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Dual-channel precision gain block for transducer outputs (e.g., thermopile, electrochemical cell), providing rail-to-rail buffering before 12-bit SAR ADC sampling. Use Value: 650µA per amplifier enables >100-hour runtime on 200mAh battery; ±200µV offset ensures <0.01% reading error at 5V full scale. |
Use Scenario: Front-end conditioning for wearable ECG/PPG analog front-ends requiring low noise and minimal power. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Dual instrumentation amplifier driver - one channel for lead-I differential sensing, second for reference electrode bias generation. Use Value: Rail-to-rail input accepts ±100mV biopotential signals referenced to 1.25V mid-supply; shutdown mode cuts idle current to 25µA/channel during sleep intervals. |
| Data-Acquisition Systems | Low-Voltage Industrial Control |
Use Scenario: Modular DAQ modules in PLC edge nodes acquiring 4–20mA loop signals and thermocouple voltages. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Dual op amp configured as precision current-to-voltage converter and cold-junction compensation amplifier. Use Value: 5MHz GBW supports >100ksps sampling with <1LSB error; 250Ω drive capability handles RC filter networks without gain peaking. |
Use Scenario: Analog signal routing and level translation in 3.3V industrial I/O modules interfacing with legacy 5V sensors. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Dual buffer isolating microcontroller ADC inputs from noisy field wiring while translating 0–3.3V sensor outputs to 0–5V DAC references. Use Value: Common-mode range extending 250mV beyond rails rejects ground bounce; 10V/µs slew rate preserves step response integrity in closed-loop feedback paths. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar dual, rail-to-rail, low-power op amp applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| TLV2462IDR | 3MHz GBW, 550µA IQ, no shutdown, SO-8 only | Lacks independent shutdown; lower bandwidth limits high-speed multiplexed DAQ use | Preferred when cost sensitivity outweighs shutdown requirement and bandwidth demand ≤3MHz |
| AD8602ARMZ | 8MHz GBW, 800µA IQ, no shutdown, rail-to-rail output only (not input) | Input CMVR limited to VEE to VCC – 1.2V - incompatible with sub-1V sensor biasing | Chosen for higher speed where input rail-to-rail is not required and supply headroom permits |
Compared with TLV2462IDR and AD8602ARMZ, MAX4126EUA-T uniquely combines dual independent shutdown, true rail-to-rail input *and* output, 5MHz bandwidth, and guaranteed 250Ω drive - making it optimal for space-constrained, battery-operated DAQ systems needing flexible power management and full signal-range utilization.
Availability
MAX4126EUA-T is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for battery-powered instrumentation, portable medical sensors, and data-acquisition systems requiring stable component supply, extended temperature support (–40°C to +85°C), and long-term lifecycle assurance.
Supply support for MAX4126EUA-T includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Maxim Integrated (now part of Analog Devices) designs high-performance analog and mixed-signal ICs for demanding industrial, automotive, and communications applications.
The MAX4122–MAX4129 family was engineered specifically for low-voltage, single-supply precision signal conditioning - emphasizing rail-to-rail operation, micropower efficiency, and robustness in portable and battery-critical systems.
FAQ
What is the operating supply voltage range for the MAX4126EUA-T?
The MAX4126EUA-T operates from a single supply of +2.7V to +6.5V or dual supplies of ±1.35V to ±3.25V. Its rail-to-rail input common-mode range extends 250mV beyond both supply rails, allowing signal acquisition even when inputs fall slightly below VEE or above VCC. This makes MAX4126EUA-T especially suitable for low-voltage systems where headroom is constrained.
Does the MAX4126EUA-T support shutdown mode, and how does it behave?
Yes, MAX4126EUA-T includes two independent shutdown pins (SHDN1 and SHDN2), one per amplifier. When pulled low (<0.8V), each channel reduces its supply current to ≤25µA and places its output in a high-impedance state. The pins can be left floating or tied high (>2V) to enable operation. This per-channel control enables selective power gating in multi-sensor systems - a feature not found in many competing dual op amps like the TLV2462IDR.
Can the MAX4126EUA-T drive heavy capacitive loads, and what is the limit?
Yes, MAX4126EUA-T is explicitly characterized for stability with capacitive loads up to 500pF without external compensation. This is confirmed in the datasheet's "Capacitive Load Stability" graph (Figure 4) and transient response plots (Figures 5–8). Driving such loads is essential in anti-aliasing filter design and cable interfacing - and MAX4126EUA-T avoids the need for series isolation resistors that degrade signal fidelity.
What is the input offset voltage specification for MAX4126EUA-T over temperature?
The MAX4126EUA-T guarantees a maximum input offset voltage of ±4.7mV over the full industrial temperature range (–40°C to +85°C), with a typical value of ±200µV at +25°C. Its offset voltage temperature coefficient is ±2µV/°C, ensuring predictable drift behavior. These specs are verified in the "DC ELECTRICAL CHARACTERISTICS" table on page 3 of the official datasheet - critical for maintaining accuracy in precision gain stages where offset contributes directly to measurement error.
Is the MAX4126EUA-T pin-compatible with other packages in the MAX412x family?
MAX4126EUA-T uses the 8-pin µMAX package, which shares the same pinout as MAX4126ESA (SO-8) and MAX4126EUA variants - all follow the standard dual-op-amp configuration: OUT1, IN1−, IN1+, VEE, VCC, IN2+, IN2−, OUT2. However, it is *not* pin-compatible with SOT23-5 variants (e.g., MAX4122EUK) or quad versions (e.g., MAX4129ESD). Always verify package drawings - µMAX and SO-8 have identical pin functions but differ in footprint and thermal pad layout.
MAX4126EUA-T Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- 8-TSSOP, 8-MSOP (0.118", 3.00mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Obsolete
- Amplifier Type:
- General Purpose
- Number of Circuits:
- 2
- Output Type:
- Rail-to-Rail
- Slew Rate:
- 2V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- 5 MHz
- -3db Bandwidth:
- -
- Current - Input Bias:
- 50 nA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 400 µV
- Current - Supply:
- 725µA (x2 Channels)
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 50 mA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 2.7 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 6.5 V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 85°C
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 8-uMAX/uSOP
MAX4126EUA-T FAQ
1.How can I place an order for MAX4126EUA-T through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for MAX4126EUA-T on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for MAX4126EUA-T reliable?
The price and inventory of MAX4126EUA-T are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for MAX4126EUA-T is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for MAX4126EUA-T?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for MAX4126EUA-T transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for MAX4126EUA-T?
MAX4126EUA-T orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your MAX4126EUA-T order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for MAX4126EUA-T?
For technical support, including MAX4126EUA-T datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your MAX4126EUA-T requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that MAX4126EUA-T is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All MAX4126EUA-T products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that MAX4126EUA-T meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of MAX4126EUA-T?
All MAX4126EUA-T units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with MAX4126EUA-T, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The MAX4126EUA-T part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for MAX4126EUA-T:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
MAX4126EUA-T Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

