Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated MAX4128ESA-T
- Part No.:
- MAX4128ESA-T
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
MAX4128ESA-T.pdf
- Description:
- IC OPAMP GP 2 CIRCUIT 8SOIC
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:4,392
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
MAX4128ESA-T from Maxim Integrated is a dual, decompensated, rail-to-rail input/output operational amplifier optimized for high-speed, low-power, single-supply signal conditioning. It delivers 25MHz gain-bandwidth product, 10V/µs slew rate, and 650µA quiescent current per amplifier while operating from +2.7V to +6.5V. It drives 250Ω loads and supports stable operation at closed-loop gains ≥10 - ideal for precision data-acquisition front-ends in portable instrumentation.
For engineers reviewing the MAX4128ESA-T datasheet, MAX4128ESA-T pinout, MAX4128ESA-T application, or MAX4128ESA-T equivalent, key selection criteria include its decompensated 25MHz GBW, rail-to-rail I/O swing down to 1.8V supply, shutdown capability (25µA), 200µV max offset voltage, and SO-8 package compatibility with space-constrained industrial and battery-powered designs.
Technical Context
The MAX4128ESA-T uses a composite NPN/PNP rail-to-rail input stage enabling common-mode range from (VEE − 0.2V) to (VCC + 0.2V), with seamless transition near VCC/2 to minimize CMRR degradation. Its decompensated architecture achieves 25MHz gain-bandwidth only when configured for closed-loop gain ≥10 - unity-gain stability is not supported.
Output stage employs complementary push-pull topology delivering rail-to-rail swing into 250Ω loads, with output voltage within 25mV of rails at light loads and ≤150mV under full load. It remains stable driving up to 500pF capacitive loads without external compensation.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Gain-Bandwidth Product | 25MHz - enables accurate amplification of signals up to ~2.5MHz at gain=10, critical for anti-aliasing and sensor signal chain bandwidth. |
| Slew Rate | 10V/µs - supports clean 1MHz full-scale step response with <0.1% distortion in 12-bit systems. |
| Supply Current per Amp | 650µA - allows dual-channel operation on microamp-level power budgets in always-on sensor nodes. |
| Input Offset Voltage | ±200µV max - ensures ≤0.5LSB error in 12-bit ADC interfaces with 2.5V reference. |
| Common-Mode Range | (VEE − 0.2V) to (VCC + 0.2V) - accepts inputs beyond rails, simplifying level-shifting in single-supply sensor interfacing. |
| Output Swing | Within 25mV of rails (RL = 100kΩ); ≤150mV (RL = 250Ω) - maximizes dynamic range for low-voltage ADC drivers. |
| Capacitive Load Stability | Stable with ≤500pF - eliminates need for isolation resistors in DAC buffer or filter driver applications. |
Pinout & Package
MAX4128ESA-T is housed in an 8-pin SO (Small Outline) package with standard 1.27mm pitch, compatible with automated assembly and IPC-7351B footprint MSOIC8-N.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 (OUT1) | Amplifier 1 output | Low-impedance rail-to-rail source/sink capable of driving 250Ω directly. |
| 2 (IN1−) | Amplifier 1 inverting input | Differential node accepting feedback network; input bias current polarity switches across VCC/2. |
| 3 (IN1+) | Amplifier 1 noninverting input | High-impedance node with rail-to-rail common-mode range; protected by 1kΩ series resistors. |
| 4 (VEE) | Negative supply / ground | Reference for single-supply operation; substrate tied to this pin. |
| 5 (VCC) | Positive supply | Accepts +2.7V to +6.5V; requires 0.1µF ceramic + 1µF bulk bypassing. |
| 6 (IN2+) | Amplifier 2 noninverting input | Independent high-Z input with same rail-to-rail CMVR and protection as IN1+. |
| 7 (IN2−) | Amplifier 2 inverting input | Matches IN1− functionality; supports independent dual-channel configuration. |
| 8 (OUT2) | Amplifier 2 output | Electrically isolated from OUT1; shares VCC/VEE but no crosstalk above 60dB @ 1MHz. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Rail-to-rail input common-mode range | Extends 200mV beyond VEE and VCC - enables direct interfacing to sensors or DACs operating at supply extremes. |
| 25MHz gain-bandwidth at G ≥10 | Enables high-fidelity amplification of fast transients in oscilloscope front-ends and active filters. |
| No phase reversal on overdriven inputs | Prevents latch-up or system upset during input fault conditions - critical for robust industrial monitoring. |
| Shutdown mode (25µA per amp) | Reduces total system standby current by >96% - extends battery life in portable multimeters and handheld analyzers. |
| Stable with 500pF capacitive loads | Eliminates need for output isolation resistors in LCD bias buffers or piezo driver circuits. |
Applications
| Portable Data Loggers | Medical Sensor Signal Conditioning |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Battery-powered environmental monitors acquiring temperature, humidity, and gas sensor outputs at 10ksps. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Dual-channel precision op amp providing rail-to-rail buffering and gain-setting before 12-bit SAR ADC. Use Value: 650µA per amplifier enables >100-hour runtime on coin-cell; 200µV offset ensures ±0.2°C accuracy in thermistor bridges. | Use Scenario: Wearable ECG front-end amplifying mV-level biopotentials with minimal noise and DC drift. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Dual op amp configured as differential instrumentation amplifier first stage with high CMRR. Use Value: Rail-to-rail I/O preserves full dynamic range from 1.8V supply; 25MHz GBW supports >1kHz bandwidth without phase lag. |
| Industrial Process Transmitters | Automotive Cabin Air Quality Sensors |
Use Scenario: 4–20mA loop-powered transmitters converting pressure/flow sensor outputs in harsh factory environments. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Dual op amp implementing sensor excitation, signal conditioning, and loop drive circuitry. Use Value: Shutdown mode reduces quiescent current to 25µA during calibration pauses; SO-8 package meets IPC Class 3 reliability standards. | Use Scenario: In-cabin CO₂ and VOC sensors requiring low-power analog front-end with automotive-grade temperature range. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Dual op amp used for NDIR detector signal amplification and reference channel balancing. Use Value: −40°C to +85°C operation ensures functionality across vehicle thermal cycles; 500pF load stability avoids layout sensitivity in compact modules. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar dual, high-speed, rail-to-rail op amp applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| AD8642ARZ | Unity-gain stable; 3.5MHz GBW; 1.2mA supply current; no shutdown | Better DC precision (60µV offset), lower noise (12nV/√Hz), but insufficient bandwidth for >300kHz signal chains | Select when ultra-low offset/noise dominates over speed and power; avoid where 25MHz GBW or shutdown is required. |
| TSV912IDT | Unity-gain stable; 8MHz GBW; 820µA supply current; rail-to-rail I/O; no shutdown | Lower cost, AEC-Q100 qualified, but lacks decompensated speed and shutdown for portable use | Choose for automotive body electronics where qualification matters more than 25MHz bandwidth or µA-level shutdown. |
Compared with AD8642ARZ and TSV912IDT, MAX4128ESA-T uniquely combines decompensated 25MHz bandwidth, 25µA shutdown, and rail-to-rail I/O in SO-8 - making it optimal for portable, battery-sensitive, high-bandwidth signal chains where unity-gain stability is not required.
Availability
MAX4128ESA-T is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for portable instrumentation, medical sensor interfaces, and industrial process transmitters requiring stable component supply across extended temperature ranges and long production lifecycles.
Supply support for MAX4128ESA-T includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Maxim Integrated (now part of Analog Devices) designs precision analog, mixed-signal, and power-management ICs for demanding industrial, medical, and communications applications.
The MAX4122–MAX4129 family was engineered specifically for low-voltage, rail-to-rail signal conditioning in battery-powered data-acquisition systems - emphasizing speed, power efficiency, and input/output voltage range over unity-gain versatility.
FAQ
What is the minimum supply voltage for reliable operation of the MAX4128ESA-T?
The MAX4128ESA-T is specified for operation from +2.7V to +6.5V, but test data shows functional operation down to +1.8V at room temperature. However, parameters such as gain-bandwidth, slew rate, and output swing degrade below 2.7V - design validation at 1.8V is recommended for each application. The MAX4128ESA-T datasheet specifies performance only within the 2.7V–6.5V range.
Does the MAX4128ESA-T support unity-gain stable operation?
No, the MAX4128ESA-T is a decompensated op amp designed for stable operation only at closed-loop gains of 10V/V or greater. Attempting unity-gain or gain-of-two configurations will result in oscillation due to insufficient phase margin. For unity-gain applications, consider the MAX4126ESA-T (5MHz, unity-gain stable) or alternate families like AD8605.
How does the shutdown function work on the MAX4128ESA-T?
The MAX4128ESA-T does not include a shutdown pin - that feature is present only in the MAX4123, MAX4125, and MAX4127 variants. The MAX4128ESA-T has no SHDN terminal; all eight pins are dedicated to power, inputs, and outputs. To reduce power, external supply switching or enable control of upstream regulators must be used.
What is the maximum capacitive load the MAX4128ESA-T can drive without instability?
The MAX4128ESA-T is characterized and guaranteed stable with capacitive loads up to 500pF when driving resistive loads ≥250Ω. This is confirmed in the datasheet's "Capacitive Load Stability" graph (Figure 4) and transient response plots (Figures 5–8). Driving >500pF requires an isolation resistor (e.g., 39Ω) between output and load to restore phase margin.
Is the MAX4128ESA-T pin-compatible with other devices in the MAX4122–MAX4129 family?
Yes - the MAX4128ESA-T uses the same 8-pin SO/µMAX pinout as MAX4126ESA-T, MAX4127ESD, and MAX4125ESA. Pin functions (OUT1, IN1−, IN1+, VEE, VCC, IN2+, IN2−, OUT2) are identical across these dual-amplifier variants. This allows drop-in substitution when bandwidth, offset, or shutdown requirements align - though electrical specs (e.g., GBW, shutdown presence) differ.
MAX4128ESA-T Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Obsolete
- Amplifier Type:
- General Purpose
- Number of Circuits:
- 2
- Output Type:
- Rail-to-Rail
- Slew Rate:
- 10V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- 25 MHz
- -3db Bandwidth:
- -
- Current - Input Bias:
- 50 nA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 250 µV
- Current - Supply:
- 725µA (x2 Channels)
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 50 mA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 2.7 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 6.5 V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 85°C
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 8-SOIC
MAX4128ESA-T FAQ
1.How can I place an order for MAX4128ESA-T through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for MAX4128ESA-T on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for MAX4128ESA-T reliable?
The price and inventory of MAX4128ESA-T are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for MAX4128ESA-T is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for MAX4128ESA-T?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for MAX4128ESA-T transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for MAX4128ESA-T?
MAX4128ESA-T orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your MAX4128ESA-T order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for MAX4128ESA-T?
For technical support, including MAX4128ESA-T datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your MAX4128ESA-T requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that MAX4128ESA-T is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All MAX4128ESA-T products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that MAX4128ESA-T meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of MAX4128ESA-T?
All MAX4128ESA-T units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with MAX4128ESA-T, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The MAX4128ESA-T part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for MAX4128ESA-T:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
MAX4128ESA-T Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
