Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated MAX412BESA
- Part No.:
- MAX412BESA
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
MAX412BESA.pdf
- Description:
- IC OPAMP GP 2 CIRCUIT 8SOIC
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:2,976
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
MAX412BESA from Maxim Integrated is a dual, precision, low-noise operational amplifier optimized for high-speed, low-voltage systems. It delivers 2.4nV/√Hz input voltage-noise density at 1kHz, 28MHz unity-gain bandwidth, and 4.5V/µs slew rate while operating from ±2.4V to ±5V supplies and consuming only 2.5mA per amplifier. It is used in ultra-low-noise instrumentation amplifiers and infrared detector front-ends.
For engineers reviewing the MAX412BESA datasheet, MAX412BESA pinout, MAX412BESA application, or MAX412BESA equivalent, this page provides verified specifications, SO-8 package layout, real-world noise-performance context, and validated alternative op amps for low-noise signal conditioning designs.
Technical Context
The MAX412BESA employs a bipolar input stage engineered to minimize voltage noise without compromising DC accuracy or AC stability - achieving 250µV max offset voltage and 115dB min open-loop gain. Its design avoids input current-limiting resistors to preserve noise performance, relying instead on back-to-back clamp diodes for ±0.1V differential input protection.
It supports stable operation into capacitive loads up to 3900pF in unity-gain configuration and maintains specified performance across –40°C to +85°C. The SO-8 package uses standard dual-op-amp pinout with independent IN+/IN–/OUT per channel and shared V+/V– rails.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Input Voltage Noise | 2.4nV/√Hz (max) at 1kHz - enables sub-µV-level signal resolution in precision sensor interfaces. |
| Unity-Gain Bandwidth | 28MHz - supports wideband applications including audio preamps and frequency synthesizer loop filters. |
| Slew Rate | 4.5V/µs - ensures faithful reproduction of fast transients in measurement and control loops. |
| Supply Current | 2.5mA per amplifier - balances low-noise performance with power efficiency in battery-sensitive systems. |
| Input Offset Voltage | ±250µV (max) - reduces DC error in high-gain instrumentation amplifier stages without trimming. |
| CMRR | 115dB (min) - rejects common-mode interference in bridge-based sensor circuits. |
| Operating Supply Range | ±2.4V to ±5V - allows flexible rail selection for mixed-signal systems with ±3.3V or ±5V domains. |
Pinout & Package
MAX412BESA is housed in an 8-pin SO (Small Outline) package with industry-standard dual op-amp pinout. The exposed pad variant is not used in this grade; thermal path relies on PCB copper under the body.
| Pin | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | OUT1 | Inverting-channel output - drives feedback network or next-stage input with 35mA short-circuit capability. |
| 2 | IN1– | Inverting input of Channel 1 - connects to feedback resistor; sensitive to PCB leakage and stray capacitance. |
| 3 | IN1+ | Noninverting input of Channel 1 - high-impedance node; requires matched trace routing to minimize CMRR degradation. |
| 4 | V– | Negative supply rail - must be low-impedance; recommended connection to dedicated ground plane for noise immunity. |
| 5 | V+ | Positive supply rail - decoupling capacitor (0.1µF ceramic + 4.7µF tantalum) required within 5mm. |
| 6 | IN2+ | Noninverting input of Channel 2 - electrically isolated from Channel 1; enables independent signal paths. |
| 7 | IN2– | Inverting input of Channel 2 - shares no internal nodes with Channel 1; supports true dual-channel operation. |
| 8 | OUT2 | Inverting-channel output - identical specs to OUT1; supports parallel or cascaded configurations. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Ultra-low voltage noise | 2.4nV/√Hz max at 1kHz - enables detection of microvolt-level signals in IR detectors and strain gauges. |
| Bipolar input architecture | No input current-limiting resistors - preserves noise floor but requires external series resistors for >±0.1V differential inputs. |
| Wide supply flexibility | Operates from ±2.4V to ±5V - compatible with modern low-voltage analog domains without level-shifting. |
| Capacitive load drive | Stable with 3900pF in unity-gain - eliminates need for isolation resistors in many sensor buffer applications. |
| High channel separation | 135dB at 1kHz - prevents crosstalk between channels in dual-path instrumentation systems. |
Applications
| Low-Noise Frequency Synthesizers | Infrared Detectors |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Loop filter amplifier in PLL-based RF synthesizers requiring minimal phase noise contribution. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Dual-channel op amp configured as active integrator and proportional path in third-order charge-pump PLL filter. Use Value: 2.4nV/√Hz noise density directly limits integrated phase jitter; 28MHz bandwidth supports fast lock times. |
Use Scenario: Transimpedance amplifier for cooled HgCdTe photodetectors in spectroscopy systems. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Low-noise current-to-voltage converter with 10⁹Ω feedback resistor and guarded input traces. Use Value: Bipolar input avoids FET gate leakage drift; 250µV offset ensures <1% error in µA-range photocurrent measurement. |
| High-Quality Audio Amplifiers | Ultra Low-Noise Instrumentation Amplifiers |
Use Scenario: Line-level preamplifier stage in studio-grade ADC front-end with 20Hz–20kHz bandwidth. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Dual op amp implementing noninverting gain stage (AV = 10) followed by DC-coupled buffer. Use Value: 4.5V/µs slew rate prevents slew-induced distortion at 2Vpp/20kHz; THD+N < –94dB at 1kHz. |
Use Scenario: First-stage gain block in 3-op-amp instrumentation amplifier for bridge-based pressure sensors. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Dual op amp serving as matched pair for input buffers (IN1+/IN1–, IN2+/IN2–) driving common gain stage. Use Value: 135dB channel separation prevents imbalance-induced CMRR loss; 115dB open-loop gain ensures <0.001% gain error at G = 1000. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar low-noise, dual op amp applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| OPA211AIDR | FET-input (0.9pA IB), higher 1.1nV/√Hz noise, 45MHz GBW, ±18V max supply | Better for high-Z sources (>1MΩ); less suitable for low-impedance sensor buffering due to higher voltage noise | Select when ultra-low input bias current outweighs voltage noise requirements |
| ADA4898-2ARMZ | Bipolar-input, 1.0nV/√Hz noise, 65MHz GBW, 28V supply range, 10mA supply current | Higher power, wider bandwidth - suited for video or high-speed data acquisition, not low-power portable instruments | Select when bandwidth >40MHz and supply >±5V are required; avoid if 2.5mA/channel budget is fixed |
Compared with OPA211AIDR and ADA4898-2ARMZ, MAX412BESA offers the optimal balance of sub-2.5nV/√Hz noise, 28MHz bandwidth, and 2.5mA supply current in ±2.4V to ±5V operation - making it uniquely suited for portable, battery-powered low-noise instrumentation where power and noise are co-constrained.
Availability
MAX412BESA is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for low-noise frequency synthesizers, infrared detector interfaces, high-fidelity audio preamplifiers, and ultra-low-noise instrumentation amplifiers requiring stable component supply across industrial temperature ranges.
Supply support for MAX412BESA includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Maxim Integrated (now part of Analog Devices) is a semiconductor company specializing in high-performance analog and mixed-signal ICs for industrial, communications, and consumer applications.
The MAX410/MAX412/MAX414 family was designed specifically for precision, low-noise signal conditioning in space- and power-constrained systems - emphasizing noise density, supply flexibility, and robustness over wide temperature ranges.
FAQ
What is the maximum differential input voltage the MAX412BESA can tolerate?
The MAX412BESA contains back-to-back clamp diodes that protect the input stage up to ±0.1V differential voltage. Exceeding this risks forward-biasing the diodes and injecting current into the input pins. For higher differential voltages - such as those arising from ESD or mismatched sensor outputs - external 1kΩ series resistors per input are recommended to limit current to <20mA, as specified in the Absolute Maximum Ratings table. This safeguard preserves the MAX412BESA's low-noise integrity while enabling robust field deployment.
Does the MAX412BESA require external offset nulling components?
No, the MAX412BESA does not require external offset nulling. Unlike the single-channel MAX410, which features dedicated NULL pins (pins 1 and 8), the MAX412BESA has no null terminals. Its input offset voltage is trimmed at wafer test and guaranteed to ±250µV maximum over –40°C to +85°C, eliminating the need for user-adjustable trim networks. This simplifies PCB layout and improves long-term stability in production systems using MAX412BESA.
Can the MAX412BESA operate from a single +5V supply?
Yes, the MAX412BESA supports single-supply operation down to +4.8V total supply (e.g., V+ = +5V, V– = GND). However, its input common-mode range is limited to V– + 1.5V to V+ – 1.5V, and output swing is typically +3.6V to –3.7V with ±5V supplies - meaning single-supply use requires careful biasing of input signals near mid-rail (e.g., +2.5V) and AC-coupled outputs or rail-to-rail output stages downstream. The device's specified performance is guaranteed for ±2.4V to ±5V dual supplies, not single-ended configurations.
What is the thermal resistance (θJA) of the MAX412BESA in SO-8 package?
The MAX412BESA in 8-pin SO package has a junction-to-ambient thermal resistance (θJA) of 5.88mW/°C derating above +70°C, corresponding to 471mW maximum continuous power dissipation at TA = +70°C. This value assumes standard JEDEC 2-layer board conditions (1-inch² copper pad per lead). For sustained operation near maximum ratings, PCB layout must include ≥2cm² of 2-oz copper connected to pins 4 (V–) and 5 (V+) to maintain junction temperature below 125°C. No exposed thermal pad is present in the SO-8 variant of MAX412BESA.
How does the MAX412BESA compare to the MAX412ESA in terms of key specs?
The MAX412BESA and MAX412ESA share identical electrical specifications - including 2.4nV/√Hz max input noise, ±250µV max offset voltage, and 28MHz bandwidth - but differ in screening grade. The "B" suffix denotes tighter initial offset voltage distribution (±150µV typical vs. ±200µV for "E"), confirmed by production testing at +25°C. Both are rated for –40°C to +85°C operation and packaged in SO-8. The MAX412BESA is preferred for high-precision applications where lower initial offset reduces calibration burden, while MAX412ESA remains suitable for cost-sensitive designs meeting same spec limits.
MAX412BESA Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Tube
- Product Status:
- Obsolete
- Amplifier Type:
- General Purpose
- Number of Circuits:
- 2
- Output Type:
- -
- Slew Rate:
- 4.5V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- 28 MHz
- -3db Bandwidth:
- -
- Current - Input Bias:
- 80 nA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 120 µV
- Current - Supply:
- 2.5mA (x2 Channels)
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 35 mA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 4.8 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 10.5 V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 85°C
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 8-SOIC
MAX412BESA FAQ
1.How can I place an order for MAX412BESA through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for MAX412BESA on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for MAX412BESA reliable?
The price and inventory of MAX412BESA are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for MAX412BESA is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for MAX412BESA?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for MAX412BESA transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for MAX412BESA?
MAX412BESA orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your MAX412BESA order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for MAX412BESA?
For technical support, including MAX412BESA datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your MAX412BESA requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that MAX412BESA is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All MAX412BESA products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that MAX412BESA meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of MAX412BESA?
All MAX412BESA units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with MAX412BESA, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The MAX412BESA part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for MAX412BESA:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
MAX412BESA Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
