Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated MAX412CPA
- Part No.:
- MAX412CPA
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 8-DIP (0.300", 7.62mm)
- Datasheet:
-
MAX412CPA.pdf
- Description:
- IC OPAMP GP 2 CIRCUIT 8DIP
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:2,904
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
MAX412CPA from Maxim Integrated is a dual, precision, low-noise operational amplifier optimized for high-speed, low-voltage systems. It delivers 2.4nV/√Hz input voltage-noise density at 1kHz, 28MHz unity-gain bandwidth, and 4.5V/µs slew rate while operating from ±2.4V to ±5V supplies. It is specified for 0°C to +70°C and housed in an 8-pin plastic DIP package - ideal for ultra-low-noise instrumentation amplifiers and infrared detector front-ends.
For engineers reviewing the MAX412CPA datasheet, MAX412CPA pinout, MAX412CPA application, or MAX412CPA equivalent, this page provides verified circuit role (dual precision op amp), supply flexibility (±2.4V to ±5V), noise performance (≤2.4nV/√Hz @1kHz), stability (unity-gain stable), and thermal behavior (727mW max power dissipation at +70°C) - all critical for low-noise analog signal conditioning design.
Technical Context
The MAX412CPA employs a bipolar input stage engineered to minimize voltage noise without compromising DC accuracy or AC stability. Its 28MHz gain-bandwidth product and 4.5V/µs slew rate support wideband applications including frequency synthesizer loop filters and audio preamplification stages.
It features matched dual amplifiers with guaranteed 115dB minimum open-loop voltage gain, 105–121dB CMRR over 0°C to +70°C, and ±250µV maximum input offset voltage. Input protection relies on back-to-back clamp diodes only - no series current-limiting resistors - preserving low-noise integrity.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Voltage Noise Density | ≤2.4nV/√Hz at 1kHz - enables sub-µV-level signal amplification in sensor interfaces. |
| Unity-Gain Bandwidth | 28MHz - supports stable closed-loop operation up to ~20MHz with gain ≥1. |
| Slew Rate | 4.5V/µs - ensures <1.3µs settling to 0.1% for 7.3VP-P output swing into 2kΩ. |
| Supply Voltage Range | ±2.4V to ±5V - allows operation from low-power ±3V rails while maintaining full dynamic range. |
| Input Offset Voltage | ±250µV max (0°C to +70°C) - reduces DC error in precision transducer signal chains. |
| Common-Mode Rejection | 105–121dB - suppresses interference in bridge-based measurement circuits. |
| Power Dissipation | 727mW max at +70°C (8-pin DIP) - defines thermal derating limit for continuous operation. |
Pinout & Package
MAX412CPA is supplied in an 8-pin plastic DIP (dual in-line package) with industry-standard dual op amp pinout. The package has 0.3-inch body width and through-hole mounting compatibility.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Inverting Input (Amplifier 1) | High-impedance differential input node; requires matched source impedance for optimal CMRR. |
| 2 | Noninverting Input (Amplifier 1) | High-impedance differential input node; used for reference biasing or signal injection. |
| 3 | Output (Amplifier 1) | Capable of ±3.6V swing into 2kΩ load from ±5V supplies; drives moderate capacitive loads directly. |
| 4 | V− | Negative supply rail connection; must be decoupled locally with 0.1µF ceramic capacitor. |
| 5 | V+ | Positive supply rail connection; decoupling required to maintain PSRR >90dB. |
| 6 | Noninverting Input (Amplifier 2) | Independent second amplifier input; electrically isolated from Amp 1 except via shared supplies. |
| 7 | Inverting Input (Amplifier 2) | Second amplifier's inverting input; pin-compatible with standard dual op amp layouts. |
| 8 | Output (Amplifier 2) | Second independent output; channel separation >135dB at 1kHz minimizes crosstalk. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Ultra-low voltage noise | ≤2.4nV/√Hz at 1kHz - enables detection of microvolt-level signals in IR detectors and strain gauges. |
| Unity-gain stable architecture | No external compensation required - simplifies layout for gain ≥1 configurations like buffers and integrators. |
| Low supply current | 2.5mA per amplifier at ±5V - supports battery-powered instrumentation with extended runtime. |
| Wide common-mode input range | ±3.5V (with ±5V supplies) - accommodates rail-to-rail input signals in single-supply derived systems. |
| High channel separation | 135dB at 1kHz - preserves signal integrity in dual-channel applications such as stereo audio or differential ADC drivers. |
Applications
| Low-Noise Frequency Synthesizers | Infrared Detectors |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Used in phase-locked loop (PLL) charge-pump filter and VCO tuning voltage conditioning. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Dual op amp implements active loop filter (Amp 1) and VCO tuning voltage buffer (Amp 2). Use Value: 2.4nV/√Hz noise floor prevents jitter degradation in RF synthesis; 28MHz bandwidth supports fast lock times. |
Use Scenario: Amplifies weak photocurrent from cooled HgCdTe or InSb infrared detectors. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: First-stage transimpedance amplifier (TIA) with low-noise feedback network. Use Value: Bipolar input stage achieves optimal noise match with detector impedances <10kΩ; 115dB CMRR rejects ambient EMI. |
| High-Quality Audio Amplifiers | Ultra Low-Noise Instrumentation Amplifiers |
Use Scenario: Front-end preamplifier for studio-grade microphone or phono cartridge inputs. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Dual amplifier configures as balanced input stage and active tone control section. Use Value: ≤250µV offset ensures DC-coupled operation without audible pop; 4.5V/µs slew rate preserves transient fidelity. |
Use Scenario: Core gain block in 3-op-amp instrumentation amplifier topology for bridge sensors. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Two matched amplifiers serve as input buffers; third amplifier (external) provides differential gain. Use Value: Matched offset and drift across dual core enable >120dB system CMRR; 28MHz GBW supports >100kHz bandwidth at G=1000. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar dual low-noise op amp applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| OP27GP (Analog Devices) | Higher voltage noise (3.5nV/√Hz), higher supply current (4.5mA), wider supply range (±4V to ±18V) | Better suited for high-precision DC applications requiring lower drift; less optimal for battery-powered low-noise AC systems | Select OP27GP when long-term offset stability (<0.2µV/°C) outweighs noise and power constraints. |
| LT1028ACN8#PBF (Analog Devices) | Lower voltage noise (0.85nV/√Hz), higher supply current (10mA), requires ±5V minimum supply | Superior for ultra-low-noise RF/IF stages but incompatible with ±2.4V operation and higher power budgets | Choose LT1028ACN8#PBF only when absolute lowest noise dominates and ±5V supply is fixed. |
Compared with OP27GP and LT1028ACN8#PBF, the MAX412CPA uniquely balances ultra-low noise (2.4nV/√Hz), low supply current (2.5mA), and wide supply flexibility (±2.4V to ±5V) - making it optimal for portable, wideband, low-noise instrumentation where power and voltage headroom are constrained.
Availability
MAX412CPA is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for low-noise frequency synthesizers, infrared detector front-ends, and high-fidelity audio preamplifiers requiring stable component supply across industrial temperature ranges and long production lifecycles.
Supply support for MAX412CPA includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Maxim Integrated (now part of Analog Devices) is a semiconductor company specializing in high-performance analog, mixed-signal, and power management ICs for industrial, communications, and consumer applications.
The MAX410/MAX412/MAX414 family was designed specifically for precision, low-noise signal conditioning in resource-constrained environments - emphasizing noise-density optimization, supply voltage flexibility, and unity-gain stability without external compensation.
FAQ
What is the maximum supply voltage for MAX412CPA?
The MAX412CPA has an absolute maximum supply voltage rating of ±6V per rail (12V total), but its specified operating range is ±2.4V to ±5V. Operation beyond ±5V may degrade noise performance, increase supply current, and void parametric guarantees. For reliable 0°C to +70°C operation, use ±5V or ±4.5V supplies.
Does MAX412CPA require external compensation for unity-gain stability?
No, the MAX412CPA is internally compensated for unity-gain stability. It remains stable with closed-loop gains ≥1 without external components - confirmed by 28MHz bandwidth and 45° phase margin at unity gain per the datasheet's gain/phase plots. This eliminates compensation networks in buffer, follower, and integrator designs.
Can MAX412CPA drive capacitive loads?
Yes, the MAX412CPA can drive up to 3900pF in unity-gain configuration without oscillation, as verified in Figure 6a/b of the datasheet. For larger loads (e.g., >0.01µF), add a 10Ω isolation resistor between output and load. This maintains stability while preserving signal fidelity in ADC driver or cable-driving applications.
What is the input offset voltage specification for MAX412CPA over temperature?
The MAX412CPA has a maximum input offset voltage of ±250µV at +25°C and ±350µV over the full 0°C to +70°C operating range. Its offset voltage tempco is ±1µV/°C, meaning worst-case drift across the range contributes ≤70µV - ensuring predictable DC error in precision transducer interfaces.
Is MAX412CPA pin-compatible with other dual op amps in 8-pin DIP packages?
Yes, the MAX412CPA uses the industry-standard dual op amp pinout (pin 1: Amp1−, pin 2: Amp1+, pin 3: Amp1 out, pin 4: V−, pin 5: V+, pin 6: Amp2+, pin 7: Amp2−, pin 8: Amp2 out), matching LM158, TL082, and AD822 in footprint and connectivity - enabling drop-in replacement where noise, speed, and supply voltage requirements align.
MAX412CPA Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- 8-DIP (0.300", 7.62mm)
- Packaging:
- Tube
- Product Status:
- Obsolete
- Amplifier Type:
- General Purpose
- Number of Circuits:
- 2
- Output Type:
- -
- Slew Rate:
- 4.5V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- 28 MHz
- -3db Bandwidth:
- -
- Current - Input Bias:
- 80 nA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 120 µV
- Current - Supply:
- 2.5mA (x2 Channels)
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 35 mA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 4.8 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 10.5 V
- Operating Temperature:
- 0°C ~ 70°C
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Through Hole
- Supplier Device Package:
- 8-PDIP
MAX412CPA FAQ
1.How can I place an order for MAX412CPA through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for MAX412CPA on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for MAX412CPA reliable?
The price and inventory of MAX412CPA are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for MAX412CPA is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for MAX412CPA?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for MAX412CPA transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for MAX412CPA?
MAX412CPA orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your MAX412CPA order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for MAX412CPA?
For technical support, including MAX412CPA datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your MAX412CPA requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that MAX412CPA is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All MAX412CPA products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that MAX412CPA meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of MAX412CPA?
All MAX412CPA units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with MAX412CPA, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The MAX412CPA part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for MAX412CPA:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
MAX412CPA Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
