Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated MAX412CSA+
- Part No.:
- MAX412CSA+
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
MAX412CSA+.pdf
- Description:
- IC OPAMP GP 2 CIRCUIT 8SOIC
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:1,518
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
The MAX412CSA+ from Maxim Integrated is a dual, precision, low-noise operational amplifier optimized for high-speed, low-voltage systems. It delivers 2.4nV/√Hz input voltage-noise density at 1kHz, 28MHz unity-gain bandwidth, and 4.5V/µs slew rate while operating from ±2.4V to ±5V supplies and consuming only 2.5mA per amplifier. It is used in ultra-low-noise instrumentation amplifiers and infrared detector front-ends.
For engineers reviewing the MAX412CSA+ datasheet, MAX412CSA+ pinout, MAX412CSA+ application, or MAX412CSA+ equivalent, key selection criteria include its guaranteed 2.4nV/√Hz noise floor at 1kHz, ±250µV max input offset voltage (C-grade), SO-8 package compatibility, and stability driving up to 3900pF capacitive loads in unity-gain configuration.
Technical Context
The MAX412CSA+ employs a bipolar input stage engineered for optimal trade-off between voltage noise and current noise - achieving sub-2.4nV/√Hz performance without sacrificing DC accuracy or AC stability. Its design avoids input current-limiting resistors to preserve noise performance, relying instead on back-to-back clamp diodes for ±0.1V differential input protection.
It supports single-supply operation down to 4.8V total supply, maintains 115dB min open-loop gain and 135dB channel separation at 1kHz, and remains unity-gain stable with output swing of ±3.6V into 2kΩ from ±5V rails - enabling use in precision signal conditioning where rail-to-rail output is not required but low distortion and wide dynamic range are critical.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Voltage Noise Density | 2.4nV/√Hz max at 1kHz - sets fundamental limit on detectable signal level in low-amplitude sensor interfaces |
| Unity-Gain Bandwidth | 28MHz - supports wideband signal acquisition up to ~10MHz with <0.1% gain error |
| Slew Rate | 4.5V/µs - enables clean 10VP-P output at 700kHz without slewing distortion |
| Input Offset Voltage | ±250µV max (0°C to +70°C) - ensures ≤0.5mV error in 2V full-scale bridge measurements |
| Supply Current | 2.5mA per amplifier - allows dual-channel low-noise amplification within 5mA total budget |
| CMRR | 115dB min - rejects >3M:1 common-mode interference in differential sensor readouts |
| PSRR | 96dB min - suppresses supply ripple by >63,000:1, critical for battery-powered instrumentation |
Pinout & Package
The MAX412CSA+ is housed in an 8-pin SO (Small Outline) package with standard dual op-amp pinout and exposed pad not connected internally. Pin 1 is OUT1, Pin 2 is IN1−, Pin 3 is IN1+, Pin 4 is V−, Pin 5 is IN2+, Pin 6 is IN2−, Pin 7 is OUT2, and Pin 8 is V+.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | OUT1 | Inverting amplifier output; drives load directly or feeds next stage with 35mA short-circuit capability |
| 2 | IN1− | Inverting input; accepts feedback network connection for precise gain setting |
| 3 | IN1+ | Noninverting input; referenced to low-impedance source for common-mode rejection |
| 4 | V− | Negative supply rail; must be decoupled locally to minimize noise coupling into input stage |
| 5 | IN2+ | Noninverting input of second amplifier; electrically isolated from Channel 1 for >135dB channel separation |
| 6 | IN2− | Inverting input of second amplifier; supports independent feedback configuration per channel |
| 7 | OUT2 | Second amplifier output; fully independent, same drive strength and noise specs as OUT1 |
| 8 | V+ | Positive supply rail; accepts ±2.4V to ±5V operation; requires 0.1µF ceramic bypass to V− |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Low-noise bipolar architecture | 2.4nV/√Hz at 1kHz with no input current-limiting resistors - preserves SNR in µV-level transducer signals |
| Wide supply flexibility | Operates from ±2.4V to ±5V - enables direct interface with 3.3V/5V mixed-signal systems and battery-powered designs |
| Capacitive-load stability | Stable with ≥3900pF in unity-gain follower - eliminates need for external isolation resistors in most sensor buffering applications |
| High channel separation | 135dB at 1kHz - prevents crosstalk between dual channels in simultaneous sampling or differential pair configurations |
| Guaranteed C-grade performance | ±250µV max VOS over 0°C to +70°C - reduces calibration burden in production test of medical or test equipment |
Applications
| Low-Noise Frequency Synthesizers | Infrared Detectors |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Low-phase-noise voltage-controlled oscillator (VCO) tuning loop filter and buffer stage. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Dual op-amp implements active loop filter (Channel 1) and VCO output buffer (Channel 2) with matched noise and gain characteristics. Use Value: 2.4nV/√Hz noise floor minimizes close-in phase jitter; 28MHz bandwidth supports fast lock time without instability. | Use Scenario: Front-end transimpedance amplifier for cooled HgCdTe photodetectors in spectroscopy systems. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: First-stage TIA (Channel 1) and reference channel amplifier (Channel 2) in differential detection architecture. Use Value: Bipolar input enables low dark-current bias; 135dB channel separation prevents reference leakage into signal path. |
| High-Quality Audio Amplifiers | Ultra Low-Noise Instrumentation Amplifiers |
Use Scenario: Line-level preamplifier stage in studio-grade analog audio converters. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Dual-channel gain stage with independent feedback networks for left/right channels. Use Value: 4.5V/µs slew rate handles 20kHz full-scale transients; 115dB CMRR rejects ground-loop hum in balanced inputs. | Use Scenario: Core amplifier in 3-op-amp instrumentation amplifier for strain gauge or thermopile measurement. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Two matched amplifiers form the input gain stage (INA118-style topology), third amp used externally. Use Value: Matched VOS (±250µV max) and CMRR (115dB min) ensure <0.01% gain error across temperature in 1000× gain configurations. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar dual low-noise op amp applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| OPA211IDR | Lower 1.1nV/√Hz noise but higher 3.6mA supply current; JFET input vs. bipolar | Better for ultra-low-noise DC-coupled sensors; less suitable for high-speed AC-coupled IR detectors due to lower GBW (45MHz vs. 28MHz) | Select OPA211IDR when sub-1.5nV/√Hz noise is mandatory and power budget allows +1.1mA per channel |
| AD8620ARZ | Higher 2.5nV/√Hz noise, 27MHz GBW, 5V/µs slew rate; rail-to-rail output vs. MAX412CSA+'s ±3.6V swing | Better for single-supply systems requiring output near rails; less ideal for ±5V precision instrumentation with tight headroom constraints | Select AD8620ARZ when rail-to-rail output swing is required and 0.1nV/√Hz noise penalty is acceptable |
Compared with OPA211IDR and AD8620ARZ, the MAX412CSA+ offers the optimal balance of ultra-low noise (2.4nV/√Hz), low quiescent current (2.5mA), and proven stability with large capacitive loads - making it uniquely suited for dual-channel, ±5V, high-fidelity sensor signal conditioning where power, noise, and layout simplicity are jointly constrained.
Availability
MAX412CSA+ is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for low-noise instrumentation, infrared detection, frequency synthesizer filtering, and high-fidelity audio amplification requiring stable component supply across industrial and test equipment lifecycles.
Supply support for MAX412CSA+ includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Maxim Integrated (now part of Analog Devices) is a semiconductor company specializing in high-performance analog, mixed-signal, and power management ICs for industrial, communications, and consumer applications.
The MAX412CSA+ belongs to Maxim's precision op amp product line, designed specifically for applications demanding ultra-low noise, wide bandwidth, and robust DC accuracy in space- and power-constrained systems.
FAQ
What is the maximum capacitive load the MAX412CSA+ can drive stably in unity-gain configuration?
The MAX412CSA+ remains unity-gain stable when driving capacitive loads up to 3900pF, as verified in the Typical Operating Characteristics section of the datasheet. This eliminates the need for external isolation resistors in most sensor buffering and filter applications. For loads exceeding 3900pF, a series output resistor (e.g., 10Ω) is recommended to restore phase margin. The MAX412CSA+'s internal compensation is optimized for this behavior without requiring external components under standard conditions.
Does the MAX412CSA+ support single-supply operation, and what is the minimum total supply voltage?
Yes, the MAX412CSA+ supports single-supply operation with a minimum total supply voltage of 4.8V (e.g., 0V to +4.8V). Its specified operating range extends from ±2.4V to ±5V, meaning it functions correctly with asymmetric supplies such as +5V and −2.4V. The input common-mode range is V− + 1.5V to V+ − 1.5V, and output swing is typically ±3.6V into 2kΩ from ±5V - all guaranteed across the 0°C to +70°C temperature range for the MAX412CSA+.
What is the guaranteed input offset voltage specification for the MAX412CSA+ over temperature?
The MAX412CSA+ has a guaranteed maximum input offset voltage of ±250µV over the 0°C to +70°C operating temperature range. Its offset voltage tempco is ±1µV/°C, meaning worst-case drift across the full range adds ±70µV. This ensures predictable calibration requirements in production test and long-term stability in precision measurement systems using the MAX412CSA+.
How does the MAX412CSA+ achieve its low 2.4nV/√Hz noise without compromising input protection?
The MAX412CSA+ achieves its 2.4nV/√Hz noise floor by omitting input current-limiting resistors - which would increase thermal noise - and instead uses back-to-back clamp diodes for ±0.1V differential input protection. This design preserves low-noise performance while providing basic ESD and overvoltage safeguarding. For applications requiring protection beyond ±0.1V, external series resistors (to limit input current to <20mA) must be added - a deliberate trade-off documented in the Applications Information section of the MAX412CSA+ datasheet.
Is the MAX412CSA+ pin-compatible with other dual op amps in SO-8 packages, such as the OP27 or AD822?
No, the MAX412CSA+ is not pin-compatible with OP27 or AD822. It follows the industry-standard dual op-amp SO-8 pinout (OUT1, IN1−, IN1+, V−, IN2+, IN2−, OUT2, V+), whereas OP27 is a single op-amp in 8-pin DIP/SO and AD822 uses a different pin assignment (e.g., V− on Pin 4, V+ on Pin 8, but IN1− on Pin 2 and IN1+ on Pin 3 - same as MAX412CSA+ - however OUT1 is on Pin 1 and OUT2 on Pin 7, matching MAX412CSA+). While the pinout matches AD822, electrical characteristics (noise, bandwidth, supply range) differ significantly - substitution requires full circuit validation. The MAX412CSA+ pinout is confirmed in the "Pin Configurations" diagram on page 1 of the datasheet.
MAX412CSA+ Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Tube
- Product Status:
- Active
- Amplifier Type:
- General Purpose
- Number of Circuits:
- 2
- Output Type:
- -
- Slew Rate:
- 4.5V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- 28 MHz
- -3db Bandwidth:
- -
- Current - Input Bias:
- 80 nA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 120 µV
- Current - Supply:
- 2.5mA (x2 Channels)
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 35 mA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 4.8 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 10.5 V
- Operating Temperature:
- 0°C ~ 70°C
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 8-SOIC
MAX412CSA+ FAQ
1.How can I place an order for MAX412CSA+ through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for MAX412CSA+ on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for MAX412CSA+ reliable?
The price and inventory of MAX412CSA+ are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for MAX412CSA+ is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for MAX412CSA+?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for MAX412CSA+ transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for MAX412CSA+?
MAX412CSA+ orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your MAX412CSA+ order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for MAX412CSA+?
For technical support, including MAX412CSA+ datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your MAX412CSA+ requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that MAX412CSA+ is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All MAX412CSA+ products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that MAX412CSA+ meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of MAX412CSA+?
All MAX412CSA+ units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with MAX412CSA+, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The MAX412CSA+ part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for MAX412CSA+:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
MAX412CSA+ Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
