Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated MAX4128ESA+T
- Part No.:
- MAX4128ESA+T
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
MAX4128ESA+T.pdf
- Description:
- IC OPAMP GP 2 CIRCUIT 8SOIC
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:7,485
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
MAX4128ESA+T from Maxim Integrated is a dual, decompensated, rail-to-rail input/output operational amplifier optimized for high-speed, low-power, single-supply signal conditioning. It delivers 25MHz gain-bandwidth product, 10V/µs slew rate, and 650µA quiescent current per amplifier while operating from +2.7V to +6.5V. It drives 250Ω loads and supports stable operation at closed-loop gains ≥10 - ideal for precision data-acquisition front-ends in portable instrumentation.
For engineers reviewing the MAX4128ESA+T datasheet, MAX4128ESA+T pinout, MAX4128ESA+T application, or MAX4128ESA+T equivalent, key selection criteria include its decompensated 25MHz GBW, rail-to-rail I/O swing down to 1.8V supply, shutdown capability (25µA), 200µV max input offset, and SO-8 package compatibility with space-constrained industrial sensor interfaces.
Technical Context
The MAX4128ESA+T employs a composite NPN/PNP rail-to-rail input stage enabling common-mode voltage range from (VEE − 0.2V) to (VCC + 0.2V), with seamless transition near VCC/2 to minimize CMRR degradation. Its decompensated architecture achieves 25MHz gain-bandwidth only at closed-loop gains ≥10, ensuring stability without external compensation.
It features independent shutdown control for both amplifiers (SHDN1/SHDN2), placing outputs in high-impedance state and reducing supply current to ≤25µA per amplifier. Output stage delivers rail-to-rail swing into 250Ω loads, with VOL ≤25mV and VOH ≥(VCC − 35mV) at VCC = 5V.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Gain-Bandwidth Product | 25MHz - enables stable closed-loop operation at gains ≥10, suitable for high-speed filtering and active gain stages. |
| Slew Rate | 10V/µs - supports fast settling of 2V step signals within 200ns, critical for multiplexed ADC drivers. |
| Input Offset Voltage | ±200µV max - ensures <0.01% gain error in 12-bit precision signal chains at unity gain. |
| Supply Current per Amp | 650µA typical - allows dual-channel operation under 1.3mA total, enabling battery life extension in portable devices. |
| Rail-to-Rail I/O Swing | VOL ≤25mV, VOH ≥(VCC − 35mV) into 250Ω - maximizes dynamic range in 3.3V or 5V single-supply systems. |
| Capacitive Load Stability | Stable with up to 500pF - eliminates need for isolation resistors in DAC output buffers or capacitive sensor interfaces. |
| Shutdown Current | ≤25µA per amplifier - reduces system standby power by >95% when amplifiers are inactive. |
Pinout & Package
MAX4128ESA+T is housed in an 8-pin SO (Small Outline) package with standard 1.27mm pitch, compatible with automated assembly and IPC-7351B footprint requirements.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 (OUT1) | Amplifier 1 output | Delivers rail-to-rail voltage swing; high-impedance during SHDN1 low. |
| 2 (IN1−) | Inverting input, Amp 1 | Accepts differential signals; protected by 1kΩ series resistors and back-to-back diodes. |
| 3 (IN1+) | Noninverting input, Amp 1 | Supports common-mode range extending 200mV beyond rails; matched impedance critical for bias-current cancellation. |
| 4 (VEE) | Negative supply / ground | Reference node for single-supply operation; must be bypassed with ≥1µF + 0.1µF ceramic. |
| 5 (VCC) | Positive supply | Accepts +2.7V to +6.5V; requires local 0.1µF ceramic bypass to ground. |
| 6 (IN2+) | Noninverting input, Amp 2 | Independent channel input; identical electrical characteristics to IN1+. |
| 7 (IN2−) | Inverting input, Amp 2 | Independent channel input; identical protection and bias behavior to IN1−. |
| 8 (OUT2) | Amplifier 2 output | Functionally identical to OUT1; high-impedance during SHDN2 low. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Decompensated 25MHz GBW | Enables high closed-loop gain (>10V/V) at bandwidths exceeding 2MHz without external compensation. |
| Rail-to-rail input common-mode range | Extends 200mV beyond VEE and VCC - supports direct sensing of signals near supply rails in low-voltage systems. |
| Independent dual shutdown | SHDN1/SHDN2 pins allow selective disabling of each amplifier, reducing power in multi-channel partial-sleep modes. |
| No phase reversal on overdrive | Prevents output latch-up during input overload - essential for robust interfacing with multiplexed sensor arrays. |
| 250Ω load drive capability | Delivers full rail-to-rail swing into heavy loads, eliminating need for output buffer stages in DAC or transducer interfaces. |
Applications
| Portable Data Loggers | Industrial Sensor Signal Conditioning |
|---|---|
|
Use Scenario: Battery-powered environmental monitors acquiring thermocouple, RTD, and humidity sensor outputs at 1–10ksps. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Dual-channel precision amplifier providing gain, level-shifting, and anti-alias filtering before SAR ADC sampling. Use Value: 25MHz GBW and 10V/µs slew rate enable accurate reconstruction of fast transient sensor events; 650µA per amp extends AA-battery life to >12 months. |
Use Scenario: 4–20mA loop-powered field transmitters conditioning bridge-based pressure or strain gauge signals. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Rail-to-rail I/O op amp configured as programmable-gain instrumentation amplifier front-end. Use Value: Input common-mode range to (VEE − 0.2V) allows direct interface with grounded-sensor bridges; 200µV offset minimizes zero-error in calibrated systems. |
| Medical ECG Front-Ends | Automotive Cabin Air Quality Sensors |
|
Use Scenario: Low-noise, low-power analog front-end for wearable ECG patches measuring microvolt-level cardiac signals. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Dual op amp implementing right-leg drive (RLD) amplifier and lead-off detection circuitry. Use Value: Shutdown mode reduces idle current to 25µA per channel, enabling ultra-low-power sleep states between heartbeat intervals. |
Use Scenario: CO₂ and VOC sensor modules in automotive HVAC systems requiring stable analog output over -40°C to +85°C. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Dual amplifier providing temperature-compensated gain and offset correction for NDIR detector outputs. Use Value: Guaranteed operation from -40°C to +85°C with <±4.7mV input offset drift ensures calibration stability across vehicle thermal cycles. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar dual, high-speed, rail-to-rail op amp applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| LMV722MM/NOPB | 5MHz GBW, 1.5V/µs slew rate, no shutdown, SOT-23-8 package | Limited to lower-frequency sensor buffering; lacks rail-to-rail input beyond rails and shutdown control | Select when cost sensitivity outweighs speed/power requirements and shutdown is unnecessary. |
| AD8605ARZ | 10MHz GBW, 5V/µs slew rate, unity-gain stable, SO-8 package | Unity-gain stable but lower bandwidth; higher 1.3mA supply current per amp; no shutdown | Choose for unity-gain configurations (e.g., voltage followers) where precision offset (<60µV) is prioritized over speed. |
Compared with LMV722MM/NOPB and AD8605ARZ, the MAX4128ESA+T uniquely combines 25MHz bandwidth, rail-to-rail I/O beyond supplies, dual independent shutdown, and sub-1mA total quiescent current - making it optimal for high-fidelity, low-power, multi-gain analog signal chains in portable and industrial equipment.
Availability
MAX4128ESA+T is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for portable instrumentation, industrial sensor interfaces, and medical monitoring systems requiring stable component supply with extended temperature support and long-term lifecycle assurance.
Supply support for MAX4128ESA+T includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Maxim Integrated (now part of Analog Devices) designs precision analog, mixed-signal, and power management ICs for demanding industrial, medical, and communications applications.
The MAX4122–MAX4129 family was engineered specifically for low-voltage, rail-to-rail signal conditioning in battery-powered and space-constrained systems - emphasizing speed, accuracy, and power efficiency without sacrificing robustness.
FAQ
What is the minimum operating supply voltage for MAX4128ESA+T?
The MAX4128ESA+T is specified to operate from +2.7V to +6.5V, but test data shows functional operation down to +1.8V at room temperature. For guaranteed performance across -40°C to +85°C, design to the 2.7V minimum. The MAX4128ESA+T maintains rail-to-rail input/output swing and 25MHz GBW even at 2.7V, enabling ultra-low-voltage sensor interfaces.
Does MAX4128ESA+T support single-supply operation with ground-referenced inputs?
Yes. The MAX4128ESA+T supports true single-supply operation with VEE tied to ground. Its rail-to-rail input common-mode range extends from (VEE − 0.2V) to (VCC + 0.2V), allowing inputs to swing 200mV below ground - critical for accurately amplifying AC-coupled or bipolar sensor signals without level-shifting circuitry.
Can MAX4128ESA+T drive a 500pF capacitive load stably?
Yes. The MAX4128ESA+T is explicitly characterized and guaranteed stable with capacitive loads up to 500pF, as confirmed in the datasheet's Typical Operating Characteristics (Figure 4). This eliminates the need for output isolation resistors in DAC buffer or capacitive touch sensor applications - preserving signal integrity and simplifying layout.
What is the shutdown behavior of MAX4128ESA+T?
When SHDN1 or SHDN2 is pulled low (<0.8V), the corresponding amplifier disables, reducing its supply current to ≤25µA and placing its output in high-impedance state. Both channels can be controlled independently. The MAX4128ESA+T retains full functionality on power-up within 1µs, as verified in Figure 11 of the datasheet.
Is MAX4128ESA+T pin-compatible with other devices in the MAX4122–MAX4129 family?
No. The MAX4128ESA+T uses an 8-pin SO package with dual-amplifier pinout (OUT1, IN1−, IN1+, VEE, VCC, IN2+, IN2−, OUT2), distinct from the 5-pin SOT23-5 (MAX4122/4) and 14-pin SO (MAX4129) variants. Pin mapping is unique to the dual-channel SO configuration; PCB layout must match the MAX4128ESA+T-specific footprint.
MAX4128ESA+T Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Amplifier Type:
- General Purpose
- Number of Circuits:
- 2
- Output Type:
- Rail-to-Rail
- Slew Rate:
- 10V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- 25 MHz
- -3db Bandwidth:
- -
- Current - Input Bias:
- 50 nA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 250 µV
- Current - Supply:
- 725µA (x2 Channels)
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 50 mA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 2.7 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 6.5 V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 85°C
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 8-SOIC
MAX4128ESA+T FAQ
1.How can I place an order for MAX4128ESA+T through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for MAX4128ESA+T on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for MAX4128ESA+T reliable?
The price and inventory of MAX4128ESA+T are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for MAX4128ESA+T is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for MAX4128ESA+T?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for MAX4128ESA+T transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for MAX4128ESA+T?
MAX4128ESA+T orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your MAX4128ESA+T order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for MAX4128ESA+T?
For technical support, including MAX4128ESA+T datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your MAX4128ESA+T requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that MAX4128ESA+T is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All MAX4128ESA+T products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that MAX4128ESA+T meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of MAX4128ESA+T?
All MAX4128ESA+T units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with MAX4128ESA+T, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The MAX4128ESA+T part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for MAX4128ESA+T:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
MAX4128ESA+T Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
