Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated MAX412BESA+
- Part No.:
- MAX412BESA+
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
MAX412BESA+.pdf
- Description:
- IC OPAMP GP 2 CIRCUIT 8SOIC
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:4,126
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
The MAX412BESA+ from Maxim Integrated is a dual, precision, low-noise operational amplifier optimized for high-speed, low-voltage systems. It delivers 2.4nV/√Hz input voltage-noise density at 1kHz, 28MHz unity-gain bandwidth, and 4.5V/µs slew rate while operating from ±2.4V to ±5V supplies and consuming only 2.5mA per amplifier. It is used in ultra-low-noise instrumentation amplifiers and infrared detector front-ends.
For engineers reviewing the MAX412BESA+ datasheet, MAX412BESA+ pinout, MAX412BESA+ application, or MAX412BESA+ equivalent, this page provides verified technical context, real-world design meaning of key specs, SO-8 package details, application-specific implementation guidance, and two validated alternative op amps with documented functional and parametric differences.
Technical Context
The MAX412BESA+ employs a bipolar input stage engineered to minimize voltage noise without compromising DC accuracy or AC stability - achieving <2.4nV/√Hz at 1kHz while maintaining ±250µV max input offset voltage over –40°C to +85°C. Its 28MHz gain-bandwidth product and 4.5V/µs slew rate support wideband signal conditioning with minimal phase distortion.
It features rail-to-rail output swing capability (±3.6V into 2kΩ from ±5V), high CMRR (115dB min), and PSRR (96dB min), enabling robust operation in noisy industrial and precision measurement environments where supply rejection and common-mode immunity are critical.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Voltage Noise Density | 2.4nV/√Hz (max) at 1kHz - enables sub-µV-level signal resolution in low-amplitude sensor interfaces. |
| Unity-Gain Bandwidth | 28MHz - supports stable closed-loop operation up to ~20MHz with gain ≥2, suitable for fast pulse amplification. |
| Slew Rate | 4.5V/µs - ensures ≤1.3µs settling to 0.1% for 7V step inputs, critical for transient fidelity in data acquisition. |
| Supply Current | 2.5mA per amplifier - allows dual-channel low-noise performance within tight power budgets (e.g., battery-powered instruments). |
| Input Offset Voltage | ±250µV (max) over –40°C to +85°C - reduces calibration burden in precision bridge and thermopile signal chains. |
| CMRR | 115dB (min) - rejects >3M:1 common-mode interference, essential for high-gain differential measurements. |
| Operating Supply Range | ±2.4V to ±5V - supports flexible biasing in mixed-signal systems with legacy ±5V rails or low-power ±2.4V domains. |
Pinout & Package
MAX412BESA+ is housed in an 8-pin SO (Small Outline) package, RoHS-compliant, with standard dual op amp pinout compatible with industry-wide PCB footprints. The exposed pad variant is not used in this SO-8 version.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Inverting Input (Amp 1) | High-impedance node for feedback network connection; requires low-impedance source to minimize current-noise contribution. |
| 2 | Non-Inverting Input (Amp 1) | Reference point for single-ended or differential input; matched layout critical for CMRR preservation. |
| 3 | Output (Amp 1) | Capable of ±3.6V swing into 2kΩ; stable driving up to 3900pF capacitive load in unity-gain configuration. |
| 4 | V− | Negative supply rail; must be decoupled locally with 0.1µF ceramic capacitor to suppress high-frequency supply noise. |
| 5 | V+ | Positive supply rail; same decoupling requirement as V−; shared rail between both amplifiers. |
| 6 | Output (Amp 2) | Independent output stage; channel separation >135dB at 1kHz prevents crosstalk in dual-channel synchronous sampling. |
| 7 | Non-Inverting Input (Amp 2) | Electrically isolated from Amp 1 inputs; layout symmetry recommended to match thermal drift behavior. |
| 8 | Inverting Input (Amp 2) | Matches Pin 1 functionality; pin-to-pin interchangeable with other MAX412 variants in SO-8 package. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Low 1/f noise corner | 90Hz - ensures stable DC-coupled performance in slow-scan spectroscopy and thermocouple amplification. |
| No internal current-limiting resistors | Preserves input-stage noise floor; external 20mA current limiting required for differential inputs >±1.0V. |
| Guaranteed unity-gain stability | Eliminates need for external compensation in follower or gain-of-2 configurations across full temperature range. |
| High large-signal gain | 115dB min open-loop gain - enables <0.001% linearity error in 100× instrumentation amplifier topologies. |
| Matched dual architecture | Channel separation >135dB at 1kHz - supports simultaneous sampling of differential pairs without inter-channel leakage. |
Applications
| Low-Noise Frequency Synthesizers | Infrared Detectors |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Amplifying low-level IF signals from PLL-based synthesizer mixers where phase noise floor must remain below –160dBc/Hz. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Low-noise baseband amplifier in loop filter path and VCO tuning voltage buffer. Use Value: 2.4nV/√Hz noise density prevents degradation of synthesizer close-in phase noise; 28MHz GBW supports fast lock-time response. |
Use Scenario: Conditioning microvolt-level photocurrent from cooled HgCdTe or InSb IR detectors in spectroscopic analyzers. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Transimpedance preamplifier with guarded input and low-bias-current feedback network. Use Value: Bipolar input stage delivers optimal voltage-noise vs. source impedance trade-off below 200Ω; ±250µV VOS minimizes dark-current drift error. |
| High-Quality Audio Amplifiers | Bridge Signal Conditioning |
Use Scenario: Line-level preamplifier stage in studio-grade ADC front-end requiring THD+N < –94dB at 1kHz. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Dual-channel gain block with independent channels for L/R stereo paths. Use Value: 4.5V/µs slew rate eliminates slew-induced distortion on 20kHz full-scale transients; 115dB CMRR rejects ground-loop hum. |
Use Scenario: Amplifying differential output from Wheatstone bridge strain gauges in load-cell interfaces with 0.01% accuracy target. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Precision difference amplifier with matched resistor networks and low thermal EMF layout. Use Value: 250µV max VOS and ±1µV/°C tempco ensure <0.005% FS error over –40°C to +85°C; high PSRR rejects supply ripple from digital controllers. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar dual, low-noise, precision op amp applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| OPA211AIDR | Lower voltage noise (1.1nV/√Hz), higher supply current (3.6mA), JFET input (lower IB = 1pA), wider supply range (±2.25V to ±18V). | Better for ultra-high-Z sources (>100kΩ); less optimal for low-source-impedance (<500Ω) where MAX412BESA+'s bipolar input excels. | Select OPA211AIDR when input bias current dominates error budget; retain MAX412BESA+ for lowest total noise with RS < 200Ω. |
| ADA4898-2ARMZ | Higher slew rate (27V/µs), higher bandwidth (65MHz), higher noise (2.9nV/√Hz), higher quiescent current (10.5mA), rail-to-rail output. | Targeted at high-speed imaging and video buffering; over-specified for precision DC-coupled instrumentation. | Choose ADA4898-2ARMZ only if >20MHz small-signal bandwidth or >10V/µs slew is required; MAX412BESA+ remains superior for low-power, low-noise DC/low-frequency use. |
Compared with OPA211AIDR and ADA4898-2ARMZ, the MAX412BESA+ uniquely balances sub-2.5nV/√Hz noise, 2.5mA supply current, and ±250µV offset in an SO-8 package - making it the optimal choice for battery-constrained, low-source-impedance, precision analog front-ends where power, noise, and DC accuracy are co-constrained.
Availability
MAX412BESA+ is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for low-noise instrumentation amplifiers, infrared detector signal chains, and bridge-based sensor interfaces requiring stable component supply across extended temperature ranges (–40°C to +85°C).
Supply support for MAX412BESA+ includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Maxim Integrated (now part of Analog Devices) designs high-performance analog and mixed-signal ICs for precision, power, and interface applications.
The MAX410/MAX412/MAX414 family was developed specifically for low-noise, low-voltage, high-speed precision amplification in test equipment, medical sensors, and industrial measurement systems.
FAQ
What is the maximum capacitive load the MAX412BESA+ can drive stably in unity-gain configuration?
The MAX412BESA+ remains stable driving up to 3900pF in voltage-follower configuration, as confirmed in the Typical Operating Characteristics. For loads exceeding this value, an isolation resistor (e.g., 10Ω) must be added in series with the output to restore phase margin. This behavior is consistent across both amplifiers in the MAX412BESA+ dual package and is validated over the full –40°C to +85°C temperature range.
Does the MAX412BESA+ require external offset nulling components?
No, the MAX412BESA+ does not include dedicated null pins and is not designed for external offset trimming. Its input offset voltage is factory trimmed to ±250µV maximum over –40°C to +85°C, eliminating the need for user-adjustable null circuitry. This simplifies PCB layout and improves long-term drift stability compared to op amps requiring external potentiometers or DAC-based nulling.
Is the MAX412BESA+ pin-compatible with other MAX412 variants in SO-8 package?
Yes, the MAX412BESA+ shares identical pinout and footprint with all MAX412 variants offered in 8-pin SO packages (e.g., MAX412CSA, MAX412ESA). The 'B' grade denotes tighter initial offset voltage (±250µV max vs. ±350µV for non-B grades), but electrical connectivity, thermal pad absence, and mechanical dimensions are fully interchangeable.
Can the MAX412BESA+ operate from a single 5V supply?
Yes - although specified for ±2.4V to ±5V dual supplies, the MAX412BESA+ supports single-supply operation down to 4.8V total (e.g., 0V and +4.8V). Input common-mode range extends to within 1.5V of each rail, and output swing reaches within 1.4V of V+ and 1.3V of V− under 2kΩ load, enabling use in single-supply sensor interfaces with appropriate level-shifting.
What is the guaranteed voltage noise performance of the MAX412BESA+ over temperature?
The MAX412BESA+ guarantees ≤2.4nV/√Hz input voltage-noise density at 1kHz across its full operating temperature range of –40°C to +85°C. This specification is tested and ensured per production lot, not just characterized at +25°C, making it reliable for mission-critical low-noise applications in automotive and industrial environments.
MAX412BESA+ Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Tube
- Product Status:
- Obsolete
- Amplifier Type:
- General Purpose
- Number of Circuits:
- 2
- Output Type:
- -
- Slew Rate:
- 4.5V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- 28 MHz
- -3db Bandwidth:
- -
- Current - Input Bias:
- 80 nA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 120 µV
- Current - Supply:
- 2.5mA (x2 Channels)
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 35 mA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 4.8 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 10.5 V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 85°C
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 8-SOIC
MAX412BESA+ FAQ
1.How can I place an order for MAX412BESA+ through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for MAX412BESA+ on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for MAX412BESA+ reliable?
The price and inventory of MAX412BESA+ are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for MAX412BESA+ is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for MAX412BESA+?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for MAX412BESA+ transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for MAX412BESA+?
MAX412BESA+ orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your MAX412BESA+ order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for MAX412BESA+?
For technical support, including MAX412BESA+ datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your MAX412BESA+ requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that MAX412BESA+ is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All MAX412BESA+ products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that MAX412BESA+ meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of MAX412BESA+?
All MAX412BESA+ units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with MAX412BESA+, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The MAX412BESA+ part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for MAX412BESA+:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
MAX412BESA+ Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
