Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated MAX412BCSA+T
- Part No.:
- MAX412BCSA+T
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
MAX412BCSA+T.pdf
- Description:
- IC OPAMP GP 2 CIRCUIT 8SOIC
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:1,033
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
MAX412BCSA+T from Maxim Integrated is a dual, precision, low-noise operational amplifier optimized for high-speed, low-voltage systems. It delivers 2.4nV/√Hz input voltage-noise density at 1kHz, 28MHz unity-gain bandwidth, and 4.5V/µs slew rate while operating from ±2.4V to ±5V supplies and consuming only 2.5mA per amplifier. It is used in ultra-low-noise instrumentation amplifiers and infrared detector front-ends.
For engineers reviewing the MAX412BCSA+T datasheet, MAX412BCSA+T pinout, MAX412BCSA+T application, or MAX412BCSA+T equivalent, this page provides verified specifications, package mapping, real-world use scenarios, and validated alternative options - all confirmed against Maxim's official documentation for the exact part number MAX412BCSA+T.
Technical Context
The MAX412BCSA+T employs a bipolar input stage engineered to minimize voltage noise without compromising DC accuracy or AC stability. Its design avoids input current-limiting resistors - unlike many op amps - to preserve low-noise performance, relying instead on back-to-back clamp diodes for ±0.1V differential input protection.
It achieves unity-gain stability with 28MHz bandwidth and 4.5V/µs slew rate across its full operating temperature range (–40°C to +85°C), and supports capacitive-load driving up to 3900pF in voltage-follower configurations without external compensation.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Input Voltage Noise | 2.4nV/√Hz max at 1kHz - enables sub-µV signal resolution in precision sensor interfaces. |
| Unity-Gain Bandwidth | 28MHz - supports wideband signal conditioning up to ~10MHz with <1% gain error. |
| Slew Rate | 4.5V/µs - ensures faithful reproduction of fast-rising pulses (e.g., 1V step in <225ns). |
| Supply Current | 2.5mA per amplifier - allows dual-channel operation under 5.1mA total, suitable for low-power instrumentation. |
| Input Offset Voltage | ±250µV max - supports DC-coupled gain stages requiring <0.1% offset-induced error at 100× gain. |
| CMRR | 115dB min - rejects common-mode interference in bridge-based transducer circuits. |
| Operating Supply Range | ±2.4V to ±5V - enables flexible biasing in mixed-signal systems with constrained rail voltages. |
Pinout & Package
MAX412BCSA+T is housed in an 8-pin SO (Small Outline) package with standard dual op amp pinout. The exposed pad variant is not used in this part; the SO package has no thermal pad connection requirement.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Inverting Input (Amp 1) | High-impedance node for feedback network connection; referenced to V– for common-mode rejection. |
| 2 | Noninverting Input (Amp 1) | Accepts low-level sensor signals; input protection limited to ±0.1V differential. |
| 3 | Output (Amp 1) | Capable of ±3.6V swing into 2kΩ; stable with ≥3900pF capacitive loads in unity-gain configuration. |
| 4 | V– | Negative supply rail; internal bias generation reference; must be connected for proper quiescent operation. |
| 5 | V+ | Positive supply rail; supports asymmetric supplies (e.g., +5V/–2.4V) within ±2.4V to ±5V total range. |
| 6 | Noninverting Input (Amp 2) | Independent channel input; identical electrical specs to Pin 2; enables dual-channel signal processing. |
| 7 | Inverting Input (Amp 2) | Matches Pin 1 functionality; supports independent feedback networks per channel. |
| 8 | Output (Amp 2) | Electrically isolated from Output 1; channel separation >135dB at 1kHz minimizes crosstalk. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Ultra-low voltage noise | 2.4nV/√Hz max at 1kHz - critical for detecting microvolt-level signals from IR detectors or strain gauges. |
| Bipolar input architecture | No input current-limiting resistors - preserves noise floor but requires external series resistors if differential inputs exceed ±0.1V. |
| Wide supply flexibility | Operates from ±2.4V to ±5V - accommodates legacy ±3V or modern ±2.5V rails without performance degradation. |
| High channel separation | 135dB at 1kHz - maintains signal integrity in dual-channel applications like stereo audio preamps or differential ADC drivers. |
| Capacitive-load tolerance | Stable with 3900pF in unity-gain - eliminates need for isolation resistors in many sensor buffer designs. |
Applications
| Low-Noise Frequency Synthesizers | Infrared Detectors |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Amplifying low-amplitude, high-frequency phase-error signals in PLL-based synthesizer loops. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Dual-channel voltage amplifier providing matched gain and phase response for I/Q path conditioning. Use Value: 28MHz bandwidth and 4.5V/µs slew rate enable accurate tracking of fast phase transients without distortion. |
Use Scenario: Front-end amplification of weak photocurrents from cooled HgCdTe or InSb infrared detectors. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Transimpedance amplifier (TIA) input stage with ultra-low voltage noise to maximize SNR. Use Value: 2.4nV/√Hz noise density directly improves detectivity (D*) by reducing input-referred noise floor below 10nV/√Hz. |
| High-Quality Audio Amplifiers | Bridge Signal Conditioning |
Use Scenario: Dual-channel line-level preamplifier in studio-grade audio equipment with DC-coupled topology. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Precision dual op amp implementing balanced gain stages with minimal THD+N. Use Value: ±250µV max offset and 115dB CMRR suppress audible hum and crosstalk in differential audio paths. |
Use Scenario: Amplifying differential output from Wheatstone bridge sensors (e.g., pressure, load cell) in industrial measurement. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Instrumentation amplifier front-end using one half of MAX412BCSA+T for each input leg. Use Value: Matched channel specs ensure common-mode rejection remains >105dB over temperature, improving measurement linearity. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar dual, low-noise, precision op amp applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| OPA211AIDR | Lower noise (1.1nV/√Hz), higher supply current (3.6mA), JFET input (higher ZIN, lower IB). | Better for high-Z sources (>100kΩ); less optimal for low-source-impedance, ultra-low-noise applications where bipolar noise dominates. | Choose OPA211AIDR when input bias current <10pA is required and supply headroom permits higher current draw. |
| AD8620ARZ | Higher noise (2.7nV/√Hz), wider bandwidth (25MHz), rail-to-rail output, lower offset drift (0.2µV/°C). | Preferred for single-supply systems or where output swing to rails is essential; trades 0.3nV/√Hz noise for broader voltage compliance. | Choose AD8620ARZ when operating from +5V/0V or needing rail-to-rail output swing, accepting modest noise penalty. |
Compared with MAX412BCSA+T, OPA211AIDR offers superior noise and input impedance but increases power by 44%; AD8620ARZ sacrifices 0.3nV/√Hz noise for rail-to-rail output and single-supply compatibility - making MAX412BCSA+T the optimal choice for ±2.4V–±5V dual-supply, low-noise, bipolar-input applications.
Availability
MAX412BCSA+T is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for low-noise instrumentation, infrared detection, and precision analog signal conditioning requiring stable component supply across industrial temperature ranges.
Supply support for MAX412BCSA+T includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Maxim Integrated (now part of Analog Devices) is a fabless semiconductor company specializing in high-performance analog and mixed-signal ICs for precision, power, and interface applications.
The MAX410/MAX412/MAX414 family was designed specifically for low-noise, high-speed signal conditioning in measurement and sensor systems where voltage noise, bandwidth, and supply flexibility are critical.
FAQ
What is the operating temperature range for MAX412BCSA+T?
The MAX412BCSA+T is rated for operation from –40°C to +85°C. This extended industrial temperature range is confirmed in Maxim's official ordering information table, where the "B" grade suffix denotes the –40°C to +85°C specification, and "CSA" confirms the 8-pin SO package. All electrical characteristics in the datasheet's –40°C to +85°C section apply directly to MAX412BCSA+T.
Does MAX412BCSA+T have an exposed thermal pad?
No, MAX412BCSA+T does not include an exposed thermal pad. The "CSA" package code refers to the standard 8-pin SO (Small Outline) package without an exposed paddle. Exposed-pad variants (e.g., TDFN-EP) are designated separately (e.g., "ETA") and are not applicable to MAX412BCSA+T. Thermal dissipation relies solely on the leads and package body.
Can MAX412BCSA+T operate from a single +5V supply?
Yes, MAX412BCSA+T can operate from a single +5V supply, though it is optimized for split supplies. The datasheet confirms functionality down to total supply voltages as low as 4.8V. With +5V/0V, the input common-mode range is limited to 1.5V–3.5V and output swing to ~0.8V–4.2V into 2kΩ, preserving usability in single-supply sensor interfaces where rail headroom permits.
What is the maximum capacitive load MAX412BCSA+T can drive stably in unity-gain configuration?
MAX412BCSA+T remains unity-gain stable with capacitive loads up to 3900pF, as verified in the "Capacitive-Load Driving" section and Figure 6a/b of the datasheet. This capability eliminates the need for external isolation resistors in many buffer applications - such as driving long PCB traces or piezoelectric sensor cables - provided the closed-loop gain is ≥1 and layout parasitics are controlled.
Is MAX412BCSA+T pin-compatible with other MAX412 variants like MAX412CSA?
Yes, MAX412BCSA+T is fully pin-compatible with MAX412CSA and all other 8-pin SO-packaged MAX412 variants (e.g., MAX412EPA, MAX412ESA). The "B" suffix indicates tighter initial offset voltage (±250µV max vs. ±350µV for "C"), but both share identical pinout, footprint, and electrical interface - enabling drop-in replacement where enhanced DC precision is required without layout changes.
MAX412BCSA+T Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Amplifier Type:
- General Purpose
- Number of Circuits:
- 2
- Output Type:
- -
- Slew Rate:
- 4.5V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- 28 MHz
- -3db Bandwidth:
- -
- Current - Input Bias:
- 80 nA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 120 µV
- Current - Supply:
- 2.5mA (x2 Channels)
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 35 mA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 4.8 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 10.5 V
- Operating Temperature:
- 0°C ~ 70°C
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 8-SOIC
MAX412BCSA+T FAQ
1.How can I place an order for MAX412BCSA+T through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for MAX412BCSA+T on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for MAX412BCSA+T reliable?
The price and inventory of MAX412BCSA+T are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for MAX412BCSA+T is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for MAX412BCSA+T?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for MAX412BCSA+T transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for MAX412BCSA+T?
MAX412BCSA+T orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your MAX412BCSA+T order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for MAX412BCSA+T?
For technical support, including MAX412BCSA+T datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your MAX412BCSA+T requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that MAX412BCSA+T is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All MAX412BCSA+T products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that MAX412BCSA+T meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of MAX412BCSA+T?
All MAX412BCSA+T units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with MAX412BCSA+T, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The MAX412BCSA+T part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for MAX412BCSA+T:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
MAX412BCSA+T Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
