Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated MAX4128EUA
- Part No.:
- MAX4128EUA
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 8-TSSOP, 8-MSOP (0.118", 3.00mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
MAX4128EUA.pdf
- Description:
- IC OPAMP GP 2 CIRCUIT 8UMAX
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:2,555
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
MAX4128EUA from Maxim Integrated is a dual, decompensated, rail-to-rail input/output operational amplifier optimized for high-speed, low-power, single-supply signal conditioning. It delivers 25MHz gain-bandwidth product, 10V/µs slew rate, and 650µA quiescent current per amplifier while operating from +2.7V to +6.5V. It drives 250Ω loads and supports stable operation at closed-loop gains ≥10 - ideal for precision data-acquisition front-ends in portable instrumentation.
For engineers reviewing the MAX4128EUA datasheet, MAX4128EUA pinout, MAX4128EUA application, or MAX4128EUA equivalent, key selection criteria include its decompensated stability requirement (G ≥10), rail-to-rail I/O swing down to 1.8V operation, 200µV max input offset voltage, capacitive-load tolerance up to 500pF, and µMAX-8 package compatibility with space-constrained PCB layouts.
Technical Context
The MAX4128EUA implements a composite NPN/PNP rail-to-rail input stage enabling common-mode range extension 250mV beyond VEE and VCC, with switchover near VCC/2 to minimize CMRR degradation. Its decompensated architecture achieves 25MHz GBW by sacrificing unity-gain stability - requiring minimum closed-loop gain of 10V/V for phase margin >60°.
It features matched dual amplifiers sharing one shutdown control (SHDN) pin that places both outputs in high-impedance state and reduces supply current to ≤70µA total when asserted. Output stage delivers rail-to-rail swing into 250Ω loads with <150mV headroom at VCC = 6.5V and maintains stability with 500pF capacitive loads without external compensation.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Gain-Bandwidth Product | 25MHz - enables accurate amplification of signals up to ~2.5MHz at G = 10, critical for anti-aliasing and sensor signal chain bandwidth. |
| Slew Rate | 10V/µs - supports clean 1Vpp output transitions at 1.6MHz without slewing distortion in fast-settling data acquisition. |
| Input Offset Voltage | ±4.7mV max (–40°C to +85°C) - ensures ≤4.7mV baseline error in precision DC-coupled gain stages without trimming. |
| Supply Current per Amp | 650µA typical at VCC = 5V - allows dual-channel operation under 1.3mA, suitable for battery-powered 10+ hour runtime systems. |
| Output Swing | Within 25mV of rails into 100kΩ; within 150mV into 250Ω - preserves dynamic range in low-voltage (2.7V–6.5V) single-supply systems. |
| Capacitive Load Stability | Stable with up to 500pF - eliminates need for isolation resistors when driving ADC input capacitance or long traces. |
| Common-Mode Range | VEE – 0.2V to VCC + 0.2V - accepts inputs beyond supply rails, simplifying level-shifting in mixed-voltage interfaces. |
Pinout & Package
MAX4128EUA is housed in an 8-pin µMAX package (pin-compatible with SO-8), measuring 3mm × 3mm × 0.8mm with exposed pad for thermal enhancement. The package supports reflow soldering and provides low-inductance connections for high-frequency performance.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 (OUT1) | Amplifier 1 output | Delivers rail-to-rail buffered signal; capable of sourcing/sinking ±25mA into 250Ω load. |
| 2 (IN1–) | Amplifier 1 inverting input | Differential node for feedback network; input bias current polarity switches near VCC/2 due to PNP/NPN input stage. |
| 3 (IN1+) | Amplifier 1 noninverting input | High-impedance sensor interface point; protected by 1kΩ series resistors and back-to-back diodes. |
| 4 (VEE) | Negative supply / ground | Reference for single-supply operation; substrate tied to this pin; must be low-impedance for noise immunity. |
| 5 (VCC) | Positive supply | Accepts +2.7V to +6.5V; requires 0.1µF ceramic + 1µF bulk bypass directly at pin for stability. |
| 6 (IN2+) | Amplifier 2 noninverting input | Independent high-Z input; matches IN1+ electrical characteristics for matched channel performance. |
| 7 (IN2–) | Amplifier 2 inverting input | Matches IN1– behavior; differential pair shares same input stage topology and offset tempco (±2µV/°C). |
| 8 (SHDN) | Global shutdown control | Active-low logic input; pulls below 0.8V to disable both amps, reducing total ICC to ≤70µA and placing OUT1/OUT2 in Hi-Z. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Rail-to-rail I/O | Enables full utilization of 2.7V–6.5V supply range - no lost headroom at input or output in single-supply configurations. |
| Decompensated 25MHz GBW | Provides 2.5× higher bandwidth than unity-stable 5MHz variants (e.g., MAX4126), enabling faster settling in G ≥10 circuits. |
| 250Ω load drive | Directly interfaces with standard ADC input networks and 50Ω/75Ω test equipment without buffer stages. |
| 500pF capacitive load stability | Eliminates need for output isolation resistors when driving long traces, filters, or sampling capacitors in data converters. |
| Shutdown mode (≤70µA total) | Reduces system standby power by >94% vs active mode - essential for duty-cycled sensor nodes and portable meters. |
Applications
| Battery-Powered Instrumentation | Data-Acquisition Front-End |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Handheld multimeter with auto-ranging analog front-end powered by two AA cells (3V nominal). IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Dual-channel signal conditioner: first amp buffers transducer output; second amp provides programmable gain ≥10 before 16-bit SAR ADC. Use Value: 25MHz GBW ensures <1LSB settling in <500ns for 100ksps sampling; rail-to-rail I/O maximizes 3V dynamic range; 650µA/amp extends battery life to >12 hours. | Use Scenario: Industrial PLC analog input module digitizing 4–20mA current loops and thermocouple signals. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Precision gain stage preceding sigma-delta ADC; configured at G = 10 for optimal noise/bandwidth trade-off. Use Value: ±4.7mV max offset ensures <0.05% FSR error over –40°C to +85°C; 500pF stability avoids layout-dependent oscillation with on-board RC anti-aliasing filters. |
| Portable Medical Sensors | Low-Voltage Signal Chain |
Use Scenario: Wearable ECG monitor using single 3.3V Li-ion cell with ultra-low-power MCU. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Dual-op-amp configuration: first stage AC-couples and amplifies mV-level biopotentials; second stage applies high-pass filtering and final gain. Use Value: Shutdown mode cuts amplifier current to ≤70µA during sleep cycles; rail-to-rail input accepts electrode offsets up to ±300mV without clipping. | Use Scenario: IoT environmental sensor node (temperature/humidity) operating from coin-cell battery (1.8–3.0V). IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Sensor signal amplifier biased at mid-supply; operates down to 1.8V per datasheet characterization. Use Value: Guaranteed functionality at 1.8V enables direct connection to energy-harvesting PMIC outputs; 200µV typical offset minimizes calibration burden in firmware. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar dual, high-speed, rail-to-rail op amp applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| MAX4126EUA | Unity-gain stable, 5MHz GBW, same µMAX-8 package and pinout | Lower bandwidth but usable at G = 1; better for general-purpose buffering where speed isn't critical | Select when circuit requires unity-gain stability or lower power (650µA same, but lower frequency reduces dynamic power) |
| AD8602ARZ | Unity-gain stable, 10MHz GBW, SO-8 package, 1pA input bias current | Superior DC precision (300µV max offset) but lower bandwidth and no shutdown function | Select for ultra-low-input-bias applications like photodiode transimpedance where leakage dominates error budget |
Compared with MAX4126EUA and AD8602ARZ, the MAX4128EUA uniquely combines decompensated 25MHz bandwidth, rail-to-rail I/O, and integrated shutdown in µMAX-8 - making it optimal for G ≥10, battery-sensitive, high-fidelity signal chains where speed and power efficiency are jointly constrained.
Availability
MAX4128EUA is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for battery-powered instrumentation, industrial data-acquisition systems, and portable medical sensors requiring stable component supply across extended temperature ranges (–40°C to +85°C).
Supply support for MAX4128EUA includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Maxim Integrated (now part of Analog Devices) designs precision analog, mixed-signal, and power-management ICs for demanding industrial, automotive, and communications applications.
The MAX4122–MAX4129 family was engineered specifically for low-voltage, rail-to-rail signal conditioning in portable and precision measurement systems - balancing speed, power, accuracy, and ease of use in single-supply environments.
FAQ
What is the minimum closed-loop gain required for stable operation of the MAX4128EUA?
The MAX4128EUA is decompensated and requires a minimum closed-loop gain of 10V/V (G ≥ 10) to ensure phase margin >60° and prevent oscillation. This is explicitly specified in the datasheet's AC Electrical Characteristics table and confirmed in Gain vs. Frequency plots. Operating the MAX4128EUA at G = 1 will result in instability and is not supported. Designers must verify gain-setting resistor ratios meet this constraint in all MAX4128EUA applications.
Does the MAX4128EUA support true rail-to-rail input common-mode voltage range?
Yes, the MAX4128EUA supports a rail-to-rail input common-mode voltage range extending 250mV beyond both supply rails (VEE – 0.25V to VCC + 0.25V) at room temperature, and VEE – 0.2V to VCC + 0.2V over –40°C to +85°C. This is achieved via complementary NPN/PNP input pairs, enabling direct interfacing with sensors whose outputs swing near ground or VCC - a key advantage over conventional op amps in single-supply systems.
Can the MAX4128EUA drive a 500pF capacitive load without external compensation?
Yes, the MAX4128EUA is explicitly characterized and guaranteed stable with capacitive loads up to 500pF, as stated in the "Capacitive Load Stability" parameter (500pF) and verified in Figure 4 (Capacitive-Load Stability) and Figures 5–6 (transient response). No series isolation resistor or feedback capacitor is required for stability at this load - simplifying layout and preserving bandwidth in ADC driver and filter applications.
What happens to the outputs of the MAX4128EUA during shutdown mode?
When the SHDN pin is pulled low (<0.8V), both amplifier outputs (OUT1 and OUT2) enter a high-impedance (Hi-Z) state, effectively disconnecting them from the load. Simultaneously, total supply current drops to ≤70µA. This behavior is confirmed in the DC Electrical Characteristics table ("Off-Leakage Current") and Figures 13–14 (shutdown output voltage and current waveforms). The Hi-Z state prevents loading of downstream circuitry during sleep modes.
Is the MAX4128EUA pin-compatible with other devices in the MAX412x family?
The MAX4128EUA uses the µMAX-8 package and shares identical pinout with MAX4126EUA, MAX4123EUA, and MAX4125EUA - all featuring OUT1, IN1–, IN1+, VEE, VCC, IN2+, IN2–, and SHDN on pins 1–8 respectively. However, internal compensation differs: MAX4128EUA is decompensated (G ≥10), while MAX4126EUA is unity-gain stable. Swapping them requires verifying gain configuration to avoid instability.
MAX4128EUA Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- 8-TSSOP, 8-MSOP (0.118", 3.00mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Tube
- Product Status:
- Obsolete
- Amplifier Type:
- General Purpose
- Number of Circuits:
- 2
- Output Type:
- Rail-to-Rail
- Slew Rate:
- 10V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- 25 MHz
- -3db Bandwidth:
- -
- Current - Input Bias:
- 50 nA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 400 µV
- Current - Supply:
- 725µA (x2 Channels)
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 50 mA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 2.7 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 6.5 V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 85°C
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 8-uMAX/uSOP
MAX4128EUA FAQ
1.How can I place an order for MAX4128EUA through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for MAX4128EUA on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for MAX4128EUA reliable?
The price and inventory of MAX4128EUA are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for MAX4128EUA is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for MAX4128EUA?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for MAX4128EUA transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for MAX4128EUA?
MAX4128EUA orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your MAX4128EUA order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for MAX4128EUA?
For technical support, including MAX4128EUA datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your MAX4128EUA requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that MAX4128EUA is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All MAX4128EUA products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that MAX4128EUA meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of MAX4128EUA?
All MAX4128EUA units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with MAX4128EUA, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The MAX4128EUA part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for MAX4128EUA:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
MAX4128EUA Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

