Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated MAX4128ESA+
- Part No.:
- MAX4128ESA+
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
MAX4128ESA+.pdf
- Description:
- IC OPAMP GP 2 CIRCUIT 8SOIC
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:191
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
MAX4128ESA+ from Maxim Integrated is a dual, decompensated, rail-to-rail input/output operational amplifier optimized for high-speed, low-power, single-supply signal conditioning. It delivers 25MHz gain-bandwidth product, 10V/µs slew rate, 200µV max input offset voltage, and operates from +2.7V to +6.5V with 650µA per amplifier quiescent current. It is used in precision data-acquisition front-ends where bandwidth and DC accuracy coexist under tight power budgets.
For engineers reviewing the MAX4128ESA+ datasheet, MAX4128ESA+ pinout, MAX4128ESA+ application, or MAX4128ESA+ equivalent, key selection criteria include its decompensated stability (G ≥ 10), dual-channel SO-8 package, rail-to-rail I/O swing into 250Ω loads, and shutdown capability shared across both amplifiers - critical for portable instrumentation and battery-powered sensor interfaces.
Technical Context
The MAX4128ESA+ employs a composite NPN/PNP rail-to-rail input stage enabling common-mode operation 250mV beyond VEE and VCC, with seamless transition near mid-supply to minimize CMRR degradation. Its decompensated architecture achieves 25MHz GBW while maintaining phase margin >60° at closed-loop gains ≥10.
It features matched dual amplifiers sharing a single SHDN pin that places both outputs in high-impedance state and reduces total supply current to ≤70µA (2×35µA typ). Output drive capability includes stable operation into 500pF capacitive loads and full swing into 250Ω resistive loads with <25mV headroom at either rail.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Gain-Bandwidth Product | 25MHz - enables stable closed-loop operation at gain ≥10 with usable bandwidth up to ~2.5MHz |
| Slew Rate | 10V/µs - supports clean 2Vpp signals up to ~1.6MHz without slewing distortion |
| Input Offset Voltage | ±200µV max - ensures <0.02% gain error in 1V full-scale precision buffer or gain stage |
| Supply Current per Amp | 650µA typ - allows dual-channel operation at <1.3mA total, ideal for always-on sensor interfaces |
| Output Swing | Rail-to-rail into 250Ω - delivers 0.025V to VCC–0.025V swing on +3V supply, preserving dynamic range |
| Capacitive Load Stability | Stable with ≤500pF - eliminates need for isolation resistors in ADC driver or filter applications |
| Common-Mode Range | VEE – 0.25V to VCC + 0.25V - accepts inputs down to ground and up to supply in single-supply systems |
Pinout & Package
MAX4128ESA+ is housed in an 8-pin SO (Small Outline) package, 150mil width, with standard JEDEC MS-012AC footprint and gull-wing leads.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | OUT1 | Amplifier 1 output - drives external load or feedback network; rail-to-rail capable |
| 2 | IN1− | Inverting input of Amp1 - connects to feedback resistor or inverting node |
| 3 | IN1+ | Noninverting input of Amp1 - accepts reference, sensor, or signal source |
| 4 | VEE | Negative supply / ground - return path for both amplifiers and SHDN logic |
| 5 | VCC | Positive supply - powers both amplifiers and internal bias circuitry |
| 6 | IN2+ | Noninverting input of Amp2 - independent signal path; matches Amp1 electrical specs |
| 7 | IN2− | Inverting input of Amp2 - fully symmetrical to Pin 2; supports dual-channel configurations |
| 8 | SHDN | Shared shutdown control - logic-low disables both amps; high-impedance outputs and <70µA total ICC |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Decompensated 25MHz GBW | Enables high closed-loop gain (>10V/V) with usable bandwidth exceeding unity-gain stable alternatives |
| Rail-to-rail I/O with extended CMVR | Supports direct interfacing to 0–3.3V sensors and ADCs without level-shifting or supply overhead |
| Single SHDN pin for dual channels | Reduces system GPIO count and simplifies power sequencing in space-constrained designs |
| Stable into 500pF capacitive loads | Eliminates output isolation resistors in anti-aliasing filter or cable-driving applications |
| Low 650µA per amplifier ICC | Permits continuous operation in battery-powered devices with multi-day runtime on coin cells |
Applications
| Battery-Powered Instrumentation | Portable Data Loggers |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Handheld multimeter front-end amplifying mV-level thermocouple or shunt voltage signals. IC Role / Device Role: Precision, low-noise, rail-to-rail input buffer and programmable-gain stage before 16-bit SAR ADC. Use Value: 200µV offset and 25MHz GBW enable sub-0.1°C temperature resolution and fast sampling without settling delay. | Use Scenario: Compact environmental sensor node acquiring temperature, humidity, and pressure with microcontroller ADC. IC Role / Device Role: Dual-channel signal conditioner: one amp buffers sensor output, second drives reference or filters noise. Use Value: Dual SO-8 integration reduces PCB area vs. two discrete op-amps; 650µA/amp extends battery life beyond 12 months. |
| Low-Voltage Sensor Interfaces | Precision ADC Drivers |
Use Scenario: Industrial IoT node measuring 4–20mA loop current via low-side shunt with 3.3V MCU supply. IC Role / Device Role: Single-supply current-sense amplifier with rail-to-rail output driving MCU analog input. Use Value: Input CMVR extending below ground (VEE – 0.25V) accommodates shunt placed on negative side without level shift. | Use Scenario: Driving SAR ADC input with fast-settling, low-distortion signal after anti-aliasing filter. IC Role / Device Role: High-speed, low-offset buffer isolating filter from ADC input capacitance. Use Value: 10V/µs slew rate and 500pF load stability ensure <1µs settling to 16-bit accuracy, eliminating external isolation R. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar dual, high-speed, rail-to-rail op amp applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| OPA2350UA | Unity-gain stable, 38MHz GBW, 11V/µs slew, no shutdown, SO-8 | Requires gain ≥1 for stability; better speed but lacks power control | Select when unity-gain configuration or higher bandwidth is mandatory and shutdown is unnecessary |
| AD8602ARZ | Unity-gain stable, 10MHz GBW, 5V/µs slew, no shutdown, SO-8 | Lower bandwidth and slew rate; lower ICC (850µA total), no SHDN | Select for cost-sensitive, lower-speed precision apps where shutdown and 25MHz are not required |
Compared with OPA2350UA and AD8602ARZ, MAX4128ESA+ uniquely combines decompensated 25MHz bandwidth, integrated shutdown, and rail-to-rail I/O in SO-8 - making it optimal for battery-powered, gain ≥10 signal chains needing active power management.
Availability
MAX4128ESA+ is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for battery-powered instrumentation, portable data loggers, and precision ADC driver applications requiring stable component supply, long-lifecycle support, and traceable sourcing.
Supply support for MAX4128ESA+ includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Maxim Integrated (now part of Analog Devices) designs precision analog, mixed-signal, and power-management ICs for demanding industrial, medical, and communications systems.
The MAX4122–MAX4129 family was engineered for low-voltage, single-supply data-acquisition systems requiring simultaneous high speed, rail-to-rail I/O, and ultra-low quiescent current - targeting portable test equipment and sensor signal chains.
FAQ
What is the minimum operating supply voltage for MAX4128ESA+?
The MAX4128ESA+ is specified to operate from +2.7V to +6.5V. However, characterization shows functional operation down to +1.8V at room temperature, though parameters like GBW and output swing degrade below 2.7V. For production designs, maintain ≥2.7V to guarantee all specifications per the datasheet.
Is MAX4128ESA+ unity-gain stable?
No, MAX4128ESA+ is decompensated and stable only at closed-loop gains of 10V/V or greater. Attempting unity-gain or gain-of-2 configurations will cause oscillation. Use unity-gain stable alternatives like MAX4126ESA+ or AD8602ARZ if lower gain is required.
Does MAX4128ESA+ support independent shutdown per channel?
No. MAX4128ESA+ has a single SHDN pin that simultaneously disables both amplifiers. When SHDN is pulled low (<0.8V), both outputs enter high-impedance state and total supply current drops to ≤70µA. Independent channel shutdown is not supported in this variant.
What is the maximum capacitive load MAX4128ESA+ can drive stably?
MAX4128ESA+ is characterized and guaranteed stable with capacitive loads up to 500pF without external compensation. Driving larger loads (e.g., >1nF cables or ADC input capacitance plus trace capacitance) requires an isolation resistor (e.g., 39Ω–56Ω) in series with the output to restore phase margin.
Can MAX4128ESA+ be used with dual supplies?
Yes. MAX4128ESA+ supports dual-supply operation from ±1.35V to ±3.25V. The input common-mode range extends 250mV beyond each rail, and rail-to-rail output swing remains valid. Ensure SHDN is referenced to VEE (not ground) and meets logic thresholds relative to local supplies.
MAX4128ESA+ Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Tube
- Product Status:
- Active
- Amplifier Type:
- General Purpose
- Number of Circuits:
- 2
- Output Type:
- Rail-to-Rail
- Slew Rate:
- 10V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- 25 MHz
- -3db Bandwidth:
- -
- Current - Input Bias:
- 50 nA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 250 µV
- Current - Supply:
- 725µA (x2 Channels)
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 50 mA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 2.7 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 6.5 V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 85°C
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 8-SOIC
MAX4128ESA+ FAQ
1.How can I place an order for MAX4128ESA+ through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for MAX4128ESA+ on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for MAX4128ESA+ reliable?
The price and inventory of MAX4128ESA+ are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for MAX4128ESA+ is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for MAX4128ESA+?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for MAX4128ESA+ transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for MAX4128ESA+?
MAX4128ESA+ orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your MAX4128ESA+ order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for MAX4128ESA+?
For technical support, including MAX4128ESA+ datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your MAX4128ESA+ requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that MAX4128ESA+ is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All MAX4128ESA+ products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that MAX4128ESA+ meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of MAX4128ESA+?
All MAX4128ESA+ units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with MAX4128ESA+, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The MAX4128ESA+ part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for MAX4128ESA+:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
MAX4128ESA+ Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
